Limerick Rugby
Don't Miss

AIL defeats for Shannon, ‘Munsters’, Bruff and Thomond

By Aidan Corr
GARRYOWEN maintained their good run in the AIL1A today with the narrowest of wins over Terenure. The sides were level at 3-3 at the break but the sparks flew in a thrilling second half, the game ending with the light blues taking the four points with a 33-31 victory.
Limerick’s other two sides in this division suffered defeat. Shannon were well beaten on the back pitch of the Aviva Stadium by Lansdowne, 43-15, while Young Munster lost by just two points, 33-31, to UCD in Belfield.
In division 2C Thomond got a losing bonus point but they lost out on a good chance to away from the relegation zone, losing 13-16 to City of Derry in Liam Fitzgerald Park. Derry took the lead after three minutes with a penalty but Evan Cusack levelled it at 3-3 with a similar effort on six minutes. Two Derry penalties before the break saw the visitors lead 3-9. A Thomond try on 69 minutes, converted by Evan Cusack, saw the home side lead 10-9 and another successful kick from the tee from Evan Cusack put the home side within sight of victory.
In the dying minutes of a lengthy injury time, Derry snatched victory with a converted try. This result sees Thomond still rooted at second last in the table.
Bruff were also in action. They made the long trip to Omagh but were beaten by a single point, 27-26. The losing bonus point will be some consolation with Bruff retaining third place behind Midleton and leaders Ballina.
All Ireland League Results
Saturday 16TH February 2019
Results
All Ireland League Division 1A
Temple Hill: Cork Constitution 34 Clontarf 24
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: Niall Kenneally, J J O’Neill, Liam O’Connell, Jason Higgins ; Pen: Aidan Moynihan (2) ; Con: Aidan Moynihan (4) ;
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Declan Adamson, Peter Hoy, Cian O’Donoghue, Sean O’Brien ; Con: David Joyce (2) ;
Cork Constitution: 1. Gavin Duffy, 2. Max Abbott, 3. Dylan Murphy, 4. Brian Hayes, 5. Conor Kindregan, 6. Joe Mc Swiney, 7. Kevin Sheahan, 8. Luke Cahill, 9. Duncan Williams, 10. Aidan Moynihan, 11. Rob Jermyn, 12. Niall Kenneally (Capt.), 13. Alex Mc Henry, 14. J J O’Neill, 15. Liam O’Connell SUBS: 16. Brendan Quinlan, 17. Patrick Casey, 18. Ross O’Neill, 19. Jason Higgins, 20. Jack Costigan
Clontarf: 1. Ivan Soroka, 2. Declan Adamson, 3. Niall Carson, 4. Brian Deeney, 5. Ben Reilly, 6. Tony Ryan, 7. Adrian Darcy, 8. Michael Noone (Capt.), 9. Peter Hoy, 10. David Joyce, 11. Cian O’Donoghue, 12. Matthew Darcy, 13. Sean O’Brien, 14. James Mc Keown, 15. Jack Power, SUBS: 16. Connor Johnson, 17. James Hurley, 18. Cormac Daly, 19. Mark O Sullivan, 20. Conor Kelly
College Park: Dublin University 31 U.C.C. 29
Scorers: Dublin University: Tries: Ryan Baird, Colm Hogan, Niall O’Riordan, Guiseppi Coyne ; Pen: James Fennelly ; Con: Mick O’Kennedy (3), James Fennelly ;
Scorers: U.C.C.: Tries: John Poland, Cian Bohane, Shane O’Hanlon, Peter Sylvester ; Pen: James Taylor ; Con: James Taylor (3)
Dublin University: 1. Guiseppi Coyne, 2. Daniel Sheehan, 3. Azis Nasar, 4. Arthur Greene, 5. Ryan Baird, 6. Jonathan McKeown, 7. Max Kearney, 8. Niall O’Riordan, 9. Rowan Osborne, 10. Mick O’Kennedy, 11. Ronan Quinn, 12. Philip Murphy, 13. James Hickey, 14. Cian Crotty, 15. Colm Hogan (Capt.) SUBS: 16. Joe Horan, 17. Bart Vermeulen, 18. Patrick Nulty, 19. Conor Lowndes, 20. James Fennelly,
U.C.C.: 1. Shane O’Hanlon, 2. Padraig McCarthy, 3. Bryan O’Connor, 4. Cian Barry, 5. Andrew Davies, 6. Brian O’Mahony, 7. Cian Fitzgerald, 8. Daire Feeney, 9. John Poland, 10. James Taylor, 11. Matt Bowen, 12. Peter Sylvester, 13. Cian Bohane, 14. Michael Clune, 15. Rob Hedderman SUBS: 16. Harry Jephson, 17. Daragh Fitzgerald, 18. Mark Bissessar, 19. Lee McSherry, 20. Adam O Connor
Dooradoyle: Garryowen 32 Terenure College 31
Scorers: Garryowen: Tries: Diarmaid Barron (2), Alex Wootton, Cian O’Shea ; Pen: Jamie Gavin, Ben Healy; Con: Ben Healy (3)
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: Harrison Brewer, Erik Wijten, Sam Dardis, Mark O’Neill ; Pen: James Thornton ; Con: James Thornton (2), Sam Dardis, Mark O’Neill ;
Garryowen: 1. Mike O Donnell, 2. Liam Cronin, 3. Andrew Keating, 4. Kevin Seymour, 5. Dean Moore, 6. Sean O’Connor, 7. Diarmaid Barron, 8. Tim Ferguson, 9. Rob Guerin, 10. Jamie Gavin, 11. Alex Wootton, 12. Dave Mc Carthy, 13. Peadar Collins, 14. Liam Coombes, 15. Jamie Heuston SUBS: 16. Mike Sherry, 17. Jack Mullany, 18. Sean Rennison, 19. Cian O’Shea, 20. Ben Healy, 21. Mikey Wilson
Terenure College: 1. Conor McCormack, 2. Robert Smyth, 3. Jack Aungier, 4, Michael Melia, 5. Stephen Caffrey, 6. Harrison Brewer, 7. Patrick Thornton, 8. Eoin Joyce, 9. Jamie Glynn, 10. James Thornton, 11. Erik Wijten, 12. Stephen O’Neill, 13. Adam Lagrue, 14. Sam Dardis, 15. Tim Schmidt SUBS: 16. Adam Clarkin, 17. Tiarnan Creagh, 18. Matthew Caffrey, 19. Mark O’Neill, 20. Robbie Carroll
Aviva Stadium: Lansdowne 43 Shannon 15
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Daniel McEvoy, Joe O’Brien, Peter Sullivan, Tom Roche (2), Penalty Try ;
Pen: Scott Deasy ; Con: Scott Deasy (4)
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: Jamie McGarry, Penalty Try ; Pen: Fionn McGibney
Lansdowne: 1. Martin Mulhall, 2. James Rael, 3. Ian Prenderville, 4. William Earle, 5, David O’Connor, 6. Jack O’Sullivan, 7. Aaron Conneely, 8. Joe O’Brien, 9. Tim Murphy, 10. Scott Deasy, 11. Peter Sullivan, 12. Tom Roche, 13. Harry Brennan, 14. Daniel McEvoy, 15. Eamonn Mills (Capt.) SUBS: 16. Adam Boland, 17. Greg McGrath, 18. Jack Dwan. 19. James Kenny, 20. Conor Murphy
Shannon: 1. Conor Glynn, 2. Jordan Prenderville, 3. Tony Cusack, 4. Ronan Coffey, 5. Jade Kriel (Capt), 6. Luke Moylan, 7. Kelvin Brown, 8. Colm Heffernan, 9. Aran Hehir, 10. Fionn McGibney, 11. Eathon Moloney, 12. Robbie Deegan, 13. Patrick Ryan, 14. Jack O’Donnell, 15. Jamie McGarry, SUBS: 16. Ty Chan, 17. Ciaran Parker, 18. Charlie Carmody, 19. Jack Stafford, 20. Ikem Igweuru
Belfield: U.C.D. 33 Young Munster 31
Scorers: U.C.D.: Tries: Andy Marks (2), Conall Doherty, Gavin Mullin ; Pen: Conall Doherty (3) ; Con: Conall Doherty (2)
Scorers: Young Munster: Tries: Conor Mitchell, Dan Walsh, Penalty Try, Darragh O’Neill ; Pen: Jack Lyons ; Con: Shane Airey (2), Jack Lyons
U.C.D.: 1. Michael Milne, 2. Bobby Sheehan, 3. Liam Hyland, 4. Emmet Mc Mahon, 5. Tom Treacy, 6.Jonny Guy, 7. Alex Penny (Capt.), 8. Ronan Foley, 9. Nick Peters, 10. Matt Gilsenan, 11. Tim Carroll, 12. Dave Ryan, 13. Paul Kiernan, 14. Andy Marks, 15. Conall Doherty SUBS: 16. Sean Molony, 17. Evin Coyle, 18. Brian Cawley, 19. James Tarrant, 20. Gavin Mullin,
Young Munster: 1. Conor Bartley, 2. Ger Slattery, 3. Keynan Knox, 4. John Foley, 5. Alan Kennedy (Capt.), 6. Conor Mitchell, 7. Dan Walsh, 8. Diarmaid Dee, 9. Jack Lyons, 10. Shane Airey, 11. Darragh O’Neill, 12. Luke Fitzgerald, 13. Derek Corcoran, 14. Calvin Nash, 15. Conor Phillips SUBS: 16. Shane Fenton, 17. David Begley, 18. Tom Goggin, 19. Jack Harrington, 20. Stephen Kerins
All Ireland League Division 1B
Ballymacarn Park: Ballynahinch 17 Old Wesley 19
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Tries: Rory Butler, Aaron Cairns ; Pen: Jonny McPhillips ; Con: Jonny McPhillips (2) ;
Scorers: Old Wesley: Tries: JJ O’Dea, Rory Stynes ; Pen: Rory Stynes (3) ;
Ballynahinch: 1. Jonny Blair, 2. Zac McCall, 3. Conor Piper, 4. John Donnan, 5. James Simpson, 6. Jack Regan, 7. Keith Dickson, 8. Conal Boomer, 9. Rhys O’Donnell, 10. Jonny McPhillips, 11. Aaron Cairns (Capt), 12. Rory Butler, 13. Robin Harte, 14. Ross Adair, 15. Paddy Wright SUBS: 16., Clayton Milligan, 17. Ben Cullen, 18. Bradley Luney, 19. Ryan Wilson, 20. George Pringle
Old Wesley: 1. Harry Noonan, 2. Zac McCall, 3. Cronan Gleeson, 4. JJ O’Dea, 5. Iain McGann, 6. Darren Horan, 7. Josh Pim, 8. Paul Derham, 9. Charlie O’Regan, 10. Tom Clifford, 11. Paul Harte (Capt.), 12. James O’Donovan, 13. Alan Gaughan, 14. Thomas O’Callaghan, 15. Rory Stynes SUBS: 16. Craig Telford, 17. Ciaran McHugh, 18. Conor Barry, 19. David Poff, 20 Josh Miller
Gibson Park: Malone 22 Banbridge 15
Scorers: Malone: Tries: Nathan Brown, Peter Cooper ; Pen: Rory Campbell (4) :
Scorers: Banbridge: Tries: Caleb Montgomery, Peter Cromie,; Pen: Adam Doherty ; Con: Adam Doherty;
Malone: 1. Peter Cooper, 2. Adam McBurney, 3. Ross Kane, 4. Ryan Clarke, 5. Josh Davidson, 6. Dave Cave, 7. Ross Todd (Capt.), 8. Joe Dunleavy, 9. Graeme Curtis, 10. Callum Smith, 11. Andy Bryans, 12. Nathan Brown, 13. Josh Pentland, 14. Rory Campbell, 15. Jack Owens SUBS: 16. Dan Kerr, 17. Ricky Greenwood, 18. James McAllister, 19. Shane Kelly, 20. Dave McMaster.
Banbridge: 1. Michael Cromie (Capt.), 2. Peter Cromie, 3. Stuart Cromie, 4. Alexander Thompson, 5. Caleb
Montgomery, 6. Greg Jones, 7. David McCann, 8. Stephen Irvine, 9. Jonathon Stewart, 10. Josh Cromie, 11. Hugo
Harbinson, 12. Jonathan Little, 13. Andrew Morrison, 14. Conor Field, 15. Adam Doherty SUBS: 16. Corrie Barrett, 17.
Callum Reid, 18. Christopher Allen, 19. Ethan Harbinson, 20. Ian Porter
Anglesea Road: Old Belvedere 52 Ballymena 7
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: Roman Solanao, Steve Crosbie (3), Jack Keating, Penalty Try, Tom Molony,
Ethan Baxter ; Con: Steve Crosbie (5),
Scorers: Ballymena: Tries: Tim Small ; Con: Tim Small
Old Belvedere: 1. James Bollard, 2. Eddie Rossiter, 3. Roman Solanao, 4. Jack Kelly, 5. Conor Owende, 6, Eoin Sweeney, 7. Eoin O’Neill, 8. Karl Miller, 9. Peter O’Beirne, 10. Steve Crosbie (Capt.), 11. Fergus Flood, 12. Ben Carty, 13. Tom Molony, 14. Jack Keating, 15. Joe White SUBS: 16. Ethan Baxter, 17. Adam Howard, 18. Gerard Hill, 19. David Butler, 20. Toby Robinson,
Ballymena: 1. Josh Bill, 2. Jonny Spence, 3. James Taggart, 4. Jonny Brown, 5. Mark Foster, 6. JJ McKee, 7. Dominic Gallagher, 8. Marcus Rea, 9. Michael Stronge, 10. Bruce Houston, 11. Darrell Montgomery, 12. Glenn Baillie, 13. Matthew Norris, 14. Jonny McMullen, 15. Tim Small SUBS: 16. Houston Bonnar, 17. Andrew Ferguson, 18. Connor White, 19. Paddy James, 20. Dean Reynolds
3:00 Palace Grounds: City of Armagh 32 Buccaneers 27
Scorers: City of Armagh: Tries: Neil Faloon, Shea O’Brien, Nigel Simpson, Penalty Try ; Pen: Cormac Fox (2) ; Con: Cormac Fox (2)
Scorers: Buccaneers: Tries: Simon Meagher, Callum Boland, Eoghan Masterson (2) ; Pen: Luke Carty. Con: Luke Carty (2);
City of Armagh: 1. Oisin Kiernan, 2. Andrew Smyth, 3. Paul Mullen, 4. Peter Starrett, 5. Josh McKinley, 6. James Hanna, 7. Nigel Simpson, 8. Neil Faloon, 9. Harry Doyle, 10. Cormac Fox, 11. Shea O’Brien, 12. Chris Cousens, 13. Chris Colvin (Capt.), 14. Andrew Willis, 15. Timmy McNeice SUBS: 16. Phillip Fletcher, 17. Jonathan Morton, 18. James Morton, 19. Gerard Treanor, 20. Evin Crummie
Buccaneers: 1. Martin Staunton, 2. John Sutton, 3. Niall Farrelly, 4. Peter Claffey, 5. Joe Maksymiw, 6., Simon Meagher, 7. Evan Galvin, 8. Eoghan Masterson, 9. Frank Hopkins, 10, Luke Carty, 11. Shane Layden (Capt.), 12. Kieran Joyce, 13. Corey Reid, 14. Rory O’Connor, 15. Callum Boland, SUBS: 16. Harry O’Reilly, 17. Shane Delahunt, 18. Sean Masterson, 19. Colm Reilly, 20. Graham Lynch

All Ireland League Division 2A

Blackrock College 18 Dolphin 13

Galwegians 0 Highfield 66

Queens University 26 Navan 7

All Ireland League Division 2B

Belfast Harlequins 10 Rainey Old Boys 19

Dungannon 25 Wanderers 10

MU Barnhall 41 Corinthians 10

Sligo 27 Skerries 27

Sunday’s Well 15 Greystones 23

All Ireland League Division 2C

Bangor 0 Seapoint 13

Malahide 13 Tullamore 12

Midleton 17 Ballina 10

Omagh 27 Bruff 26

Thomond 13 City of Derry 16

Current League Table Positions

All Ireland League Division 1A

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Cork Constitution 12 11 0 1 325 143 9 53

2. Lansdowne 12 9 0 3 347 199 9 45

3. Clontarf 12 8 0 4 255 199 4 36

4. Garryowen 12 8 0 4 251 269 4 36

5. Dublin University 12 6 1 5 283 300 6 32

6. U.C.D. 12 4 2 6 255 288 7 27

7. Shannon 12 5 0 7 237 285 5 25

8. U.C.C. 12 3 0 9 254 302 8 20

9. Young Munster 12 2 1 9 223 302 7 17

10. Terenure College 12 2 0 10 190 333 4 12

All Ireland League Division 1B

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Malone 12 8 0 4 235 181 4 36

2. Old Wesley 12 7 1 4 239 223 3 33

3. Armagh 12 6 2 4 218 208 4 32

4. Banbridge 12 6 0 6 237 201 7 31

5. Naas 12 5 1 6 239 217 8 30

6. Ballynahinch 12 6 1 5 223 216 4 30

7. St. Mary’s College 12 6 0 6 263 262 6 30

8. Old Belvedere 12 5 1 6 231 240 5 27

9. Buccaneers 12 4 0 8 263 289 9 25

10. Ballymena 12 4 0 8 190 301 4 20

All Ireland League Division 2A

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Highfield 12 11 0 1 531 209 12 56

2. Cashel 12 9 0 3 301 173 8 44

3. Navan 12 9 0 3 242 182 4 40

4. U.L.Bohemians 12 7 0 5 256 245 7 35

5. Queens University 12 5 0 7 292 255 10 30

6. Old Crescent 12 6 0 6 244 258 6 30

7. Nenagh Ormond 12 4 0 8 226 314 4 20

8. Blackrock College 12 4 0 8 221 361 4 20

9. Dolphin 12 4 0 8 180 267 3 19

10. Galwegians 12 1 0 11 142 371 3 7

All Ireland League Division 2B

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. MU Barnhall 12 12 0 0 387 162 8 56

2. Greystones 12 10 0 2 371 166 7 47

3. Rainey Old Boys 12 8 0 4 262 229 3 35

4. Sligo 12 5 1 6 240 274 6 28

5. Corinthians 12 5 0 7 215 259 6 26

6. Wanderers 12 5 1 6 226 284 4 26

7. Skerries 12 2 3 7 238 291 7 21

8. Dungannon 12 4 0 8 183 261 4 20

9. Belfast Harlequins 12 3 1 8 146 232 3 17

10. Sunday’s Well 12 3 0 9 159 269 4 16

All Ireland League Division 2C

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Ballina 12 10 0 2 334 206 8 48

2. Midleton 12 9 0 3 286 144 7 43

3. Bruff 12 8 0 4 263 201 8 40

4. Omagh 12 8 0 4 296 217 6 38

5. Malahide 12 7 0 5 232 241 5 33

6. Bangor 12 4 0 8 211 241 8 24

7. City of Derry 12 5 0 7 173 300 1 21

8. Tullamore 12 3 0 9 175 244 5 17

9. Thomond 12 3 0 9 203 300 5 17

10. Seapoint 12 3 0 9 183 262 4 16

Next Fixtures
Friday, 22nd Feb 2019 Division 1A

YOUNG MUNSTER v GARRYOWEN

Sat 23rd Feb 2019 Division 1A

CLONTARF V U.C.C.

CORK CONSTITUTION V UCD

SHANNON V DUBLIN UNIVERSITY

TERENURE COLLEGE V LANSDOWNE

Division 1B

BALLYMENA V OLD WESLEY

BANBRIDGE V BALLYNAHINCH

BUCCANEERS V ST MARY’S COLLEGE

NAAS V MALONE

OLD BELVEDERE V CITY OF ARMAGH

Division 2A

CASHEL RFC V BLACKROCK COLLEGE

DOLPHIN V NENAGH ORMOND

NAVAN RFC V HIGHFIELD

OLD CRESCENT V GALWEGIANS

QUEENS UNIVERSITY V U.L. BOHEMIAN

Division 2B
GALWAY CORINTHIANS V SKERRIES

GREYSTONES V BELFAST HARLEQUINS

MU BARNHALL V DUNGANNON

RAINEY OB V SLIGO

WANDERERS V SUNDAYS WELL

Division 2C
BALLINA V SEAPOINT

BRUFF V BANGOR

CITY OF DERRY V MALAHIDE

MIDLETON V THOMOND

TULLAMORE V OMAGH

You must be logged in to post a comment Login