Limerick Rugby
Don't Miss

Big win for Garryowen puts them back into AIL play-off contention

GARRYOWEN ran in 52 points today in Doordoyle, a result that puts them into fourth place in the AIL table. Here are the results from today’s games and latest league tables from the Ulster Bank League:
Results
Ulster Bank League Division 1A
Dooradoyle: Garryowen 52, Dublin University 20
Scorers: Garryowen: Tries: David Johnston (2), Liam Coombes, James Mc Inerney, Darren Ryan, Neil Cronin, Robert Meyer ; Pen: Neil Cronin ; Con: Neil Cronin (7) ;
Dublin University: Tries: Evan Dixon, Jack Kelly, Alex Mc Donald ; Pen: Jack Mc Dermott ; Con: Jack Mc Dermott ;
Garryowen: 1. Niall Horan, 2. Liam Cronin, 3. Andrew Keating, 4. Sean O’Connor, 5. Dean Moore, 6. Darren Ryan, 7. Jack Daly, 8. Sean Rennison, 9. Neil Cronin (Capt.), 10. Jamie Gavin, 11. James Mc Inerney, 12. Peadar Collins, 13. David Johnston, 14. Liam Coombes, 15. Andrew O’Byrne SUBS: 16. Robert Meyer, 17. JP Phelan, 18. Tim Ferguson, 19. Hugh O’Brien-Cunningham, 20. Bill Johnston, 21. Diarmaid Barron
Dublin University: 1. James Bollard, 2. Patrick Finlay, 3. Joe Byrne, 4. Jack Burke, 5. Alex Mc Donald, 6. Sam Pim, 7. Max Kearney, 8. David St Leger, 9. Angus Lloyd, 10. Jack Mc Dermott, 11. Evan Dixon, 12. Kyle Dixon, 13. Michael Courtney (Capt.), 14. Seb Fromm, 15. Jack Kelly SUBS: 16. Joe Horan, 17. Martin Kelly, 18. Tom Ryan, 19. Dan Joyce, 20. Tommy Whittle
Ulster Bank League Division 2B
Dungannon 7, Belfast Harlequins 20
Current League Table Positions
Ulster Bank League Division 1A
P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Lansdowne 13 12 0 1 357 172 5 53

2. Cork Constitution 13 8 0 5 322 206 10 42

3. Terenure College 13 8 0 5 296 255 8 40

4. Garryowen 13 8 0 5 310 272 6 38

5. Clontarf 13 8 0 5 266 283 5 37

6. Young Munster 13 7 0 6 286 243 6 34

7. U.C.D. 13 4 0 9 285 303 10 26

8. St. Mary’s College 13 4 0 9 207 313 4 20

9. Dublin University 13 4 0 9 208 372 3 19

10. Buccaneers 13 2 0 11 181 299 4 12
Ulster Bank League Division 2A

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Malone 13 12 0 1 417 196 7 55

2. Highfield 13 10 0 3 289 189 8 48

3. Nenagh Ormond 13 8 0 5 367 301 9 41

4. Cashel 13 7 0 6 248 215 7 35

5. Armagh 13 6 0 7 308 290 7 31

6. Queens University 13 5 0 8 277 304 7 27

7. Blackrock College 13 5 0 8 240 323 3 23

8. Greystones 13 4 0 9 250 298 5 21

9. Galwegians 13 4 1 8 211 383 2 20

10. Corinthians 13 3 1 9 235 343 5 19

Ulster Bank League Division 2B
P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Old Crescent 13 13 0 0 407 217 8 60

2. Rainey Old Boys 13 11 0 2 387 164 9 53

3. MU Barnhall 13 9 1 3 390 267 7 45

4. Navan 13 7 1 5 302 186 8 38

5. Wanderers 13 6 0 7 347 271 9 33

6. Dungannon 13 6 1 6 281 231 6 33

7. Skerries 13 5 0 8 254 366 7 27

8. Sunday’s Well 13 4 0 9 202 279 4 20

9. Belfast Harlequins 13 1 1 11 212 348 5 11

10. City of Derry 13 1 0 12 161 614 1 0

* City of Derry deducted 5 points for conceding their UBL Division 2B league fixture with Dungannon

RFC on December 9th 2017.
* Dungannon awarded 5 points
* The deferential points difference on the field is recorded as Dungannon 36 City of Derry 0
Next Fixtures
Friday 16th February
Ulster Bank League Division 1A

Lansdowne v St Mary’s College Aviva Stadium

Terenure College v Clontarf Lakelands Park
Ulster Bank League Division 1B
Shannon v U.L. Bohemian Thomond Park
Saturday 17th February
Ulster Bank League Division 1A

Dublin University v Buccaneers College Park

UCD v Garryowen Belfield

Young Munster v Cork Constitution Tom Clifford Park Ulster Bank League Division 1B

Ballymena v Naas Eaton Park

Ballynahinch v Banbridge Ballymacarn Park

Old Belvedere v Dolphin Anglesea Road

Old Wesley v U.C.C. Donnybrook
Ulster Bank League Division 2A

Galway Corinthians v Highfield Corinthian Park

Greystones v Cashel Dr Hickey Park

Malone v Blackrock College Gibson Park

Nenagh Ormond v City of Armagh New Ormond Park

Queens University v Galwegians Dub Lane

Ulster Bank League Division 2B

MU Barnhall v Belfast Harlequins Parsonstown

Navan v Wanderers Balreask Old

Old Crescent v City Of Derry Rosbrien

Rainey OB v Dungannon Hatrick Park

Sundays Well v Skerries Irish Independent Park

Ulster Bank League Division 2C

Bangor v Malahide Upritchard Park

Seapoint v Bruff Kilbogget Park

Sligo v Bective Rangers Hamilton Park

Thomond v Midleton Liam Fitzgerald Park

Tullamore v Omagh Spollanstown

You must be logged in to post a comment Login