Limerick Rugby
Don't Miss

Fixtures and officials named for this week-end’s rugby action

IRFU Officials Busy on the Domestic and International Front
IRFU Referee Appointments: 10th – 11th November 2017
Irish Rugby officials are set for a busy weekend, with involvement in a number of international fixtures, as well as on the domestic front with a full set of fixtures in the Ulster Bank League.
Tomorrow evening in Thomond Park, Frank Murphy will be on the whistle when the Barbarians take on Tonga. Sean Gallagher and Joy Neville are assistant referees in Limerick.
Before that game takes place, the Munster Women will make history when they face the first ever Barbarians Women’s side in Thomond Park. Mike Scanlon will be the man in the middle for this significant fixture, and he will have John Adams and Katie Kilbane as assistant referees.
There are also a number of Friday Night Lights games taking place in across all divisions in the Ulster Bank League
On Saturday, John Lacey will referee the international between Italy and Fiji, and David Wilkinson will take charge of Germany against Brazil in Leipzig, he will have assistance from the side-lines from Nigel Correll and Oisin Quinn.
Also on Saturday, Olly Hodges will be TMO for the game in Twickenham between England and Argentina and George Clancy and Simon McDowell will be involved in Edinburgh as assistant referee and TMO respectively as Scotland welcome Samoa.
New Zealander Ben O’Keeffe will referee Ireland’s Guinness Series test against South Africa.
The remaining weekend fixtures in the Ulster Bank League also take place on Saturday, along with a number of games in the Ulster Bank Junior Cup.
IRFU Referee Appointments: 10th – 11th November 2017
Friday 9th November
November Internationals
Munster Women v Barbarians Women – Mike Scanlon (Ref), John Adams (AR1), Katie Kilbane (AR2)
Barbarians v Tonga – Frank Murphy (Ref), Sean Gallagher (AR1), Joy Neville (AR2), Barrie O’Connell (4th)
Ulster Bank League
Division 1A
Clontarf v Lansdowne – Chris Busby (Ref)
Garryowen v Young Munster – Kieran Barry (Ref)
Terenure v UCD – Leo Colgan (Ref)
St.Mary’s v Dublin University – Paul Haycock (Ref)
Division 1B
UCC v Dolphin – Robert O’Sullivan (Ref)
Ballymena v Ballynahinch – Jonny Erskine (Ref)
Division 2A
Cashel v Nenagh Ormond – Chris Harrington (Ref)
Malone v Queen’s University – Jonathan Peak (Ref)
Blackrock College v Greystones – Karol Collins (Ref)
Galwegians v Galway Corinthians – Shane Kierans (Ref)
Division 2B
Sunday’s Well v Old Crescent – Daithi Flood (Ref)
Skerries v Navan – Peter Martin (Ref)
Division 2C
Bective Rangers v Navan – Tim Townend (Ref)
Bruff v Thomond – Tommy O’Donoghue (Ref)
Saturday 11th November
Guinness Series
Ireland v South Africa – Ben O’Keeffe, NZRU (Ref), Wayne Barnes, RFU (AR1), Ian Davies, WRU (AR2), Rowan Kitt, RFU (TMO), Leo Colgan (4th), Richard Kerr (5th), Justin Deegan (6th)
November Internationals
England v Argentina – Olly Hodges (TMO)
Scotland v Samoa – George Clancy (AR2), Simon McDowell (TMO)
Germany v Brazil – David Wilkinson (Ref), Nigel Correll (AR1), Oisin Quinn (AR2)
Italy v Fiji – John Lacey (Ref)
Ulster Bank League
Division 1A
Buccaneers v Cork Con – Stuart Gaffikin (Ref)
Division 1B
UL Bohs v Old Wesley – Barrie O’Connell (Ref)
Naas v Shannon – Eddie Hogan-O’Connell (Ref)
Banbridge v Old Belvedere – Richard Horgan (Ref)
Division 2A
Armagh v Highfield – John Carvill (Ref)
Division 2B
Wanderers v MU Barnhall – Cillian Hogan (Ref)
Belfast Harlequins v Dungannon – Daniel Carson (Ref)
City of Derry v Rainey OB – Jonny Wilson (Ref)
Division 2C
Sligo v Tullamore – George Finn (Ref)
Midelton v Malahide – Jason Cairns (Ref)
Omagh v Bangor – Rob Watson (Ref)
Ulster Bank All-Ireland Junior Cup
Ashbourne v Clonmel – Brian Deighan (Ref)
Connemara v Kilfeacle & District – Chris Lough (Ref)
Ballina v Instonians – Enda O’Shea (Ref)
Enniskillen v Newcastle West – Marcus Casey (Ref)

You must be logged in to post a comment Login