Limerick Rugby
Don't Miss

Defeats for Shannon and UL Bohemian in the All-Ireland League division 1B

DEFEATS for Shannon and UL Bohemian today in the AIL 1B. It was Shannon’s first slip-up in this competition but they had the consolation of a losing bonus point. Bohs trailed 13-0 at half time but a converted try in the second half was not enough to avoid defeat. Results:
Ulster Bank League Division 1A
Dubarry Park: Buccaneers 19 Cork Constitution 24
Scorers: Buccaneers: Tries: Rory O’Connor (2) , Penalty Try ; Con: Luke Carty ;
Cork Constitution: Tries: J J O’Neill, Graeme Lawlor, Ned Hodson ; Pen: Aidan Moynihan ; Con: Aidan Moynihan (3) ;
Buccaneers: 1. Martin Staunton, 2. John Sutton, 3. Conan O’Donnell, 4. Cian Romaine, 5. Ruari Byrne, 6. Ronan Farrell, 7. Evan Galvin, 8. Simon Meagher, 9. Frankie Hopkins, 10. Luke Carty, 11. Rory O’Connor, 12. Shane Layden, (Capt.), 13. Alan Gaughan, 14. Darragh Corbett, 15. Callum Boland SUBS: 16. Rory Grenham, 17. Niall Farrelly, 18. Dan Law, 19. Sean Dempsey, 20. Graham Lynch
Cork Constitution: 1. Brendan Quinlan, 2. Max Abbott, 3. Dylan Murphy, 4. Brian Hayes, 5. Conor Kindregan, 6. Graeme Lawlor, 7. Ross O’Neill, 8. Evan Mintern, 9. Jason Higgins, 10. Tomas Quinlan, 11. Rob Jermyn, 12. Niall Kenneally (Capt.), 13. Ned Hodson, 14. J J O’Neill, 15. Liam O’Connell SUBS: 16. Shane Daly, 17. Ger Sweeney, 18. Joe McSwiney, 19. Gary Bradley, 20. Aidan Moynihan
Ulster Bank League Division 1B
Forenaughts: Naas 21, Shannon 18
Scorers: Naas: Tries: Fionn Higgins (2); Pen: Peter Osborne (3); Con: Peter Osborne Shannon: Tries: Jack O’Donnell, Charlie Carmody, Pa Ryan ; Pen: Conor Fitzgerald ;
Naas: 1. Jordan Duggan, 2. Graham Reynolds, 3. Jason Harney, 4. Paul Monahan, 5. David Benn (Capt.), 6. Andrew Kearney, 7. Will O’Brien, 8. Paulie Tolofua, 9. Max Whittingham, 10. Johne Murphy, 11. Donal Droney, 12. Michael Skelton, 13. James Cherrington, 14. Fionn Higgins, 15. Peter Osborne. SUBS: 16. Cathal Duff, 17. Stephen Lackey, 18. Stephen Kinneavy, 19. Warren Larkin, 20. Shane Thompstone
Shannon: 1. Conor Glynn, 2. Jordan Prenderville, 3. Ciaran Parker, 4. Jade Kriel, 5. Sean McCarthy, 6. Charlie Carmody, 7. Elliot Fitzgerald, 8. Lee Nicholas (Capt.), 9. Fionn McGibney, 10. Conor Fitzgerald, 11. Eathon Moloney, 12. Will Leonard, 13. Jack O’Donnell, 14. Nathan Randles, 15. Stephen Fitzgerald, SUBS: 16. Ty Chan, 17. Tony Cusack, 18. Ronan Coffey, 19. Aaron Hehir, 20. Pa Ryan
Rifle Park: Banbridge 15 Old Belvedere 14
Scorers: Banbridge: Tries: Richard Graham, Conor Field ; Pen: Ian Porter ; Con: Ian Porter ;
Old Belvedere: Tries: Jack Kelly, Phil O’Dwyer ; Con: Tim Foley (2) ;
Banbridge: 1. Eric O’Sullivan, 2. Peter Cromie, 3. Michael Cromie, 4. Christopher Allen, 5. Stevie Irvine, 6. Richard Graham, 7. Nick Hayes, 8. Greg Jones, 9. Ian Porter, 10. Josh Cromie, 11. Robert Lyttle, 12. Johnny Little, 13. Andrew Morrison, 14. Conor Field, 15. Adam Doherty SUBS: 16. Jonny Weir, 17. Stu Cromie, 18. Tom O’Toole, 19. Ben Carson, 20. John Porter
Old Belvedere: 1. Omar Dahir, 2. Edward Rossiter, 3. Declan Lavery, 4. Conor Owende, 5. Jack Kelly, 6. Diarmuid Kennedy, 7. Pierce Dargan, 8. Dave Sherry, 9. Ian Vance, 10. Pat Hughes, 11. Chris Carey, 12. Tim Foley, 13. David Butler, 14. Shane McDonald, 15. Danny Riordan SUBS: 16. Andrew McGrath, 17. Adam Howard, 18. Karl Miller, 19. Aaron Sheehan, 20. Phil O’Dwyer, 21. Eddie Weaver
Annacotty: U.L. Bohemian 7 Old Wesley 13
Scorers: U.L. Bohemian: Tries: Darragh Frawley ; Con: Robbie Burke ;
Old Wesley: Tries: Jack Maybury ; Pen: Jack Maybury (2) ; Con: Jack Maybury ;
U.L. Bohemian: 1. Joey Conway, 2. Joe Bennett, 3. Mike Lynch, 4. Noel Kinnane, 5. Darragh Frawley, 6. James Ryan, 7. Ian Condell (Capt.) , 8. Darragh O’Grady, 9. Rob Hennessy, 10. Robbie Burke, 11 Shane Scannell., 12 Harry Fleming, 13. Adrian Enright, 14. Jamie Mc Namara , 15. Matt Mc Donald, SUBS: 16. David Rowsome, 17. Pauric Nesbett, 18. Ed Kelly, 19., Brian Walsh, 20. Ogie Scannell
Old Wesley: 1. Cronan Gleeson, 2. Conor Maguire, 3. James Burton, 4. Kieran Murphy, 5. JJ O’Dea, 6. Darren Horan (Capt.), 7. Stephen Boyle, 8. Matthew Bursey, 9. Aaron Atkinson, 10. Tim Clifford, 11. Tommy O’Callaghan, 12. David Poff, 13. James O’Donovan, 14. Jack Maybury, 15. Rory Stynes SUBS: 16. Craig Telford, 17. Martin Gately, 18. John Fitzgerald, 19. Conor Barry, 20. Cillian Monaghan
Ulster Bank League Division 2A
Armagh 17 Highfield 29
Ulster Bank League Division 2B
Belfast Harlequins 8 Dungannon 41
City of Derry 5 Rainey Old Boys 40
Wanderers 27 MU Barnhall 13
Ulster Bank League Division 2C
Midleton 21 Malahide 17
Omagh 6 Bangor 6
Sligo 40 Tullamore 22
Current League Table Positions
Ulster Bank League Division 1A

P W D L F A Bon Pts
1. Lansdowne 7 7 0 0 194 66 3 31
2. Terenure College 7 5 0 2 183 148 5 25
3. Cork Constitution 7 4 0 3 164 128 5 21
4. Garryowen 7 4 0 3 162 129 4 20
5. Clontarf 7 4 0 3 154 153 4 20
6. U.C.D. 7 3 0 4 168 144 5 17
7. Young Munster 7 3 0 4 148 141 4 16
8. Dublin University 7 3 0 4 92 186 0 12
9. St. Mary’s College 7 2 0 5 102 196 1 9
10. Buccaneers 7 0 0 7 111 187 2 2

Ulster Bank League Division 1B

P W D L F A Bon Pts
1. Shannon 7 6 0 1 202 93 4 28
2. Ballynahinch 7 5 0 2 155 82 5 25
3. Banbridge 7 5 1 1 165 153 2 24
4. U.C.C. 7 4 1 2 169 160 4 22
5. Old Belvedere 7 4 1 2 125 100 2 20
6. Naas 7 3 0 4 142 143 5 17
7. Old Wesley 7 2 1 4 130 140 3 13
8. Ballymena 7 2 0 5 110 162 4 12
9. U.L.Bohemians 7 1 0 6 121 153 5 9
10. Dolphin 7 1 0 6 80 213 1 5

Ulster Bank League Division 2A

P W D L F A Bon Pts
1. Malone 7 6 0 1 212 108 3 27
2. Highfield 7 5 0 2 168 120 6 26
3. Queens University 7 5 0 2 197 137 4 24
4. Nenagh Ormond 7 4 0 3 201 190 5 21
5. Cashel 7 4 0 3 125 114 3 19
6. Armagh 7 3 0 4 193 177 4 16
7. Corinthians 7 2 1 4 130 185 3 13
8. Galwegians 7 2 1 4 115 203 1 11
9. Blackrock College 7 2 0 5 123 192 1 9
10. Greystones 7 1 0 6 120 158 3 7

Ulster Bank League Division 2B

P W D L F A Bon Pts
1. Old Crescent 7 7 0 0 238 98 4 32
2. Rainey Old Boys 7 6 0 1 205 85 5 29
3. Wanderers 7 4 0 3 224 138 6 22
4. Navan 7 4 1 2 154 98 3 21
5. Skerries 7 4 0 3 144 179 5 21
6. MU Barnhall 7 3 1 3 144 181 2 16
7. Dungannon 7 2 1 4 141 166 4 14
8. Sunday’s Well 7 2 0 5 108 141 3 11
9. City of Derry 7 1 0 6 117 297 1 5
10. Belfast Harlequins 7 0 1 6 97 189 1 3

Ulster Bank League Division 2C

P W D L F A Bon Pts
1. Sligo 7 6 1 0 194 104 3 29
2. Thomond 7 5 0 2 151 140 5 25
3. Bangor 7 4 1 2 106 95 2 20
4. Bruff 7 3 1 3 132 94 5 19
5. Omagh 7 3 2 2 155 152 3 19
6. Malahide 7 3 0 4 178 152 4 16
7. Midleton 7 2 1 4 139 149 4 14
8. Tullamore 7 2 0 5 123 187 3 11
9. Seapoint 7 2 0 5 100 130 2 10
10. Bective Rangers 7 2 0 5 125 200 2 10

Next Fixtures

Friday 24th November

Ulster Bank League Division 1A

Lansdowne v Terenure College

Saturday 25th November

Ulster Bank League Division 1A

14:00 Dublin University v Garryowen
Buccaneers v UCD
Cork Constitution v St Mary’s College
Young Munster v Clontarf

Ulster Bank League Division 1B

14:00 Old Belvedere v Naas
14:00 Old Wesley v Banbridge
Dolphin v U.L. Bohemian
Shannon v Ballymena
U.C.C. v Ballynahinch

Ulster Bank League Division 2A

14:00 Greystones v Malone
City of Armagh v Queens University
Galway Corinthians v Blackrock College RFC
Highfield v Cashel RFC
Nenagh Ormond v Galwegians

Ulster Bank League Division 2B

14:00 MU Barnhall v City Of Derry
14:00 Navan RFC v Sundays Well
Belfast Harlequins v Old Crescent
Dungannon v Wanderers
Rainey OB v Skerries

Ulster Bank League Division 2C

14:00 Malahide v Bruff
14:00 Seapoint v Sligo
Bangor v Bective Rangers
Midleton v Tullamore
Thomond v Omagh

You must be logged in to post a comment Login