Limerick Rugby
Don't Miss

AIL wins for Young Munster, Shannon, Crescent and Thomond

SHANNON retain their place at the top of the Ulster Bank AIL 1B table tonight with another victory. They now have won all six of their games in this league and once again they looked impressive as they swept Banbridge aside with some ease. In the same division UL Bohemian earned an away losing bonus point after losing 18-13 to Old Belvedere.
In 1A, Young Munster eased their way past a poor St Mary’s side at Tom Clifford Park but Garryowen lost by ten points away to Lansdowne. Old Crescent continue to lead the race for 2B honours and it is six in a row for them as well after they put paid to any hopes second placed Skerries of breaking their winning run in Rosbrien.
Thomond continue to make progress in 2C and they had a comfortable win over Malahide today in Liam Fitzgerald Park but Bruff had to settle for a losing bonus point, beaten away by Bangor 13-11. Garryowen drop to 5th and Young Munster are 6th in 1A, Shannon top 1B with Bohs 8th, Old Crescent lead 1B,four points ahead of Rainey Old Boys, Thomond are second in 2C with Bruff third.
Here are all the details:
Ulster Bank League Results
Saturday 4th November 2017
Results
Ulster Bank League Division 1A
College Park: Dublin University 3 Cork Constitution 28
Scorers: Dublin University: Pen: Christian Byrne
Cork Constitution: Tries: Lar Coughlan, Conor Kindregan, Ross O’Neill, Jack McHenry ; Con: Tomas Quinlan (3), Aidan Moynihan.
Dublin University: 1. James Bollard, 2. Patrick Finlay, 3. Joe Byrne, 4. Jack Burke, 5. Jack Dunne, 6. Sam Pim, 7. Richard Dunne, 8. David St Leger, 9. Angus Lloyd, 10. Tommy Whittle, 11. Billy O’Hora, 12. Seb Fromm, 13. Michael Courtney (Capt.), 14. Hugh Connors, 15. Michael Silvester SUBS: 16. Dan Sheehan, 17. Darragh Higgins, 18. Niall O’Riordan, 19. Rowan Osborne, 20. James Fennelly, 21. Christian Byrne
Cork Constitution: 1. Gavin Duffy, 2. Max Abbott, 3. Ger Sweeney, 4. Brian Hayes, 5. Conor Kindregan, 6. Joe Mc Swiney, 7. Ross O’Neill, 8. Evan Mintern, 9. Jason Higgins, 10. Tomas Quinlan, 11. Rob Jermyn, 12. Niall Kenneally (Capt.), 13. Ned Hodson, 14. J J O’Neill, 15. Liam O’Connell SUBS: 16. Jack McHenry, 17. Brendan Quinlan, 18. Luke Cahill, 19. Gary Bradley, 20. Aidan Moynihan 21. Lar Coughlan
Aviva Stadium: Lansdowne 32 Garryowen 22
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Harry Brennan, Tyrone Moran, Mark O’Keeffe (2) ; Pen: Scott Deasy (2) ;
Con: Scott Deasy (3):
Garryowen: Tries: Peadar Collins, James Mc Inerney, Tim Ferguson; Pen: Neil Cronin; Con: Neil Cronin (2);
Lansdowne: 1. Martin Mulhall. 2. Tyrone Moran, 3. Ian Prendiville (Capt.), 4. Joshua O’Rourke, 5. Jack Dwan, 6. Jack O’Sullivan, 7. Charlie Butterworth, 8. William Earle, 9, Alan Bennie, 10. Scott Deasy, 11. Foster Horan, 12. Mark O’Keeffe, 13. Harry Brennan, 14. Daniel McEvoy, 15. Eamonn Mills SUBS: 16. Ronan Kelleher, 17. Greg McGrath, 18. Aaron Conneely, 19. Charlie Rock, 20. Adam Leavy
Garryowen: 1. Niall Horan, 2. Liam Cronin, 3. JP Phelan, 4. Sean O’Connor, 5. Aaron Mc Closkey, 6. Mikey Wilson,
7. Jack Daly, 8. Tim Ferguson, 9. Neil Cronin (Capt.), 10. Bill Johnston, 11. James Mc Inerney, 12. Peadar Collins, 13. Dave Mc Carthy, 14. Andrew O’Byrne, 15. Liam Coombes SUBS: 16. Mike Sherry, 17. Nik Hildebrand, 18. Sean Rennison, 19. Darren Ryan,
Lakelands: Terenure College 27 Buccaneers 21
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: Alexander Thompson, Kevin O’Neill, Jake Swaine, Adam Clerkin ; Pen: Jake Swaine ; Con: Jake Swaine (2) ;
Buccaneers: Tries: Rory O’Connor, Callum Boland ; Pen: Luke Carty (3) ; Con: Luke Carty
Terenure College: 1. Cian Madden, 2. Robert Smyth (Capt.), 3. Frans Schalk Jooste, 4. Michael Melia, 5. Alexander Thompson, 6. Kyle McCoy, 7. Patrick Thornton, 8. Eoin Joyce, 9. Kevin O’Neill, 10. James Thornton, 11. Sam Coughlan Murray, 12, Ted O’Donoghue, 13. Marc Hiney, 14. Jake Swaine, 15. James O’Donoghue SUBS: 16. Adam Clerkin, 17. Giorgi Turbalaze. 18. Cathal Deans, 19. Conor Weakliam, 20. Mark O’Neill
Buccaneers: 1. Martin Staunton, 2. John Sutton, 3. Conan O’Donnell, 4. Ruari Byrne, 5. Peter Claffey, 6. Ronan Farrell, 7. Evan Galvin, 8. Simon Meagher, 9. Frankie Hopkins, 10. Luke Carty, 11. Rory O’Connor, 12. Alex Hayman, 13. Shane Layden, (Capt.), 14. Callum Boland, 15. Alan Gaughan SUBS: 16. Eoghan Maher, 17. Niall Farrelly, 18. Rossa Dooley, 19. James Mitchell, 20. Darragh Corbett
Belfield: U.C.D. 24 Clontarf 31
Scorers: U.C.D.: Tries: Colm Mulcahy, Ronan Foley, Nick Peters ; Pen: Harry Byrne ; Con: Harry Byrne (3) ; :
Clontarf: Tries: Matthew Darcy, Sean O’Brien, Jack Power, Cormac Daly, Rob McGrath, ; Con: David Joyce (3) ;
U.C.D.: 1. Rory Mulvihill, 2, Sean Mc Nulty, 3. Liam Hyland, 4. Emmet Mac Mahon, 5. Brian Cawley, 6. Jonny Guy, 7. Ronan Foley, 8. Steven Mc Veigh, 9. Nick Peters, 10. Harry Byrne, 11. Jack Ringrose, 12. Gavin Mullin, 13. Jamie Glynn (Capt.), 14. Colm Mulcahy, 15. Tim Carroll, SUBS: 16. Richie Bergin, 17. Michael Moynihan, 18. Keelan Mc Kenna, 19. Matthew Gilsenan, 20. Ciaran Frawley
Clontarf: 1. Ivan Soroka, 2. Joe Roe, 3. Royce Burke-Flynn, 4. Cormac Daly, 5. Ben Reilly (Capt.), 6. Anthony Ryan, 7 Adrian Darcy, 8. Michael Noone, 9. Hugh O’Sullivan, 10. David Joyce, 11. Cian O’Donoghue, 12. Matthew Darcy, 13. Sean O’Brien, 14. Rob McGrath, 15. Jack Power, SUBS: 16. Jonathon Larbey, 17.Tom Byrne, 18. Vakthang Abdaladze, 19. Sam Cronin, 20. Conor Jennings
Tom Clifford Park: Young Munster 51 St. Marys College 7
Scorers:Young Munster: Tries: Robert Guerin, Gavin Coombes (2), Penalty Try, Daniel Hurley, Tom Mc Hale, Tom Ryan ; Pen: Shane Airey (2),; Con: Shane Airey(2), Alan Tynan (2)
St. Mary’s College: Tries: Jack Dilger ; Con: Conor Dean
Young Munster: 1. Peter Meyer, 2. Mark O’Meara, 3. Colm Skeehan, 4. Fineen Wycherly, 5. Mike Madden, 6. Diarmuid Dee, 7. Dan Walsh, 8. Gavin Coombes, 9. Robert Guerin, 10. Shane Airey, 11. Tom Mc Hale, 12. James O’Connor, 13. Calvin Nash, 14. Daniel Hurley, 15. Conor Hayes SUBS: 16. Ger Slattery, 17. Conor Bartley, 18. Tom Ryan, 19. Ben Swindlehurst 20. Alan Tynan,
St. Marys College: 1. Brendan Cullinane, 2. Richard Halpin, 3. Jack Aungier, 4. Ciaran Ruddock (Capt.), 5. Cathal O’Flaherty, 6. Mark Fallon, 7. Nick McCarthy, 8. Jack Dilger, 9. Patrick O’Driscoll, 10. Conor Dean, 11. Craig Kennedy, 12. Marcus O’Driscoll, 13. Darren Moroney, 14. Tim Maupin, 15. Dave Fanagan SUBS: 16. Stephen O’Brien, 17. Thomas O’Reilly, 18. Caelan Doris, 19. Ryan O’Loughlin , 20. Myles Carey,
Ulster Bank League Division 1B
Eaton Park: Ballymena 34 U.C.C.: 35
Scorers: Ballymena: Tries: Angus Kernohan, James Taggart, Connor Smyth, Brett Hearne ; Pen: Brett Hearne (2) ; Con: Brett Hearne (4)
U.C.C.: Tries: John Hodnett, Richard Walsh, Paul Kiernan, Penalty Try; Pen: James Taylor (3); Con: James Taylor (2)
Ballymena: 1. Nacho Cladera Crespo, 2. James Taggart, 3. Chris Cundell, 4. David Whann, 5. Connor Smyth, 6. Marcus Rea, 7. Matthew Agnew, 8. Steven Mulholland, 9. Michael Stronge, 10. Brett Hearne, 11.Jonny Rosborough , 12. Glenn Baillie, 13. Angus Kernohan, 14. Dean Reynolds, 15. Rodger Mc Burney SUBS: 16. Andrew Ferguson, 17. Scott Agnew, 18. Mark Foster, 19. Joe Thompson, 20 Matthew Norris
U.C.C.: 1. Shane O Hanlon, 2. John Hodnett, 3. Rob O’Donovan, 4. Cian Barry, 5. Darragh Moloney, 6. Ben Mitchell, 7. Daire Feeney, 8. Ryan Murphy (Capt.), 9. John Poland, 10. James Taylor, 11. James Kiernan, 12. Murray Linn, 13. Cian Bohane, 14. Richard Walsh, 15. Alex Molloy, SUBS: 16. Tadhg McCarthy, 17. Bryan O’Connor, 18. Jack O’Sullivan, 19. Paul Kiernan, 20. Rory Slater
Ballymacarn Park: Ballynahinch 18 Naas 10
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Tries: David Busby, Pete Browne ; Pen: Richard Reaney, Aaron Cairns ; Con: Aaron Cairns
Naas: Tries: Michael Skelton; Pen: Peter Osborne ; Con: Peter Osborne
Ballynahinch: 1. Campbell Classon, 2. Zack McCall, 3. Zac Cinnamon, 4. Pete Browne, 5. Jack Regan, 6. Keith Dickson. 7. Olly Loughead, 8. Conal Boomer, 9. Aaron Cairns (Capt.), 10. James Mc Briar, 11. David Busby, 12. Rory Butler, 13. Stuart Morrow, 14.Richard Reaney, 15. Conor Kelly, SUBS: 16. Clayton Milligan, 17. Ben Cullen, 18. Aaron Hall, 19. Rhys O’Donnell, 20. Callum McLaughlin
Naas: 1. Jordan Duggan, 2. Charlie Kings, 3. Jason Harney, 4. Stephen Kinneavy, 5. David Benn (Capt.), 6. Paul Monahan, 7. Will O’Brien, 8. Paulie Tolofua, 9. Cathal Murtagh, 10. Johne Murphy, 11. Peter Howard, 12. Michael Skelton, 13. Donal Droney, 14. Fionn Higgins, 15. Peter Osborne. SUBS: 16. Graham Reynolds, 17. Stephen Lackey, 18. Warren Larkin, 19. Max Whittingham, 20. Shane Thompstone
Anglesea Road: Old Belvedere 18 U.L. Bohemian 13
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: Edward Rossiter, Jack Kelly ; Pen: Tim Foley (2) ; Con: Tim Foley :
U.L. Bohemian: Tries: James Ryan; Pen: Robbie Burke (2); Con: Robbie Burke
Old Belvedere: 1. Omar Dahir, 2. Edward Rossiter, 3. Declan Lavery, 4. Conor Owende, 5. Jack Kelly, 6. Diarmuid Kennedy, 7. Pierce Dargan, 8. Dave Sherry, 9. Aaron Sheehan, 10. Pat Hughes, 11. Chris Carey, 12. Tim Foley, 13. David Butler, 14. Shane McDonald, 15. Danny Riordan SUBS: 16. Andrew McGrath, 17. Adam Howard, 18. Karl Miller, 19. Ian Vance, 20. Tom Moloney
U.L. Bohemian: 1. Joey Conway, 2. Joe Bennett, 3. Mike Lynch, 4. Noel Kinnane, 5. Darragh Frawley (Capt.),, 6. James Ryan, 7. Darragh O’Grady, 8. Brian Walsh, 9. Rob Hennessy, 10. Robbie Burke, 11 Shane Scannell., 12 Harry Fleming, 13. Adrian Enright, 14. Jamie Mc Namara , 15. Mike Mullally, SUBS: 16. David O’Connor, 17. Pauric Nesbett, 18. Sean English, 19. Matt Mc Donald, 20. Conor Gilmore
Scorers: Old Wesley: 34 Dolphin 5
Tries: Tim Clifford, Eoghan O’Reilly, Jack Maybury (2), Tommy O’Callaghan; Pen: Jack Maybury; Con: Jack Maybury (3)
Dolphin: Tries: Ian O’Donoghue
Old Wesley: 1. Cronan Gleeson, 2. Conor Maguire, 3. James Burton, 4. JJ O’Dea, 5. Donnchadh Phelan, 6. Darren Horan (Capt.), 7. Stephen Boyle, 8. Kieran Murphy, 9. Aaron Atkinson, 10. Tim Clifford, 11. Tommy O’Callaghan, 12. David Poff, 13. James O’Donovan, 14. Eoghan O’Reilly, 15. Jack Maybury SUBS: 16. Craig Telford, 17. David Henshaw, 18. John Fitzgerald, 19. Cillian Monaghan, 20. Richie Jermyn
Dolphin: 1. Liam Walsh, 2. David Byrne, 3. Darren Collins, 4. Rob O’Herlihy, 5. Dave O’Mahony, 6. Barry Fitzgerald, 7. Kevin Allen, 8. Kevin O’Leary, 9. Daryl Foley, 10. Barry Keeshan (Capt.), 11, Will Hanly, 12. Ian O’Donoghue, 13. Cian McGovern, 14., Colin Sisk 15. Sam Kennedy SUBS: Caolan O Flynn, John Leahy, Alex Denby, James Vaughan, Killian O’Keeffe, Jimmy Aherne, Alan O’Sullivan
Thomond Park: Shannon 33 Banbridge 14
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: Eathon Moloney, Duncan Casey (2), Sean McCarthy, Nathan Randles, Con: Conor Fitzgerald (4) Banbridge: Tries: Robin Sinton, Stephen Irvine ; Con: Robert Lyttle (2)
Shannon: 1. Conor Glynn, 2. Duncan Casey, 3. Ciaran Parker, 4. Ronan Coffey, 5. Sean McCarthy, 6. Charlie Carmody, 7. Kelvin Brown, 8. Lee Nicholas (Capt.), 9. Jack Stafford, 10. Conor Fitzgerald, 11. Eathon Moloney, 12. Will Leonard, 13. Jack O’Donnell, 14. Nathan Randles, 15. Stephen Fitzgerald, SUBS: 16. Jordan Prenderville, 17. Tony Cusack, 18. John Foley, 19. Pa Ryan, 20. Fionn McGibney
Banbridge: 1. Eric O’Sullivan, 2. Peter Cromie, 3. Michael Cromie, 4. Christopher Allen, 5.Robin Sinton, 6. Greg Jones, 7. Nick Hayes, 8. Stephen Irvine, 9. Josh Cromie , 10. Adam Doherty, 11. Ben Carson, 12. Johnny Little, 13. Andrew Morrison, 14. Conor Field, 15. Robert Lyttle SUBS: 16. Jonny Weir, 17. Stu Cromie, 18. Tom O’Toole, 19. Johnny Graham, 20. Andrew Kirkwood
Ulster Bank League Division 2A

Corinthians 19 Cashel 8

Greystones 17 Galwegians 13

Malone 28 Armagh 26

Nenagh Ormond 22 Highfield 37

Queens University 49 Blackrock College 14

Ulster Bank League Division 2B

MU Barnhall 41 Dungannon 24

Navan 41 City of Derry 12

Old Crescent 45 Skerries 0

Rainey Old Boys 32 Wanderers 18

Ulster Bank League Division 2C

Bangor 13 Bruff 11

Seapoint 10 Omagh 20

Sligo 16 Midleton 14

Thomond 34 Malahide 17

Tullamore 11 Bective Rangers 10

Current League Table Positions

Ulster Bank League Division 1A

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Lansdowne 6 6 0 0 185 66 3 27

2. Terenure College 6 5 0 1 166 126 4 24

3. Clontarf 6 4 0 2 154 144 4 20

4. Cork Constitution 6 3 0 3 140 109 5 17

5. Garryowen 6 3 0 3 156 126 4 16

6. Young Munster 6 3 0 3 145 135 3 15

7. U.C.D. 6 2 0 4 146 127 5 13

8. St. Mary’s College 6 2 0 4 87 178 0 8

9. Dublin University 6 2 0 4 74 171 0 8

10. Buccaneers 6 0 0 6 92 163 1 1

Ulster Bank League Division 1B

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Shannon 6 6 0 0 184 72 3 27

2. Ballynahinch 6 4 0 2 128 82 4 20

3. Banbridge 6 4 1 1 150 139 2 20

4. Old Belvedere 6 4 1 1 111 85 1 19

5. U.C.C. 6 3 1 2 149 141 4 18

6. Naas 6 2 0 4 121 125 5 13

7. Ballymena 6 2 0 4 110 135 4 12

8. Old Wesley 6 1 1 4 117 133 3 9

9. U.L.Bohemians 6 1 0 5 114 140 4 8

10. Dolphin 6 1 0 5 61 193 0 4

Ulster Bank League Division 2A

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Malone 6 6 0 0 201 88 3 27

2. Highfield 6 4 0 2 139 103 5 21

3. Queens University 6 4 0 2 177 126 4 20

4. Nenagh Ormond 6 4 0 2 195 180 4 20

5. Armagh 6 3 0 3 176 148 4 16

6. Cashel 6 3 0 3 115 108 3 15

7. Corinthians 6 2 0 4 123 178 3 11

8. Galwegians 6 2 0 4 108 196 1 9

9. Greystones 6 1 0 5 112 141 3 7

10. Blackrock College 6 1 0 5 106 184 1 5

Ulster Bank League Division 2B

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Old Crescent 6 6 0 0 222 92 4 28

2. Rainey Old Boys 6 5 0 1 165 80 4 24

3. Skerries 6 4 0 2 144 152 5 21

4. Wanderers 6 3 0 3 197 125 5 17

5. Navan 6 3 1 2 127 98 3 17

6. MU Barnhall 6 3 1 2 131 154 2 16

7. Sunday’s Well 6 2 0 4 102 125 3 11

8. Dungannon 6 1 1 4 100 158 2 8

9. City of Derry 6 1 0 5 112 257 1 5

10. Belfast Harlequins 6 0 1 5 89 148 1 3

Ulster Bank League Division 2C

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Sligo 6 5 1 0 154 82 2 24

2. Thomond 6 4 0 2 143 134 5 21

3. Bruff 6 3 1 2 126 86 4 18

4. Bangor 6 4 0 2 100 89 2 18

5. Omagh 6 3 1 2 149 144 3 17

6. Malahide 6 3 0 3 161 131 3 15

7. Tullamore 6 2 0 4 101 147 3 11

8. Seapoint 6 2 0 4 90 101 2 10

9. Midleton 6 1 1 4 118 132 4 10

10. Bective Rangers 6 1 0 5 96 192 2 6

Next Fixtures, Friday 10th November

Ulster Bank League Division 1A

Clontarf v Lansdowne Castle Avenue

Garryowen v Young Munster Dooradoyle

St Mary’s College v Dublin University Templeville Road

Terenure College v UCD Lakelands Park

Ulster Bank League Division 1B

U.C.C. v Dolphin Mardyke

20:00 Ballymena v Ballynahinch Eaton Park

Ulster Bank League Division 2A

Blackrock College v Greystones Stradbrook

Cashel RFC v Nenagh Ormond Spafield

Galwegians v Galway Corinthians Crowley Park

Malone v Queens University Gibson Park

Ulster Bank League Division 2B

Skerries v Navan Holmpatrick

19:45 Sundays Well v Old Crescent Irish Independent Park

Ulster Bank League Division 2C

Bective Rangers v Seapoint Donnybrook

Bruff v Thomond Kilballyowen Park

Saturday 11th November

Ulster Bank League Division 1A

Buccaneers v Cork Constitution Dubarry Park

Ulster Bank League Division 1B

14:00 Naas v Shannon Forenaughts

Banbridge v Old Belvedere Rifle Park

U.L. Bohemian v Old Wesley 4G Pitch, University of Limerick

Ulster Bank League Division 2A
City of Armagh v Highfield, Palace Grounds

Ulster Bank League Division 2B

14:00 Belfast Harlequins v Dungannon Deramore Park

14:00 Wanderers v MU Barnhall Aviva Stadium

City Of Derry v Rainey OB Judge’s Road

Ulster Bank League Division 2C

Midleton v Malahide Towns Park

Omagh v Bangor Thomas Mellon Playing Fields

Sligo v Tullamore Hamilton Park

You must be logged in to post a comment Login