Limerick Rugby
Don't Miss

Limerick player is chosen on the Ireland under 18 Sevens

LIMERICK underage player Jack Ward Murphy has been chosen on the Ireland Sevens team for this weekend’s Rugby Europe Under-18 Men’s Sevens Championship in Gdansk, Poland. The Garryowen, Ard Scoil Ris and Munster player is part of a 12-man squad.
The tournament, in which Ireland came second in last September in Panevezys, Lithuania, will take place this year on this Saturday, 17th and Sunday, 18th August.
12 teams will compete at the tournament, spread across four pools. Ireland are drawn in Pool B along with Georgia, Russia and Luxembourg.
The side will be captained by Charlie Worth.
Rugby Europe will stream the tournament at www.rugbyeurope.tv
IRELAND UNDER-18 MENS SEVENS Squad (2019 Rugby Europe Under-18 Men’s Sevens Championship in Gdansk, Poland. Saturday, August 17-Sunday, August 18, 2019):
Diarmuid Kilcommins (Corinthians/ Connacht)
Michael Cooke (Ealing Trailfinders/ IQ Rugby)
James Langston (Wasps Academy/Harrow School/IQ Rugby)
Success Edogun (Kilkenny College /Leinster)
Joshua O’Connor (Wexford Wanderers/Leinster)
Aaron Leahy (CBC Cork/Munster)
Jack Ward Murphy (Garryowen/ Ard Scoil Ris/Munster)
Charlie Worth (Royal School Armagh/Letterkenny/Ulster)
Ben Moxham (Ballymena/Ulster)
Conor McKee (Ulster Rugby/Ulster)
Jude Postlethwaite (RBAI/Ulster)
Rory Dwyer (Previously Belvedere College/Leinster)
2019 Rugby Europe Under-18 Men’s Sevens – Irish Fixtures
Saturday 17 August 2019
11.44 Local/ 10.44 Irish Time – Ireland v Luxembourg
14.29 Local/ 13.29 Irish Time – Ireland v Russia
17.14 Local/ 16.14 Irish Time – Ireland v Georgia
Sunday 18th August
Semi Finals and Finals
Coach: Allan Temple Jones
Manager: James Topping.
Meanwhile, Munster Women’s Squad Named For Interpro Opener
The Munster Women’s squad, sponsored by Keane’s jewellers, has been named for their Interprovincial Series opener against Ulster at Irish Independent Park on Saturday, kick-off 3pm.

UL Bohs’ Chloe Pearse and Eimear Considine co-captain the side with Shannon’s Ciara O’Halloran and Thurles’ Grainne Fennelly making their debuts in the second row and back row respectively.

Fethard and District’s Dorothy Wall and UL Bohs’ Sarah O’Gorman are set to make their debuts from the bench.

Niamh Briggs starts at full-back with Laura O’Mahony and Considine on the wings.

Enya Breen and Claire Keohane make up the centre partnership with Rachel Allen named at out-half and Christine Coffey at scrum-half.

Fiona Hayes, Kate Sheehan and Fiona Reidy complete the front row while Clodagh O’Halloran partners debutant Ciara O’Halloran in the second row.
Pearse covers off the blindside with debutant Fennelly at openside and Sarah Quin named at Number 8.
Edel Murphy, Roisin Ormond, Sarah Garrett, Nicole Cronin, Niamh Kavanagh and Laura Sheehan join Wall and O’Gorman among the replacements.
Munster Women travel to The Sportsground to face Connacht on Saturday 24 August, 3pm, before hosting Leinster at Irish Independent Park on Saturday 31 August, 3pm.
Munster Women v Ulster, Saturday 17 August, Irish Independent Park, 3pm – €5 adults and U18s go free.
Munster Women: Niamh Briggs (UL Bohemian); Laura O’Mahony (UL Bohemian), Enya Breen (UL Bohemian), Claire Keohane (Railway Union), Eimear Considine (UL Bohemian) (C); Rachel Allen (UL Bohemian), Christine Coffey (Thurles); Fiona Hayes (UL Bohemian), Kate Sheehan (UL Bohemian), Fiona Reidy (UL Bohemian); Clodagh O’Halloran (UL Bohemian), Ciara O’Halloran* (UL Bohemian); Chloe Pearse (UL Bohemian) (C), Grainne Fennelly* (Thurles), Sarah Quin (UL Bohemian).
Replacements: Edel Murphy (UL Bohemian), Sarah O’Gorman* (UL Bohemian), Roisin Ormond (Ballincollig RFC), Sarah Garrett (UL Bohemian), Dorothy Wall* (Fethard & District), Nicole Cronin (UL Bohemian), Niamh Kavanagh (UL Bohemian), Laura Sheehan (UL Bohemian).
*Denotes uncapped player

You must be logged in to post a comment Login