Limerick Rugby
Don't Miss

Garryowen qualify for AIL 1A play-off clash with Lansdowne

By Aidan Corr
THERE were cheers and tears today as the 2017/18 Ulster Bank AIL fixtures (proper) came to a conclusion. Garryowen qualified for the 1A play-offs and will travel to the Aviva Stadium back-pitch to play Lansdowne while also in the top division Young Munster lost narrowly 31-29 to UCD in Belfield. In 1B the biggest crowd of the season arrived at the back pitch in Thomond Park and were there to witness Shannon being crowned champions with the added bonus of a return to 1A for the first time in five seasons. UL Bohemian finished second last to Dolphin at the other end of the table after losing away to Banbridge.
In division 2B, Old Crescent were presented with the champions trophy in Rosbrien and they will advance to 2A next season but in 2C, Thomond disappointed when they lost 37-0 to champions Sligo with the Fitzgerald Park side finishing in third place. Bruff lost 19-14 away to Omagh and finish second last, 11 points clear of bottom side Bective Rangers.
Ulster Bank League Results, Saturday 14H April 2018
Ulster Bank League Division 1A
Castle Avenue: Clontarf 43 Cork Constitution 12
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Matthew Darcy (2), Hugh O’Sullivan, Royce Burke-Flynn, Sean O’Brien, Jack Power, Neill Reilly ; Con: David Joyce (4); Cork Constitution: Tries: Alex Mc Henry, Dylan Murphy ; Con: Tomas Quinlan :
Clontarf: 1. Ivan Soroka, 2. Dylan Donnellan, 3. Vakhtang Abdaladze, 4. Tom Byrne, 5. Ben Reilly (Capt.), 6. Anthony Ryan, 7. Adrian D’Arcy, 8. Michael Noone, 9. Hugh O’Sullivan, 10. David Joyce, 11. Cian O’Donoghue, 12. Matthew Darcy, 13. Sean O’Brien, 14. James McKeown, 15. Jack Power, SUBS: 16. Jonathon Larbey, 17. Neill Reilly, 18. Royce Burke-Flynn, 19. Andrew Feeney, 20. Ariel Robles
Cork Constitution: 1. Gavin Duffy, 2. Vincent O’Brien, 3. Dylan Murphy, 4. Conor Kindregan, 5. Brian Hayes, 6. Evan Mintern, 7. Graeme Lawlor, 8. Luke Cahill, 9. Jason Higgins, 10. Tomas Quinlan, 11. Rob Jermyn, 12. Niall Kenneally (Capt.), 13. Alex Mc Henry, 14. J J O’Neill, 15. Liam O’Connell SUBS: 16. David McCormack, 17. Brendan Quinlan, 18. Joe McSwiney, 19. Jerry Hurley, 20. Ned Hodson
Dooradoyle: Garryowen 48 St. Marys College 21
Scorers: Garryowen: Tries: Liam Coombes (3), Bill Johnston, Bryan Fitzgerald, Darren Ryan, Darren Ryan; Pen: Neil Cronin ; Con: Neil Cronin (5) :
St. Mary’s College: Tries: Conor Toolan (2), Myles Carey ; Pen: Conor Dean (2)
Garryowen: 1. Niall Horan, 2. Diarmuid Barron, 3. Andrew Keating, 4. Sean O’Connor, 5. Dean Moore, 6. Tim Ferguson, 7. Jack Daly, 8. Darren Ryan, 9. Neil Cronin (Capt.), 10. Bill Johnston, 11. Bryan Fitzgerald, 12. Darren Ryan,, 13. Dave Johnston, 14. Liam Coombes, 15. Andrew O’Byrne SUBS: 16. Liam Cronin, 17. Ben Rowley, 18. Mikey Wilson, 19. Hugh O’Brien-Cunningham, 20. Jamie Gavin
St. Marys College: 1. Thomas O’Reilly, 2. Hugo Kean, 3. Adam Coyle, 4. Ciaran Ruddock (Capt.), 5. Jack Dilger, 6. David Aspil, 7. Ronan Watters, 8. Caelan Doris, 9. Patrick O’Driscoll, 10. Conor Dean, 11. Conor Toolan, 12. Myles Carey, 13. Craig Kennedy, 14. Conor Gilsenan, 15. Dave Fanagan SUBS: 16. Richard Halpin, 17. Jack Aungier, 18. Cathal O’Flaherty, 19. Nick McCarthy, 20. Darren Moroney, 21. Daragh McDonnell, 22. Matthew Timmons
Aviva Stadium: Lansdowne 26 Buccaneers 17
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Adam Boland (2), Alan Bennie (2); Con: Conor Murphy (2), Charlie McMickan :
Buccaneers: Tries: Conor Mc Keon, Darragh Corbett ; Pen: Conor Mc Keon; Con: Conor Mc Keon (2) :
Lansdowne: 1. Peter Dooley, 2. Adam Boland, 3. Greg McGrath, 4. Joshua O’Rourke, 5. Oisin Dowling, 6. Barry Fitzpatrick, 7. Conor Fenlon, 8. Williiam Earle (Capt.), 9, Alan Bennie, 10. Conor Murphy, 11. Adam Leavy, 12. Tom Daly, 13. Mark O’Keeffe, 14. Foster Horan, 15. Ian Fitzpatrick SUBS: 16. Martin Mulhall, 17. James Rael, 18. Conall O’Brien, 19. Gareth Molloy, 20. Charlie McMickan
Buccaneers: 1. Martin Staunton, 2. John Sutton , 3. Conan O’Donnell, 4. Simon Meagher, 5. Daniel Law, 6. Cian Romaine, 7. Evan Galvin, 8. Paul Boyle, 9. Conor Mc Keon, 10. Alan Gaughan, 11. Jordon Conroy, 12. Ben Carty, 13. Callum Boland, 14. Darragh Corbett, 15. Luke Carty SUBS: 16. Rory Grenham, 17. Conor Kenny, 18. Ruairi Byrne, 19. Graham Lynch, 20. Frankie Hopkins
Lakelands: Terenure College 50 Dublin University 12
Scorers: Terenure: Tries: Sam Coughlan Murray (3), Matt Byrne, Michael Melia, James O’Donoghue (2), Penalty Try Con: Mark O’Neill (4) :
Dublin University: Tries: Sam Pim, Michael Courtney ; Con: Tommy Whittle :
Terenure College: 1. Frans Schalk Jooste, 2. Robbie Smyth, 3. Oisin Heffernan, 4. Michael Melia, 5. Alexander Thompson, 6. Cathal Deans, 7. Robert Duke, 8. Eoin Joyce, 9. Kevin ONeill, 10. Mark O’Neill, 11. Sam Coughlan Murray, 12, Robbie Carroll, 13. Marc Hiney, 14. Jake Swaine, 15. Matt Byrne SUBS: 16. Adam Clarkin, 17. Cian Madden, 18. Patrick Thornton, 19. Kaleikumaka Konrad, 20. James O’Donoghue
Dublin University: 1. James Bollard, 2. Patrick Finlay, 3. Martin Kelly, 4. Jack Burke, 5. Alex Mc Donald, 6. Sam Pim, 7. David St Leger, 8. Tom Ryan, 9. Angus Lloyd, 10. Tommy Whittle, 11. Evan Dixon, 12. Kyle Dixon, 13. Michael Courtney (Capt.), 14. Roghan McMahon,15. Jack Kelly SUBS: 16. Joe Horan, 17. Darragh Higgins, 18. Niall O’Riordan, 19. Rowan Osborne, 20. Oisin Brady
Belfield: U.C.D. 31 Young Munster 29
Scorers: U.C.D.: Tries: Colm Mulcahy, Brian Cawley, Colm Mulcahy, Tim Carroll (2) ; Con: Conall Doherty (2), Tim Carroll ;
Young Munster: Tries: Craig O’Hanlon, Conor Hayes (2), Evan O’Gorman ; Pen: Shane Airey ; Con: Shane Airey (3) :
U.C.D.: 1. Rory Mulvihill, 2, Gordon Frayne, 3. Liam Hyland, 4. Brian Cawley, 5. Emmet Mc Mahon, 6. Sean Mc Nulty, 7. Tom Tracy, 8. Stephen Mc Veigh, 9. Bobby Holland 10. Matt Gilsenan, 11. Tom Fletcher, 12. Colm Mulcahy, 13. Jamie Glynn (Capt.), 14. Tim Carroll, 15. Conall Doherty, SUBS: 16. Michael Moynihan, 17. Jeremy Loughman, 18.Alec Byrne, 19. Jack Ringrose, 20. Oisin O’Meara.
Young Munster: 1. Peter Meyer, 2. Ger Slattery, 3. Conor Bartley, 4. Marc Kelly, 5. Alan Ross, 6. Alan Kennedy, 7. Ronan Murphy, 8. Ben Kilkenny, 9. Jack Lyons, 10. Shane Airey, 11. Craig O’Hanlon, 12. Evan O’Gorman, 13. Luke Fitzgerald, 14. Conor Hayes, 15. Alan Tynan SUBS: 16. Mark O’Mara, 17. Gary Hoban, 18. Tom Goggin, 19. Jason Kiely, 20. Robert Guerin.
Ulster Bank League Division 1B
Eaton Park: Ballymena 22 Old Wesley 21
Scorers: Ballymena: Tries: Matthew Agnew (3) ; Pen: Calum Patterson ; Con: Calum Patterson (2).
Old Wesley: Tries: Darren Horan, Cronan Gleeson ; Pen: Jack Maybury (3) : Con: Jack Maybury:
Ballymena: 1. Nacho Cladera., 2. Adam Mc Burney, 3. Chris Cundell, 4. David Whann, 5. Mark Foster, 6. Clive Ross, 7 Matthew Agnew, 8. Azur Allison, 9. Michael Stronge, 10. Brett Heron, 11. Angus Kernohan, 12. Alan Smyth, 13. Calum Patterson, 14 James Beattie, 15. Rodger Mc Burney SUBS: 16. James Taggart, 17. Josh Bill, 18. Connor Smyth, 19. Domonic Gallagher, 20. David Shanahan
Old Wesley: 1. Cronan Gleeson, 2. Craig Telford, 3. James Burton, 4. Donnchadh Phelan, 5. JJ O’Dea, 6. Darren Horan (Capt.), 7. Conor Barry, 8 John Fitzgerald, 9. Charlie O’Regan, 10. Adam Kennedy, 11. Paul Harte, 12. David Poff, 13. James O’Donovan, 14. Jack Maybury, 15. Rory Stynes, SUBS: 16. Martin Hardly, 17. Paddy Cullen, 18. Matthew Bursey, 19. Thomas O’Callaghan, 20. Josh Miller
Ballymacarn Park: Ballynahinch 13 Old Belvedere 16
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Tries: Zac Ward ; Pen: Richard Reaney (2) : Con: Richard Reaney :
Old Belvedere: Tries: Danny Riordan ; Pen: Steve Crosbie (3); Con: Steve Crosbie :
Ballynahinch: 1. Jerry Cronin, 2. Clayton Milligan, 3. Stuart Orr, 4. James Simpson, 5. John Donnan, 6. Jack Regan, 7. Josh Donaldson, 8. Conal Boomer, 9. Aaron Cairns (Capt.), 10. Peter Nelson, 11. Richard Reaney, 12. Ryan Wilson, 13. Stuart Morrow, 14. Connor Phillips, 15. Conor Kelly, SUBS: 16. Conor Piper, 17. Campbell Classon, 18. Zac Ward, 19. Calum McLaughlin, 20. Chris Gibson,
Old Belvedere: 1. James McWilliams Gray, 2. Andy McGrath, 3. Declan Lavery (Capt.), 4. Jack Kelly, 5. Karl Miller, 6. Michael Oyuga, 7. Pierce Dargan, 8. Dermot Kennedy, 9. Ian Vance, 10. Steve Crosbie, 11. Peter Maher, 12. Tommy Twomey, 13. David Butler, 14. Shane McDonald, 15. Danny Riordan SUBS: 16. Cillian O’Neill, 17. Roman Salanoa, 18. David Sherry, 19. Chris Carey, 20. Peter O’Beirne
Rifle Park: Banbridge 32 U.L. Bohemian 30
Scorers: Banbridge: Tries: Andrew Morrison (2), Peter Cromie (2) ; Pen: James Hume (2) ; Con: James Hume (3),
U.L. Bohemian: Tries: Joe Bennett, Matt Mc Donald, Ian Condell, Adrian Enright ; Pen: Robbie Burke (2) ; Con: Robbie Burke (2) :
Banbridge: 1. Eric O’Sullivan, 2. Peter Cromie, 3. Michael Cromie, 4. Chris Allen, 5. Stephen Irvine, 6. Caleb Montgomery, 7. Nick Hayes, 8. Greg Jones, 9. Jason Gribben, 10. Johnny Little, 11. John Porter, 12. James Hume, 13. Andrew Morrison, 14. Conor Field, 15. Adam Ervine (Capt.), SUBS: 16. Jonny Weir, 17. Stuart Cromie, 18. Mike Bentley, 19. Neil Kilpatrick, 20. Ben Carson
U.L. Bohemian: 1 Joey Conway., 2. Joe Bennett, 3. Keynon Knox, 4. Noel Kinnane, 5. Ed Kelly, 6, James Ryan, 7. Ian Condell (Capt.), 8. Brian Walsh, 9. Ian O’Connor, 10. Robbie Burke, 11. Jamie McNamara, 12. Harry Fleming, 13. Adrian Enright, 14. Matt Mc Donald, 15. Colin Ryan, SUBS: 16, Mark Bromell, 17. David O’Connor, 18. Darragh Frawley, 19. Darragh O’Grady, 20. James McCarthy
Forenaughts: Naas 33 Dolphin 17
Scorers: Naas: Tries: Peter Osborne (3) ; Pen: Peter Osborne (4) ; Con: Peter Osborne (3) :
Dolphin: Tries: Will Hanly, Caolan O’Flynn ; Pen: Barry Keeshan,; Con: Barry Keeshan, Joe Quilter:
Naas: 1. Jordan Duggan, 2. Graham Reynolds, 3. Conor Doyle, 4. Paul Monahan, 5. David Benn (Capt.), 6. Andrew Kearney, 7. Will O’Brien, 8. Paulie Tolofua, 9. Max Whittingham, 10. Johne Murphy, 11. Niall Delahunt, 12. James Cherrington, 13. Ross Bailey Kearney, 14. Henry Bryce, 15. Peter Osborne. SUBS: 16. Cathal Duff, 17. Stephen Lackey, 18. Warren Larkin, 19. Michael Skelton, 20. Rob O’Connor,
Dolphin: 1. John Leahy, 2. Caolan O’Flynn, 3. James Rochford (Capt.), 4. Rob O’Herlihy, 5. Dave O’Mahony, 6. Barry Fitzgerald, 7. Kevin Allen, 8. Kevin O’Leary, 9. Colin Sisk, 10. Barry Keeshan, 11, Alan O Sullivan , 12. Scott Rochford, 13. Will Hanly, 14 Killian O’Keeffe., 15. Timmy Phelan SUBS: 16. Eamon Boland, 17. James Vaughan, 18. Alex Denby, 19. Daryl Foley, 20. Joe Quilter, 21. Luke Moloney, 22. Akim Farag
Thomond Park: Shannon 40, U.C.C. 17
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: Greg O’Shea, Ty Chan, Keith Kavanagh, Fionn McGibney, Aran Hehir ;
Pen: Conor Fitzgerald (3) ; Con: Conor Fitzgerald (3) :
U.C.C.: Tries: Travis Coomey, Cian Fitzgerald ; Pen: James Taylor ; Con: James Taylor (2) :
Shannon: 1. Conor Glynn, 2. Ty Chan, 3. Tony Cusack, 4. Ronan Coffey, 5. Sean McCarthy, 6. Colm Heffernan, 7. Kelvin Brown, 8. Lee Nicholas, 9. Keith Kavanagh, 10. Conor Fitzgerald, 11. Greg O’Shea, 12. Will Leonard, 13. Pa Ryan, 14. Nathan Randles, 15. Fionn McGibney, SUBS: 16. Luke O’Halloran, 17. Ciaran Parker, 18. Jade Kriel, 19. Aran Hehir, 20. Jack O’Donnell
U.C.C.: 1. James French, 2. Travis Coomey, 3. Bryan O’Connor, 4. Brian O’Mahony, 5. Cian Barry, 6. Cian Fitzgerald, 7. John Hodnett, 8. Daire Feeney, 9. John Poland, 10. James Taylor, 11. Cian Bohane, 12. Kevin Slater, 13. Paul Kiernan (Capt.), 14. Murray Linn, 15. Shane McAuliffe., SUBS: 16. Fergal Hennessy, 17. Rob O’Donovan, 18. Richard Thompson, 19. Alex Molloy, 20. Richard Cassidy

Ulster Bank League Division 2A

Blackrock College 25 Highfield 14

Galwegians 50 Cashel 15

Greystones 14 Armagh 24

Malone 43 Nenagh Ormond 19

Queens University 38 Corinthians 28

Ulster Bank League Division 2B

City of Derry 20 Wanderers 39

Navan 15 Belfast Harlequins 20

Old Crescent 28 Rainey Old Boys 8

Skerries 32 Dungannon 17

Sunday’s Well 22 MU Barnhall 22

Ulster Bank League Division 2C

Bective Rangers 22 Malahide 22

Omagh 19 Bruff 14

Seapoint 16 Midleton 10

Sligo 37 Thomond 0

Tullamore 42 Bangor 12

Current League Table Positions

Ulster Bank League Division 1A

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Lansdowne 18 16 0 2 515 273 7 71

2. Terenure College 18 12 0 6 456 333 13 61

3. Cork Constitution 18 11 0 7 439 331 12 56

4. Garryowen 18 12 0 6 445 362 8 56

5. Clontarf 18 11 0 7 435 386 11 55

6. Young Munster 18 9 0 9 397 355 12 48

7. U.C.D. 18 6 0 12 376 406 13 37

8. Dublin University 18 7 0 11 299 544 4 32

9. St. Mary’s College 18 4 0 14 279 480 5 21

10. Buccaneers 18 2 0 16 254 425 6 14

Ulster Bank League Division 1B

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Shannon 18 13 1 4 465 285 10 64

2. Banbridge 18 12 2 4 429 367 10 62

3. Ballynahinch 18 12 1 5 407 299 9 59

4. U.C.C. 18 10 1 7 424 399 11 53

5. Old Belvedere 18 9 1 8 346 322 6 44

6. Naas 18 7 1 10 387 427 9 39

7. Ballymena 18 8 0 10 319 417 7 39

8. Old Wesley 18 4 4 10 348 365 10 34

9. U.L.Bohemians 18 7 0 11 333 360 11 34

10. Dolphin 18 2 1 15 245 462 5 15

* U.L.Bohemians deducted 5 points for playing an ineligible player

Ulster Bank League Division 2A

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Malone 18 16 0 2 592 297 11 75

2. Highfield 18 14 0 4 418 308 11 67

3. Armagh 18 9 0 9 490 423 13 49

4. Nenagh Ormond 18 9 0 9 481 462 13 49

5. Cashel 18 10 0 8 353 338 9 49

6. Queens University 18 7 0 11 431 458 14 42

7. Blackrock College 18 7 0 11 368 492 7 35

8. Galwegians 18 7 1 10 369 527 5 35

9. Greystones 18 6 0 12 343 409 7 31

10. Corinthians 18 4 1 13 351 482 8 26

Ulster Bank League Division 2B

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Old Crescent 18 17 1 0 635 282 13 83

2. Rainey Old Boys 18 13 0 5 458 267 10 62

3. MU Barnhall 18 11 3 4 536 408 9 59

4. Navan 18 10 1 7 420 261 11 53

5. Wanderers 18 9 0 9 456 374 11 47

6. Sunday’s Well 18 8 1 9 331 345 6 40

7. Skerries 18 7 0 11 380 505 10 38

8. Dungannon 18 6 1 11 351 369 6 33

9. Belfast Harlequins 18 4 1 13 399 495 8 26

10. City of Derry 18 1 0 17 216 876 2 1

* City of Derry deducted 5 points for conceding their UBL Division 2B league fixture with Dungannon RFC on December 9th 2017.
* Dungannon awarded 5 points
* The deferential points difference on the field is recorded as Dungannon 36 City of Derry 0

Ulster Bank League Division 2C

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Sligo 18 11 2 5 441 297 8 56

2. Omagh 18 10 2 6 349 326 7 51

3. Thomond 18 10 0 8 291 326 11 51

4. Malahide 18 9 1 8 409 308 12 50

5. Midleton 18 7 2 9 375 321 12 44

6. Seapoint 18 9 1 8 297 297 5 43

7. Bangor 18 7 3 8 249 283 6 40

8. Tullamore 18 7 1 10 360 392 9 39

9. Bruff 18 7 2 9 253 301 7 39

10. Bective Rangers 18 5 2 11 289 462 4 28
Next Fixtures

Play-off fixture details to be finalised

Saturday 21st April

Ulster Bank League Rund Robin

Bandon v Ashbourne

Instonians v Ballina

Saturday 28th April

Ulster Bank League Rund Robin

Ashbourne v Ballina

Bandon v Instonians

You must be logged in to post a comment Login