Limerick Rugby
Don't Miss

Garryowen win, victory for Bruff but Old Crescent and Thomond beaten

By Aidan Corr
GARRYOWEN may have stuttered to victory last week-end against Trinity, but yesterday’s victory over Lansdowne shows that they are determined to make a bold bid for the title this season. Tries by Liam Cronin and Sean Rennison and a penalty and two conversions by Peadar Collins saw the light blues get the perfect start to their campaign.
With Neil Cronin on Munster duty, the emergence of Peadar Collins as a reliable place-kicker has been a significant boost for Garryowen. It was a busy week-end for the Cronin family with Seanie starring for Leinster, Neil getting his first taste of Champions Cup action with Munster and Liam getting on the scoresheet in Dooradoyle.
Old Crescent suffered another defeat in 2A, this time to Dolphin in Cork while in 2C Thomond were beaten at home by Omagh and Bruff got a welcome victory awar to Tullamore.
All Ireland League Results
Saturday 13TH October 2018
Results
All Ireland League Division 1A
College Park: Dublin University 23 U.C.D. 23
Scorers: Dublin University: Tries: Colm Hogan, Bart Vermeulen ; Pen: James Fennelly (3) ;
Con: James Fennelly (2)
Scorers: U.C.D.: Tries: Tom Treacy, Ronan Foley; Pen: Matt Gilsenan (2), Cillian Burke ; Con: Matt Gilsenan (2)
Dublin University 1. Bart Vermeulen, 2. Joe Horan, 3. Dylan Doyle, 4. Alexander MacDonald, 5. Arthur Greene, 6. Patrick Nulty, 7. Max Kearney, 8. Niall O’Riordan, 9. Rowan Osborne, 10. James Fennelly, 11. Colm Hogan (Capt.), 12. Philip Murphy, 13. James Hickey, 14. Hugh Twomey, 15. Robert Russell SUBS: 16. Daniel Sheehan, 17. Thomas Clarkson, 18. Cian O’Dwyer, 19. Tomas Killeen, 20. James Moriarty, 21. Giuseppe Coyne, 22. Conor Dunne
U.C.D.: 1. Sam Griffin, 2. Sean Mc Nulty, 3. Liam Hyland, 4. Brian Cawley, 5. Tom Treacy, 6. Stephen Mc Veigh, 7. Alex Penny (Capt.), 8. Ronan Foley, 9. Nick Peters, 10. Matt Gilsenan, 11. Rob Keenan, 12. Paul Kiernan, 13. Andy Marks, 14. Tim Carroll, 15. Cillian Burke SUBS: 16. Richie Bergin, 17. Evin Coyle, 18. Jonny Guy, 19. Tom Foley, 20. Ian O’Kelly.
Dooradoyle: Garryowen 17 Lansdowne: 14
Scorers: Garryowen: Tries: Liam Cronin, Sean Rennison; Pen: Peadar Collins; Con: Peadar Collins (2).
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Tyrone Moran; Pen: Scott Deasy (3) ;
Garryowen: 1. Ben Rowley, 2. Liam Cronin, 3. Andrew Keating, 4. Kevin Seymour, 5. Dean Moore (Capt.), 6. Tim Ferguson, 7. Darren Ryan, 8. Sean Rennison, 9. Rob Guerin, 10. Jamie Gavin, 11. Cian O’Shea, 12. Dave Mc Carthy, 13. Peadar Collins, 14. Jamie Heuston, 15. Andy O’Byrne SUBS: 16. Anson Thai, 17. Niall Horan, 18. Scott Leahy, 19. Evan Maher, 20. Ben Healy, 21. Mike O’Donnell, 22. Dave O’Mahony
Lansdowne: 1. Denis Coulson, 2. Tyrone Moran, 3. Greg McGrath, 4. William Earle, 5. Jack Dwan, 6. Joe O’Brien, 7. Aaron Conneely, 8. Jack O’Sullivan, 9. Tim Murphy, 10. Scott Deasy, 11. Peter Sullivan, 12. Tom Roche, 13. Harry Brennan, 14. Daniel McEvoy, 15. Eamonn Mills (Capt.) SUBS: 16. James Rael, 17. Ian Prenderville, 18.Tom Murphy, 19. Gareth Molloy, 20. Adam Leavy
Lakelands: Terenure College 15 Clontarf: 24
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: Marc Hiney, Sam Coughlan Murray; Pen: James Thornton ;
Con: James Thornton :
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Michael Noone, Ivan Soroka, Angus Lloyd ; Pen: David Joyce ; Con: David Joyce (3)
Terenure College: 1. Tiarnan Creagh, 2. Adam Clarkin, 3. Conor Mc Cormack, 4. Aaron Ryan, 5. Michael Melia, 6. Kyle Mc Coy, 7. Stephen Caffrey, 8. Eoin Joyce, 9. Kevin O’Neill, 10. James Thornton, 11. Harry Moore, 12, Marc Hiney, 13.Stephen O’Neill, 14. Sam Dardis, 15. Matt Byrne SUBS: 16. Liam Mc Mahon, 17. Karl O’Brien 18. Risteard Byrne, 19. Sam Coughlan Murray, 20. Jamie Glynn
Clontarf: 1.Ivan Soroka, 2. Declan Adamson, 3. Royce Burke-Flynn, 4. Cormac Daly, 5. Ben Reilly, 6. Tony Ryan, 7. Adrian Darcy, 8. Michael Noone (Capt.), 9. Angus Lloyd, 10. David Joyce, 11. Cian O’Donoghue, 12. Matt Darcy, 13. Michael Courtney, 14. James Mc Keown, 15. Michael McGrath, SUBS: 16. Connor Johnston, 17. Tom Ryan, 18. Martin Kelly, 19. Andrew Feeney, 20. Conor Kelly
All Ireland League Division 1B
Ballymacarn Park: Ballynahinch 3 City of Armagh 3
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Pen: Richard Reaney
Scorers: City of Armagh: Pen: Cormac Fox
Ballynahinch: 1. Ben Cullen, 2. Conor Piper, 3. Kelvin Hamilton, 4. James Simpson, 5. Keith Dickson, 6. Tom Martin, 7. Olly Loughead, 8. Conal Boomer, 9. Rhys O’Donnell, 10. Hilton Gibbons, 11. Aaron Cairns (Capt), 12. Ryan Wilson, 13. Callum McLaughlin, 14. Richard Reaney 15. Conor Kelly SUBS: 16. Jonny Blair, 17. Graham McKittrick, 18. Matt Connolly., 19. Gareth Gill, 20. Ronan Patterson
City of Armagh: 1. Paul Mullen, 2. Andrew Smyth, 3. Phillip Fletcher, 4. Josh McKinley, 5. Peter Starrett, 6. Robbie Whitten, 7. Nigel Simpson, 8. Neil Faloon, 9. Gerrard Treanor, 10. Cormac Fox, 11. Ryan Purvis, 12. Evin Crummie, 13. Chris Colvin (Capt.), 14. Andrew Willis, 15. Chris Cousens SUBS: 16. Jonathan Morton, 17. Daryl Morton, 18. James Hanna, 19. Johnny Pollock, 20. Timmy McNeice
Rifle Park: Banbridge 24 Buccaneers 0
Scorers: Banbridge: Tries: Penalty Try, Peter Cromie, Schalk Van der Merwe; Pen: Adam Doherty ;
Con: Adam Doherty (2)
Scorers: Buccaneers:
Banbridge: 1. Schalk Van der Merwe, 2. Peter Cromie, 3. Stuart Cromie, 4. Chris Allen, 5. Matthew Laird, 6. Michael
Bentley 7. David McCann, 8. Stephen Irvine, 9. Niall Armstrong, 10. Johnny Little (Capt.), 11. John Porter, 12.
Benjamin Carson, 13. Andrew Morrison, 14. Conor Field, 15. Adam Doherty SUBS: 16.Paul Ross, 17. Ross Haughey,18. Dale Carson, 19. Aaron Kennedy, 20. Adam Ervine
Buccaneers: 1. James Kelly, 2. John Sutton, 3. Niall Farrelly, 4. Torin Rensford, 5. Ruairi Byrne, 6. Evan Galvin, 7. Rory Moloney (Capt.), 8. Simon Meagher, 9. Colm Reilly, 10. Michael Hanley, 11. Darragh Corbett, 12. Callum Boland, 13. Rory O’Connor, 14. Thomas McGann, 15. Graham Lynch, SUBS: 16. Harry O’Reilly, 17. Eoghan Maher, 18. Owen Treacy, 19. Frankie Hopkins, 20. Dean McMahon, 21. Sean O’Connell, 22. Eoin O’Reilly
Gibson Park: Malone 18 St. Marys College 10
Scorers: Malone: Tries: David Irvine (2), Ryan Clarke ; Pen: Callum Smith
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: Hugo Conway ; Con: Ruairi Shields ; Dp. Gl.: Sean Kearns :
Malone: 1. Chris Griffith, 2. Dan Kerr, 3. Ricky Greenwood, 4. Jonathan Davis, 5. James McAllister (Capt.), 6. Michael Shiels, 7. Chris Henry, 8. Ryan Clarke, 9. Connor Spence, 10. Callum Smith, 11. Davy McMaster, 12. Nathan Brown, 13. Josh Pentland, 14. David Irvine, 15. Jack Milligan SUBS: 16. Scott Finlay, 17. Gary Crawford, 18. Matthew Hadden, 19. Shane Kelly, 20. Gareth Millar
St. Marys College: 1: Thomas O’Reilly, 2: Richard Halpin, 3: Michael McCormack, 4: Max Kennedy, 5: Liam Corcoran, 6: Daragh McDonnell, 7: David Aspil, 8: Ronan Watters, 9: Patrick O’Driscoll, 10: Sean Kearns, 11: Hugo Conway, 12: Marcus O’Driscoll (Capt.), 13: Craig Kennedy, 14: Mark Fogarty, 15: Dave Fanagan SUBS: 16: Stephen O’Brien, 17: Colm McMahon, 18: Mark Fallon, 19: Cormac Foley, 20: Ruairi Shields,
Forenaughts: Naas 28 Ballymena: 3
Scorers: Naas: Tries: Pierce Dargan, Johne Murphy (2), Andy Ellis ; Con: Peter Osborne (4)
Scorers: Ballymena: Pen: Tim Small
Naas: 1. Conor Doyle, 2. Graham Reynolds, 3. Adam Coyle, 4. Mike Russell, 5. Pierce Dargan, 6. Ryan Casey, 7. Will O’Brien, 8. Paulie Tolofua, 9. Richard Fahy, 10. Peter Hastie, 11. Andy Ellis, 12. Johne Murphy, 13. Ross Baily Kearney, 14. Fionn Higgins, 15. Peter Osborne SUBS: 16. Cathal Duff, 17. Jack Barry, 18. Paul Monahan, 19. Fionn Carr, 20. Cillian Dempsey
Ballymena: 1. Nacho Cladera Crespo, 2. Jonny Spence, 3. Christioher Cundell, 4. JJ McKee, 5. Connor Smyth, 6 Ryan Mattison., 7. Willie McKay, 8. Stephen Mulholland, 9. Glenn Baillie, 10. Tim Small, 11. Mark Thompson, 12. Sam Millar, 13. James Wheeler, 14. Dean Reynolds, 15. Matthew Norris SUBS: 16. James Taggart, 17. Josh Bill, 18. Jacques Bolger, 19. Scott Willoughby, 20. Jonny McMullen
Donnybrook: Old Wesley 9 Old Belvedere 9
Scorers: Old Wesley: Pen: Rory Stynes (3)
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Pen: Steve Crosbie (3)
Old Wesley: 1. Harry Noonan, 2. Andrew McCrann, 3. James Burton, 4. JJ O’Dea, 5. Iain McGann, 6. Paul Derham, 7. Stephen Boyle, 8. Mark Rowley, 9. Charlie O’Regan, 10. Tom Kiersey, 11. Jack Maybury, 12. Alan Gaughan, 13. Bill Corrigan, 14. Thomas O’Callaghan, 15. Rory Stynes SUBS: 16. Craig Telford, 17. Paddy Cullen, 18. Darren Horan, 19. Josh Pim, 20. Josh Miller
Old Belvedere: 1. James Bollard, 2.John Mc Kee, 3. Darragh Higgins, 4. Jack Kelly, 5. Conor Owende, 6. Karl Miller, 7. Tom De Jongh, 8. Eoin Sweeney, 9. Peter O’Beirne, 10. Steve Crosbie (Capt.), 11. Peter Maher, 12.Ben Carty, 13. Joe White, 14. Jack Keating, 15. Danny Riordan SUBS: 16. Ethan Baxter, 17. Luke Crofts, 18. Martin Moloney, 19. Fergus Flood, 20. Paraic Cagney, 21. Adam Howard, 22. Jamie Mc Aleese
All Ireland League Division 2A
Cashel 12 Highfield 17

Dolphin 26 Old Crescent 21

Navan 28 Blackrock College 8

Queens University 45 Galwegians 10
All Ireland League Division 2B
Corinthians 23 Sunday’s Well 19

Dungannon 16 Belfast Harlequins 9

Greystones 42 Rainey Old Boys 28

MU Barnhall 25 Sligo 17

Wanderers 16 Skerries 16
All Ireland League Division 2C

Ballina 20 Malahide 7

City of Derry 19 Seapoint 17

Midleton 34 Bangor 8

Thomond 13 Omagh 28

Tullamore 9 Bruff 13

You must be logged in to post a comment Login