Limerick Rugby
Don't Miss

1A wins for Young Munster and Garryowen, Bohs and Bruff also win

(Pictured, Jamie Gavin had a fine game for Garryowen today in Dooradoyle)
WINS for Garryowen and Young Munster in AIL 1A today, with Shannon losing to Cork Constitution in Temple Hill. In 1B UL Bohemian had a welcome away win over Galwegians while in 2C Thomond lost away to Bangor 39-10 but Bruff had a big home victory over City of Derry, 39-10.
Here are the All Ireland League Results:
Saturday 6TH October 2018
Results
All Ireland League Division 1A
Temple Hill: Cork Constitution 27, Shannon 7
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: Rob Jermyn, Niall Kenneally (2), J J O’Neill ; Pen: Aidan Moynihan ; Con: Aidan Moynihan (2) ;
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: Ty Chan ; Con: Jake Flannery
Cork Constitution: 1. Gavin Duffy, 2. Vincent O’Brien, 3. Dylan Murphy, 4. Brian Hayes, 5. Joe McSwiney, 6. Evan Mintern, 7. Ross O’Neill, 8. Luke Cahill, 9. Gary Bradley, 10. Aidan Moynihan, 11. Rob Jermyn, 12. Niall Kenneally (Capt.), 13. Greg Higgins, 14. J J O’Neill, 15. Liam O’Connell SUBS: 16. Douglas Abbott, 17. Gregory Roche, 18. Sonny Dwyer, 19. Richard Cassidy, 20. Jack Costigan
Shannon: 1. Sam Karlsen, 2. Ty Chan, 3. Tony Cusack, 4. Ronan Coffey, 5. Jade Kriel, 6. Lee Nicholas (Capt.), 7. Kelvin Brown, 8. Luke Clohessy, 9. Aran Hehir, 10. Jake Flannery, 11. Eathon Moloney, 12. Will Leonard, 13. Robbie Deegan, 14. Nathan Randles, 15. Jamie McGarry, SUBS: 16. Owen Scully, 17. Conor Glynn, 18. Ordhan Ring, 19. Keith Kavanagh, 20. Ger Finucane
Dooradoyle: Garryowen 27, Dublin University 25
Scorers: Garryowen: Tries: Darren Ryan, Jamie Gavin, Dave Mc Carthy ; Pen: Peadar Collins (2); Con: Peadar Collins (3)
Scorers: Dublin University: Tries: Robert Russell, Hugh Twomey (2) ; Pen: James Fennelly (2); Con: James Fennelly (2).
Garryowen: 1. Ben Rowley, 2. Liam Cronin, 3. Andrew Keating, 4. Kevin Seymour, 5. Dean Moore (Capt.), 6. Tim Ferguson, 7. Darren Ryan, 8. Sean Rennison, 9. Rob Guerin, 10. Jamie Gavin, 11. Cian O’Shea, 12. Dave Mc Carthy, 13. Peadar Collins, 14 Jamie Heuston, 15. Andy O’Byrne SUBS: 16. Anson Thai, 17. Mike O’Donnell, 18. Bailey Faloon, 19. Evan Maher, 20. Ben Swindlehirst, 21. Jack Mullany, 22. Dan Hurley
Dublin University 1. Bart Vermeulen, 2. Joe Horan, 3. Dylan Doyle, 4. Alexander MacDonald, 5. Arthur Greene, 6. Patrick Nulty, 7. Max Kearney, 8. Niall O’Riordan, 9. Rowan Osborne, 10. James Fennelly, 11. Colm Hogan (Capt.), 12. Philip Murphy, 13. James Hickey, 14. Hugh Twomey, 15. Robert Russell SUBS: 16. William Jennings, 17. Aziz Naser, 18. Rory Clarke, 19. Tomas Killeen, 20. James Moriarty, 21. Liam Turner, 22. Jonathan McKeown
Belfield: U.C.D. 39 U.C.C. 28
Scorers: U.C.D.: Tries: Sean Mc Nulty, Ronan Foley, Sam Griffin, Ian O’Kelly, Penalty Try ; Pen: Conall Doherty (2); Con: Conall Doherty (3) Scorers: U.C.C.: Tries: Ryan Murphy, Cian Barry, John Poland, James Taylor ; Con: James Taylor (4) ;
U.C.D.: 1. Sam Griffin, 2. Sean Mc Nulty, 3. Liam Hyland, 4. Emmet Mc Mahon, 5. Tom Treacy, 6. Stephen Mc Veigh, 7. Alex Penny (Capt.), 8. Ronan Foley, 9. Nick Peters, 10. Matt Gilsenan, 11. Rob Keenan, 12. Paul Kiernan, 13. Andy Marks, 14. Tim Carroll, 15. Conall Doherty SUBS: 16. Richie Bergin, 17. Evin Coyle, 18. Jonny Guy, 19. Tom Foley, 20. Ian O’Kelly
U.C.C.: 1. Cathal Dennehy, 2. Travis Coomey, 3. Bryan O’Connor, 4. Mark Bissessar, 5. Cian Barry, 6. Darragh Moloney, 7. Cian Fitzgerald, 8. Ryan Murphy, 9. John Poland, 10. James Taylor, 11. Murray Linn, 12. Peter Sylvester, 13. Cian Bohane, 14. Adam O’Connor, 15. Richard Walsh SUBS: 16. Darragh Fitzgerald, 17. Paidi McCarthy, 18. Brian O’Mahony, 19. Daire Feeney, 20 Micheal Clune
Tom Clifford Park: Young Munster 22 Terenure 5
Scorers: Young Munster: Tries: Darra O’Neill; Pen: Clayton Stewart (5). Con: Clayton Stewart ;
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: Mark O’Neill.
Young Munster: 1. Conor Bartley, 2. Mark O’Meara, 3. Colm Skehan, 4. Oisin Walsh, 5. Alan Kennedy (Capt.), 6. Diarmuid Dee, 7. Dan Walsh, 8. John Foley, 9. Mark Edwards, 10. Clayton Stewart, 11. Darra O’Neill, 12. Evan O’Gorman, 13. Derek Corcoran, 14. Ed O’Keefe, 15. Shane Airey SUBS: 16. Billy Scannell, 17. Michael Doran, 18. Conor Mitchell, 19. Luke Fitzgerald, 20. Jason Kiely.
Terenure College: 1. Cian Madden, 2. Adam Clarkin, 3. Conor Mc Cormack, 4. Aaron Ryan, 5. Michael Melia, 6. Kyle Mc Coy, 7. Patrick Thornton, 8. Eoin Joyce, 9. Kevin O’Neill, 10. Mark O’Neill, 11. Harry Moore, 12, Marc Hiney, 13.Stephen O’Neill, 14. Sam Dardis, 15. Matt Byrne SUBS: 16. Liam Mc Mahon, 17. Karl O’Brien 18. Risteard Byrne, 19. James Thornton, 20. Jamie Glynn
All Ireland League Division 1B
Eaton Park: Ballymena 0 Malone 27
Scorers: Ballymena 0: Scorers: Malone: Tries: Josh Pentland (2), Matthew Hadden ; Pen: Jack Milligan (2); Con: Jack Milligan (3)
Ballymena: 1. Nacho Cladera Crespo, 2. Jonny Spence, 3. Christioher Cundell, 4. Davud Whann, 5. JJ McKee, 6. Connor Smyth, 7. Willie McKay, 8. Stephen Mulholland, 9. Glenn Baillie, 10. Tim Small, 11. Jonny McMullen, 12. Darrell Montgomery, 13. James Wheeler, 14. Mark Thompson, 15. Scott Willoughby SUBS: 16. James Taggart, 17. Josh Bill, 18. Matthew Dick, 19. Matthew Norris, 20. Jordan Foster
Malone: 1. Ben Halliday, 2. Dan Kerr, 3. Ricky Greenwood, 4. Jonathan Davis, 5. James McAllister, 6. Michael Shiels, 7. Ross Todd (Capt.), 8. Ryan Clarke, 9. Connor Spence, 10. Callum Smith, 11. Davy McMaster, 12. Nathan Brown, 13. Josh Pentland, 14. David Irvine, 15. Jack Milligan SUBS: 16. Scott Finlay, 17. Lee Barlow, 18. Matthew Hadden, 19. Jack McMurtry, 20. Gareth Millar
Dubarry Park: Buccaneers 13 Naas 36
Scorers: Buccaneers: Tries: Colm Reilly ; Pen: Michael Hanley (2) ; Con: Michael Hanley ;
Scorers: Naas: Tries: Peter Hastie, Andy Ellis (2), Peter Osborne, Cillian Dempsey ; Pen: Peter Osborne; Con: Peter Osborne (4)
Buccaneers: 1. Niall Farrelly, 2. John Sutton, 3. Martin Staunton, 4. Torin Rensford, 5. Evan Galvin, 6. Owen Treacy, 7. Rory Moloney (Capt.), 8. Simon Meagher, 9. Colm Reilly, 10. Michael Hanley, 11. Darragh Corbett, 12. Aidan Wynne, 13. Callum Boland, 14. Rory O’Connor, 15. Graham Lynch, SUBS: 16. Harry O’Reilly, 17. Eoghan Maher, 18. Ross Flanagan, 19. Frankie Hopkins, 20. Thomas McGann
Naas: 1. Conor Doyle, 2. Graham Reynolds, 3. Adam Coyle, 4. Mike Russell, 5. David Benn 6. Cillian Dempsey, 7. Will O’Brien, 8. Paulie Tolofua, 9. Peter Osborne, 10. Peter Hastie, 11. Johne Murphy, 12. Ross Baily Kearney, 13. Fionn Carr, 14. Andy Ellis, 15. Fionn Higgins SUBS: 16. Cathal Duff, 17. Jack Barry, 18. Ryan Casey, 19. Pierce Dargan, 20. Rob Campbell
Palace Grounds: City of Armagh 17 Old Wesley 22
Scorers: City of Armagh: Tries: Andrew Smyth, Gerrard Treanor, Timmy McNeice ; Con: Cormac Fox ;
Scorers: Old Wesley: Tries: Paul Harte (2), Tom Kiersey ; Pen: Rory Stynes ; Con: Rory Stynes (2) ;
City of Armagh: 1. Daryl Morton, 2. Andrew Smyth, 3. Paul Mullan, 4. Josh McKinley, 5. Peter Starrett, 6. Robbie Whitten, 7. Nigel Simpson, 8. Neil Faloon, 9. Gerrard Treanor, 10. Cormac Fox, 11. Ryan Purvis, 12. Evin Crummie, 13. Chris Colvin (Capt.), 14. Andrew Willis, 15. Chris Cousens SUBS: 16. Jonathan Morton, 17. Phillip Fletcher, 18. James Hanna, 19. Stuart Lester, 20. Timmy McNeice
Old Wesley: 1. Harry Noonan, 2. Andrew McCrann, 3. James Burton, 4. Donnchadh Phelan, 5. Iain McGann, 6. JJ O’Dea, 7. Stephen Boyle, 8. Paul Derham, 9. Charlie O’Regan, 10. Tom Kiersey, 11. Paul Harte (Capt.), 12. David Poff, 13. Bill Corrigan, 14. Thomas O’Callaghan, 15. Rory Stynes SUBS: 16. Padraig Cullen, 17. Sam Kenny, 18. Josh Pim, 19. Alan Gaughan, 20. Josh Miller
Anglesea Road: Old Belvedere 42 Banbridge 28
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: Jack Keating (3), Karl Miller, Jamie Mc Aleese, Steve Crosbie; Con: Steve Crosbie (6)
Scorers: Banbridge: Tries: Peter Cromie (2), Adam Ervine (2); Con: Adam Doherty (4)
Old Belvedere: 1. Adam Howard, 2.John Mc Kee, 3. Declan Lavery, 4. Jack Kelly, 5. Eoin Sweeney, 6. Karl Miller, 7. Tom De Jongh, 8. Colm Mallon, 9. Peter O’Beirne, 10. Steve Crosbie (Capt.), 11. Chris Carey, 12. Jamie Mc Aleese, 13. David Butler, 14. Jack Keating, 15. Danny Riordan SUBS: 16. Killian O’Neill, 17. Roman Salanoa, 18. Conor Owende, 19. Darragh Henry, 20 Joe White, 21. Darragh Higgins, 22. Fergus Flood
Banbridge: 1. Jonathan Weir, 2. Peter Cromie, 3. Ross Haughey, 4. Chris Allen, 5. Michael Bentley, 6. David McCann, 7. Ethan Harbinson, 8. Stephen Irvine, 9. Niall Armstrong, 10. Josh Cromie, 11. Adam Ervine (Capt.), 12. Johnny Little, 13. Andrew Morrison, 14. Conor Field, 15. Adam Doherty SUBS: 16.Paul Ross, 17. Andrew Jackson, 18. Matthew Laird, 19. Aaron Kennedy, 20. Benjamin Carson.
Templeville Road: St. Mary’s College 37 Ballynahinch 27
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: Liam Corcoran, Sean Kearns, Marcus O’Driscoll, Cormac Foley ; Pen: Sean Kearns (3) ; Con: Sean Kearns (4)
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Tries: Zac McCall, Rhys O’Donnell, Conor Piper ; Pen: Hilton Gibbons (2) ; Con: Hilton Gibbons (3)
St. Marys College: 1: Thomas O’Reilly, 2: Richard Halpin, 3: Michael McCormack, 4: Gareth Logan, 5: Liam Corcoran, 6: Daragh McDonnell, 7: David Aspil, 8: Mark Fallon, 9: Patrick O’Driscoll, 10: Sean Kearns, 11: Conor Toolan, 12: Marcus O’Driscoll (Capt.), 13: Craig Kennedy, 14: Mark Fogarty, 15: Dave Fanagan SUBS: 16: Stephen O’Brien, 17: Colm McMahon, 18: Max Kennedy, 19: Cormac Foley, 20: Ruairi Shields, 21: Padraig Dundon, 22: Hugo Conway
Ballynahinch: 1. Campbell Classon, 2. Zac McCall, 3. Kelvin Hamilton, 4. James Simpson, 5. Tom Martin, 6. Keith Dickson, 7. Olly Loughead, 8. Conal Boomer, 9. Rhys O’Donnell, 10. Hilton Gibbons, 11. Aaron Cairns (Capt), 12. Ryan Wilson, 13. Callum McLaughlin, 14. Connor Phillips, 15. Patrick Wright SUBS: 16. Conor Piper, 17. Ben Cullen, 18. Gareth Gill, 19. Richard Reaney, 20. Lewis Finlay
All Ireland League Division 2A
Dolphin 3 Navan 23

Galwegians 15 U.L.Bohemians 27

Highfield 41 Queens University 43

Nenagh Ormond 23 Blackrock College 31

All Ireland League Division 2B

Belfast Harlequins 12 Sunday’s Well 15

Greystones 33 Corinthians 7

Rainey Old Boys 12 Wanderers 26

Sligo 33 Dungannon 25

All Ireland League Division 2C

Bangor 39 Thomond 10

Bruff 45 City of Derry 15

Omagh 32 Malahide 17

Seapoint 10 Midleton 28

Tullamore 17 Ballina 36

You must be logged in to post a comment Login