Limerick Rugby
Don't Miss

Garryowen edge past Young Munster in tense AIL game in Dooradoyle

GARRYOWEN scraped past Young Munster in tonight’s AIL 1A derby, Neil Cronin kicking the two crucial penalties for the home side. Thomond travelled to Kilballyowen and beat Bruff 6-8 in a 2C thriller.
Results
Ulster Bank League Division 1A
Castle Avenue: Clontarf 0 Lansdowne 9
Scorers: Clontarf:
Lansdowne: Pen: Scott Deasy (3);
Clontarf: 1. Ivan Soroka, 2. Joe Roe, 3. Royce Burke-Flynn, 4. Cormac Daly, 5. Ben Reilly (Capt.), 6. Anthony Ryan, 7 Tom Byrne, 8. Michael Noone, 9. Hugh O’Sullivan, 10. David Joyce, 11. Cian O’Donoghue, 12. Matthew Darcy, 13. Conor O’Brien, 14. Rob McGrath, 15. Jack Power, SUBS: 16. Dylan Donnellan, 17. Neill Reilly, 18. Vakthang Abdaladze, 19. Sam Cronin, 20. Sean O’Brien
Lansdowne: 1. Peter Dooley. 2. Tyrone Moran, 3. Ian Prendiville (Capt.), 4. Jack Dwan, 5. Oisin Dowling, 6. Jack O’Sullivan, 7. Charlie Butterworth, 8. William Earle, 9, Charlie Rock, 10. Scott Deasy, 11. Ian Fitzpatrick, 12. Mark O’Keeffe, 13. Harry Brennan, 14. Daniel McEvoy, 15. Eamonn Mills SUBS: 16. Ronan Kelleher, 17. Adam Boland, 18. Aaron Conneely, 19. Alan Bennie, 20. Adam Leavy
Dooradoyle: Garryowen 6 Young Munster 3
Scorers: Garryowen: Pen: Neil Cronin (2);
Young Munster: Pen: Alan Tynan
Garryowen: 1. Niall Horan, 2. Liam Cronin, 3. Nik Hildebrand, 4. Sean O’Connor, 5. Dean Moore, 6. Tim Ferguson,
7. Jack Daly, 8. Sean Rennison, 9. Neil Cronin (Capt.), 10. Jamie Gavin, 11. Liam Coombes, 12. ­­­Peadar Collins, 13. Sam Arnold, 14. Andrew O’Byrne, 15. Dave Mc Carthy SUBS: 16. Diarmaid Barron, 1.7 Barry Mc Namara, 18. Mark Rowley, 19. Mikey Wilson, 20. Hugh O’Brien-Cunningham
Young Munster: 1. Peter Meyer, 2. Ger Slattery, 3. Colm Skehan, 4. Fineen Wycherly, 5. Mike Madden, 6. Diarmuid Dee, 7. Dan Walsh, 8. Gavin Coombes, 9. Robert Guerin, 10. Alan Tynan, 11. Daniel Hurley, 12. James O’Connor, 13. Calvin Nash, 14. Tom Mc Hale, 15. Shane Airey SUBS: 16. Mark O’Mara, 17. Conor Bartley, 18. Tom Ryan, 19. Jack Harrington 20. Jack Lyons
Templeville Road: St. Mary’s College 15 Dublin University 18
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: Marcus O’Driscoll, Tim Maupin,; Pen: Conor Dean ; Con: Conor Dean ;
Dublin University: Tries: Richard Dunne, Patrick Finlay ; Pen: Bryan Mollen (2); Con: Bryan Mollen
St. Marys College: 1. Thomas O’Reilly, 2. Richard Halpin, 3. Adam Coyle, 4. Ciaran Ruddock (Capt.), 5. Cathal O’Flaherty, 6. Caelan Doris, 7. Nick McCarthy, 8. Jack Dilger, 9. Patrick O’Driscoll, 10. Conor Dean, 11. Craig Kennedy, 12. Marcus O’Driscoll, 13. Darren Moroney, 14. Tim Maupin, 15. Terry Kennedy SUBS: 16. Cathal Ryan, 17. Emmet Ferron, 18. Jack Aungier, 19. Hugh Kelleher, 20. Robbie Glynn, 21. Ryan O’Loughlin, 22. Mark Fallon
Dublin University: 1. James Bollard, 2. Patrick Finlay, 3. Joe Byrne, 4. Jack Burke, 5. Alex Mc Donald, 6. Sam Pim, 7. Richard Dunne, 8. David St Leger, 9. Angus Lloyd, 10. James Fennelly, 11. Billy O’Hora, 12. Seb Fromm, 13. Michael Courtney (Capt.), 14. Bryan Mollen, 15. Michael Silvester SUBS: 16. Dan Sheehan, 17. Darragh Higgins, 18. Niall O’Riordan, 19. Rowan Osborne, 20. Jack Kelly
Lakelands: Terenure College 17 U.C.D 22
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: Eoin Joyce, Jake Swaine ; Pen: James Thornton ; Con: James Thornton (2)
U.C.D.: Tries: Penalty Try, Liam Hyland, Gavin Mullin ; Pen: Ciaran Frawley; Con: Ciaran Frawley ;
Terenure College: 1. Cian Madden, 2. Adam Clerkin, 3. Frans Schalk Jooste, 4. Alexander Thompson, 5. Michael Melia, 6. Cathal Deans, 7. Patrick Thornton, 8. Eoin Joyce, 9. Kevin O’Neill, 10. James Thornton, 11. Conor Weakliam, 12, Ted O’Donoghue, 13. Marc Hiney, 14. Jake Swaine, 15. James O’Donoghue SUBS: 16. Robert Smyth, 17. Kieran Moloney, 18. Harrison Brewer, 19. Tim Schmidt, 20. Mark O’Neill
U.C.D.: 1. Jeremy Loughman, 2, Sean Mc Nulty, 3. Liam Hyland, 4. Brian Cawley, 5. Emmet Mac Mahon, 6. Josh Murphy, 7. Will Connors, 8. Ronan Foley, 9. Nick Peters, 10. Ciaran Frawley, 11. Hugo Keenan, 12. Jimmy O’Brien, 13. Jamie Glynn (Capt.), 14. Tommy O’Brien, 15. BIlly Dardis, SUBS: 16. Gordon Frayne, 17. Michael Moynihan, 18. Steven Mc Veigh, 19. Harry Byrne, 20. Gavin Mullin
Ulster Bank League Division 1B
The Mardyke: U.C.C. 20 Dolphin 19
Scorers: U.C.C.: Tries: John Poland, Richard Walsh ; Pen: James Taylor (2); Con: James Taylor (2) ;
Dolphin: Tries: Anthony Mason ; Pen: Barry Keeshan (3), Cian McGovern ; Con: Barry Keeshan ;
U.C.C.: 1. Shane O Hanlon, 2. Tadhg McCarthy, 3. Rob O’Donovan, 4. Ben Mitchell, 5. Darragh Moloney, 6. Jack O’Sullivan, 7. Daire Feeney, 8. Ryan Murphy (Capt.), 9. John Poland, 10. James Taylor, 11. James Kiernan, 12. Murray Linn 13. Cian Bohane, 14. Kevin Slater, 15. Richard Walsh, SUBS: 16. John Hodnett, 17. Bryan O’Connor, 18. Cian Barry, 19. Peter Sylvester, 20. Paul Kiernan
Dolphin: 1. Liam Walsh, 2. David Byrne, 3. James Rochford, 4. Rob O’Herlihy, 5. Dave O’Mahony, 6. Barry Fitzgerald, 7. Kevin Allen, 8. Kevin O’Leary, 9. Daryl Foley, 10. Barry Keeshan (Capt.), 11, Will Hanly, 12. Ian O’Donoghue, 13. Cian McGovern, 14. Colin Sisk 15. Olan Crowley SUBS: 16. Anthony Mason 17. Darren Collins 18. James Vaughan, 19. Alex Denby, 20. Killian O’Keeffe

20:00 Eaton Park: Ballymena 0 Ballynahinch 27
Scorers: Ballymena:
Ballynahinch: Tries: Aaron Hall, Jonny Simpson, Conal Boomer, David Busby ; Pen: Jonny McPhilips ; Con: Jonny McPhilips (2)
Ballymena: 1. Nacho Cladera Crespo, 2. James Taggart, 3. Chris Cundell, 4. Mark Foster, 5. Connor Smyth, 6. Marcus Rea, 7. Matthew Agnew, 8. Clive Ross, 9. Michael Stronge, 10. Glenn Baillie, 11. Jonny Rosborough , 12. Alan Smyth, 13. Angus Kernohan, 14. Dean Reynolds, 15. Rodger Mc Burney SUBS: 16 Adam McBurney, 17 Scott Agnew, 18 jJJ McKee, 19 Joe Thompson, 20 David O’Hara
Ballynahinch: 1. Campbell Classon, 2. Zack McCall, 3. Jonny Simpson, 4. Jack Regan, 5. Keith Dickson, 6. Aaron Hall. 7. Olly Loughead, 8. Conal Boomer, 9. Aaron Cairns (Capt.), 10. Jonny McPhilips, 11. David Busby, 12. Rory Butler, 13. Stuart Morrow, 14. Richard Reaney, 15. Conor Kelly, SUBS: 16. Clayton Milligan, 17. Zac Cinnamon, 18. Graham McKittrick, 19. Rhys O’Donnell, 20. Callum McLaughlin

Ulster Bank League Division 2A

Blackrock College 17 Greystones 8
Cashel 10 Nenagh Ormond 6
Galwegians 7 Corinthians 7
Malone 11 Queens University 20

Ulster Bank League Division 2B

Skerries 0 Navan 27
Sunday’s Well 6 Old Crescent 16

Ulster Bank League Division 2C

Bective Rangers 29 Seapoint 8
Bruff 6 Thomond 8

Current League Table Positions

Ulster Bank League Division 1A

P W D L F A Bon Pts
1. Lansdowne 7 7 0 0 194 66 3 31
2. Terenure College 7 5 0 2 183 148 5 25
3. Garryowen 7 4 0 3 162 129 4 20
4. Clontarf 7 4 0 3 154 153 4 20
5. Cork Constitution 6 3 0 3 140 109 5 17
6. U.C.D. 7 3 0 4 168 144 5 17
7. Young Munster 7 3 0 4 148 141 4 16
8. Dublin University 7 3 0 4 92 186 0 12
9. St. Mary’s College 7 2 0 5 102 196 1 9
10. Buccaneers 6 0 0 6 92 163 1 1

Ulster Bank League Division 1B

P W D L F A Bon Pts
1. Shannon 6 6 0 0 184 72 3 27
2. Ballynahinch 7 5 0 2 155 82 5 25
3. U.C.C. 7 4 1 2 169 160 4 22
4. Banbridge 6 4 1 1 150 139 2 20
5. Old Belvedere 6 4 1 1 111 85 1 19
6. Naas 6 2 0 4 121 125 5 13
7. Ballymena 7 2 0 5 110 162 4 12
8. Old Wesley 6 1 1 4 117 133 3 9
9. U.L.Bohemians 6 1 0 5 114 140 4 8
10. Dolphin 7 1 0 6 80 213 1 5

Ulster Bank League Division 2A

P W D L F A Bon Pts
1. Malone 7 6 0 1 212 108 3 27
2. Queens University 7 5 0 2 197 137 4 24
3. Highfield 6 4 0 2 139 103 5 21
4. Nenagh Ormond 7 4 0 3 201 190 5 21
5. Cashel 7 4 0 3 125 114 3 19
6. Armagh 6 3 0 3 176 148 4 16
7. Corinthians 7 2 1 4 130 185 3 13
8. Galwegians 7 2 1 4 115 203 1 11
9. Blackrock College 7 2 0 5 123 192 1 9
10. Greystones 7 1 0 6 120 158 3 7

Ulster Bank League Division 2B

P W D L F A Bon Pts
1. Old Crescent 7 7 0 0 238 98 4 32
2. Rainey Old Boys 6 5 0 1 165 80 4 24
3. Navan 7 4 1 2 154 98 3 21
4. Skerries 7 4 0 3 144 179 5 21
5. Wanderers 6 3 0 3 197 125 5 17
6. MU Barnhall 6 3 1 2 131 154 2 16
7. Sunday’s Well 7 2 0 5 108 141 3 11
8. Dungannon 6 1 1 4 100 158 3 9
9. City of Derry 6 1 0 5 112 257 1 5
10. Belfast Harlequins 6 0 1 5 89 148 1 3

Ulster Bank League Division 2C

P W D L F A Bon Pts
1. Thomond 7 5 0 2 151 140 5 25
2. Sligo 6 5 1 0 154 82 2 24
3. Bruff 7 3 1 3 132 94 5 19
4. Bangor 6 4 0 2 100 89 2 18
5. Omagh 6 3 1 2 149 146 3 17
6. Malahide 6 3 0 3 161 131 3 15
7. Tullamore 6 2 0 4 101 147 3 11
8. Midleton 6 1 1 4 118 132 4 10
9. Seapoint 7 2 0 5 100 130 2 10
10. Bective Rangers 7 2 0 5 125 200 2 10

Next Fixtures

Friday 24th November

Ulster Bank League Division 1A

Lansdowne v Terenure College

Saturday 25th November

Ulster Bank League Division 1A

14:00 Dublin University v Garryowen
Buccaneers v UCD
Cork Constitution v St Mary’s College
Young Munster v Clontarf

Ulster Bank League Division 1B

14:00 Old Belvedere v Naas
14:00 Old Wesley v Banbridge
Dolphin v U.L. Bohemian
Shannon v Ballymena
U.C.C. v Ballynahinch

Ulster Bank League Division 2A

14:00 Greystones v Malone
City of Armagh v Queens University
Galway Corinthians v Blackrock College RFC
Highfield v Cashel RFC
Nenagh Ormond v Galwegians

Ulster Bank League Division 2B

14:00 MU Barnhall v City Of Derry
14:00 Navan RFC v Sundays Well
Belfast Harlequins v Old Crescent
Dungannon v Wanderers
Rainey OB v Skerries

Ulster Bank League Division 2C

14:00 Malahide v Bruff
14:00 Seapoint v Sligo
Bangor v Bective Rangers
Midleton v Tullamore
Thomond v Omagh

You must be logged in to post a comment Login