Limerick Rugby
Don't Miss

Another busy week-end ahead for our local MAR referees

IRFU officials are in for a busy week-end with some prominent local referees in action in the Guinness Pro14 and the Ulster Bank League.
On Friday night in the Pro14, George Clancy will be on the whistle when the Scarlets welcome Benetton Treviso to Parc y Scarlets and he’ll have Joy Neville as one of his assistant referees.
John Carvill will be AR2 in Irish Independent Park as Munster take on The Dragons.
On Saturday, Andrew Brace is in Pro14 action as he referees Edinburgh versus Ospreys, and Eddie Hogan-O’Connell will act as one of the assistant referees.
Sean Gallagher takes charge of Cardiff Blues versus Zebre, with David Wilkinson running the line, and Frank Murphy is the man in the middle in The Sportsgrounds, as Connacht welcome the Toyota Cheetahs to Galway, Murphy will be assisted by John Lacey and Kieran Barry, with Leo Colgan as TMO.
There is also a full set of fixtures across the Ulster Bank League this weekend.
IRFU Referee Appointments: 3rd – 4th November 2017
Friday 3rd November
Guinness Pro14
Scarlets v Benetton Treviso – George Clancy (Ref), Joy Neville (AR1)
Munster v The Dragons – John Carvill (AR2)
Saturday 4th November
Guinness Pro14
Edinburgh v Ospreys – Andrew Brace (Ref), Eddie Hogan-O’Connell (AR1)
Cardiff Blues v Zebre – Sean Gallagher (Ref), David Wilkinson (AR1)
Connacht v Toyota Cheetahs – Frank Murphy (Ref), John Lacey (AR1), Kieran Barry (AR2), Leo Colgan (TMO)
Ulster Bank League
Division 1A
Dublin University v Cork Constitution – Jonny Erskine (Ref)
Young Munster v St. Mary’s College – Mark Patton (Ref)
Lansdowne v Garryowen – Nigel Correll (Ref)
UCD v Clontarf – Paul Haycock (Ref)
Terenure v Buccaneers – Robert O’Sullivan (Ref)
Division 1B
Ballynahinch v Naas – Shane Kierans (Ref)
Shannon v Banbridge – Oisin Quinn (Ref)
Old Wesley v Dolphin – Dan Carson (Ref)
Ballymena v UCC – Brian MacNeice (Ref)
Old Belvedere v UL Bohemian – Keith Allen SRU (Ref)
Division 2A
Malone v Armagh – Chris Busby (Ref)
Queen’s University v Blackrock College – Dermot Thomas-Blake (Ref)
Greystones v Galwegians – Jonathan Peak (Ref)
Nenagh Ormond v Highfield – Richard Horgan (Ref)
Galway Corinthians v Cashel – Rob Watson (Ref)
Division 2B
Old Crescent v Skerries – Chris Harrington (Ref)
Rainey OB v Wanderers – Karol Collins (Ref)
Navan v City of Derry – Richard Kerr (Ref)
MU Barnhall v Dungannon – Tim Townend (Ref)
Division 2C
Bangor v Bruff – Brendan Cuttriss (Ref)
Tullamore v Bective – Marcus Casey (Ref)
Seapoint v Omagh – Mike Scanlon (Ref)
Thomond v Malahide – Peter Martin (Ref)
Sligo v Midleton – Tommy O’Donoghue (Ref)

You must be logged in to post a comment Login