Limerick Rugby
Don't Miss

Double success for locals in Ulster Bank 1A and 1B

(Pictured, Garryowen’s Jamie Gavin got more game time today after his injury)
By Aidan Corr
WINS for Garryowen and Young Munster in the Ulster Bank All-Ireland League and for UL Bohemian and Shannon in 1B today kept the Limerick flag flying high. Old Crescent continued their rampaging march in 2B with another display of try-scoring rugby while Thomond also scored a significant victory in 2C and Bruff drew with Sligo. Here are all the details to hand:
Results
Ulster Bank League Division 1A
Dubarry Park: Buccaneers 24, Young Munster 32
Scorers: Buccaneers: Tries: Frankie Hopkins (2), Rory O’Connor ; Pen: Luke Carty ; Con: Luke Carty (3) ;
Young Munster: Tries: Ben Kilkenny, Tom Ryan, Daniel Hurley, Gavin Coombes, Jack Lyons ; Pen: Conor Hayes Con: Conor Hayes (2) :
Buccaneers: 1. Martin Staunton, 2. John Sutton, 3. Conor Kenny, 4. Peter Claffey, 5. Cian Romaine, 6. Dan Law, 7. Simon Meagher, 8. Paul Boyle, 9. Frankie Hopkins, 10. Luke Carty, 11. Thomas Mc Gann, 12. Corey Reid, 13. Shane Layden, (Capt.), 14. Rory O’Connor, 15. Will O’Brien SUBS: 16. Eoghan Maher, 17. Conan O’Donnell, 18. Ronan Farrell, 19.Ruari Byrne, 20. Eoin O’Reilly
Young Munster: 1.Peter Meyer, 2. Ger Slattery (Capt.), 3. Colm Skehan, 4. Marc Kelly, 5. Alan Kennedy, 6. Ben Kilkenny, 7. Diarmuid Dee, 8. Tom Ryan, 9. Robert Guerin, 10. Shane Airey, 11. Craig O’Hanlon, 12. Ben Swindlehurst, 13. Calvin Nash, 14. Daniel Hurley, 15. Conor Hayes SUBS: 16. Mark O’Meara, 17. Evan Ryan, 18. Gavin Coombes, 19. Evan O’Gorman, 20. Jack Lyons
Temple Hill: Cork Constitution 18, U.C.D. 5
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Pen: Tomas Quinlan (6)
U.C.D.: Try Ciaran Frawley
Cork Constitution: 1. Gavin Duffy, 2. Max Abbott, 3. Ger Sweeney, 4. Brian Hayes, 5. Conor Kindregan, 6. Evan Mintern, 7. Graeme Lawlor, 8. Luke Cahill, 9. Jason Higgins, 10. Tomas Quinlan, 11. Luke Duffy, 12. Greg Higgins, 13. Ned Hodson, 14. JJ O’Neill, 15. Liam O’Connell SUBS: 16. Kevin O’Byrne, 17. Dylan Murphy, 18. Sean Duffy, 19. Aidan Moynihan, 20. Michael Clune.
U.C.D.: 1.Rory Mulvihill, 2, Gordon Frayne, 3. Jeremy Loughman, 4. Brian Cawley, 5. Emmet Mac Mahon, 6. Josh Murphy, 7. Alex Penny, 8. Ronan Foley, 9. Nick Peters, 10. Ciaran Frawley, 11. Tommy O’Brien, 12. Stephen Murphy, 13.Jamie Glynn (Capt.), , 14. Stephen Kilgallen, 15. Tom Fletcher, SUBS: 16. Matthew O’Donovan, 17. Liam Hyland, 18. Keelan Mc Kenna, 19. Matthew Gilsenan, 20. Colm Mulcahy,
College Park: Dublin University 12, Lansdowne 52
Scorers: Dublin University: Tries: Michael Courtney, Michael Silvester; Con: Tommy Whittle
Lansdowne: Tries: Harry Brennan (2), Eamonn Mills (2), Penalty Try, William Earle, Daniel McEvoy, Jack O’Sullivan, Con: Scott Deasy (5)
Dublin University: 1. James Bollard, 2. Joe Horan, 3. Darragh Higgins, 4. Jack Burke, 5. Jack Dunne, 6. Sam Pim, 7. Richard Dunne, 8. David St Leger, 9. Angus Lloyd, 10. James Fennelly, 11. Billy O’Hora, 12. Kyle Dixon, 13. Michael Courtney (Capt.), 14. Jack Fitzpatrick, 15. Michael Silvester SUBS: 16. Dan Sheehan, 17. Joe Byrne, 18. Niall O’Riordan, 19. Rowan Osborne, 20. Tommy Whittle
Lansdowne: 1. Peter Dooley. 2. Tyrone Moran, 3. Adam Boland, 4. Oisin Dowling, 5. Joshua O’Rourke, 6. Jack Dwan, 7. Charlie Butterworth, 8. William Earle, 9, Charlie Rock, 10. Scott Deasy, 11. Foster Horan, 12. Fergal Cleary, 13. Harry Brennan, 14. Daniel McEvoy, 15. Eamonn Mills SUBS: 16. Jack Dineen, 17. Ntinga Mpiko, 18. Jack O’Sullivan, 19. Alan Bennie, 20. Mark O’Keefe
Dooradoyle: Garryowen 51, Clontarf 17
Scorers: Garryowen: Tries: Neil Cronin, Liam Coombes (2), Sean Rennison, Hugh O’Brien Cunningham, Peadar Collins ; Pen: Neil Cronin (3); Con: Neil Cronin (6) :
Clontarf: Tries: Cian O’Donoghue, Penalty Try ; Pen: David Joyce ; Con: David Joyce
Garryowen: 1. Niall Horan, 2. Mike Sherry, 3. Andrew Keating, 4. Aaron Mc Closkey, 5. Dean Moore, 6. Tim Ferguson,
7. Darren Ryan, 8. Sean Rennison, 9. Neil Cronin (Capt.), 10. Bill Johnston, 11. Hugh O’Brien Cunningham, 12. Peadar Collins, 13. Sam Arnold, 14. Liam Coombes , 15. Dave Johnson SUBS: 16. Liam Cronin, 17. Barry Mc Namara, 18. JP Phelan, 19. Mikey Wilson, 20. Jamie Gavin,
Clontarf:. 1. Ivan Soroka, 2. Dylan Donnellan, 3. Royce Burke-Flynn, 4. Cormac Daly, 5. Ben Reilly (Capt.), 6. Anthony Ryan, 7. Neill Reilly, 8. Michael Noone, 9. Sam Cronin, 10. David Joyce, 11. Cian O’Donoghue, 12. Matthew Darcy, 13. Sean O’Brien, 14. Rob McGrath, 15. Max Mc Farland, SUBS: 16. Andrew Feeney, 17. Joe Roe, 18. Mark Sutton, 19. Vakthang Abdaladze, 20. Vincent Gavin
15:15 Templeville Road: St. Mary’s College 21 Terenure College 32
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: Ciaran Ruddock, Tim Maupin, Craig Kennedy ; Con: Sean Kearns (3) ;
Terenure College: Tries: Ted O’Donoghue, Robert Smyth, Niall Lalor, Tim Schmidt ; Pen: Mark O’Neill (2) ; Con: Mark O’Neill (3)
St. Marys College: 1. Thomas O’Reilly, 2. Richard Halpin, 3. Adam Coyle , 4. Ciaran Ruddock (Capt.), 5. David O’Connor, 6. Caelan Doris, 7. Hugh Kelleher, 8. Jack Dilger, 9. Patrick O’Driscoll, 10. Sean Kearns, 11. Craig Kennedy, 12. Patrick Lavelle, 13. Ryan OLoughlin, 14. Myles Carey, 15. Tim Maupin SUBS: 16. Stephen O’Brien, 17. Jack Aungier, 18. Daragh Mc Donnell, 19. Nick McCarthy, 20. Matthew Timmons., 21. Brendan Cullinane
Terenure College: 1. Frans Schalk Jooste, 2. Robert Smyth (Capt.), 3. Oisin Heffernan, 4. Michael Melia, 5. Alexander Thompson, 6. Kyle McCoy, 7. Niall Lalor, 8. Eoin Joyce, 9. Tim Schmidt, 10. Mark O’Neill, 11. Sam CoughlanMurray, 12, Ted O’Donoghue 13. Stephen O’Neill, 14. Marc Hiney, 15. Jake Swaine SUBS: 16. Adam Clarkin, 17. Cian Madden, 18. Patrick Thornton, 19. Kaleikaumaka Konrad, 20. William Devane
Ulster Bank League Division 1B
Rifle Park: Banbridge 42, Naas 35
Scorers: Banbridge: Tries: Christopher Allen, Johnny Little, Andrew Morrison, Tom Caesar, Josh Cromie ; Pen: Ian Porter (3) ; Con: Ian Porter (4)
Naas: Tries: Graham Reynolds, Ross Bailey Kearney (2), Penalty Try, Paulie Tolofua ; Con: Peter Osborne (4) ;
Banbridge: 1. Eric O’Sullivan, 2. Peter Cromie, 3. Michael Cromie, 4. Christopher Allen, 5. Ryan Hughes, 6. Caleb Montgomery, 7. Nick Hayes, 8. Steven Irvine, 9. Ian Porter (Capt.), 10. Michael Lowry, 11. Adam Doherty, 12. Johnny Little, 13. Andrew Morrison, 14. Tom Caesar, 15. Robert Lyttle SUBS: 16. Jonny Weir, 17. Stuart Cromie, 18. Tom O’Toole, 19. Mathew Laird, 20. Josh Cromie, 21. Andrew Kirkwood
Naas: 1. Stephen Lackey, 2. Graham Reynolds, 3. Jason Harney, 4. Stephen Kinneavy, 5. David Benn (Capt.), 6. Andrew Kearney, 7. Will O’Brien, 8. Paulie Tolofua, 9. Max Whittingham, 10. Michael Skelton, 11. Peter Howard, 12. Ross Bailey Kearney, 13. Donal Droney, 14. Fionn Carr, 15. Peter Osborne. SUBS: 16. Charlie Kings, 17. Jordan Duggan, 18. Philip Jordan, 19. Johne Murphy, 20. James Cherrington
Irish Independent Park: Dolphin 16 Ballynahinch 33
Scorers: Dolphin: Tries: Kevin O’Leary ; Pen: Barry Keeshan (3) ; Con: Barry Keeshan
Ballynahinch: Tries: Richard Reaney (2), Conor Kelly, David Busby ; Pen: Jonny McPhilips (3) ; Con: Jonny McPhilips (2)
Dolphin: 1. James Rochford (Capt.) , 2. Liam Walsh, 3. Brian Scott, 4. Rob O’Herlihy, 5. Dave O’Mahony, 6. Alex Denby, 7. James Vaughan, 8. Barry Fitzgerald, 9. Daryl Foley, 10. Barry Keeshan, 11, Will Hanly, 12. Ian O’Donoghue, 13. Cian McGovern, 14. Alan O’Sullivan, 15. Olan Crowley SUBS: Darren Collins, John Leahy, Dave Byrne, Kevin O’Leary, Killian O’Keeffe, Sam Kennedy, Peter Hyde
Ballynahinch: 1. Campbell Classon, 2. Zack McCall, 3. Jonathan Blair, 4. John Donnan, 5. Jack Regan, 6. Aaron Hall. 7. Olly Loughead, 8. Zac Ward, 9. Aaron Cairns (Capt.), 10. Jonny McPhilips, 11. Richard Reaney, 12. Callum McLaughlin, 13. Tom Rock, 14. David Busby, 15. Conor Kelly, SUBS: 16. Stuart Orr, 17. Claytan Milligan, 18. Conall Boomer. 19. Blane McIlroy, 20. Connor Philips
Donnybrook: Old Wesley 17, Shannon 34
Scorers: Old Wesley: Tries: Donnchadh Phelan, David Rowley, James O’Donovan ; Con: Josh Miller :
Shannon: Tries: Conor Fitzgerald, Fionn McGibney, Eathon Moloney, Duncan Casey, Kelvin Brown; Pen: Conor Fitzgerald. Con: Conor Fitzgerald (3)
Old Wesley: 1. Ryan Healy, 2. David Rowley, 3. Cronan Gleeson, 4. Donnchadh Phelan, 5. JJ O’Dea, 6. Darren Horan (Capt.), 7. Josh Pim, 8. Kieran Murphy, 9. Adam Kennedy,10. Josh Miller, 11. Richie Jermyn, 12. James O’Donovan, 13. David Poff, 14. Eoghan O’Reilly, 15. Tommy O’Callaghan SUBS: 16. Conor Maguire, 17. James Burton, 18. Stephen Boyle, 19. Matthew Bursey, 20. Aaron Atkinson
Shannon: 1. Conor Glynn, 2. Duncan Casey, 3. Tony Cusack, 4. Ronan Coffey, 5. Luke Moylan, 6. Charlie Carmody, 7. Kelvin Brown, 8. Lee Nicholas (Capt.), 9. Jack Stafford, 10. Conor Fitzgerald, 11. Stephen Fitzgerald, 12. Will Leonard, 13. Jack O’Donnell, 14. Nathan Randles, 15. Fionn McGibney, SUBS: 16. Adam Moloney, 17. Ciaran Parker, 18. Elliot Fitzgerald, 19. Keith Kavanagh, 20. Eathon Moloney
The Mardyke: U.C.C. 23, Old Belvedere 24
Scorers: U.C.C.: Tries: Kevin Slater, Shane McAuliffe, Ryan Murphy ; Pen: James Taylor (2) ; Con: James Taylor
Old Belvedere: Tries: Edward Rossiter, Max Ludwig ; Pen: Tim Foley (4) ; Con: Tim Foley
U.C.C.: 1. Shane O Hanlon, 2. Tadhg McCarthy, 3. Peter McCabe, 4. Cian Barry, 5. Darragh Moloney, 6 Ben Mitchell, 7. Daire Feeney, 8. Ryan Murphy, 9. John Poland, 10. James Taylor, 11. Richard Walsh, 12. Murray Linn,13. Cian Bohane, 14. Kevin Slater, 15. Shane McAuliffe , SUBS: 16. John Hodnett, 17. James French, 18. Cian Fitzgerald, 19. James Kiernan, 20. Alex Molloy
Old Belvedere: 1. Adam Howard, 2. Edward Rossiter, 3. Declan Lavery, 4. Conor Owende, 5. Pierce Dargan, 6. Diarmuid Kennedy, 7. Tony McGinness, 8. Max Ludwig, 9. Ian Vance, 10. Pat Hughes, 11. Peter Maher , 12. Tim Foley, 13. David Butler, 14. Shane McDonald, 15. Danny Riordan SUBS: 16. Andrew McGrath, 17. Omar Dahir, 18. Eoin O’Neill, 19. Ben Brooking, 20. Tom Maloney
4G Pitch, University of Limerick: U.L. Bohemian 36, Ballymena 13
Scorers: U.L. Bohemian: Tries: Darragh O’Grady, James Harte, Harry Fleming, Joe Bennett, Robbie Burke ; Pen: James Harte ; Con: James Harte (4)
Ballymena: Tries: Rodger Mc Burney ; Pen: Calum Patterson (2) ; Con: Calum Patterson
U.L. Bohemian: 1. Pauric Nesbett, 2. Joe Bennett, 3. Mike Lynch, 4. Darragh Frawley (Capt.), 5. Noel Kinnane, 6. James Ryan, 7. Darragh O’Grady, 8. Brian Walsh, 9. James Harte, 10. Robbie Burke, 11 Ogie Scannell., 12 Harry Fleming, 13. Colin Ryan, 14. Shane Scannell, 15. Joe Murray, SUBS: 16. Mark Bromell, 17. David O’Connor, 18. Ed Kelly, 19. Rob Hennessy, 20. Mike Mullally
Ballymena: 1. Nacho Cladera Crespo, 2. Adam Mc Burney, 3. Chris Cundell, 4. David Whann, 5. Connor Smyth, 6. Mark Foster, 7. Willie McKay, 8. Steven Mulholland, 9. Michael Strong., 10. Glenn Baillie, 11. Jonny Rosborough, 12. Alan Smyth, 13. Calum Patterson, 14. Matthew Norris, 15. Rodger Mc Burney SUBS: 16 James Taggart, 17. Houston Bonnar, 18. Matthew Agnew, 19. Angus Kernohan, 20 Dean Reynolds 21. Brett Hearne
Ulster Bank League Division 2A
Armagh 42 Corinthians 18

Cashel 16 Malone 18

Galwegians 26 Blackrock College 22

Highfield 14 Queens University 16

Nenagh Ormond 28 Greystones 19
Ulster Bank League Division 2B
Belfast Harlequins 7 Rainey Old Boys 23

City of Derry 25 Skerries 38

Dungannon 5 Old Crescent 36

MU Barnhall 21 Navan 15

Wanderers 42 Sunday’s Well 26
Ulster Bank League Division 2C
Bruff 20 Sligo 20

Malahide 31 Tullamore 22

Midleton 8 Bangor 15

Omagh 52 Bective Rangers 17

Thomond 28 Seapoint 25
Current League Table Positions
Ulster Bank League Division 1A

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Terenure College 3 3 0 0 95 56 3 15

2. Lansdowne 3 3 0 0 96 27 1 13

3. Garryowen 3 2 0 1 87 47 3 11

4. Cork Constitution 3 2 0 1 83 62 3 11

5. U.C.D. 3 2 0 1 80 46 2 10

6. Clontarf 3 1 0 2 68 97 1 5

7. Young Munster 3 1 0 2 57 88 1 5

8. St. Mary’s College 3 1 0 2 50 72 0 4

9. Buccaneers 3 0 0 3 51 80 0 0

10. Dublin University 3 0 0 3 20 112 0 0
Ulster Bank League Division 1B
P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Shannon 3 3 0 0 72 36 1 13

2. Naas 3 2 0 1 93 75 4 12

3. Banbridge 3 2 1 0 93 79 2 12

4. Ballynahinch 3 2 0 1 66 35 3 11

5. Old Belvedere 3 2 0 1 40 47 0 8

6. U.L.Bohemians 3 1 0 2 62 61 2 6

7. U.C.C. 3 0 1 2 70 75 3 5

8. Ballymena 3 1 0 2 40 64 1 5

9. Dolphin 3 1 0 2 46 69 0 4

10. Old Wesley 3 0 0 3 41 82 1 1
Ulster Bank League Division 2A

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Armagh 3 3 0 0 98 54 1 13

2. Malone 3 3 0 0 76 37 1 13

3. Queens University 3 2 0 1 72 69 2 10

4. Nenagh Ormond 3 2 0 1 72 87 2 10

5. Galwegians 3 2 0 1 62 67 0 8

6. Highfield 3 1 0 2 63 56 3 7

7. Cashel 3 1 0 2 62 57 3 7

8. Corinthians 3 1 0 2 64 90 2 6

9. Greystones 3 0 0 3 68 86 2 2

10. Blackrock College 3 0 0 3 54 88 1 1
Ulster Bank League Division 2B

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Wanderers 3 3 0 0 147 56 3 15

2. Old Crescent 3 3 0 0 103 52 2 14

3. Skerries 3 2 0 1 94 86 4 12

4. Rainey Old Boys 3 2 0 1 64 42 1 9

5. MU Barnhall 3 2 0 1 58 66 1 9

6. Navan 3 1 0 2 54 58 2 6

7. Dungannon 3 1 0 2 51 75 2 6

8. City of Derry 3 1 0 2 60 126 1 5

9. Sunday’s Well 3 0 0 3 42 72 2 2

10. Belfast Harlequins

You must be logged in to post a comment Login