Limerick Rugby
Don't Miss

Garryowen jump to second, Young Munster lose at home in AIL

GARRYOWEN maintained their drive to get into the 1A play-offs with a merited away win over Dublin University today, depriving the home side of a losing bonus point with a 28-37 victory. Young Munster were pipped by Clontarf in Tom Clifford Park, 22-23 while in 1B, UL Bohemian came away from Cork with a welcome 6-13 win over Dolphin and Shannon had a bonus point victory in Thomond Park against Ballymena.
Old Crescent kept up their good run with a win over home side Belfast Harlequins in 2B while in 2C, Bruff lost 21-0 in Malahide and Thomond had to settle for a losing bonus point in Liam Fitzgerald Park, going down to Omagh 32-39.
Here are the details:
Ulster Bank League Results
Saturday 25th November 2017
Results,
Ulster Bank League Division 1A
College Park: Dublin University 28 Garryowen 37
Scorers: Dublin University: Tries: Alex Mc Donald, Kyle Dixon, Michael Silvester (2) ; Con: James Fennelly (4) ;
Garryowen: Tries: David Johnston, Liam Coombes (3), James Mc Inerney ; Pen: Neil Cronin (2), Con: Neil Cronin (3) ;
Dublin University: 1. James Bollard, 2. Patrick Finlay, 3. Joe Byrne, 4. Jack Burke, 5. Alex Mc Donald, 6. Sam Pim, 7. Richard Dunne, 8. David St Leger, 9. Angus Lloyd, 10. James Fennelly, 11. Billy O’Hora, 12. Kyle Dixon, 13. Michael Courtney (Capt.), 14. Jack Kelly, 15. Michael Silvester SUBS: 16. Dan Sheehan, 17. Darragh Higgins, 18. Niall O’Riordan, 19. Rowan Osborne, 20. James Moriarty
Garryowen: 1. Niall Horan, 2. Mike Sherry, 3. Andrew Keating, 4. Aaron Mc Closkey, 5. Dean Moore, 6. Tim Ferguson,
7. Mikey Wilson, 8. Sean Rennison, 9. Neil Cronin (Capt.), 10. Jamie Gavin, 11. Liam Coombes, 12. Peadar Collins, 13. Dave Mc Carthy, 14. Andrew O’Byrne, 15. David Johnston SUBS: 16. Liam Cronin, 17. JP Cooney, 18. Bara O’Byrne, 19. Mark Rowley, 20. James Mc Inerney
Dubarry Park: Buccaneers 19 U.C.D. 13
Scorers: Buccaneers: Tries: Shane Layden, Rory O’Connor ; Pen: Luke Carty (3);
U.C.D.: Tries: Will Connors ; Pen: Harry Byrne (2) ; Con: Harry Byrne ;
Buccaneers: 1. Martin Staunton, 2. John Sutton, 3. Niall Farrelly, 4. Cian Romaine, 5. Peter Claffey, 6. Evan Galvin, 7. Simon Meagher, 8. Paul Boyle, 9. Conor McKeon, 10. Luke Carty, 11. Darragh Corbett, 12. Shane Layden, (Capt.), 13. Alan Gaughan, 14. Rory O’Connor, 15. Callum Boland SUBS: 16. Rory Grenham, 17. Conan O’Donnell, 18. Dan Law, 19. Graham Lynch, 20. Corey Reid
U.C.D.: 1. Jeremy Loughman, 2, Sean Mc Nulty, 3. Liam Hyland, 4. Brian Cawley, 5. Emmet Mac Mahon, 6. Ronan Foley, 7. Will Connors, 8. Peadar Timmins, 9. Nick Peters, 10. Harry Byrne, 11. Tommy O’Brien, 12. Gavin Mullin, 13. Jamie Glynn (Capt.), 14. Rob Keenan, 15. Ciaran Frawley, SUBS: 16. Gordon Frayne, 17. Rory Mulvihill, 18. Steven Mc Veigh, 19. Matthew Gilsenan, 20. Jack Ringrose
Temple Hill: Cork Constitution 21 St. Marys College 19
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: Graeme Lawlor, Jason Higgins ; Pen: Aidan Moynihan, Tomas Quinlan (2) Con: Aidan Moynihan
St. Mary’s College: Tries: Marcus O’Driscoll ; Pen: Conor Dean (4) ; Con: Conor Dean
Cork Constitution: 1. Gavin Duffy, 2. Max Abbott, 3. Dylan Murphy, 4. Conor Kindregan, 5. Brian Hayes, 6. Joe McSwiney , 7. Graeme Lawlor, 8. Luke Cahill, 9. Jason Higgins, 10. Aidan Moynihan, 11. Joseph White, 12. Niall Kenneally (Capt.), 13. Ned Hodson, 14. J J O’Neill, 15. Liam O’Connell SUBS: 16. Jack McHenry, 17. Brendan Quinlan, 18. Sean Duffy, 19. Gerry Hurley, 20. Tomas Quinlan
St. Marys College: 1. Thomas O’Reilly, 2. Richard Halpin, 3. Adam Coyle, 4. Ciaran Ruddock (Capt.), 5. Cathal O’Flaherty, 6. Nick McCarthy, 7. Hugh Kelleher, 8. Caelan Doris,, 9. Patrick O’Driscoll, 10. Conor Dean, 11. Ryan O’Loughlin, 12. Marcus O’Driscoll, 13. Darren Moroney, 14. Myles Carey, 15. Craig Kennedy SUBS: 16. Jack Aungier, 17. Emmet Ferron, 18. Daragh McDonnell, 19. Robbie Glynn, 20. Matthew Oppermann, 21. Mark Fallon, 22. Ronan Watters
Tom Clifford Park: Young Munster 22 Clontarf 23
Scorers: Young Munster: Tries: Ger Slattery (2), Dan Walsh, ; Pen: Alan Tynan ; Con: Alan Tynan (2) ;
Clontarf: Tries: Rob McGrath, Sean O’Brien, Jack Power ; Pen: David Joyce, Conor Kelly ; Con: David Joyce
Young Munster: 1. Peter Meyer, 2. Ger Slattery, 3. Colm Skeehan, 4. Fineen Wycherly, 5. Tom Goggin, 6. Ben Kilkenny, 7. Dan Walsh, 8. Gavin Coombes, 9. Jack Lyons , 10. Alan Tynan, 11. Daniel Hurley, 12. James O’Connor, 13. Jack Harrington, 14. Tom Mc Hale, 15. Shane Airey SUBS: 16. Mark O’Mara, 17. Conor Bartley, 18. Mark Kelly, 19. Robert Guerin 20. Conor Hayes
Clontarf: 1. Ivan Soroka, 2. Dylan Donnellan, 3. Vakthang Abdaladze, 4. Cormac Daly, 5. Ben Reilly (Capt.), 6. Anthony Ryan, 7. Adrian Darcy, 8. Michael Noone, 9. Hugh O’Sullivan, 10. David Joyce, 11. Cian O’Donoghue, 12. Matthew Darcy, 13. Sean O’Brien, 14. Rob McGrath, 15. Jack Power, SUBS: 16. Joe Roe, 17. Tom Byrne, 18. Royce Burke-Flynn, 19. Sam Cronin, 20. Conor Kelly
Ulster Bank League Division 1B
Anglesea Road: Old Belvedere 28 Naas 10
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: Phil O’Dwyer, David Butler, Pat Hughes, Aaron Sheehan ; Pen: Tim Foley (2); Con: Tim Foley ;
Naas: Tries: Cathal Duff, Shane Thompstone ;
Old Belvedere: 1. Adam Howard, 2. Edward Rossiter (Capt.), 3. Declan Lavery, 4. Conor Owende, 5. Jack Kelly, 6. Diarmuid Kennedy, 7. Pierce Dargan, 8. Dave Sherry, 9. Ian Vance, 10. Pat Hughes, 11. Phil O’Dwyer, 12. Tim Foley, 13. David Butler, 14. Shane McDonald, 15. Danny Riordan SUBS: 16. Andrew McGrath, 17. Omar Dahir, 18. Eoin O’Neill, 19. James Kearns, 20. Aaron Sheehan
Naas: 1. Jordan Duggan, 2. Graham Reynolds, 3. Shane Reilly, 4. Stephen Kinneavy, 5. David Benn (Capt.), 6. Paul Monahan, 7. Will O’Brien, 8. Paulie Tolofua, 9. Max Whittingham, 10. Johne Murphy, 11. Donal Droney, 12. Michael Skelton, 13. James Cherrington, 14. Fionn Higgins, 15. Peter Osborne. SUBS: 16. Cathal Duff, 17. Stephen Lackey, 18. Warren Larkin, 19. Cathal Murtagh, 20. Shane Thompstone
Donnybrook: Old Wesley 21 Banbridge 20
Scorers: Old Wesley: Tries: Cronan Gleeson, James O’Donovan ; Pen: Jack Maybury (3) ; Con: Jack Maybury ;
Banbridge: Tries: Conor Field, Andrew Morrison, Caleb Montgomery ; Pen: Ian Porter ; Con: Ian Porter :
Old Wesley: 1. Cronan Gleeson, 2. Conor Maguire, 3. James Burton, 4. JJ O’Dea, 5. Kieran Murphy, 6. Darren Horan (Capt.), 7. Stephen Boyle, 8. Matthew Bursey, 9. Aaron Atkinson, 10. Tim Clifford, 11. Tommy O’Callaghan, 12. David Poff, 13. James O’Donovan, 14. Jack Maybury, 15. Rory Stynes SUBS: 16. Craig Telford, 17. Martin Gately, 18. Conor Barry, 19. Paul Harte, 20. Eoghan O’Reilly
Banbridge: 1. Eric O’Sullivan, 2. Peter Cromie, 3. Michael Cromie, 4. Christopher Allen, 5. Stevie Irvine, 6. Caleb
Montgomery, 7. Nick Hayes, 8. Greg Jones, 9. Ian Porter, 10. Josh Cromie, 11. Robert Lyttle, 12. Johnny Little, 13. Andrew Morrison, 14. Conor Field, 15. Adam Doherty SUBS: 16. Jonny Weir, 17. Robin Sinton,18. Tom O’Toole, 19. Ben
Carson, 20. John Porter
Irish Independent Park: Dolphin 6 U.L. Bohemian 13
Scorers: Dolphin: Pen: Barry Keeshan (3)
U.L. Bohemian: Tries: Harry Fleming ; Pen: Robbie Burke (2) ; Con: Robbie Burke
Dolphin: 1. Liam Walsh, 2. David Byrne, 3. James Rochford, 4. Barry Fitzgerald, 5. Dave O’Mahony, 6. James Vaughan, 7. Kevin Allen, 8. Kevin O’Leary, 9. Daryl Foley, 10. Barry Keeshan (Capt.), 11, Colin Sisk, 12. Ian O’Donoghue, 13. Cian McGovern, 14. Will Hanly 15. Sam Kennedy SUBS: Caolan O Flynn, John Leahy, Darren Collins, Alex Denby, Cathal Walsh, Killian O Keeffe, Alan O Sullivan
U.L. Bohemian: 1. Joey Conway, 2. Joe Bennett, 3. Mike Lynch, 4. Ed Kelly, 5. Darragh Frawley, 6. Noel Kinnane, 7. Ian Condell (Capt.) , 8. Darragh O’Grady, 9. Rob Hennessy, 10. Robbie Burke, 11. Jamie Mc Namara, 12 Harry Fleming, 13. Ogie Scannell, 14. James Ryan, 15. Matt Mc Donald, SUBS: 16. David Rowsome, 17. David O’Connor, 18. Brian Walsh, 19. Mike Mullally, 20.Joe Murray, 21. Mark Bromell
Thomond Park: Shannon 27 Ballymena 15
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: Kelvin Brown, Keith Kavanagh, Conor Fitzgerald, Jack O’Donnell; Pen: Conor Fitzgerald Con: Conor Fitzgerald (2)
Ballymena: Tries: Connor Smyth, Joe Thompson ; Pen: Brett Heron ; Con: Brett Heron ;
Shannon: 1. Conor Glynn, 2. Jordan Prenderville, 3. Tony Cusack, 4. Jade Kriel, 5. Lee Nicholas (Capt.), 6. Charlie Carmody, 7. Kelvin Brown, 8. John Foley, 9. Keith Kavanagh, 10. Conor Fitzgerald, 11. Darren Gavin, 12. Will Leonard, 13. Jack O’Donnell, 14. Nathan Randles, 15. 15. Fionn McGibney, SUBS: 16. Adam Moloney, 17. TJ Relihan, 18. Elliot Fizgerald, 19. Kieran Dunne, 20. Richard Mullane
Ballymena: 1. Bryan Young, 2. Adam Mc Burney, 3. Chris Cundell, 4. Mark Foster, 5. Connor Smyth, 6. Joe Thompson, 7. Domonic Gallagher, 8. Marcus Rea, 9. David Shanahan, 10. Brett Heron, 11. Glenn Baillie, 12. Calum Patterson, 13. Angus Kernohan, 14. Dean Reynolds, 15. Rodger Mc Burney SUBS: 16. James Taggart,17. Josh Bill, 18. Russell Blair, 19. Ryan Mattison, 20. Matthew Norris,
The Mardyke: U.C.C. 18 Ballynahinch 22
Scorers: U.C.C.: Tries: Tadhg McCarthy, Paul Kiernan ; Pen: James Taylor (2) ; Con: James Taylor ;
Ballynahinch: Tries: Jonny McPhilips, Rory Butler, Penalty Try ; Pen: Jonny McPhilips ; Con: Jonny McPhilips
U.C.C.: 1. Shane O Hanlon, 2. Tadhg McCarthy, 3. Rob O’Donovan, 4. Cian Barry, 5. Darragh Moloney, 6. Jack O’Sullivan, 7. Daire Feeney, 8. Ryan Murphy (Capt.), 9. John Poland, 10. James Taylor, 11. Kevin Slater, 12. Paul Kiernan, 13. Cian Bohane, 14. Richard Walsh, 15. Peter Sylvester, SUBS: 16. John Hodnett, 17. Bryan O’Connor, 18. Brian O’Mahony, 19 Murray Linn, 20 Shane McAuliffe
Ballynahinch: 1. Campbell Classon, 2. Zack McCall, 3. Jonny Blair, 4. Peter Browne, 5. Keith Dickson, 6. Brian Howard. 7. Olly Loughead, 8. Conal Boomer, 9. Aaron Cairns (Capt.), 10. Jonny McPhilips, 11. Richard Reaney, 12. Rory Butler, 13. Stuart Morrow, 14. David Busby, 15. Conor Kelly, SUBS: 16. Clayton Milligan, 17. Stuart Orr, 18. Connor Phillips, 19. Chris Gibson, 20. Tom Rock

Ulster Bank League Division 2A

Armagh 30 Queens University 27

Corinthians 19 Blackrock College 33

Greystones 14 Malone 55

Highfield 14 Cashel 8

Nenagh Ormond 52 Galwegians 17

Ulster Bank League Division 2B

Belfast Harlequins 27 Old Crescent 29

Dungannon 18 Wanderers 12

MU Barnhall 49 City of Derry 14

Navan 32 Sunday’s Well 10

Rainey Old Boys 23 Skerries 8

Ulster Bank League Division 2C

Bangor 17 Bective Rangers 22

Malahide 21 Bruff 0

Midleton 20 Tullamore 20

Seapoint 22 Sligo 12

Thomond 32 Omagh 39

Current League Table Positions

Ulster Bank League Division 1A

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Lansdowne 8 8 0 0 215 79 3 35

2. Garryowen 8 5 0 3 199 157 5 25

3. Cork Constitution 8 5 0 3 185 147 5 25

4. Terenure College 8 5 0 3 196 169 5 25

5. Clontarf 8 5 0 3 177 175 4 24

6. U.C.D. 8 3 0 5 181 163 6 18

7. Young Munster 8 3 0 5 170 164 5 17

8. Dublin University 8 3 0 5 120 223 1 13

9. St. Mary’s College 8 2 0 6 121 217 2 10

10. Buccaneers 8 1 0 7 130 200 2 6

Ulster Bank League Division 1B

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Shannon 8 7 0 1 229 108 5 33

2. Ballynahinch 8 6 0 2 177 100 5 29

3. Old Belvedere 8 5 1 2 153 110 3 25

4. Banbridge 8 5 1 2 185 174 3 25

5. U.C.C. 8 4 1 3 187 182 5 23

6. Old Wesley 8 3 1 4 151 160 3 17

7. Naas 8 3 0 5 152 171 5 17

8. U.L.Bohemians 8 2 0 6 134 159 5 13

9. Ballymena 8 2 0 6 125 189 4 12

10. Dolphin 8 1 0 7 86 226 2 6

Ulster Bank League Division 2A

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Malone 8 7 0 1 267 122 4 32

2. Highfield 8 6 0 2 182 128 6 30

3. Nenagh Ormond 8 5 0 3 253 207 6 26

4. Queens University 8 5 0 3 224 167 5 25

5. Armagh 8 4 0 4 223 204 4 20

6. Cashel 8 4 0 4 133 128 4 20

7. Blackrock College 8 3 0 5 156 211 2 14

8. Corinthians 8 2 1 5 149 218 3 13

9. Galwegians 8 2 1 5 132 255 1 11

10. Greystones 8 1 0 7 134 213 3 7

Ulster Bank League Division 2B

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Old Crescent 8 8 0 0 267 125 5 37

2. Rainey Old Boys 8 7 0 1 228 93 5 33

3. Navan 8 5 1 2 186 108 4 26

4. Wanderers 8 4 0 4 236 156 7 23

5. MU Barnhall 8 4 1 3 193 195 3 21

6. Skerries 8 4 0 4 152 202 5 21

7. Dungannon 8 3 1 4 159 178 4 18

8. Sunday’s Well 8 2 0 6 118 173 3 11

9. Belfast Harlequins 8 0 1 7 124 218 3 5

10. City of Derry 8 1 0 7 131 346 1 5

Ulster Bank League Division 2C

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Sligo 8 6 1 1 206 126 3 29

2. Thomond 8 5 0 3 183 179 7 27

3. Omagh 8 4 2 2 194 184 4 24

4. Bangor 8 4 1 3 123 117 3 21

5. Malahide 8 4 0 4 199 152 4 20

6. Bruff 8 3 1 4 132 115 5 19

7. Midleton 8 2 2 4 159 169 4 16

8. Seapoint 8 3 0 5 122 142 3 15

9. Bective Rangers 8 3 0 5 147 217 2 14

10. Tullamore 8 2 1 5 143 207 3 13

Next Fixtures

Saturday 2nd December

Ulster Bank League Division 1A

Clontarf v Dublin University Castle Avenue

Garryowen v Cork Constitution Dooradoyle

St Mary’s College v Buccaneers Templeville Road

Terenure College v Young Munster Lakelands Park

UCD v Lansdowne Belfield

Ulster Bank League Division 1B

Ballymena v Old Belvedere Eaton Park

Ballynahinch v Shannon Ballymacarn Park

Banbridge v Dolphin Rifle Park

Naas v Old Wesley Forenaughts

U.L. Bohemian v U.C.C. 4G Pitch, University of Limerick

Ulster Bank League Division 2A

Blackrock College v Nenagh Ormond Stradbrook

Cashel RFC v City of Armagh Spafield

Galwegians v Highfield Crowley Park

Malone v Galway Corinthians Gibson Park

Queens University v Greystones Dub Lane

Ulster Bank League Division 2B

City Of Derry v Dungannon Judge’s Road

Old Crescent v Navan Rosbrien

Skerries v MU Barnhall Holmpatrick

Wanderers v Belfast Harlequins Aviva Stadium

Ulster Bank League Division 2C

Sligo v Bangor Hamilton Park

Bective Rangers v Thomond Donnybrook

Bruff v Midleton Kilballyowen Park

Omagh v Malahide Thomas Mellon Playing Fields Tullamore v Seapoint Spollanstown

You must be logged in to post a comment Login