Limerick Rugby
Don't Miss

Garryowen remain in top four, Young Munster on their heels

WINS for Garryowen, away to UCD and Young Munster, home to Cork Constitution keeps Limerick two 1A teams well in contention for the play-offs. In 1B, Shannon are undergoing a period of anxiety and recent defeats have seen them lose leadership. UL Bohemian ???
In division 2B Old Crescent march on with a record score in Rosbrien while in 2C Bruff lost to Midleton and Thomond had a home victory over ??? to keep their leadership position.
Here are all the details:
Ulster Bank League Results
Saturday 17th February 2018
Results
Ulster Bank League Division 1A
College Park: Dublin University 21 Buccaneers 17
Scorers: Dublin University: Tries: Alex Mc Donald, Sam Pim ; Pen: Jack Mc Dermott, Tommy Whittle (2); Con: Jack Mc Dermott ;
Buccaneers: Tries: Cian Romaine, Conor McKeon ; Pen: Conor McKeon ; Con: Conor McKeon (2) ;
Dublin University: 1. James Bollard, 2. Patrick Finlay, 3. Joe Byrne, 4. Jack Burke, 5. Alex Mc Donald, 6. Sam Pim, 7. David St Leger, 8. Tom Ryan, 9. Angus Lloyd, 10. Jack Mc Dermott, 11. Seb Fromm, 12. Kyle Dixon, 13. Michael Courtney (Capt.), 14. Evan Dixon, 15. Jack Kelly SUBS: 16. Joe Horan, 17. Martin Kelly, 18. Max Kearney, 19. Rowan Osborne, 20. Tommy Whittle
Buccaneers: 1. Martin Staunton, 2. John Sutton , 3. Conor Kenny, 4. Daniel Law, 5. Cian Romaine, 6. Simon Meagher, 7. Evan Galvin, 8. Paul Boyle, 9. Conor McKeon, 10. Luke Carty, 11. Callum Boland, 12. Ben Carty, 13. Shane Layden (Capt.), 14. Rory Scholes , 15. Alan Gaughan SUBS: 16. Rory Grenham, 17. Conan O’Donnell, 18. Ruairi Byrne , 19. Graham Lynch, 20. Rory O’Connor
Belfield: U.C.D. 0 Garryowen 17. Scorers: U.C.D. 0
Garryowen: Tries: Liam Cronin, Diarmaid Barron; Pen: Neil Cronin ; Con: Neil Cronin (2).
U.C.D.: 1. Rory Mulvihill, 2, Sean Mc Nulty, 3. Jeremy Loughman, 4. Brian Cawley, 5.Keelan Mc Kenna, 6. Ronan Foley, 7. Alex Penny, 8. Stephen Mc Veigh, 9. Nick Peters, 10. Matt Gilsenan, 11. Steven Kilgallen, 12. Colm Mulcahy, 13. Jamie Glynn (Capt.), 14. Jack Ringrose, 15.C.Doherty, SUBS: 16. Gordon Frayne, 17. Michael Moynihan, 18. Emmet Mc Mahon, 19. Bobby Holland, 20. Oisin O’Meara
Garryowen: 1. Niall Horan, 2. Liam Cronin, 3. JP Phelan, 4. Sean O’Connor, 5. Dean Moore, 6. Darren Ryan, 7. Jack Daly, 8. Sean Rennison, 9. Neil Cronin (Capt.), 10. Jamie Gavin, 11. James Mc Inerney, 12. David Johnston, 13. Hugh O’Brien-Cunningham, 14. Liam Coombes, 15. Andrew O’Byrne SUBS: 16. Diarmaid Barron, 17. Andrew Keating, 18. Tim Ferguson, 19. Bailey Faloon, 20. Dave Mc Carthy
Tom Clifford Park: Young Munster 15 Cork Constitution 11
Scorers: Young Munster: Tries: Gavin Coombes, Alan Tynan ; Pen: Shane Airey ; Con: Shane Airey; :
Cork Constitution: Tries: Gerry Hurley ; Pen: Tomas Quinlan (2) ;
Young Munster: 1. Peter Meyer, 2. Ger Slattery, 3. Colm Skehan, 4. Tom Goggin, 5. Mike Madden, 6. Ben Kilkenny (Capt), 7. Daniel Walsh, 8. Gavin Coombes, 9. Jack Lyons, 10. Shane Airey, 11. Craig O’Hanlon, 12. Jason Kiely, 13. Jack Harrington, 14. Conor Hayes, 15. Alan Tynan SUBS: 16. Mark O’Mara, 17. Conor Bartley, 18. Diarmuid Dee, 19. Robert Guerin, 20. Ben Swindlehurst
Cork Constitution: 1. Brendan Quinlan, 2. Kevin O’Byrne, 3. Ger Sweeney, 4.Conor Kindregan, 5. Brian Hayes, 6. Graeme Lawlor, 7. Ross O’Neill, 8. Luke Cahill, 9.Gerry Hurley, 10. Tomas Quinlan, 11. Rob Jermyn, 12. Niall Kenneally (Capt.), 13. J J O’Neill, 14. Michael Clune, 15. Liam O’Connell SUBS: 16. David McCormack, 17. Dylan Murphy, 18. Gavin Duffy, 19. Joe McSwiney, 20. Jason Higgins
Ulster Bank League Division 1B
Eaton Park: Ballymena 26 Naas 8
Scorers: Ballymena: Tries: Azur Allison, Glenn Baillie, Rodger Mc Burney, Clive Ross ; Con: Calum Patterson (3)
Naas: Tries: David Benn; Pen: Peter Osborne ;
Ballymena: 1. Nacho Cladera Crespo, 2. James Taggart , 3. Ross Kane, 4. David Whann, 5. Mark Foster, 6.Clive Ross, 7. Marcus Rea, 8.Azur Allison, 9. David Shanahan, 10. Glenn Baillie, 11. Michael Stronge, 12. Alan Smyth, 13. Calum Patterson, 14. James Beatrice, 15. Rodger Mc Burney SUBS: 16. Ryan Mattison, 17. Chris Cundell, 18. Connor Smyth, 19. Steven Mulholland, 20. Steven Shaw
Naas: 1. Stephen Lackey, 2. Graham Reynolds, 3. Conor Doyle, 4. Paul Monahan, 5. David Benn (Capt.), 6. Cillian Dempsey, 7. Warren Larkin, 8. Paulie Tolofua, 9. Peter Osborne, 10. Michael Skelton, 11. Niall Delahunt, 12. James Cherrington, 13. Johne Murphy, 14. Fionn Carr, 15. Fionn Higgins. SUBS: 16. Cathal Duff, 17. Mark Ronaldson, 18. Johnny Holmes, 19. Will O’Brien, 20. Max Whittingham,
Ballymacarn Park: Ballynahinch 14 Banbridge 29
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Tries: Richard Reaney ; Pen: Richard Reaney (3) ;
Banbridge: Tries: James Hume, Adam Ervine (2), Nick Hayes ; Pen: Adam Doherty; Con: Adam Doherty (3)
Ballynahinch: 1. Jerry Cronin, 2. Clayton Milligan, 3. Stuart Orr, 4. Peter Browne, 5. John Donnan, 6. Keith Dickson. 7. Josh Donaldson, 8. Conal Boomer, 9. Aaron Cairns (Capt.), 10. Ryan Wilson, 11. Richard Reaney, 12. Tom Rock, 13. Stuart Morrow, 14. Paddy Wright, 15. Conor Kelly, SUBS: 16. Conor Piper, 17. Campbell Classon, 18. James Simpson, 19. Chris Gibson, 20. Calum McLaughlin,

Banbridge: 1. Eric O’Sullivan, 2. Peter Cromie, 3. Michael Cromie, 4. Chris Allen, 5. Mike Bentley, 6. Caleb Montgomery, 7. Nick Hayes, 8. Stephen Irvine, 9. Jason Gribben, 10. Johnny Little, 11. Adam Ervine, 12. James Hume,
13. Andrew Morrison, 14. Conor Field, 15. Adam Doherty SUBS: 16. Jonny Weir, 17. Stuart Cromie, 18. Dale Carson,
19. Robin Sinton, 20. Ben Carson
Anglesea Road: Old Belvedere 34 Dolphin 19
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: Sean Cribben, Adam Howard, Peter Maher, David Butler; Pen: Steve Crosbie (2); Con: Steve Crosbie (4) ;
Dolphin: Tries: Alex Denby, Daryl Foley, Anthony Mason; Con: Barry Keeshan (2) ;
Old Belvedere: 1. Adam Howard, 2. Eddie Rossiter(Capt.), 3. Declan Lavery, 4. Fergal Walsh, 5. Conor Owende, 6. Eoin O’Neill, 7. Pierce Dargan, 8. Dermot Kennedy, 9. Sean Cribben, 10. Steve Crosbie, 11. Peter Maher, 12. Tom Moloney, 13. David Butler, 14. Shane McDonald, 15. Danny Riordan SUBS: 16. Andy McGrath, 17. Omar Dahir, 18. Karl Miller, 19. Tim Foley, 20. Aaron Sheehan
Dolphin: 1. Liam Walsh, 2.David Byrne, 3. James Rochford (Capt.), 4. Alex Denby, 5. Dave O’Mahony, 6. James Vaughan, 7. Kevin Allen, 8. Kevin O’Leary, 9. Daryl Foley, 10. Barry Keeshan, 11, Will Hanly, 12. Gary O’Keeffe , 13. Ian O Donoghue, 14. Colin Sisk, 15. Timmy Phelan SUBS: 16. Caolan O’Flynn, 17. John Leahy, 18. Barry Fitzgerald, 19. Anthony Mason, 20. Peter Hyde,
Donnybrook: Old Wesley 19 U.C.C. 22
Scorers: Old Wesley: Tries: Conor Barry, Craig Telford, Kieran Murphy; Con: Josh Miller (2)
U.C.C.: Tries: John Poland, John Hodnett, Paul Kiernan ; Pen: James Taylor ; Con: James Taylor (2) ;
Old Wesley: 1. Cronan Gleeson, 2. Craig Telford, 3. James Burton, 4. JJ O’Dea, 5. Kieran Murphy, 6. Conor Barry, 7. Stephen Boyle, 8. Darren Horan (Capt.), 9. Charlie O’Regan, 10. Adam Kennedy, 11. Thomas O’Callaghan, 12. David Poff, 13. James O’Donovan, 14. Eoghan O’Reilly, 15. Josh Miller, SUBS: 16. Conor Maguire, 17. David Henshaw, 18. Johnny O’Sullivan, 19. Paul Harte, 20. Rory Stynes
U.C.C.: 1. Shane O Hanlon, 2. Tadhg McCarthy, 3. Rob O’Donovan, 4. Cian Barry, 5. Brian O’Mahony, 6. Lee Mc Sherry, 7. John Hodnett, 8. Ryan Murphy, 9. John Poland, 10. James Taylor, 11. Cian Bohane, 12. Peter Sylvester, 13. Paul Kiernan (Capt.), 14. Shane McAuliffe, 15 Richard Walsh., SUBS: 16. Travis Coomey, 17. Bryan O’Connor, 18. Richard Thompson, 19. Murray Linn, 20. James Kiernan

Ulster Bank League Division 2A

Greystones 10 Cashel 25

Malone 54 Blackrock College 22

Nenagh Ormond 26 Armagh 39

Queens University 28 Galwegians 32

Galway Corinthians v Highfield – Postponed due to waterlogged pitch

Ulster Bank League Division 2B

MU Barnhall 51 Belfast Harlequins 34

Navan 21 Wanderers 26

Old Crescent 104 City of Derry 0

Rainey Old Boys 23 Dungannon 14

Sunday’s Well 36 Skerries 5

Ulster Bank League Division 2C

Bangor 18 Malahide 16

Seapoint 37 Bruff 10

Sligo 45 Bective Rangers 0

Thomond 19 Midleton 17

Tullamore 11 Omagh 18

Current League Table Positions

Ulster Bank League Division 1A
P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Lansdowne 14 13 0 1 373 181 5 57

2. Terenure College 14 9 0 5 315 273 8 44

3. Cork Constitution 14 8 0 6 333 221 11 43

4. Garryowen 14 9 0 5 327 272 6 42

5. Young Munster 14 8 0 6 301 254 6 38

6. Clontarf 14 8 0 6 284 302 6 38

7. U.C.D. 14 4 0 10 285 320 10 26

8. Dublin University 14 5 0 9 229 389 3 23

9. St. Mary’s College 14 4 0 10 216 329 5 21

10. Buccaneers 14 2 0 12 198 320 5 13

Ulster Bank League Division 1B

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Ballynahinch 14 10 0 4 330 237 7 47

2. Shannon 14 9 1 4 360 223 8 46

3. Banbridge 14 9 2 3 304 269 6 46

4. U.C.C. 14 8 1 5 318 270 7 41

5. Old Belvedere 14 8 1 5 279 237 4 38

6. Naas 14 5 1 8 267 310 7 29

7. U.L.Bohemians 14 6 0 8 240 253 8 27

8. Ballymena 14 5 0 9 218 330 6 26

9. Old Wesley 14 3 3 8 258 283 7 25

10. Dolphin 14 2 1 11 169 331 5 15

* U.L.Bohemians deducted 5 points for playing an illegal player

Ulster Bank League Division 2A

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Malone 14 13 0 1 471 218 8 60

2. Highfield 13 10 0 3 289 189 8 48

3. Nenagh Ormond 14 8 0 6 393 340 9 41

4. Cashel 14 8 0 6 273 225 7 39

5. Armagh 14 7 0 7 347 316 8 36

6. Queens University 14 5 0 9 305 336 9 29

7. Galwegians 14 5 1 8 243 411 3 25

8. Blackrock College 14 5 0 9 262 377 4 24

9. Greystones 14 4 0 10 260 323 5 21

10. Corinthians 13 3 1 9 235 343 5 19

Ulster Bank League Division 2B

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Old Crescent 14 14 0 0 511 217 9 65

2. Rainey Old Boys 14 12 0 2 410 178 9 57

3. MU Barnhall 14 10 1 3 441 301 8 50

4. Navan 14 7 1 6 323 212 9 39

5. Wanderers 14 7 0 7 373 292 10 38

6. Dungannon 14 6 1 7 295 254 6 33

7. Skerries 14 5 0 9 259 402 7 27

8. Sunday’s Well 14 5 0 9 238 284 5 25

9. Belfast Harlequins 14 1 1 12 246 399 6 12

10. City of Derry 14 1 0 13 161 718 1 0

* City of Derry deducted 5 points for conceding their UBL Division 2B league fixture with Dungannon

RFC on December 9th 2017.

* Dungannon awarded 5 points

* The deferential points difference on the field is recorded as Dungannon 36 City of Derry 0

Ulster Bank League Division 2C

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Thomond 14 8 0 6 251 251 10 42

2. Sligo 14 8 2 4 325 233 5 41

3. Malahide 14 8 0 6 314 218 8 40

4. Bangor 14 7 3 4 213 177 4 38

5. Omagh 14 7 2 5 259 263 5 37

6. Bruff 14 6 2 6 205 210 6 34

7. Seapoint 14 6 1 7 244 244 5 31

8. Midleton 14 4 2 8 277 277 9 29

9. Bective Rangers 14 5 1 8 226 341 4 26

10. Tullamore 14 4 1 9 247 347 6 24

Next Fixtures

Friday 2nd March

Ulster Bank League Division 1A

St Mary’s College v UCD Templeville Road

Saturday 3rd March

Ulster Bank League Division 1A

Buccaneers v Clontarf Dubarry Park

Cork Constitution v Lansdowne Temple Hill

Dublin University v Young Munster College Park

Garryowen v Terenure College Dooradoyle

Ulster Bank League Division 1B

Banbridge v Ballymena Rifle Park

Dolphin v Shannon Irish Independent Park

Old Wesley v Old Belvedere Donnybrook

U.L. Bohemian v Ballynahinch 4G Pitch, University of Limerick

15:00 U.C.C. v Naas Mardyke

Ulster Bank League Division 2A

Cashel v Queens University Spafield

City of Armagh v Blackrock College Palace Grounds

Galwegians v Malone Crowley Park

Highfield v Greystones Woodleigh Park

Nenagh Ormond v Galway Corinthians New Ormond Park

Ulster Bank League Division 2B

Belfast Harlequins v Skerries Deramore Park

City Of Derry v Sundays Well Judge’s Road

Dungannon v Navan RFC Stevenson Park

MU Barnhall v Rainey OB Parsonstown

Wanderers v Old Crescent Aviva Stadium

Ulster Bank League Division 2C

Bruff v Tullamore Kilballyowen Park

Malahide v Seapoint Estuary Road

Midleton v Bective Rangers Towns Park

Omagh v Sligo Thomas Mellon Playing Fields

Thomond v Bangor Liam Fitzgerald Park

You must be logged in to post a comment Login