Limerick Rugby
Don't Miss

All the details of the opening round of the Champions Cup

HERE are the details of the opening round of this season’s European Champions Cup:
There were two crucial away wins in Round 1 as La Rochelle marked their debut in the competition with a spectacular bonus-point success over Harlequins at The Stoop, while holders Saracens sent out a warning by crushing Northampton Saints 57-13 at Franklin’s Gardens.
Three clubs – La Rochelle, Saracens and Leinster Rugby – each have a maximum five points after Round 1.
Northampton’s loss to Saracens was their heaviest home defeat in the European Cup.
Leone Nakawara made a sensational 10 offloads during Racing 92’s home win over Leicester Tigers in Pool 4.
Owen Farrell’s 17-point haul from seven conversions and a penalty against Northampton took him past 600 points for the competition. The 2017 EPCR European Player of the Year is now on 613 and in fifth place on the all-time scoring list.
Alivereti Raka’s opening try in ASM Clermont’s 26-21 victory over the Ospreys was the club’s 300th in the European Cup.
Simon Zebo’s try in Munster Rugby’s 17-17 draw at Castres was his 20th in the competition. Zebo is now second in the province’s try scoring charts behind the late Anthony Foley on 23.
Dan Biggar’s three conversions for the Ospreys at the Liberty Stadium moved him up to 503 European Cup points and to eighth place on the all-time scoring list.
Not content with scoring two tries for Montpellier against Leinster, Nemani Nadolo was Round 1’s top carrier with 21.
If Ben Foden is selected for Saints’ Round 2 match in Clermont, he will make his 50th European Cup appearance (Northampton Saints 43, Sale Sharks 6).
Leinster’s first try by Joey Carbery in the 24-17 bonus point win against Montpellier was the club’s 400th in the European Cup.
Saracens’ Liam Wiliams bagged two tries in the big win over Northampton and also topped the statistics charts in Round 1 for Metres (125) and Clean Breaks (6).
Four clubs have yet to register a point going into Round 2 – Wasps, Northampton Saints, Glasgow Warriors and Benetton Rugby.
Reaction:
“It was massive for us. Though we didn’t play exceptionally well we showed toughness and were able to move the momentum of the game through smarter decisions in the second half. To get the win was nice.”
Les Kiss, Ulster Director of Rugby – Ulster Rugby 19-9 Wasps
“We knew we were good enough to come out here and win, and we spoke all week about that first 20 minutes. They were going to come out at us hard like they did last year and we just can’t give them a 15-point head start. We did well to come back in the second half and go into the lead but we were disappointed at the end not to see the game out.”
Scott Williams, Scarlets centre – RC Toulon 21-20 Scarlets
“We’ve got to go up to the Ricoh now to play Wasps again and we’ll be at it, don’t you worry. La Rochelle took their chances, we didn’t take our chances. Our effort and commitment was outstanding, but if you don’t quite take those chances you’ll come up short.”
John Kingston, Harlequins Director of Rugby – Harlequins 27-34 La Rochelle
“I feel very relieved. Exhausted. It was pretty stressful watching at times, but we’re reasonably pleased with the overall outcome. It wasn’t pretty at times, but we knew it was going to be a huge challenge. For a lot of young guys to step in today, I thought they showed a lot of bravery, courage against some very big, physical individuals. They have a lot of power and quality throughout their team. We got a win and we can move on now.”
Leo Cullen, Leinster Head Coach – Leinster Rugby 24-17 Montpellier
“Leone Nakarawa got behind us and that was the difference. There’s a lot of disappointment in the dressing room. But if we had come away empty-handed then it would have been a waste of an afternoon. Thankfully we got a game point out of it, you stay alive in the group, and we come back to Welford Road next week against Castres. We have got to put out another big performance then.”
Matt O’Connor, Leicester Tigers Head Coach – Racing 92, 22-18 Leicester Tigers
“We put the boys under a fair bit of pressure all week, saying we wanted to be ourselves and we wanted to show our true qualities in this first round at home, which is something we have not always managed to do. We then went points down early on, and it was impressive we didn’t get dented by that, and were able to move through it, and I have got to give the players great credit for doing exactly what we asked them to do, which was stick at it and be Exeter. We have come away with four very important points and we have denied Glasgow anything, which is almost doubly important.”
Rob Baxter, Exeter Chiefs Director of Rugby – Exeter Chiefs 24-15 Glasgow Warriors
“That was definitely our best performance of the year. The group challenged themselves at half-time to maintain the intensity we had in the first half. You could see the evidence of that. None of us thought it was going to end up the way it did. I think when we play like that and we win the collisions like we did then your attack is made a lot easier.”
Mark McCall, Saracens Director of Rugby – Northampton Saints 13-57 Saracens
“We gifted Clermont some early points with a lacklustre 10 minutes. After that we were positive and had numerous opportunities against a top-end team. But ultimately it has ended in disappointment for us, it is fine margins. We lost to Scarlets by a point. The rub of the green doesn’t seem to be going our way, there are some big moments we’ve been on the wrong side of.”
Steve Tandy, Ospreys Head Coach – Ospreys 21-26 ASM Clermont Auvergne
Pools
Pool 1
Pos Team Pl W D L PF PA Diff TF TA TB LB Pts
1 La Rochelle 1 1 0 0 34 27 7 4 3 1 0 5
2 Ulster Rugby 1 1 0 0 19 9 10 2 0 0 0 4
3 Harlequins 1 0 0 1 27 34 -7 3 4 0 1 1
4 Wasps 1 0 0 1 9 19 -10 0 2 0 0 0

Pool 2
Pos Team Pl W D L PF PA Diff TF TA TB LB Pts
1 Saracens 1 1 0 0 57 13 44 8 1 1 0 5
2 ASM Clermont Auvergne 1 1 0 0 26 21 5 2 3 0 0 4
3 Ospreys 1 0 0 1 21 26 -5 3 2 0 1 1
4 Northampton Saints 1 0 0 1 13 57 -44 1 8 0 0 0

Pool 3
Pos Team Pl W D L PF PA Diff TF TA TB LB Pts
1 Leinster Rugby 1 1 0 0 24 17 7 4 2 1 0 5
2 Exeter Chiefs 1 1 0 0 24 15 9 3 2 0 0 4
3 Montpellier 1 0 0 1 17 24 -7 2 4 0 1 1
4 Glasgow Warriors 1 0 0 1 15 24 -9 2 3 0 0 0

Pool 4
Pos Team Pl W D L PF PA Diff TF TA TB LB Pts
1 Racing 92 1 1 0 0 22 18 4 3 2 0 0 4
2 Castres Olympique 1 0 1 0 17 17 0 2 2 0 0 2
3 Munster Rugby 1 0 1 0 17 17 0 2 2 0 0 2
4 Leicester Tigers 1 0 0 1 18 22 -4 2 3 0 1 1

Pool 5
Pos Team Pl W D L PF PA Diff TF TA TB LB Pts
1 Bath Rugby 1 1 0 0 23 0 23 2 0 0 0 4
2 RC Toulon 1 1 0 0 21 20 1 2 2 0 0 4
3 Scarlets 1 0 0 1 20 21 -1 2 2 0 1 1
4 Benetton Rugby 1 0 0 1 0 23 -23 0 2 0 0 0

Round 2 Fixtures

Date Time Pool Home Away Venue
20/10/2017 19:45 5 Scarlets Bath Rugby Parc y Scarlets
21/10/2017 13:00 3 Glasgow Warriors Leinster Rugby Scotstoun Stadium
21/10/2017 16:15 2 ASM Clermont Auvergne Northampton Saints Stade Marcel-Michelin
21/10/2017 16:15 5 Benetton Rugby RC Toulon Stadio Comunale di Monigo
21/10/2017 17:30 4 Leicester Tigers Castres Olympique Welford Road
21/10/2017 17:30 4 Munster Rugby Racing 92 Thomond Park
21/10/2017 19:45 2 Saracens Ospreys Allianz Park
22/10/2017 14:00 3 Montpellier Exeter Chiefs Altrad Stadium
22/10/2017 16:15 1 La Rochelle Ulster Rugby Stade Marcel-Deflandre
22/10/2017 17:30 1 Wasps Harlequins Ricoh Arena

EPCR weekends _ _Round 2: 19/20/21/22 October _Round 3: 7/8/9/10 December _Round 4: 14/15/16/17 December _Round 5: 11/12/13/14 January 2018 _Round 6: 18/19/20/21 January 2018 _Quarter-finals: 29/30/31 March – 1 April 2018 _Semi-finals: 20/21/22 April 2018
2018 Bilbao finals
Challenge Cup final – San Mamés Stadium; Friday, 11 May _Champions Cup final – San Mamés Stadium; Saturday, 12 May
Tickets on sale via ChampionsCupRugby.com
Pool 1: Ulster Rugby 19-9 Wasps
Match Summary
Friday, 13 October
Kick-off: 19:45
Kingspan Stadium
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wal), Assistant ref: Rhys Thomas (Wal), Assistant ref: Wayne Davies (Wal), TMO: Jonathan Mason (Wal), Citing Commissioner: John Charles (Wal)
ULSTER RUGBY: Charles Piutau; Louis Ludik, Luke Marshall, Stuart McCloskey, Jacob Stockdale; Christian Lealiifano, John Cooney; Kyle McCall, Rob Herring, Wiehahn Herbst, Kieran Treadwell, Iain Henderson, Robbie Diack, Sean Reidy, Jean Deysel
Replacements: John Andrew, Callum Black, Rodney Ah You, Matthew Rea, Clive Ross, Paul Marshall, Peter Nelson, Tommy Bowe
Tries: Jacob Stockdale (54), Stuart McCloskey (56)
Conversions:
Penalty Goals: John Cooney (14), Christian Lealiifano (69, 74)
Drop Goals:
Yellow Cards:
Red Cards:
Replacements: Rodney Ah You for Wiehahn Herbst (64), Paul Marshall for John Cooney (64), Clive Ross for Jean Deysel (64), Tommy Bowe for Luke Marshall (68)
WASPS: Willie Le Roux; Christian Wade, Elliot Daly, Brendan Macken, Josh Bassett; Jimmy Gopperth, Dan Robson; Matt Mullan, Tom Cruse, Jake Cooper-Woolley, Joe Launchbury, Will Rowlands, James Haskell, Thomas Young, Nathan Hughes
Replacements: Ashley Johnson, Simon McIntyre, Marty Moore, James Gaskell, Jack Willis, Joe Simpson, Rob Miller, Marcus Watson

Tries:
Conversions:
Penalty Goals: Elliot Daly (3), Jimmy Gopperth (40+2, 46)
Drop Goals:
Yellow Cards: Josh Bassett (74)
Red Cards:
Replacements: Ashley Johnson for Tom Cruse (14), Rob Miller for Brendan Macken (17), Jack Willis for Thomas Young (40), James Gaskell for Will Rowlands (61), Simon McIntyre for Matt Mullan (64), Marty Moore for Jake Cooper-Woolley (67)

Attendance: 15,291

Heineken Man of the Match: Jacob Stockdale (Ulster Rugby)

Pool 3: Leinster Rugby 24-17 Montpellier
Match Summary
Saturday, 14 October
Kick-off: 13:00
RDS Arena
Referee: Wayne Barnes (Eng), Assistant ref: JP Doyle (Eng), Assistant ref: Paul Dix (Eng), TMO: Graham Hughes (Eng), Citing Commissioner: Buster White (Eng)
LEINSTER RUGBY: Joey Carbery; Adam Byrne, Robbie Henshaw, Isa Nacewa, Barry Daly; Ross Byrne, Luke McGrath; Jack McGrath, James Tracy, Tadhg Furlong, Devin Toner, James Ryan, Rhys Ruddock, Josh van der Flier, Jack Conan
Replacements: Sean Cronin, Cian Healy, Michael Bent, Ross Molony, Jordi Murphy, Jamison Gibson-Park, Noel Reid, Fergus McFadden
Tries: Joey Carbery (17), Josh van der Flier (25), Robbie Henshaw (43), Barry Daly (66)
Conversions: Isa Nacewa (26), Ross Byrne (44)
Penalty Goals:
Drop Goals:
Yellow Cards: Adam Byrne (74)
Red Cards:
Replacements: Noel Reid for Isa Nacewa (35), Sean Cronin for James Tracy (46), Cian Healy for Jack McGrath (46), Jordi Murphy for Josh van der Flier (63), Ross Molony for James Ryan (63), Michael Bent for Tadhg Furlong (63), Jamison Gibson-Park for Luke McGrath (63), Josh van der Flier for Jack Conan (72), Fergus McFadden for Barry Daly (78)
MONTPELLIER: Jesse Mogg; Benjamin Fall, Joseph Tomane, Francois Steyn, Nemani Nadolo; Thomas Darmon, Ruan Pienaar; Mikheil Nariashvili, Bismarck Du Plessis, Antoine Guillamon, Jacques Du Plessis, Nicolaas Janse van Rensburg, Kelian Galletier, Yacouba Camara, Louis Picamoles
Replacements: Romain Ruffenach, Yvan Watremez, Davit Kubriashvili, Julien Delannoy, Wian Liebenberg, Benoit Paillaugue, Timoci Nagusa, Joffrey Michel
Tries: Nemani Nadolo (37, 61)
Conversions: Ruan Pienaar (38, 63)
Penalty Goals: Ruan Pienaar (70)
Drop Goals:
Yellow Cards:
Red Cards:
Replacements: Julien Delannoy for Nicolaas Janse van Rensburg (37), Davit Kubriashvili for Antoine Guillamon (51), Joffrey Michel for Jesse Mogg (51), Benoit Paillaugue for Thomas Darmon (55), Timoci Nagusa for Benjamin Fall (63), Yvan Watremez for Mikheil Nariashvili (67), Wian Liebenberg for Yacouba Camara (67), Romain Ruffenach for Bismarck Du Plessis (78)
Attendance: 15,995
Heineken Man of the Match: Robbie Henshaw (Leinster Rugby)
Pool 4: Racing 92 22-18 Leicester Tigers
Match Summary
Saturday, 14 October
Kick-off: 16:15
Stade Yves-du-Manoir
Referee: John Lacey (Ire), Assistant ref: Stuart Gaffikin (Ire), Assistant ref: Paul Haycock (Ire), , TMO: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ire), Citing Commissioner: Stefano Marrama (Ita)
RACING 92: Juan Imhoff; Teddy Thomas, Virimi Vakatawa, Henry Chavancy, Joe Rokocoko; Remi Tales, Teddy Iribaren; Viliamu Afatia, Dimitri Szarzewski, Census Johnston, Bernard Le Roux, Leone Nakarawa, Wenceslas Lauret, Baptiste Chouzenoux, Yannick Nyanga
Replacements: Camille Chat, Eddy Ben Arous, Cedate Gomes Sa, Manuel Carizza, Edwin Maka, Maxime Machenaud, Patrick Lambie, Anthony Tuitavake
Tries: Leone Nakarawa (17), Bernard Le Roux (23), Teddy Thomas (28)
Conversions: Teddy Iribaren (18, 24)
Penalty Goals: Maxime Machenaud (57)
Drop Goals:
Yellow Cards: Virimi Vakatawa (34)
Red Cards:
Replacements: Patrick Lambie for Juan Imhoff (5), Cedate Gomes Sa for Census Johnston (40), Camille Chat for Dimitri Szarzewski (47), Eddy Ben Arous for Viliamu Afatia (47), Maxime Machenaud for Teddy Iribaren (53), Manuel Carizza for Baptiste Chouzenoux (58), Anthony Tuitavake for Remi Tales (73), Edwin Maka for Bernard Le Roux (76)
LEICESTER TIGERS: Telusa Veainu; Nick Malouf, Matt Smith, Matt Toomua, Jonny May; George Ford, Ben Youngs; Ellis Genge, Tom Youngs, Dan Cole, Dom Barrow, Graham Kitchener, Mike Williams, Luke Hamilton, Sione Kalamafoni
Replacements: George McGuigan, Greg Bateman, Patrick Cilliers, Dan Tuohy, Brendon O’Connor, Ben White, Joe Ford, Mathew Tait
Tries: Luke Hamilton (2), Jonny May (34)
Conversions: George Ford (3)
Penalty Goals: George Ford (21, 76)
Drop Goals:
Yellow Cards:
Red Cards:
Replacements: George McGuigan for Tom Youngs (52), Brendon O’Connor for Mike Williams (60), Mathew Tait for Matt Smith (60), Patrick Cilliers for Dan Cole (68), Greg Bateman for Ellis Genge (68), Dan Tuohy for Graham Kitchener (72)
Attendance: 9,333
Heineken Man of the Match: Leone Nakarawa (Racing 92)
Pool 5: Bath Rugby 23-0 Benetton Rugby
Match Summary
Saturday, 14 October
Kick-off: 17:30
Recreation Ground
Referee: Mike Adamson (Sco), Assistant ref: Nigel Owens (Wal), Assistant ref: Sam Grove-White (Sco), TMO: Neil Hennessy (Wal), Citing Commissioner: Tim Lowry (Ire)
BATH RUGBY: Anthony Watson; Semesa Rokoduguni, Jonathan Joseph, Max Clark, Aled Brew; Josh Lewis, Chris Cook; Nick Auterac, Tom Dunn, Anthony Perenise, Charlie Ewels, Elliott Stooke, Zach Mercer, Sam Underhill, Taulupe Faletau
Replacements: Nathan Charles, Beno Obano, Scott Andrews, James Phillips, Francois Louw, Kahn Fotuali’i, Jack Wilson, Darren Allinson
Tries: Zach Mercer (38), Aled Brew (70)
Conversions: Josh Lewis (40, 71)
Penalty Goals: Josh Lewis (2, 5, 46)
Drop Goals:
Yellow Cards: Nick Auterac (26), Tom Dunn (59)
Red Cards:
Replacements: Francois Louw for Sam Underhill (19), Beno Obano for Zach Mercer (26), Zach Mercer for Beno Obano (36), Scott Andrews for Anthony Perenise (48), Kahn Fotuali’i for Chris Cook (59), Nathan Charles for Zach Mercer (60), Beno Obano for Nick Auterac (61), James Phillips for Elliott Stooke (61), Zach Mercer for Tom Dunn (69), Jack Wilson for Max Clark (74)

BENETTON RUGBY: Luca Sperandio; Angelo Esposito, Juan Ignacio Brex, Alberto Sgarbi, Tommaso Benvenuti; Ian McKinley, Giorgio Bronzini; Federico Zani, Luca Bigi, Simone Ferrari, Marco Fuser, Marco Lazzaroni, Sebastian Negri, Francesco Minto, Robert Barbieri
Replacements: Tomas Baravalle, Cherif Traore, Tizano Pasquali, Dean Budd, Nasi Manu, Edoardo Gori, Tito Tebaldi, Andrea Bronzini

Tries:
Conversions:
Penalty Goals:
Drop Goals:
Yellow Cards: Marco Fuser (45)
Red Cards:
Replacements: Edoardo Gori for Giorgio Bronzini (42), Cherif Traore for Federico Zani (44), Dean Budd for Marco Lazzaroni (47), Nasi Manu for Robert Barbieri (47), Tomas Baravalle for Luca Bigi (52), Tizano Pasquali for Simone Ferrari (59), Andrea Bronzini for Francesco Minto (59), Tito Tebaldi for Ian McKinley (64)

Attendance: 13,160

Heineken Man of the Match: Chris Cook (Bath Rugby)

Pool 1: Harlequins 27-34 La Rochelle
Match Summary
Saturday, 14 October
Kick-off: 17:30
The Twickenham Stoop
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Ita), Assistant ref: Andrea Piardi (Ita), Assistant ref: Simone Boaretto (Ita), TMO: Stefano Penne (Ita), Citing Commissioner: Paul Minto (Sco)

HARLEQUINS: Mike Brown; Marland Yarde, Joe Marchant, Jamie Roberts, Tim Visser; Marcus Smith, Danny Care; Joe Marler, Dave Ward, Will Collier, Charlie Matthews, James Horwill, Ben Glynn, Chris Robshaw, Mathew Luamanu
Replacements: Elia Elia, Mark Lambert, Phil Swainston, George Merrick, Archie White, Dave Lewis, Tim Swiel, Francis Saili

Tries: Charlie Matthews (14), Joe Marchant (32), Will Collier (61)
Conversions: Marcus Smith (15, 33, 62)
Penalty Goals: Marcus Smith (9, 79)
Drop Goals:
Yellow Cards:
Red Cards:
Replacements: George Merrick for Charlie Matthews (53), Francis Saili for Jamie Roberts (62), Dave Lewis for Danny Care (70), Phil Swainston for Will Collier (76)
LA ROCHELLE: Kini Murimurivalu; Vincent Rattez, Paul Jordaan, Geoffrey Doumayrou, Jeremy Sinzelle; Ryan Lamb, Alexis Bales; Dany Priso, Hikairo Forbes, Uini Atonio, Jason Eaton, Jone Qovu Nailiko, Zeno Kieft, Kevin Gourdon, Victor Vito
Replacements: Pierre Bourgarit, Mike Corbel, Vincent Pelo, Gregory Lamboley, Afaesetiti Amosa, Jean Victor Goillot, Pierre Aguillon, Gabriel Lacroix
Tries: Hikairo Forbes (2), Geoffrey Doumayrou (24, 44), Dany Priso (30)
Conversions: Ryan Lamb (3, 25, 31, 45)
Penalty Goals: Ryan Lamb (12, 52)
Drop Goals:
Yellow Cards: Kevin Gourdon (54)
Red Cards:
Replacements: Mike Corbel for Dany Priso (50), Gabriel Lacroix for Kini Murimurivalu (56), Pierre Bourgarit for Hikairo Forbes (65), Vincent Pelo for Uini Atonio (65), Afaesetiti Amosa for Zeno Kieft (65), Gregory Lamboley for Jason Eaton (65), Pierre Aguillon for Geoffrey Doumayrou (65), Jean Victor Goillot for Alexis Bales (72), Dany Priso for Mike Corbel (76)
Attendance: 11,705
Heineken Man of the Match: Geoffrey Doumayrou (La Rochelle)
Pool 3: Exeter Chiefs 24-15 Glasgow Warriors
Match Summary
Saturday, 14 October
Kick-off: 19:45
Sandy Park
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz (Fra), Assistant ref: Thomas Charabas (Fra), Assistant ref: Laurent Cardona (Fra), TMO: Philippe Bonhoure (Fra), Citing Commissioner: Peter Ferguson (Ire)
EXETER CHIEFS: Phil Dollman; Lachlan Turner, Henry Slade, Ian Whitten, Olly Woodburn; Gareth Steenson, Nic White; Ben Moon, Jack Yeandle, Harry Williams, Mitch Lees, Jonny Hill, Don Armand, Julian Salvi, Sam Simmonds
Replacements: Elvis Taione, Carl Rimmer, Tomas Francis, Ollie Atkins, Thomas Waldrom, Stu Townsend, Tom Hendrickson, James Short
Tries: Harry Williams (17), Jonny Hill (26), Sam Simmonds (77)
Conversions: Gareth Steenson (17, 26, 78)
Penalty Goals: Gareth Steenson (42)
Drop Goals:
Yellow Cards:
Red Cards:
Replacements: Tomas Francis for Harry Williams (51), Ollie Atkins for Jonny Hill (57), Carl Rimmer for Ben Moon (62), James Short for Lachlan Turner (62), Thomas Waldrom for Julian Salvi (62), Stu Townsend for Nic White (67)
GLASGOW WARRIORS: Ruaridh Jackson; Tommy Seymour, Nick Grigg, Peter Horne, Lee Jones; Finn Russell, Ali Price; Jamie Bhattie, Fraser Brown, Zander Fagerson, Tim Swinson, Jonny Gray, Ryan Wilson, Callum Gibbins, Adam Ashe
Replacements: George Turner, Alex Allan, D’arcy Rae, Scott Cummings, Rob Harley, Henry Pyrgos, Sam Johnson, Nikola Matawalu
Tries: Tommy Seymour (9), Lee Jones (43)
Conversions: Finn Russell (11)
Penalty Goals: Finn Russell (6)
Drop Goals:
Yellow Cards:
Red Cards:
Replacements: George Turner for Fraser Brown (7), Sam Johnson for Nick Grigg (57), Scott Cummings for Jonny Gray (58), Rob Harley for Ryan Wilson (58), D’arcy Rae for Zander Fagerson (63), Henry Pyrgos for Ali Price (63), Alex Allan for Jamie Bhattie (73), Nikola Matawalu for Lee Jones (73)
Attendance: 10,672
Heineken Man of the Match: Jonny Hill (Exeter Chiefs)
Pool 4: Castres Olympique 17-17 Munster Rugby
Match Summary
Sunday, 15 October
Kick-off: 14:00
Stade Pierre-Fabre
Referee: Matthew Carley (Eng), Assistant ref: Tim Wigglesworth (Eng), Assistant ref: Steve Lee (Eng), TMO: Sean Davey (Eng), Citing Commissioner: John Montgomery (Sco)
CASTRES OLYMPIQUE: Julien Dumora; Taylor Paris, Afusipa Taumoepeau, Robert Ebersohn, David Smith; Benjamin Urdapilleta, Rory Kockott; Antoine Tichit, Jody Jenneker, Daniel Kotze, Loic Jacquet, Rodrigo Capo Ortega, Yannick Caballero, Steve Mafi, Maama Vaipulu
Replacements: Marc-Antoine Rallier, Mihaita Lazar, Damien Tussac, Christophe Samson, Anthony Jelonch, Armand Batlle, Florian Vialelle, Ludovic Radosavljevic
Tries: Robert Ebersohn (12), Julien Dumora (32)
Conversions: Benjamin Urdapilleta (12, 33)
Penalty Goals: Benjamin Urdapilleta (50)
Drop Goals:
Yellow Cards: Robert Ebersohn (37)
Red Cards:
Replacements: Anthony Jelonch for Loic Jacquet (54), Christophe Samson for Maama Vaipulu (63), Armand Batlle for Julien Dumora (63), Mihaita Lazar for Antoine Tichit (70), Damien Tussac for Daniel Kotze (73), Florian Vialelle for David Smith (74)
MUNSTER RUGBY: Simon Zebo; Darren Sweetnam, Chris Farrell, Rory Scannell, Keith Earls; Tyler Bleyendaal, Conor Murray; Dave Kilcoyne, Niall Scannell, Stephen Archer, Mark Flanagan, Billy Holland, Peter O’Mahony, Tommy O’Donnell, CJ Stander
Replacements: Rhys Marshall, Liam O’Connor, John Ryan, Robin Copeland, Jack O’Donoghue, Duncan Williams, Ian Keatley, Andrew Conway
Tries: Simon Zebo (29), Dave Kilcoyne (46)
Conversions: Tyler Bleyendaal (31, 47)
Penalty Goals: Tyler Bleyendaal (38)
Drop Goals:
Yellow Cards: Conor Murray (4)
Red Cards:
Replacements: John Ryan for Stephen Archer (54), Rhys Marshall for Niall Scannell (54), Ian Keatley for Tyler Bleyendaal (58), Robin Copeland for Mark Flanagan (63), Andrew Conway for Darren Sweetnam (65), Jack O’Donoghue for Tommy O’Donnell (69)
Attendance: 9,577
Heineken Man of the Match: Maama Vaipulu (Castres Olympique)
Pool 5: RC Toulon 21-20 Scarlets
Match Summary
Sunday, 15 October
Kick-off: 16:15
Stade Félix-Mayol
Referee: Luke Pearce (Eng), Assistant ref: Jack Makepeace (Eng), Assistant ref: Nigel Carrick (Eng), TMO: Rowan Kitt (Eng), Citing Commissioner: Murray Whyte (Ire)
RC TOULON: Hugo Bonneval; Josua Tuisova, Mathieu Bastareaud, Ma’a Nonu, Chris Ashton; Anthony Belleau, Eric Escande; Florian Fresia, Guilhem Guirado, Marcel Van der Merwe, Swan Rebbadj, Mamuka Gorgodze, Juan Martin Fernandez Lobbe, Facundo Isa, Raphael Lakafia
Replacements: Anthony Etrillard, Laurent DelBoulbes, Levan Chilachava, Rudy Gahetau, Francois Trinh-Duc, Semi Radradra, Sebastien Tillous-Borde, Juandre Kruger
Tries: Eric Escande (5), Guilhem Guirado (11)
Conversions: Anthony Belleau (6)
Penalty Goals: Anthony Belleau (9, 22), Francois Trinh-Duc (63)
Drop Goals:
Yellow Cards: Hugo Bonneval (36)
Red Cards:
Replacements: Levan Chilachava for Marcel Van der Merwe (19), Sebastien Tillous-Borde for Eric Escande (30), Marcel Van der Merwe for Levan Chilachava (33), Rudy Gahetau for Raphael Lakafia (51), Francois Trinh-Duc for Anthony Belleau (53), Anthony Etrillard for Guilhem Guirado (58), Levan Chilachava for Marcel Van der Merwe (63), Juandre Kruger for Juan Martin Fernandez Lobbe (63), Semi Radradra for Hugo Bonneval (68)
SCARLETS: Leigh Halfpenny; Johnny McNicholl, Jonathan Davies, Scott Williams, Steffan Evans; Rhys Patchell, Aled Davies; Wyn Jones, Ryan Elias, Samson Lee, Jake Ball, Lewis Rawlins, Aaron Shingler, Josh Macleod, Tadhg Beirne
Replacements: Ken Owens, Dylan Evans, Werner Kruger, David Bulbring, Tom Price, Gareth Davies, Paul Asquith, Hadleigh Parkes
Tries: Johnny McNicholl (41), Leigh Halfpenny (48)
Conversions: Leigh Halfpenny (42, 50)
Penalty Goals: Leigh Halfpenny (32, 59)
Drop Goals:
Yellow Cards: Tadhg Beirne (80+1)
Red Cards:
Replacements: Paul Asquith for Leigh Halfpenny (13), Leigh Halfpenny for Paul Asquith (22), Werner Kruger for Samson Lee (42), Gareth Davies for Aled Davies (50), Ken Owens for Ryan Elias (58), David Bulbring for Lewis Rawlins (63), Hadleigh Parkes for Scott Williams (63), Paul Asquith for Rhys Patchell (65), Dylan Evans for Wyn Jones (77)
Attendance: 13,882
Heineken Man of the Match: Facundo Isa (RC Toulon)
Pool 2: Ospreys 21-26 ASM Clermont Auvergne
Match Summary
Sunday, 15 October
Kick-off: 17:30
Liberty Stadium
Referee: Andy Brace (Ire), Assistant ref: Nigel Correll (Ire), Assistant ref: Mark Patton (Ire), TMO: Simon McConnell (Eng), Citing Commissioner: Wade Dooley (Eng)
OSPREYS: Dan Evans; Keelan Giles, Kieron Fonotia, Owen Watkin, Cory Allen; Dan Biggar, Rhys Webb; Nicky Smith, Scott Otten, Dimitri Arhip, Bradley Davies, Alun Wyn Jones, Dan Lydiate, Justin Tipuric, Dan Baker
Replacements: Sam Parry, Paul James, Ma’afu Fia, Lloyd Ashley, Olly Cracknell, Tom Habberfield, Sam Davies, James Hook
Tries: Rhys Webb (17), Dan Evans (60, 74)
Conversions: Dan Biggar (18, 61, 74)
Penalty Goals:
Drop Goals:
Yellow Cards:
Red Cards:
Replacements: Olly Cracknell for Dan Baker (32), Sam Parry for Scott Otten (36), Paul James for Nicky Smith (47), Ma’afu Fia for Dimitri Arhip (47), Sam Davies for Keelan Giles (63), Lloyd Ashley for Bradley Davies (67), Tom Habberfield for Cory Allen (71), James Hook for Rhys Webb (77)
ASM CLERMONT AUVERGNE: Scott Spedding; David Strettle, Damian Penaud, Remi Lamerat, Alivereti Raka; Camille Lopez, Morgan Parra; Raphael Chaume, Benjamin Kayser, Rabah Slimani, Paul Jedrasiak, Sebastien Vahaamahina, Judicael Cancoriet, Alexandre Lapandry, Fritz Lee
Replacements: Yohan Beheregaray, Etienne Falgoux, Aaron Jarvis, Sitaleki Timani, Peceli Yato, Greig Laidlaw, Peter Betham, Isaia Toeava
Tries: Alivereti Raka (3), Scott Spedding (9)
Conversions: Morgan Parra (4, 10)
Penalty Goals: Morgan Parra (22, 27, 52), Scott Spedding (79)
Drop Goals:
Yellow Cards: David Strettle (44)
Red Cards:
Replacements: Greig Laidlaw for Morgan Parra (57), Aaron Jarvis for Rabah Slimani (57), Sitaleki Timani for Paul Jedrasiak (57), Peter Betham for Damian Penaud (62), Etienne Falgoux for Raphael Chaume (62), Isaia Toeava for Remi Lamerat (69), Peceli Yato for Fritz Lee (71), Yohan Beheregaray for Benjamin Kayser (74)
Attendance: 7,458
Heineken Man of the Match: Sébastien Vahaamahina (ASM Clermont Auvergne)
Pool 2: Northampton Saints 13-57 Saracens
Match Summary
Sunday, 15 October
Kick-off: 17:30
Franklin’s Gardens
Referee: Pascal Gauzère (Fra), Assistant ref: Cyril Lafon (Fra), Assistant ref: Jean-Luc Rebollal (Fra), TMO: Eric Gauzins (Fra), Citing Commissioner: Eddie Walsh (Ire)
NORTHAMPTON SAINTS: Ahsee Tuala; George North, Luther Burrell, Piers Francis, Ben Foden; Stephen Myler, Jacobus Reinach; Alex Waller, Dylan Hartley, Kieran Brookes, Michael Paterson, David Ribbans, Courtney Lawes, Jamie Gibson, Teimana Harrison
Replacements: Mike Haywood, Francois van Wyk, Jamal Ford-Robinson, Api Ratuniyarawa, Tom Wood, Nic Groom, Harry Mallinder, Tom Collins
Tries: Mike Haywood (75)
Conversions: Harry Mallinder (76)
Penalty Goals: Stephen Myler (8, 33)
Drop Goals:
Yellow Cards: David Ribbans (39)
Red Cards:
Replacements: Tom Collins for George North (28), Tom Wood for David Ribbans (48), Nic Groom for Jacobus Reinach (48), Jamal Ford-Robinson for Kieran Brookes (51), Api Ratuniyarawa for Michael Paterson (54), Mike Haywood for Dylan Hartley (57), Harry Mallinder for Stephen Myler (59), Francois van Wyk for Alex Waller (65)
SARACENS: Alex Goode; Liam Williams, Marcelo Bosch, Brad Barritt, Chris Wyles; Owen Farrell, Richard Wigglesworth; Mako Vunipola, Jamie George, Vincent Koch, Nick Isiekwe, George Kruis, Maro Itoje, Calum Clark, Jackson Wray
Replacements: Schalk Brits, Richard Barrington, Juan Figallo, Dominic Day, Schalk Burger, Ben Spencer, Alex Lozowski, Duncan Taylor
Tries: Liam Williams (11, 28), Brad Barritt (20), Calum Clark (39), Vincent Koch (41), Mako Vunipola (64), Alex Lozowski (67), Ben Spencer (77)
Conversions: Owen Farrell (12, 21, 40+1, 42, 65, 67, 77)
Penalty Goals: Owen Farrell (16)
Drop Goals:
Yellow Cards:
Red Cards:
Replacements: Duncan Taylor for Marcelo Bosch (32), Schalk Brits for Jamie George (51), Juan Figallo for Vincent Koch (51), Schalk Burger for Calum Clark (57), Alex Lozowski for Brad Barritt (59), Richard Barrington for Mako Vunipola (65), Ben Spencer for Richard Wigglesworth (66), Dominic Day for Nick Isiekwe (67)
Attendance: 13,320
Heineken Man of the Match: Liam Williams (Saracens)
2017/18 Champions Cup – Leading Scorers

Points
Rank Player Team Matches Mins Tries Cons PGs DGs Points
1 Owen Farrell Saracens 1 80 0 7 1 0 17
2 Leigh Halfpenny Scarlets 1 71 1 2 2 0 15
3 Ryan Lamb La Rochelle 1 80 0 4 2 0 14
4 Josh Lewis Bath Rugby 1 80 0 2 3 0 13
4 Morgan Parra ASM Clermont Auvergne 1 57 0 2 3 0 13
6 Marcus Smith Harlequins 1 80 0 3 2 0 12
7 Geoffrey Doumayrou La Rochelle 1 65 2 0 0 0 10
7 Dan Evans Ospreys 1 80 2 0 0 0 10
7 Liam Williams Saracens 1 80 2 0 0 0 10
7 Nemani Nadolo Montpellier 1 80 2 0 0 0 10

Tries
Rank Player Team Matches Minutes Tries
1 Geoffrey Doumayrou La Rochelle 1 65 2
1 Dan Evans Ospreys 1 80 2
1 Liam Williams Saracens 1 80 2
1 Nemani Nadolo Montpellier 1 80 2
5 41 Players – – – 1

*Goal Kicking %
Rank Player Team PGs Cons Total Attempts* % Kicked
1 Josh Lewis Bath 3 2 5 100%
1 Marcus Smith Harlequins 2 3 5 100%
1 Morgan Parra ASM Clermont Auvergne 3 2 5 100%
1 Dan Biggar Ospreys 0 3 3 100%
1 Tyler Bleyendaal Munster Rugby 1 2 3 100%
1 Christian Lealiifano Ulster Rugby 2 0 2 100%
1 Jimmy Gopperth Wasps 2 0 2 100%
1 Stephen Myler Northampton Saints 2 0 2 100%
9 Ryan Lamb La Rochelle 2 4 7 86%
10 Owen Farrell Saracens 1 7 10 80%

*2+ attempts
2017/18 Champions Cup – Round 1 Top Performers

Defenders beaten: Nemani Nadolo (Montpellier) – 11
Breaks: Liam Williams (Saracens) – 6
Offloads: Leone Nakarawa (Racing 92) – 10

Metres: Liam Williams (Saracens) – 125
Carries: Nemani Nadolo (Montpellier) – 21
Turnovers: Ma’a Nonu (RC Toulon), Thomas Young (Wasps), Robbie Henshaw (Leinster Rugby) – 3
Tackles: Judicael Cancoriet (ASM Clermont Auvergne), Jack Conan (Leinster Rugby) – 21
Line out steals: Kieran Treadwell (Ulster Rugby), Alexandre Lapandry (ASM Clermont Auvergne) – 2
2017/18 Champions Cup – Top Performers
Carries
Rank Player Team Matches Carries
1 Nemani Nadolo Montpellier 1 21
2 Justin Tipuric Ospreys 1 20
3 Mamuka Gorgodze RC Toulon 1 19
4 Sebastian Negri Benetton Rugby 1 18
5 Liam Williams Saracens 1 17
5 Chris Robshaw Harlequins 1 17
5 Jacques Du Plessis Montpellier 1 17
8 Leone Nakarawa Racing 92 1 16
8 Dave Kilcoyne Munster Rugby 1 16
8 CJ Stander Munster Rugby 1 16
8 Alberto Sgarbi Benetton Rugby 1 16
8 Dan Lydiate Ospreys 1 16

Metres
Rank Player Team Matches Metres
1 Liam Williams Saracens 1 125
2 Nemani Nadolo Montpellier 1 118
3 Charles Piutau Ulster Rugby 1 117
4 Alivereti Raka ASM Clermont Auvergne 1 96
5 Mike Brown Harlequins 1 94
6 Facundo Isa RC Toulon 1 90
6 Geoffrey Doumayrou La Rochelle 1 90
8 Ruaridh Jackson Glasgow Warriors 1 89
8 Telusa Veainu Leicester Tigers 1 89
10 Kieron Fonotia Ospreys 1 87

Clean Breaks
Rank Player Team Matches Clean Breaks
1 Liam Williams Saracens 1 6
2 Geoffrey Doumayrou La Rochelle 1 4
2 Jacob Stockdale Ulster Rugby 1 4
4 Josh Bassett Wasps 1 3
4 Joe Marchant Harlequins 1 3
4 Adam Byrne Leinster Rugby 1 3
7 25 Players – – 2

Defenders Beaten
Rank Player Team Matches Defenders Beaten
1 Nemani Nadolo Montpellier 1 11
2 Adam Byrne Leinster Rugby 1 7
2 Mike Brown Harlequins 1 7
2 Kieron Fonotia Ospreys 1 7
5 Johnny McNicholl Scarlets 1 6
5 Francois Steyn Montpellier 1 6
7 Jacob Stockdale Ulster Rugby 1 5
7 Chris Wyles Saracens 1 5
7 Sebastian Negri Benetton Rugby 1 5
7 Maama Vaipulu Castres Olympique 1 5
7 Dan Evans Ospreys 1 5
7 Alivereti Raka ASM Clermont Auvergne 1 5
7 Marcus Smith Harlequins 1 5

Offloads
Rank Player Team Matches Offloads
1 Leone Nakarawa Racing 92 1 10
2 Ahsee Tuala Northampton Saints 1 5
3 Gareth Steenson Exeter Chiefs 1 4
4 Maama Vaipulu Castres Olympique 1 3
4 Marcus Smith Harlequins 1 3
4 Justin Tipuric Ospreys 1 3
4 Josua Tuisova RC Toulon 1 3
4 Taulupe Faletau Bath Rugby 1 3
4 Joseph Tomane Montpellier 1 3
4 Charles Piutau Ulster Rugby 1 3
4 Owen Watkin Ospreys 1 3
4 Jonny Gray Glasgow Warriors 1 3
4 Christian Wade Wasps 1 3

You must be logged in to post a comment Login