Limerick Rugby
Don't Miss

Both Limerick AIL 1A teams lose in the opening games of 17/18

(Tom Hayes, pictured in his playing days, will be happy with Shannon’s win in Cork today)
IT was not the best start to the AIL 1A today for Garryowen and Young Munster. The Dooradoyle team went down 7-13 to St Mary’s in Templeville Road and ‘Munsters’ lost at home to UCD 20-39. In 1B, Shannon got off to a winning start, beating UCC in Cork 16-20 but UL Bohs lost at home to Banbridge, who scored a late try and conversion, 13-20.
Old Crescent continue their good start to the season winning 21-22 away to Rainey Old Boys while in 2C, Bruff were pipped at home by Omagh, 13-14 and Thomond also lost at home by a single point, 12-13 to visitors Sligo.
Results
Ulster Bank League Division 1A
Dubarry Park: Buccaneers 10 Lansdowne 19
Scorers: Buccaneers: Tries: Conor Mc Keon ; Con: Alan Gaughan ; Dp. Gl.: Luke Carty :
Lansdowne: Tries: Charlie Rock ; Pen: Scott Deasy (4) ; Con: Scott Deasy
Buccaneers: 1. Martin Staunton, 2. John Sutton, 3. Conan O’Donnell, 4. Cian Romaine, 5. Peter Claffey, 6. Dan Law, 7. Simon Meagher, 8. Paul Boyle, 9. Frankie Hopkins, 10. Alan Gaughan, 11. Thomas Mc Gann, 12. Danie Poolman, 13. Shane Layden, (Capt.), 14. Rory O’Connor, 15. Luke Carty SUBS: 16. Shane Delahunt, 17. Niall Farrelly, 18. Eoin McKeon, 19. Conor Mc Keon, 20. Corey Reid
Lansdowne: 1. Ian Prendiville (Capt.), 2. Tyrone Moran, 3. Adam Boland, 4. Philip Donnellan, 5. Joshua O’Rourke, 6. Jack Dwan, 7. Charlie Butterworth, 8. William Earle, 9. Alan Bennie, 10. Scott Deasy, 11. Foster Horan, 12. Fergal Cleary, 13. Ian Fitzpatrick, 14. Daniel McEvoy, 15. Eamonn Mills SUBS: 16. Jack Dineen, 17. Ntinga Mpiko, 18. Barry Fitzpatrick, 19. Charlie Rock, 20. Sean Coughlan
Temple Hill: Cork Constitution 30 Clontarf 18
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: Shane Daly, Rob Jermyn, Brendan Quinlan, Tomas Quinlan ; Pen: Tomas Quinlan (2) ; Con: Tomas Quinlan (2)
Clontarf: Tries: Matthew Darcy, Vak Abdaladze ; Pen: Conor Jennings (2) ; Con: Matthew Darcy :
Cork Constitution: 1. Brendan Quinlan, 2. Kevin O’Byrne, 3. Ger Sweeney, 4. Conor Kindregan, 5. Brian Hayes, 6. Graeme Lawlor, 7. Ross O’Neill, 8. Eavan Mintern, 9. Jason Higgins, 10. Tomas Quinlan, 11. Rob Jermyn, 12. Niall Kenneally (Capt), 13. Alex McHenry, 14. Liam O’Connell, 15. Shane Daly SUBS: 16. Max Abbott, 17. Gavin Duffy, 18. Sean O’Leary, 19. Gary Bradley, 20. Greg Higgins
Clontarf:. 1. Ivan Soroka, 2. Dylan Donnellan, 3. Vak Abdaladze, 4. Neill Reilly, 5. Ben Reilly (Capt.), 6. Anthony Ryan, 7. Adrian Darcy, 8. Michael Noone, 9. Sam Cronin, 10. Mark Sutton, 11. Sean O’Brien, 12. Matthew Darcy, 13. Conor Jennings, 14. Rob McGrath, 15. Jack Power, SUBS: 16. Joe Roe, 17. Vincent Gavin, 18. Royce Burke-Flynn, 19. Andrew Feeney, 20. Garry O’Brien.
College Park: Dublin University 0 Terenure College 24
Scorers: Dublin University:
Terenure College:Tries: Oisin Heffernan, Michael Melia, Sam CoughlanMurray, Stephen O’Neill ; Con: Mark O’Neill (2) ;
Dublin University: 1. James Bollard, 2. Maurice Buckley, 3. Darragh Higgins, 4. Arthur Green, 5. Jack Burke, 6. Sam Pim, 7. Toby Boyd, 8. David St Leger, 9. Angus Lloyd, 10. James Fennelly, 11. Billy O’Hora, 12. Kyle Dixon, 13. Michael Courtney, 14. Bryan Mollen, 15. Jack Fitzpatrick SUBS: 16. Joe Horan, 17. Fintan Murphy, 18. Jack Dunne, 19. Brian Slater, 20. James Hickey
Terenure College: 1. Frans Schalk Jooste, 2. Robert Smyth (Capt.), 3. Oisin Heffernan, 4. Michael Melia, 5. Alexander Thompson, 6. Cathal Deans, 7. Niall Lalor, 8. Eoin Joyce, 9. Conor Weakliam, 10. Mark O’Neill, 11. Sam CoughlanMurray, 12. Marc Hiney, 13. Stephen O’Neill, 14. Jake Swaine, 15. James ODonoghue SUBS: 16. Adam Clarkin, 17. Giorgi Turabelidze, 18. Patrick Thornton, 19. James Thornton, 20. Ted O’Donoghue
Templeville Road: St. Mary’s College 13, Garryowen 7
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: Mark Fallon ; Pen: Sean Kearns (2) ; Con: Sean Kearns
Garryowen: Tries: Penalty Try,
St. Marys College: 1. Emmet Ferron, 2. Hugo Kean, 3. Adam Coyle, 4. Ciaran Ruddock (Capt.), 5. David O’Connor, 6. Mark Fallon, 7. Hugh Kelleher, 8. Jack Dilger, 9. Patrick O’Driscoll, 10. Sean Kearns, 11. Craig Kennedy, 12. Patrick Lavelle, 13. Darren Moroney, 14. Tim Maupin, 15. Dave Fanagan SUBS: 16. Richard Halpin, 17. Thomas O’Reilly, 18. Brendan Cullinane, 19. Daragh Mc Donnell, 20. Robbie Glynn, 21. Cathal O’Flaherty, 22. Matt Timmons
Garryowen: 1. Niall Horan, 2. Liam Cronin, 3. Andrew Keating, 4. Aaron Mc Closkey, 5. Dean Moore, 6. Darren Ryan, 7. Kevin Kinane, 8. Sean Rennison, 9. Neil Cronin (Capt.), 10. Bill Johnston, 11. James Mc Inerney, 12. Peadar Collins, 13. Dave Johnson, 14. Diarmaid Mc Carthy, 15. Liam Coombes SUBS: 16. Mike Sheehy, 17. JP Phelan, 18. Mark Rowley, 19. Dara Shanahan, 20 Jamie Gavin
Tom Clifford Park: Young Munster 20, U.C.D. 39
Scorers: Young Munster: Tries: Peter Meyer, Ger Slattery, Mark O’Meara ; Pen: Paul Downes ; Con: Paul Downes
U.C.D.: Tries: Jimmy O’Brien, Sean Mc Nulty, Emmet Mac Mahon, Harry Mc Nulty, Jamie Glynn, Penalty Try ;
Pen: Ciaran Frawley; Con: Ciaran Frawley (2) ;
Young Munster: 1.Peter Meyer, 2. Ger Slattery (Capt.), 3. Colm Skehan, 4. Michael Madden, 5. Alan Kennedy, 6. Ben Kilkenny, 7. Dan Walsh, 8. Gavin Coombes, 9. Jack Lyons, 10. Paul Downes, 11.Daniel Hurley, 12. Ben Swindlehurst, 13. James O’Connor, 14. Michael Vaughan, 15. Shane Airey SUBS: 16. Mark O’Meara, 17. Paul Allen, 18. Tom Ryan, 19. Conor Lowndes, 20. Joseph O’Connor,
U.C.D.: 1.Rory Mulvihill, 2, Sean Mc Nulty, 3. Michael Moynihan, 4. Brian Cawley, 5. Emmet Mac Mahon, 6. Will Connors, 7. Alex Penny, 8. Ronan Foley, 9. Nick Peters, 10. Ciaran Frawley, 11. Harry Mc Nulty, 12. Jimmy O’Brien, 13. Jamie Glynn (Capt.), 14. Hugo Keenan, 15. Billy Dardis, SUBS: 16. Gordon Frayne, 17. Stephen Mc Givers, 18.Keelan Mc Kenna, 19. Matthew Gilsenan, 20.Stephen Murphy, 21. Stephen Kilgallen
Ulster Bank League Division 1B
Irish Independent Park: Dolphin 20, Naas 30
Scorers: Dolphin: Tries: Brian Scott (2) ; Pen: Barry Keeshan (2) ; Con: Barry Keeshan (2) ;
Naas: Tries: Fionn Higgins (2), Michael Skelton (2) ; Pen: Johne Murphy (2) ; Con: Johne Murphy (2) ;
Dolphin: 1. James Rochford, 2. Liam Walsh, 3. Brian Scott, 4. Rob O’Herlihy, 5. Dave O’Mahony, 6. Alex Denby, 7. James Vaughan, 8. Barry Fitzgerald, 9. Daryl Foley, 10. Barry Keeshan, 11. Killian O’Keefe, 12. Ian O’Donoghue, 13. Cian McGovern, 14. Alan O’Sullivan, 15. Olan Crowley SUBS: Darren Collins, John Leahy, Anthony Mason, Dave Byrne, Kevin O’Leary, Cathal Walsh, Sam Kennedy, Cameron O’Shaughnessy, Peter Hyde.
Naas: 1. Stephen Lackey, 2. Graham Reynolds, 3. Jason Harney, 4. Philip Jordan, 5. Stephen Kinneavy, 6. Andrew Kearney, 7. Will O’Brien, 8. Paulie Tolofua, 9. Max Whittingham, 10. Johne Murphy, 11. Peter Howard, 12. Ross Bailey Kearney, 13. Donal Droney, 14. Fionn Higgins, 15. Michael Skelton. SUBS: 16. Shane Reilly, 17. Charlie Kings, 18. Paul Monahan, 19. Cathal Murtagh, 20. Shane Thompstone
Anglesea Road: Old Belvedere 13, Ballynahinch 6
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: Pat Hughes ; Pen: Tim Foley (2) ; Con: Tim Foley,
Ballynahinch: Pen: Tim Crossens (2) ;
Old Belvedere: 1. Adam Howard, 2. Edward Rossiter, 3. Declan Lavery, 4. Conor Owende, 5. Fergal Walsh 6. Karl Miller, 7. Pierce Dargan, 8. Dave Sherry, 9. Ian Vance, 10. Pat Hughes, 11. Eddie Weaver , 12. Tom Moloney, 13. Tim Foley, 14. Shane McDonald, 15. Danny Riordan SUBS: 16. Andrew McGrath, 17. James McWilliams Grey. 18. Max Ludwig, 19. Tony McGinness, 20. Aaron Sheehan, 21. James Kearns, 22. Rob Cruss-Callaghan
Ballynahinch: 1. Campbell Classon, 2. Zack McCall, 3. Jonny Simpson, 4. John Donnan, 5. Peter Browne, 6 Jack Regan., 7. Olly Loughead, 8. Zac Ward, 9. Aaron Cairns (Capt.), 10. Tim Crossens, 11. David Busby, 12. Tom Rock, 13. Callum McLaughlin, 14. Richard Reaney, 15. Conor Kelly, SUBS: 16. Conor Piper, 17. Zac Cinnamond, 18. Conall Boomer, 19. Rhys O’Donnell, 20. Stuart Morrow
Donnybrook: Old Wesley 18, Ballymena 21
Scorers: Old Wesley: Tries: David Rowley, Eoghan O’Reilly ; Pen: Josh Miller, Jack Maybury ; Con: Josh Miller
Ballymena: Tries: Calum Patterson, Rodger Mc Burney ; Pen: Brett Heron (3); Con: Brett Heron
Old Wesley: 1. Cronan Gleeson, 2. David Rowley, 3. James Burton, 4. Donnacha Phelan, 5. Josh Hinde, 6. Johnny O’Sullivan, 7. Josh Pim, 8. Darren Horan (Capt.), 9. Adam Kennedy, 10. Josh Miller, 11. Richie Jermyn, 12. Cillian Monaghan, 13. David Poff, 14. Eoghan O’Reilly, 15. Rory Stynes SUBS: 16. Conor Maguire, 17. Ryan Healy, 18. Mark Robinson, 19. Matthew Bursey, 20. Jack Maybury
Ballymena: 1. Nacho Cladera Crespo, 2. Adam Mc Burney, 3. Chris Cundell, 4. David Whann, 5. Connor Smyth, 6. Steven Mulholland, 7. Willie McKay, 8. Adrian Hamilton, 9. Glenn Baillie, 10. Brett Heron, 11. Jonny Rosborough, 12. Alan Smyth, 13. Calum Patterson, 14 Matthew Norris, 15 Rodger Mc Burney SUBS: 16. Tim Savoury, 17. Josh Bill, 18. Mark Foster, 19. Darrell Montgomery, 20 Dean Reynolds
The Mardyke: U.C.C. 16, Shannon 20
Scorers: U.C.C.: Tries: Murray Linn ; Pen: James Taylor (3) ; Con: James Taylor ;
Shannon: Tries: Penalty Try, Tony Cusack ; Pen: Conor Fitzgerald (2) ; Con: Conor Fitzgerald
U.C.C.: 1. Shane O Hanlon, 2. Michael Shinkwin, 3. Robert O Donovan, 4. Cian Barry, 5. Daragh Moloney, 6. Graham Smith, 7. Daire Feeney, 8. Ryan Murphy3, 9. John Poland, 10. James Taylor, 11. James Kiernan, 12. Murray Linn,13. Cian Bohane, 14. Kevin Slater, 15. Shane McAuliffe , SUBS: 16. Tadhg McCarthy, 17. Charlie Slowey, 18. Brian O’ Mahony, 19. Richard Walsh, 20 Alex Molloy
Shannon: 1. Conor Glynn, 2. Adam Moloney, 3. Tony Cusack, 4. Ronan Coffey, 5. Sean McCarthy, 6. Charlie Carmody, 7. Kelvin Brown, 8. Lee Nicholas (Capt.), 9. Jack Stafford, 10. Conor Fitzgerald, 11. Darren Gavin, 12. Will Leonard, 13. Pa Ryan, 14. Nathan Randles, 15. Steven Fitzgerald, SUBS: 16. Ty Chan, 17. James Hurley, 18. Luke Moylan, 19. Fionn McGibney, 20. Jack O’Donnell
4G Pitch, University of Limerick: U.L. Bohemian 13, Banbridge 20
Scorers: U.L. Bohemian: Tries: Ed Kelly ; Pen: Robbie Burke (2) ; Con: Robbie Burke :
Banbridge: Tries: Ian Porter, T. Caesar ; Pen: Ian Porter (2); Con: Ian Porter (2) ;
U.L. Bohemian: 1. Joey Conway, 2. David O’Connor, 3. Mike Lynch, 4. Darragh Frawley, 5. Ed Kelly, 6. James Ryan, 7. Ian Condell (Capt.), 8. Noel Kinane, 9. Joe Murray, 10. Robbie Burke, 11. Adrian Enright, 12. Harry Flemming, 13. Finbar Aherne, 14. Colin Ryan, 15. Jack Murray SUBS: 16. Pauraic Nesbett, 17. Joe Bennett, 18. Sean English, 19. Brian Walsh, 20. Mike Mulally
Banbridge: 1. Eric O’Sullivan, 2. Peter Cromie, 3. Michael Cromie, 4. Christopher Allen, 5. Robin Sinton, 6. Nic Timoney, 7. C. Montgomery, 8. Stephen Irvine, 9. Ian Porter (Capt.), 10. Adam Doherty, 11. T. Caesar, 12. Johnny Little, 13. Andrew Morrison, 14. Andrew Kirkwood, 15. Robert Lyttle SUBS: 16. J. Weir, 17. Stuart Cromie, 18. N. Hayes, 19. Jason Gribbin, 20. Ben Carson
Ulster Bank League Division 2AArmagh 30 Greystones 26

Cashel 19 Galwegians 26

Corinthians 18 Queens University 25

Highfield 35 Blackrock College 19

Nenagh Ormond 7 Malone 37

Ulster Bank League Division 2B

Belfast Harlequins 17 Navan 26

Dungannon 27 Skerries 29

MU Barnhall 11 Sunday’s Well 6

Rainey Old Boys 21 Old Crescent 22

Wanderers 71 City of Derry 3

Ulster Bank League Division 2C

Bangor 21 Tullamore 15

Bruff 13 Omagh 14

Midleton 20 Seapoint 10

Thomond 12 Sligo 13

Current League Table Positions

Ulster Bank League Division 1A

P W D L F A Bon Pts
1. Terenure College 1 1 0 0 24 0 1 5

2. U.C.D. 1 1 0 0 39 20 1 5

3. Cork Constitution 1 1 0 0 30 18 1 5

4. Lansdowne 1 1 0 0 19 10 0 4

5. St. Mary’s College 1 1 0 0 13 7 0 4

6. Garryowen 1 0 0 1 7 13 1 1

7. Buccaneers 1 0 0 1 10 19 0 0

8. Clontarf 1 0 0 1 18 30 0 0

9. Young Munster 1 0 0 1 20 39 0 0

10. Dublin University 1 0 0 1 0 24 0 0

Ulster Bank League Division 1B
P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Naas 1 1 0 0 30 20 1 5

2. Banbridge 1 1 0 0 20 13 0 4

3. Old Belvedere 1 1 0 0 13 6 0 4

4. Shannon 1 1 0 0 20 16 0 4

5. Ballymena 1 1 0 0 21 18 0 4

6. Old Wesley 1 0 0 1 18 21 1 1

7. U.C.C. 1 0 0 1 16 20 1 1

8. U.L.Bohemians 1 0 0 1 13 20 1 1

9. Ballynahinch 1 0 0 1 6 13 1 1

10. Dolphin 1 0 0 1 20 30 0 0

Ulster Bank League Division 2A

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Malone 1 1 0 0 37 7 1 5

2. Highfield 1 1 0 0 35 19 1 5

3. Galwegians 1 1 0 0 26 19 0 4

4. Queens University 1 1 0 0 25 18 0 4

5. Armagh 1 1 0 0 30 26 0 4

6. Greystones 1 0 0 1 26 30 1 1

7. Cashel 1 0 0 1 19 26 1 1

8. Corinthians 1 0 0 1 18 25 1 1

9. Blackrock College 1 0 0 1 19 35 0 0

10. Nenagh Ormond 1 0 0 1 7 37 0 0

Ulster Bank League Division 2B

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Wanderers 1 1 0 0 71 3 1 5

2. Skerries 1 1 0 0 29 27 1 5

3. Navan 1 1 0 0 26 17 0 4

4. MU Barnhall 1 1 0 0 11 6 0 4

5. Old Crescent 1 1 0 0 22 21 0 4

6. Dungannon 1 0 0 1 27 29 2 2

7. Rainey Old Boys 1 0 0 1 21 22 1 1

8. Sunday’s Well 1 0 0 1 6 11 1 1

9. Belfast Harlequins 1 0 0 1 17 26 0 0

10. City of Derry 1 0 0 1 3 71 0 0

Ulster Bank League Division 2C

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Malahide 1 1 0 0 55 7 1 5

2. Midleton 1 1 0 0 20 10 0 4

3. Bangor 1 1 0 0 21 15 0 4

4. Omagh 1 1 0 0 14 13 0 4

5. Sligo 1 1 0 0 13 12 0 4

6. Bruff 1 0 0 1 13 14 1 1

7. Thomond 1 0 0 1 12 13 1 1

8. Tullamore 1 0 0 1 15 21 1 1

9. Seapoint

You must be logged in to post a comment Login