Limerick Rugby
Don't Miss

AIL: Garryowen, Young Munster, Thomond and Bohs beaten

BOTH of the city’s AIL 1A teams, Young Munster and Garryowen went down today but Shannon had a big win in 1B on the back pitch of Thomond Park. Old Crescent kept up their good form with another victory that sees them top the 2B table while in 2C Bruff had a great away victory and Thomond lost. Here are all the details:
Results
Ulster Bank League Division 1A
Belfield: U.C.D. 22, St. Marys College 23
Scorers: U.C.D.: Tries: Harry Mc Nulty, Jamie Glynn, Matthew Gilsenan ; Pen: Ciaran Frawley ; Con: Ciaran Frawley (2) ;
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: Dave Fanagan, Myles Carey ; Pen: Sean Kearns (3) ; Con: Sean Kearns (2) ;
U.C.D.: 1. Rory Mulvihill, 2, Sean Mc Nulty, 3. Jeremy Loughman, 4. Brian Cawley, 5. Emmet Mac Mahon, 6. Jonny Guy, 7. Alex Penny, 8. Steven Mc Veigh, 9. Nick Peters, 10. Ciaran Frawley, 11. Harry Mc Nulty, 12. Stephen Murphy, 13. Jamie Glynn (Capt.), 14. Stephen Kilgallen, 15. Billy Dardis, SUBS: 16. Gordon Frayne, 17. Andrew Porter, 18. Josh Murphy, 19. Matthew Gilsenan, 20. Tom Fletcher
St. Marys College: 1. Thomas O’Reilly, 2. Richard Halpin, 3. Adam Coyle, 4. Ciaran Ruddock (Capt.), 5. David O’Connor, 6. David Aspil, 7. Nick McCarthy, 8. Jack Dilger, 9. Patrick O’Driscoll, 10. Sean Kearns, 11. Craig Kennedy, 12. Ryan OLoughlin, 13. Darren Moroney, 14. Myles Carey, 15. Dave Fanagan SUBS: 16. Stephen O’Brien, 17. Jack Aungier, 18. Daragh Mc Donnell, 19. Robbie Glynn, 20. Conor Dean., 21. Brendan Cullinane
Ulster Bank League Division 1B
Eaton Park: Ballymena 17, Banbridge 23
Scorers: Ballymena: Tries: Brett Heron, Penalty Try ; Pen: Brett Heron ; Con: Brett Heron ;
Scorers: Banbridge: Tries: Christopher Allen, Ian Porter ; Pen: Ian Porter (3) ; Con: Ian Porter (2) ;
Ballymena: 1. Nacho Cladera Crespo, 2. Adam Mc Burney, 3. Chris Cundell, 4. David Whann, 5. Connor Smyth, 6. Clive Ross, 7. Matthew Agnew, 8. Steven Mulholland, 9. David Shanahan, 10. Brett Heron, 11. Matthew Norris, 12. Glenn Baillie, 13. Calum Patterson, 14. Angus Kernohan, 15. Rodger Mc Burney SUBS: 16 James Taggart, 17. Ross Kane, 18. Joe Thompson, 19. Alan Smyth, 20 Michael Stronge
Banbridge: 1. Eric O’Sullivan, 2. Peter Cromie, 3. Michael Cromie, 4. Christopher Allen, 5. Ryan Hughes, 6. Robin Sinton, 7. Nick Hayes, 8. Stephen Irvine, 9. Ian Porter (Capt.), 10. Michael Lowry, 11. Robert Lyttle, 12. Johnny Little, 13. Andrew Morrison, 14. Conor Field, 15. Adam Doherty SUBS: 16. Tim Savage, 17. Stu Cromie, 18. Richard Graham, 19. Josh Cromie, 20. Ben Carson
Anglesea Road: Old Belvedere 15, Old Wesley 15
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Pen: Tim Foley (5) ;
Scorers: Old Wesley: Tries: Darren Horan, Tommy O’Callaghan ; Pen: Jack Maybury ; Con: Jack Maybury ;
Old Belvedere: 1. Omar Dahir, 2. Edward Rossiter, 3. Declan Lavery, 4. Conor Owende, 5. Jack Kelly, 6. Diarmuid Kennedy, 7. Pierce Dargan, 8. Max Ludwig, 9. Ian Vance, 10. Pat Hughes, 11. Peter Maher , 12. Tim Foley, 13. David Butler, 14. Shane McDonald, 15. Danny Riordan SUBS: 16. Andrew McGrath, 17. Adam Howard, 18. Eoin O’Neill, 19. Ben Brooking, 20. Tom Moloney
Old Wesley: 1. Cronan Gleeson, 2. David Rowley, 3. James Burton, 4. Donnchadh Phelan, 5. JJ O’Dea, 6. Darren Horan (Capt.), 7. Stephen Boyle, 8. Kieran Murphy, 9. Aaron Atkinson, 10. Tim Clifford, 11. Tommy O’Callaghan, 12.Cillian Monaghan, 13. James O’Donovan, 14. Eoghan O’Reilly, 15. Jack Maybury SUBS: 16. Conor Maguire, 17. David Henshaw, 18. Josh Pim, 19. Conor Barry, 20. Adam Kennedy
Castle Avenue: Clontarf 26 , Buccaneers 6
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Bryan Byrne, Michael Noone, Cian O’Donoghue, Matthew Darcy ; Con: David Joyce (3)
Buccaneers: Pen: Luke Carty (2)
Clontarf: 1. Ivan Soroka, 2. Bryan Byrne , 3. Vakthang Abdaladze, 4. Cormac Daly, 5. Ben Reilly (Capt.), 6. Anthony Ryan, 7. Adrian Darcy, 8. Michael Noone, 9. Andrew Feeney, 10. David Joyce, 11. Cian O’Donoghue, 12. Matthew Darcy, 13. James Downey, 14. Rob McGrath, 15. Conor Jennings, SUBS: 16. Dylan Donnellan, 17. Neill Reilly, 18. Royce Burke-Flynn, 19. Hugh O’Sullivan, 20. James Mc Keown
Buccaneers: 1. Martin Staunton, 2. John Sutton, 3. Conor Kenny, 4. Ruari Byrne, 5. Cian Romaine, 6. Ronan Farrell, 7. Simon Meagher, 8. Paul Boyle, 9. Frankie Hopkins, 10. Luke Carty, 11. Jordan Conroy, 12. Alan Gaughan, 13. Shane Layden, (Capt.), 14. Thomas Mc Gann, 15. Rory O’Connor SUBS: 16. Rory Grenham, 17. Conan O’Donnell, 18. Evan Galvin, 19. Eoin O’Reilly, 20. Sean Dempsey
Lakelands: Terenure College 27, Garryowen 20
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: Mark O’Neill (2), Oisin Heffernan ; Pen: Mark O’Neill (2) ; Con: Mark O’Neill (3)
Garryowen: Tries: Hugh O’Brien Cunningham, JP Phelan ; Pen: Dave Johnston (2); Con: Jamie Gavin, Dave Johnston ;
Terenure College: 1. Frans Schalk Jooste, 2. Robert Smyth (Capt.), 3. Oisin Heffernan, 4. Alexander Thompson, 5. Michael Melia, 6. Kyle McCoy, 7. Patrick Thornton, 8. Eoin Joyce, 9. Kevin O’Neill, 10. Mark O’Neill, 11. Sam CoughlanMurray, 12, Ted O’Donoghue, 13. Marc Hiney, 14. Jake Swaine, 15. James O’Donoghue SUBS: 16. Adam Clerkin, 17. Cian Madden, 18. James ONeill, 19. Konrad Kaleikaumaka, 20. William Devane
Garryowen: 1. Niall Horan, 2. Mike Sherry, 3. Andrew Keating, 4. Tim Ferguson, 5. Dean Moore, 6. Darren Ryan, _7. Mikey Wilson, 8. Sean Rennison, 9. Neil Cronin (Capt.), 10. Jamie Gavin, 11. Hugh O’Brien Cunningham, 12. ___Peadar Collins, 13. Bill Johnston, 14. Liam Coombes_, 15. Dave Johnston SUBS: 16. Liam Cronin, 17. JP Cooney, 18. JP Phelan, 19. Bara O’Byrne, 20 Liam Barrett
Tom Clifford Park: Young Munster 17, Dublin University 21
Scorers: Young Munster: Tries: Tom Ryan, Ben Kilkenny ; Pen: Shane Airey ; Con: Shane Airey (2)
Dublin University: Tries: Jack Fitzpatrick, Michael Courtney ; Pen: Tommy Whittle (3) ; Con: Tommy Whittle :
Young Munster: 1.Peter Meyer, 2. Mark O’Meara 3. Colm Skeehan, 4. Mark Kelly, 5. Alan Kennedy, 6. Ben Kilkenny(Capt.), 7. Diarmuid Dee, 8. Gavin Coombes, 9. Jack Lyons, 10. Shane Airey, 11. Tom Mc Hale, 12. Evan O’Gorman, 13. Ben Swindlehurst, 14. Daniel Hurley, 15. Conor Hayes SUBS: 16. Ger Slattery, 17. Paul Allen, 18. Tom Ryan, 19.Conor Lowndes, 20. Robert Guerin
Dublin University: 1. James Bollard, 2. Dan Sheehan, 3. Joe Byrne, 4. Raef Terrell, 5. Jack Burke, 6. David St Leger, 7. Richard Dunne, 8. Niall O’Riordan, 9. Angus Lloyd, 10. Tommy Whittle, 11. Billy O’Hora, 12. Kyle Dixon, 13. Michael Courtney (Capt.), 14. Jack Fitzpatrick, 15. Michael Silvester SUBS: 16. Patrick Finlay, 17. Darragh Higgins, 18. Reuben Pim, 19. Rowan Osborne, 20. James Fennelly
Ulster Bank League Division 1B
Ballymacarn Park: Ballynahinch 34, U.L. Bohemian 17
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Tries: Aaron Cairn, Conor Kelly, Connor Piper, Blane McIlroy ; Pen: Jonny McPhilips (2) ; Con: Jonny McPhilips (4) ;
U.L. Bohemian: Tries: Joe Murray, James Ryan ; Pen: James Harte ; Con: James Harte (2) ;
Ballynahinch: 1. Campbell Classon, 2. Clayton Milligan, 3. Jonny Simpson, 4. John Donnan, 5. Jack Regan, 6. Aaron Hall. 7. Olly Loughead, 8. Conal Boomer, 9. Aaron Cairns (Capt.), 10. Jonny McPhilips, 11. David Busby, 12. Stuart Morrow, 13. Callum McLaughlin, 14. Richard Reaney, 15. Conor Kelly, SUBS: 16. Connor Piper, 17. Jonathan Blair, 18. Zac Ward. 19. Blane McIlroy, 20. Tom Rock
U.L. Bohemian: 1. Pauric Nesbett, 2. Joe Bennett, 3. Mike Lynch, 4. Ed Kelly, 5. Noel Kinnane, 6. James Ryan, 7. Ian Condell (Capt.), 8. Brian Walsh, 9. James Harte, 10. Robbie Burke, 11 Ogie Scannell., 12 Harry Fleming, 13. Colin Ryan, 14. Shane Scannell, 15. Joe Murray, SUBS: 16. David O’Connor, 17. Mark Bromell, 18. Darragh O’Grady, 19. Rob Hennessy, 20. Mike Mullally
Forenaughts: Naas 5, U.C.C 13
Scorers: Naas: Tries: Stephen Kinneavy ;
U.C.C.: Tries: John Hodnett ; Pen: James Taylor (2) ; Con: James Taylor ;
Naas: 1. Jordan Duggan, 2. Graham Reynolds, 3. Jason Harney, 4. David Benn (Capt.), 5. Stephen Kinneavy, 6. Andrew Kearney, 7. Will O’Brien, 8. Paulie Tolofua, 9. Max Whittingham, 10. Johne Murphy, 11. Peter Howard, 12. Ross Bailey Kearney, 13. Fionn Carr, 14. Fionn Higgins 15. Peter Osborne. SUBS: 16. Cathal Duff, 17. Dominic Robertson McCoy, 18. Shane Reilly, 19. Michael Skelton, 20. Philip Jordan
U.C.C.: 1. Shane O Hanlon, 2. Tadhg McCarthy, 3. Rob O’Donovan, 4. Cian Barry, 5. Ben Mitchell, 6 John Hodnett, 7. Daire Feeney, 8. Ryan Murphy, 9. John Poland, 10. James Taylor, 11. Shane McAuliffe, 12. Murray Linn,13. Cian Bohane, 14. Kevin Slater, 15. Alex Molloy , SUBS: 16. James French, 17. Brian O’Mahony, 18. Cian Fitzgerald, 19. James Kiernan, 20. Richard Walsh
Coonagh: Shannon 52, Dolphin 0
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: Jack Stafford, Conor Fitzgerald, Eathon Moloney (2), Jack O’Donnell, Ciaran Parker, Keith Kavanagh, Darren Gavin ; Con: Conor Fitzgerald (4), Jack Stafford (2) ;
Dolphin: 0
Shannon: 1. Conor Glynn, 2. Duncan Casey, 3. Tony Cusack, 4. Ronan Coffey, 5. Sean McCarthy, 6. Charlie Carmody, 7. Kelvin Brown, 8. Lee Nicholas (Capt.), 9. Jack Stafford, 10. Conor Fitzgerald, 11. Stephen Fitzgerald, 12. Will Leonard, 13. Jack O’Donnell, 14. Nathan Randles, 15. Fionn McGibney, SUBS: 16. Ty Chan, 17. Ciaran Parker, 18. Luke Moylan, 19. Keith Kavanagh, 20. Eathon Moloney, 21. Darren Gavin
Dolphin: 1. James Rochford (Capt.), 2. Liam Walsh, 3. Brian Scott, 4. Alex Denby, 5. Dave O’Mahony, 6. James Vaughan, 7. Kevin Allen, 8. Barry Fitzgerald, 9. Daryl Foley, 10. Peter Hyde, 11, Will Hanly, 12. Ian O’Donoghue, 13. Jimmy Ahern, 14. Colin Sisk, 15. Olan Crowley SUBS: Darren Collins, Anthony Mason, Dave Byrne, Kevin O’Leary, Rob O’Herlihy Killian O’Keeffe, Akim Farag
Ulster Bank League Division 2A
Blackrock College 28 Armagh 20
Corinthians 24 Nenagh Ormond 63
Greystones 9 Highfield 22
Malone 70 Galwegians 15
Queens University 14 Cashel 25
Ulster Bank League Division 2B
Navan 15 Dungannon 15
Old Crescent 20 Wanderers 19
Rainey Old Boys 42 MU Barnhall 10
Skerries 28 Belfast Harlequins 14
Sunday’s Well 36 City of Derry 19
Ulster Bank League Division 2C
Bangor 36 Thomond 14
Bective Rangers 34 Midleton 24
Sligo 52 Omagh 15
Tullamore 10 Bruff 39
16:00 Seapoint 25 Malahide 15
Current League Table Positions
Ulster Bank League Division 1A

P W D L F A Bon Pts
1. Terenure College 4 4 0 0 122 76 3 19
2. Lansdowne 3 3 0 0 96 27 1 13
3. Garryowen 4 2 0 2 107 74 4 12
4. U.C.D. 4 2 0 2 102 69 3 11
5. Cork Constitution 3 2 0 1 83 62 3 11
6. Clontarf 4 2 0 2 94 103 2 10
7. St. Mary’s College 4 2 0 2 73 94 0 8
8. Young Munster 4 1 0 3 74 109 2 6
9. Dublin University 4 1 0 3 41 129 0 4
10. Buccaneers 4 0 0 4 57 106 0 0
Ulster Bank League Division 1B
P W D L F A Bon Pts
1. Shannon 4 4 0 0 124 36 2 18
2. Ballynahinch 4 3 0 1 100 52 4 16
3. Banbridge 4 3 1 0 116 96 2 16
4. Naas 4 2 0 2 98 88 4 12
5. Old Belvedere 4 2 1 1 55 62 0 10
6. U.C.C. 4 1 1 2 83 80 3 9
7. U.L.Bohemians 4 1 0 3 79 95 2 6
8. Ballymena 4 1 0 3 57 87 2 6
9. Dolphin 4 1 0 3 46 121 0 4
10. Old Wesley 4 0 1 3 56 97 1 3
Ulster Bank League Division 2A

P W D L F A Bon Pts
1. Malone 4 4 0 0 146 52 2 18
2. Nenagh Ormond 4 3 0 1 135 111 3 15
3. Armagh 4 3 0 1 118 82 1 13
4. Highfield 4 2 0 2 85 65 4 12
5. Cashel 4 2 0 2 87 71 3 11
6. Queens University 4 2 0 2 86 94 2 10
7. Galwegians 4 2 0 2 77 137 0 8
8. Corinthians 4 1 0 3 88 153 2 6
9. Blackrock College 4 1 0 3 82 108 1 5
10. Greystones 4 0 0 4 77 108 2 2
Ulster Bank League Division 2B

P W D L F A Bon Pts
1. Old Crescent 4 4 0 0 123 71 2 18
2. Skerries 4 3 0 1 122 100 5 17
3. Wanderers 4 3 0 1 166 76 4 16
4. Rainey Old Boys 4 3 0 1 106 52 2 14
5. MU Barnhall 4 2 0 2 68 108 1 9
6. Navan 4 1 1 2 69 73 2 8
7. Dungannon 4 1 1 2 66 90 2 8
8. Sunday’s Well 4 1 0 3 78 91 3 7
9. City of Derry 4 1 0 3 79 162 1 5
10. Belfast Harlequins 4 0 0 4 55 109 0 0
Ulster Bank League Division 2C

P W D L F A Bon Pts
1. Sligo 4 3 1 0 121 61 2 16
2. Bangor 4 3 0 1 80 49 2 14
3. Bruff 4 2 1 1 105 65 3 13
4. Omagh 4 2 1 1 110 111 2 12
5. Thomond 4 2 0 2 81 94 3 11
6. Malahide 4 2 0 2 115 90 2 10
7. Seapoint 4 2 0 2 72 71 1 9
8. Midleton 4 1 1 2 81 88 2 8
9. Bective Rangers 4 1 0 3 79 164 1 5
10. Tullamore 4 0 0 4 67 118 3 3
Next Fixtures

Saturday 21st October 2017

Ulster Bank League Division 2B
Sundays Well v Belfast Harlequins

Friday 27th October 2017

Ulster Bank League Division 1A
Clontarf v Terenure College
St Mary’s College v Lansdowne

Ulster Bank League Division 1B
U.L. Bohemian v Shannon

Saturday 28th October 2017

Ulster Bank League Division 1A
Buccaneers v Dublin University
Cork Constitution v Young Munster
Garryowen v UCD

Ulster Bank League Division 1B
Banbridge v Ballynahinch
Dolphin v Old Belvedere
Naas v Ballymena
U.C.C. v Old Wesley

Ulster Bank League Division 2A
Blackrock College v Malone
Cashel RFC v Greystones
City of Armagh v Nenagh Ormond
Galwegians v Queens University
Highfield v Galway Corinthians

Ulster Bank League Division 2B
Belfast Harlequins v MU Barnhall
City Of Derry v Old Crescent
Dungannon v Rainey OB
Skerries v Sundays Well
Wanderers v Navan RFC

Ulster Bank League Division 2C
Bective Rangers v Sligo
Bruff v Seapoint
Malahide v Bangor
Midleton v Thomond
Omagh v Tullamore

You must be logged in to post a comment Login