Limerick Rugby
Don't Miss

Battling Garryowen FC crash out at the AIL semi-final stage

THEY put up a brave fight after trailing 8-6 early in the game, but Garryowen failed to keep pace with Lansdowne in the Aviva Stadium today in the semi-final of the Ulster Bank All-Ireland League. Munster-bound Neil Cronin kicked four penalties and also converted Darren Ryan’s try but the Dublin side pulled away in the second half to qualify for a final clash with Cork Constitution (who beat Terenure in the other semi-final) on May 6.
Nenagh failed to get promotion to 1B when they went down to Banbridge while next Saturday, Bruff will be trying to hold onto their AIL status when they host Bandon in Kilballyowen.
Saturday 28th April 2018
Results
Ulster Bank League Division 1 Semi Finals
Aviva Stadium: Lansdowne 36 Garryowen 19
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Adam Leavy(2), Alan Bennie, Penalty Try, Tyrone Moran; Pen: Scott Deasy; Con: Scott Deasy (3) :
Garryowen: Tries: Darren Ryan; Pen: Neil Cronin (4); Con: Neil Cronin.
Lansdowne: 1. Martin Mulhall, 2., Tyrone Moran 3. Ian Prendiville (Capt.), 4. Joshua O’Rourke, 5. Jack Dwan, 6. Jack O’Sullivan, 7. Aaron Conneely, 8. Williiam Earle, 9, Alan Bennie, 10. Scott Deasy, 11. Adam Leavy, 12. Fergal Cleary, 13. Harry Brennan, 14. Foster Horan, 15. Eamonn Mills SUBS: 16. James Rael, 17. Peter Dooley, 18. Greg McGrath, 19. Barry Fitzpatrick, 20. Charlie Rock, 21. Ian Fitzpatrick, 22. Mark O’Keeffe
Garryowen: 1. Niall Horan, 2. Diarmuid Barron, 3. Andrew Keating, 4. Sean O’Connor, 5. Dean Moore, 6. Tim Ferguson, 7. Jack Daly, 8. Darren Ryan, 9. Neil Cronin (Capt.), 10. Jamie Gavin, 11. Bryan Fitzgerald, 12. Dave Mc Carthy, 13. David Johnston, 14. Liam Coombes, 15. Andrew O’Byrne SUBS: 16. Liam Cronin, 17. Ben Rowley, 18. Sean Rennison, 19., Mikey Wilson 20. Paul Clancy, 21. JP Phelan, 22. Bailey Faloon
15:00 Lakelands: Terenure College 15 Cork Constitution 22
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: Robbie Carroll, Jake Swaine; Pen: Mark O’Neill ; Con: Mark O’Neill ;
Cork Constitution: Tries: Evan Mintern ; Pen: Tomas Quinlan (5) ; Con: Tomas Quinlan :
Terenure College: 1. Cian Madden, 2. Robbie Smyth, 3. Oisin Heffernan, 4. Michael Melia, 5. Alexander Thompson, 6. Cathal Deans, 7. Robert Duke, 8. Eoin Joyce, 9. Tim Schmidt, 10. Mark O’Neill, 11. Sam Coughlan Murray, 12, Robbie Carroll, 13. Marc Hiney, 14. Jake Swaine, 15. Matt Byrne SUBS: 16. Ristard Byrne, 17. Frans Schalk Jooste, 18. Niall Lalor, 19. Patrick Thornton, 20. Kevin O’Neill, 21. Kaleikumaka Konrad, 22. James O’Donoghue
Cork Constitution: 1. Brendan Quinlan, 2. Vincent O’Brien, 3. Ger Sweeney, 4. Conor Kindregan, 5. Brian Hayes, 6. Joe McSwiney, 7. Ross O’Neill, 8. Luke Cahill, 9. Jason Higgins, 10. Tomas Quinlan, 11. Rob Jermyn, 12. Niall Kenneally (Capt.), 13. Alex Mc Henry, 14. J J O’Neill, 15. Liam O’Connell. SUBS: 16. Jack McHenry, 17. Dylan Murphy, 18. Gavin Duffy, 19. Greg Higgins, 20. Jerry Hurley, 21. Sean Duffy, 22. Evan Mintern
Ulster Bank League Division 1B Promotion
Rifle Park: Banbridge 10 U.C.C. 15
Scorers: Banbridge: Tries: Ryan Hughes ; Pen: James Hume; Con: James Hume :
U.C.C.: Tries: John Hodnett, Paul Kiernan ; Pen: James Taylor ; Con: James Taylor :
Banbridge: 1. Eric O’Sullivan, 2. Peter Cromie, 3. Michael Cromie, 4. Chris Allen, 5. Stephen Irvine, 6. Caleb Montgomery, 7. Nick Hayes, 8. Greg Jones, 9. Jason Gribben, 10. Johnny Little, 11. Johnny Porter, 12. James Hume, 13. Andrew Morrison, 14. Conor Field, 15. Adam Ervine (Capt.), SUBS: 16. Jonny Weir, 17. Stuart Cromie, 18. Mike Bentley, 19. Ryan Hughes, 20. Neil Kilpatrick, 21. Josh Cromie, 22. Ben Carson
U.C.C.: 1. Bryan O’Connor, 2. Tadhg Mc Carthy, 3. Rob O’Donovan, 4. Cian Barry, 5. Daragh Moloney, 6. Daire Feeney, 7. John Hodnett, 8. Jack O’Sullivan, 9. John Poland, 10. James Taylor, 11. Cian Bohane, 12. Peter Sylvester, 13. Paul Kiernan (Capt.), 14. Murray Linn, 15. Richard Walsh., SUBS: 16. Travis Coomey, 17. James French, 18. Charlie Slowey, 19. Brian O’Mahony, 20. Lee Mc Sherry, 21. Kevin Slater, 22. Andrew Dorgan

Ulster Bank League Division 2A Promotion

City of Armagh 33 Nenagh Ormond 23

Ulster Bank League Division 2B Promotion

Rainey OB 14 Navan 16

Ulster Bank League Division 2C Promotion / Play-Off

Belfast Harlequins 26 Omagh 20

Ulster Bank League Round Robin

Ashbourne 19 Ballina 29

Bandon 21 Instonians 17

Ulster Bank League Round Robin League table

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Ballina 3 3 0 0 115 63 3 15

2. Bandon 3 2 0 1 102 88 2 10

3. Ashbourne 3 0 1 2 69 108 2 4

4. Instonians 3 0 1 2 59 86 1 3

Next Fixtures
Saturday 5th May
Ulster Bank League Division 2C Promotion/Relegation
Bruff v Bandon
Sunday 6th May
Ulster Bank League Division 1 Final
Lansdowne v Cork Constitution

You must be logged in to post a comment Login