Limerick Rugby
Don't Miss

Good away win for UL Bohs some consolation for points loss

(Pic, Shannon’s Sean McCarthy on the break. Pic DERMOT LYNCH)
AFTER wins for Young Munster and Old Crescent last night, there was joy for UL Bohemian and Shannon today, both of whom were victorious in division 1B of the AIL. Bohs were deducted five league points earlier this week and the away win over Old Wesley provides consolation as well as some vital league points in their quest for survival in this division.
Shannon were impressive as they carved out a home victory over visitors Naas, 25-3.
Results
Ulster Bank League Division 1A
Temple Hill: Cork Constitution 26, Buccaneers 0
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: Joe White, Sean Duffy, Luke Cahill, Ned Hodson ; Con: Aidan Moynihan(3)
Cork Constitution: 1. Brendan Quinlan, 2. Max Abbott, 3. Ger Sweeney, 4. Brian Hayes, 5. Sean Duffy, 6. Joe McSwiney, 7. Ross O’Neill, 8. Luke Cahill, 9. Gerry Hurley, 10. Aidan Moynihan, 11. Rob Jermyn, 12. Ned Hodson, 13. Michael Clune, 14. Liam O’Connell, 15. Joe White SUBS: 16. Vincent O’Brien, 17. Dylan Murphy, 18. Sonny Dwyer, 19. Gary Bradley, 20. Barry Bradley
Buccaneers: 1. Martin Staunton, 2. Eoghan Maher, 3. Conor Kenny, 4. Cian Romaine, 5. Simon Meagher, 6. John Sutton, 7. Evan Galvin, 8. Ryan O’Meara, 9. Conor McKeon, 10. Luke Carty, 11. Rory O’Connor, 12. Ben Carty, 13. Shane Layden, (Capt.), 14. Darragh Corbett, 15. Alan Gaughan SUBS: 16. Niall Farrelly, 17. Brian Diffley, 18. Rossa Dooley, 19. Graham Lynch, 20. Callum Boland, 21. Frankie Hopkins
College Park: Dublin University 25 St. Marys College 10
Scorers: Dublin University: Tries: Joe Byrne, Evan Dixon, James Mc Dermott ; Pen: James Mc Dermott (2) ; Con: James Mc Dermott (2) ;
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: Sean Kearns; Pen: Sean Kearns ; Con: Sean Kearns ;
Dublin University: 1. James Bollard, 2. Patrick Finlay, 3. Joe Byrne, 4. Jack Burke, 5. Jack Dunne, 6. Alex Mc Donald, 7. Sam Pim, 8. David St Leger, 9. Angus Lloyd, 10. James Mc Dermott, 11. Evan Dixon, 12. Kyle Dixon, 13. Michael Courtney (Capt.), 14. J. Kelly, 15. Michael Silvester SUBS: 16. J. Horan, 17. Darragh Higgins, 18. Richard Dunne, 19. Rowan Osborne, 20. James Moriarty,
St. Marys College: 1. Thomas O’Reilly, 2. Richard Halpin, 3. Adam Coyle, 4. Ciaran Ruddock (Capt.), 5. Cathal O’Flaherty, 6. David O’Connor., 7. Hugh Kelleher, 8. Daragh McDonnell, 9. Patrick O’Driscoll, 10. Sean Kearns, 11. Matthew Oppermann, 12. Matthew Timmons, 13. Myles Carey, 14. Robbie Glynn, 15. Craig Kennedy SUBS: 16. Hugo Kean, 17. Jack Aungier, 18. Nick McCarthy, 19. Ian Cullinane, 20. Ronan Watters, 21.Darren Moroney, 22 Steve Toal-Lennon.
Aviva Stadium: Lansdowne 38 Clontarf 8
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Adam Leavy, Dan McEvoy, Alan Bennie, Aaron Conneely, Scott Deasy ; Pen: Scott Deasy ; Con: Scott Deasy (5) ;
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Conor O’Brien ; Pen: Conor Kelly ;
Lansdowne: 1. Greg McGrath. 2. Tyrone Moran, 3. Ian Prendiville (Capt.), 4. Joshua O’Rourke, 5. Oisin Dowling, 6. Jack O’Sullivan, 7. Aaron Conneely, 8. Willie Earle, 9, Alan Bennie, 10. Scott Deasy, 11. Adam Leavy, 12. Fergal Cleary, 13. Harry Brennan, 14. Dan McEvoy, 15. Eamonn Mills SUBS: 16. Ronan Kelliher, 17. Adam Boland, 18. Jack Dwan, 19. Charlie Rock, 20. Mark O’Keeffe
Clontarf: 1. Ivan Soroka, 2. Dylan Donnellan, 3. Royce Burke–Flynn, 4. Tom Byrne, 5. Ben Reilly (Capt.), 6. Anthony Ryan, 7. Adrian Darcy, 8. Michael Noone, 9. Hugh O’Sullivan, 10. Conor Kelly, 11. Sean O’Brien, 12. Matthew Darcy, 13. Conor O’Brien, 14. Rob McGrath, 15. Jack Power, SUBS: 16. Jonathon Larbey, 17. Vincent Gavin, 18. Kenneth Nags, 19. Mark Sutton, 20. James McKeown,
Belfield: U.C.D. 26 Terenure College 31
Scorers: U.C.D.: Tries: Steven Kilgallen, Liam Hyland, Jamie Glynn, Brian Cawley ; Con: Harry Byrne (3) ; :
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: Sam Coughlan Murray (2), Mark O’Neill, Penalty Try ; Pen: Patrick Thornton ; Con: Patrick Thornton (3) ;
U.C.D.: 1.Jeremy Loughman, 2, Sean Mc Nulty, 3. Liam Hyland, 4.Brian Cawley, 5..Keelan Mc Kenna, 6. Ronan Foley, 7. Alex Penny, 8. Stephen Mc Veigh, 9. Jamie Glynn, 10. Harry Byrne, 11. Rob Keenan, 12. Colm Mulcahy, 13. Gavin Mullin, 14. Steven Kilgallen, 15.Ciaran Frawley, SUBS: 16. Gordon Frayne, 17. Rory Mulvihill, 18. Tom Tracy, 19. Nick Peters, 20. Matt Gilsenan
Terenure College: 1. Cian Madden, 2. Adam Clarkin, 3. Frans Schalk Jooste, 4. Michael Melia, 5. Alexander Thompson, 6. Cathal Deans, 7., Patrick Thornton, 8. Harrison Brewer, 9. Tim Schmidt, 10. Mark O’Neill, 11. Sam Coughlan Murray, 12, Marc Hiney, 13. Stephen O’Neill, 14. Jake Swaine, 15. Matthew Byrne SUBS: 16. Risteard Byrne, 17. Oisin Heffernan, 18. Eoin Joyce, 19. James Thornton, 20. James O’Donoghue
Ulster Bank League Division 1B
13:00 Thomond Park: Shannon 25 Naas 3
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: Steven Fitzgerald, Duncan Casey, Aaron Hehir ; Pen: Conor Fitzgerald (2) ; Con: Conor Fitzgerald (2) ;
Scorers: Naas: Pen: Peter Osborne ;
Shannon: 1. Tony Cusack, 2. Ty Chan, 3. Ciaran Parker, 4. Ronan Coffey, 5., Sean McCarthy 6. Lee Nicholas (Capt.), 7. Kelvin Brown, 8. John Foley, 9. Keith Kavanagh, 10. Conor Fitzgerald, 11. Steven Fitzgerald. 12. Will Leonard, 13. Jack O’Donnell, 14. Nathan Randles, 15. Fionn McGibney, SUBS: 16. Duncan Casey, 17. TJ Relihan, 18. Elliott Fitzgerald, 19. Aaron Hehir, 20. Kieran Dunne
Naas: 1. Jordan Duggan, 2. Graham Reynolds, 3. Conor Doyle, 4. Paul Monahan, 5. David Benn (Capt.), 6. Warren Larkin, 7. Will O’Brien, 8. Cillian Dempsey, 9. Peter Osborne, 10. Michael Skelton, 11. Fionn Carr, 12. Johne Murphy, 13. Donal Droney, 14. Rob O’Connor, 15. Fionn Higgins. SUBS: 16. Charlie Kings, 17. Stephen Lackey, 18. Paulie Tolofua, 19. Max Whittingham, 20. Ross Bailey Kearney
Ballymacarn Park: Ballynahinch 28 Ballymena 13
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Tries: Richard Reaney, Zack McCall, Aaron Cairns ; Pen: Richard Reaney (3) ; Con: Richard Reaney (2) ;
Scorers: Ballymena: Tries: Brett Heron ; Pen: Brett Heron (2) ; Con: Brett Heron;
Ballynahinch: 1. Jerry Cronin, 2. Zack McCall, 3. Stuart Orr, 4. James Simpson, 5. John Donnan, 6. Matt Connolly. 7. Keith Dickson, 8. Conal Boomer, 9. Aaron Cairns (Capt.), 10. Peter Nelson, 11. Richard Reaney, 12. Tom Rock, 13. Stuart Morrow, 14. David Busby, 15. Conor Kelly, SUBS: 16. Clayton Milligan, 17. Campbell Classon, 18. Josh Donaldson, 19. Chris Gibson, 20. Paddy Wright, 21. Brian Howard
Ballymena: 1. Nacho Cladera Crespo, 2. John Andrew, 3. Ross Kane, 4. David Whann, 5. Connor Smyth, 6. Marcus Rea, 7. Matthew Agnew, 8. Adrian Hamilton, 9. David Shanahan, 10. Brett Heron, 11. Glenn Baillie, 12. Calum Patterson, 13. Angus Kernohan, 14. James Beattie, 15. Rodger Mc Burney SUBS: 16. James Taggart,17. Chris Cundell, 18. James Gallagher, 19. Steven Mulholland, 20. Jonathon Rosborough
Anglesea Road: Old Belvedere 18 Banbridge 15
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: Shane McDonald, Chris Carey ; Pen: Tim Foley ; Con: Tim Foley : Dp. Gl.: Tim Foley :
Scorers: Banbridge: Tries: Adam Doherty, Nick Hayes ; Pen: Ian Porter ; Con: Ian Porter;
Old Belvedere: 1. Adam Howard, 2. Eddie Rossiter, 3. Omar Dahir, 4. Conor Owende, 5. Pierce Dargan, 6. Max Ludwig, 7. Eoin O’Neill, 8. Dave Sherry, 9. Ian Vance, 10. Tim Foley, 11. Chris Carey, 12. David Butler, 13. Peter Robb, 14. Shane McDonald, 15. Danny Riordan SUBS: 16. Killian O’Neill, 17. James McWilliams-Gray, 18. Diarmuid Kennedy, 19. Tom Moloney, 20. Aaron Sheehan
Banbridge: 1. Eric O’Sullivan, 2. Peter Cromie, 3. Michael Cromie, 4. Stephen Irvine, 5. Matthew Laird, 6. Dale Carson, 7. Nick Hayes, 8. Caleb Montgomery, 9. Ian Porter, 10. Josh Cromie, 11. John Porter, 12. Johnny Little, 13. Andrew Morrison, 14. Conor Field, 15. Adam Doherty SUBS: 16. Jonny Weir, 17. Stuart Cromie, 18. Richie Graham, 19. Ben Carson, 20. Neil Kilpatrick
Donnybrook: Old Wesley 15 U.L. Bohemian 17
Scorers: Old Wesley: Tries: Thomas O’Callaghan (2) ; Pen: Adam Kennedy ; Con: Adam Kennedy ;
Scorers: U.L. Bohemian: Tries: Mike Lynch, Noel Kinnane ; Pen: James Harte ; Con: James Harte (2) ;
Old Wesley: 1. David Henshaw, 2. Conor Maguire, 3. James Burton, 4. Mark Robinson, 5. JJ O’Dea, 6. Darren Horan (Capt), 7. Conor Barry, 8. John Fitzgerald, 9.Adam Kennedy, 10. Tim Clifford, 11. Thomas O’Callaghan, 12. David Poff, 13. Paul Harte, 14. Eoghan O’Reilly, 15. Rory Stynes, SUBS: 16. Craig Telford, 17. Padraig Cullen, 18. Kieran Murphy 19. Matthew Bursey, 20. Craig Miller
U.L. Bohemian: 1. Mark Bromell, 2. Joe Bennett, 3. Mike Lynch, 4. Darragh Frawley, 5. Noel Kinnane, 6, James Ryan, 7. Ian Condell (Capt.), 8. Brian Walsh, 9. James Harte, 10. Mike Mullally, 11. Jamie McNamara, 12. Harry Fleming, 13. Adrian Enright, 14. Joe Murray, 15. James McCarthy, SUBS: 16, Dave Rowsome. 17. David O’Connor, 18. Ed Kelly, 19. Robbie Burke, 20. Colin Ryan
Ulster Bank League Division 2A
Greystones 24 Blackrock College 15

Highfield 17 Armagh 10

Queens University 7 Malone 49

Ulster Bank League Division 2B

MU Barnhall 30 Wanderers 8

Rainey Old Boys 71 City of Derry 0

Dungannon v Belfast Harlequins postponed

Ulster Bank League Division 2C

Bangor 19 Omagh 5

Malahide 32 Midleton 10

Seapoint 27 Bective Rangers 27

Current League Table Positions

Ulster Bank League Division 1A

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Lansdowne 11 11 0 0 329 140 5 49

2. Cork Constitution 11 7 0 4 265 182 8 36

3. Terenure College 11 7 0 4 264 223 7 35

4. Clontarf 11 7 0 4 231 250 5 33

5. Garryowen 11 6 0 5 234 236 5 29

6. Young Munster 11 5 0 6 223 201 5 25

7. U.C.D. 11 3 0 8 260 270 10 22

8. Dublin University 11 4 0 7 182 279 3 19

9. St. Mary’s College 11 3 0 8 163 259 3 15

10. Buccaneers 11 2 0 9 147 258 2 10

Ulster Bank League Division 1B

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Shannon 11 9 0 2 318 172 6 42

2. Ballynahinch 11 8 0 3 266 177 6 38

3. Banbridge 11 7 1 3 242 228 5 35

4. Old Belvedere 11 7 1 3 213 157 3 33

5. U.C.C. 11 6 1 4 231 216 6 32

6. Naas 11 4 1 6 208 244 5 23

7. Old Wesley 11 3 2 6 214 230 5 21

8. Ballymena 11 3 0 8 170 259 5 17

9. U.L.Bohemians 11 3 0 8 173 209 7 14

10. Dolphin 11 2 0 9 134 277 4 12

* U.L.Bohemians deducted 5 points for playing an illegal player

Ulster Bank League Division 2A

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Malone 11 10 0 1 369 166 6 46

2. Highfield 11 9 0 2 274 166 8 44

3. Nenagh Ormond 11 8 0 3 340 270 7 39

4. Armagh 11 5 0 6 280 253 7 27

5. Cashel 11 5 0 6 194 205 6 26

6. Queens University 11 5 0 6 260 279 5 25

7. Greystones 11 4 0 7 221 257 4 20

8. Corinthians 11 3 1 7 208 279 4 18

9. Blackrock College 11 3 0 8 205 292 3 15

10. Galwegians 11 2 1 8 168 352 1 11

Ulster Bank League Division 2B

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Old Crescent 11 11 0 0 348 182 6 50

2. Rainey Old Boys 10 9 0 1 328 114 7 43

3. MU Barnhall 11 7 1 3 307 250 6 36

4. Navan 11 6 1 4 265 164 7 33

5. Wanderers 10 5 0 5 286 198 8 28

6. Dungannon 10 5 1 4 245 184 5 28

7. Skerries 11 4 0 7 214 327 6 22

8. Sunday’s Well 10 2 0 8 158 242 3 11

9. Belfast Harlequins 9 0 1 8 137 260 3 5

10. City of Derry 11 1 0 10 137 504 1 0

* City of Derry deducted 5 points for conceding their UBL Division 2B league fixture with Dungannon RFC on December 9th 2017.
* Dungannon awarded 5 points
* The deferential points difference on the field is recorded as Dungannon 36 City of Derry 0

Ulster Bank League Division 2C

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Sligo 10 7 2 1 235 153 3 35

2. Thomond 10 6 0 4 204 202 8 32

3. Malahide 11 6 0 5 270 186 7 31

4. Bangor 11 5 2 4 169 151 4 28

5. Omagh 11 5 2 4 223 242 4 28

6. Bruff 10 5 1 4 168 140 5 27

7. Seapoint 11 4 1 6 194 212 4 22

8. Bective Rangers 11 4 1 6 197 265 4 22

9. Midleton 11 2 2 7 194 237 6 18

10. Tullamore 10 3 1 6 186 252 4 18

Next Fixtures

Friday 12th January Ulster Bank League Division 2C

Thomond v Bruff Liam Fitzgerald Park

Saturday 13th January Ulster Bank League Division 2B

Belfast Harlequins v Wanderers Deramore Park Rainey OB v Sundays Well Hatrick Park

Saturday 20th January Ulster Bank League Division 2C

Tullamore v Sligo Spollanstown

Friday 26th January Ulster Bank League Division 1B

Naas v Old Belvedere Forenaughts

Saturday 27th January Ulster Bank League Division 1A

Clontarf v Young Munster Castle Avenue

Garryowen v Dublin University Dooradoyle

St Mary’s College v Cork Constitution Templeville Road

Terenure College v Lansdowne Lakelands Park

UCD v Buccaneers Belfield

Ulster Bank League Division 1B

Ballymena v Shannon Eaton Park

Ballynahinch v U.C.C. Ballymacarn Park

Banbridge v Old Wesley Rifle Park

U.L. Bohemian v Dolphin 4G Pitch, University of Limerick

Ulster Bank League Division 2A

Blackrock College v Galway Corinthians Stradbrook

Cashel v Highfield Spafield

Galwegians v Nenagh Ormond Crowley Park

Malone v Greystones Gibson Park

Queens University v City of Armagh Dub Lane

Ulster Bank League Division 2B

City Of Derry v MU Barnhall Judge’s Road

Old Crescent v Belfast Harlequins Rosbrien

Skerries v Rainey OB Holmpatrick

Sundays Well v Navan RFC Irish Independent Park

Wanderers v Dungannon Aviva Stadium

Ulster Bank League Division 2C

Bective Rangers v Bangor Donnybrook

Bruff v Malahide Kilballyowen Park

Omagh v Thomond Thomas Mellon Playing Fields

Sligo v Seapoint Hamilton Park

Tullamore v Midleton Spollanstown

You must be logged in to post a comment Login