Limerick Rugby
Don't Miss

Local referees are named for a very busy rugby week-end

LOCAL referees Andrew Brace, John Lacey and Joy Neville will be in action this week-end with the IRFU announcing their Referee Appointments for the week-end of 9th – 11th March 2018.
With Round 4 of the Six Nations taking place, along with re-fixed games in the Ulster Bank League due to last weekend’s weather, the IRFU Referees are set for a busy few days on pitches across the country.
Tonight in the U20 Six Nations Championship, former Munster scrum-half Frank Murphy takes charge of France U20 versus England U20, with Sean Gallagher and John Carvill as his assistant referees and Olly Hodges as TMO.
Ludovic Cayre of the French Federation Rugby is the man on the whistle for the Ireland U20s clash with Scotland in Donnybrook.
In the Ulster Bank League, Buccaneers host Clontarf, with Shane Kierans set to referee that game in Dubarry Park.
Tomorrow, Wayne Barnes takes charge of Ireland’s match against Scotland in their final home game of the NatWest 6 Nations. His assistant referees are Ben O’Keeffe of the NZRU and Luke Pearce of the RFU. George Ayobuba (AFU) is TMO, with the IRFU providing the 4th, 5th and 6th Officials in John Lacey, Nigel Correll and Gary Glennon.
In the Women’s Six Nations, Joy Neville is on the whistle when France Women meet England Women in the Stade des Alpes, and Brian MacNeice is TMO.
There are also several games in the Ulster Bank League.
On Sunday, Andrew Brace will be an assistant referee in the Principality Stadium when Wales take on Italy, and Kevin Beggs is TMO for the Wales Women against Italy Women.
Ian Tempest of the RFU referees Ireland Women versus Scotland Women, with assistance on the touchlines from the IRFU’s Dermot Thomas-Blake and Glen Sheridan.
Chris Busby takes charge of an U19 fixture between Scotland and Romania, and the weekend’s remaining fixtures in the UBL are also completed on Sunday.
IRFU Referee Appointments: 9th – 11th March 2018
Friday 9th March
U20’s Six Nations
France U20 v England U20: Frank Murphy (Ref), Sean Gallagher (AR1), John Carvill (AR2), Olly Hodges (TMO).
Ireland U20 v Scotland U20: Ludovic Cayre, FFR (Ref), Cyril Lafoni, FFR (AR1), Arnaud Blondel, FFR, (AR2), Phillippe Bonhoure, FFR (TMO). Paul Haycock (4th Official), Glenn Sheridan (5th Official), Justin Deegan (6th Official / Stats)
Ulster Bank League
Division 1A
Buccaneers v Clontarf: Shane Kierans (Ref)
Saturday 10th March
NatWest 6 Nations
Ireland v Scotland: Wayne Barnes, RFU (Ref), Ben O’Keeffe NZRU (AR1), Luke Pearce, RFU (AR2), John Lacey (4th Official), Nigel Correll (5th Official), Gary Glennon(6th Official / Stats)
Women’s Six Nations
France v England: Joy Neville (Ref), Brian MacNeice (TMO)
Ulster Bank League
Division 1B
Banbridge v Ballymena: Mark Patton (Ref)
Division 2A
Galwegians v Malone: Richard Horgan (Ref)
Division 2C
Bruff v Tullamore: Chris Lough (Ref)
Omagh v Sligo: Richard Kerr (Ref)
Thomond v Bangor: Chris Harrington (Ref)
Sunday 11th March
Women’s Six Nations
Ireland v Scotland: Ian Tempest, RFU (Ref), Dermot Thomas-Blake (AR1), Glenn Sheridan (AR2), Stefano Penne, FFR (TMO), Wayne Erickson, ARU (4th Official), Tim Townend (5th Official), Fiona Mallen (6th Official / Stats)
Wales v Italy: Kevin Beggs (TMO)
NatWest 6 Nations
Wales v Italy: Andrew Brace (AR2)

You must be logged in to post a comment Login