Limerick Rugby
Don't Miss

‘Munsters’ away in semis: Garryowen in AIL play-off

Young Munsters Senior Team

IT seems like it was only last week that we were putting together the fixtures for the 2016/17 Ulster Bank All Ireland League for this website last August, but here we are, reporting on the last day of the leagues (proper) with the semi-finals and the finals yet to come.
Most Limerick’s teams have performed well with Young Munster away in their semi-final against Clontarf and Old Crescent fourth in division two. Garryowen have to face a play-off to survive in 1A after today’s results did not go their way. Shannon survived in 1B while UL Bohemian finished fourth in 1B. Bruff were safely placed in 2C but Thomond go down to that division after finishing last in 2B despite a good win today over Wanderers in Fitzgerald Park. Here are all today’s results as well as teams and scorers of 1A and 1B.
Ulster Bank League Division 1A
Castle Avenue: Clontarf 37, U.C.D. 28
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Conor O’Brien (2), Michael Browne, Tony Ryan, David Joyce ; Pen: David Joyce (2) ; Con: David Joyce (3) ;
U.C.D.: Tries: Josh Murphy, Ciaran Frawley, Andy Marks, Andrew Porter ; Con: Ciaran Frawley (4) ;
Clontarf: 1 Vakhtang Abdaladze, 2. Jonathan Larbey, 3. Royce Burke-Flynn(Capt.), 4. Karl Moran, 5. Ben Reilly, 6. Tony Ryan, 7. Adrian D’Arcy, 8. Michael Noone, 9. Sam Cronin, 10. David Joyce, 11. Michael Mc Grath, 12. Matthew Darcy, 13. Conor O’Brien, 14. Michael Browne, 15. Rob Keogh SUBS: 16. Andrew Hynes, 17. Eoghan Browne, 18. Dylan Doyle, 19. Mark Sutton, 20. Rob Mc Grath
U.C.D.: 1. Gordon Frayne, 2, Sean Mc Nulty, 3. Jeremy Loughman, 4. Brian Cawley, 5. Emmet Mac Mahon, 6. Josh Murphy, 7. Sean Mc Keon, 8. Greg Jones (Capt.), 9. Nick Peters, 10. Ciaran Frawley, 11. Tom Fletcher, 12. Tommy O’Brien, 13. Gavin Mullin, 14. Andy Marks, 15. Hugo Keenan, SUBS: 16. Michael Moynihan, 17. Robert Byrne, 18.Keelan Mc Kenna, 19. Matthew Gilsenan, 20. Harry Mc Nulty 21. Andrew Porter
Temple Hill: Cork Constitution 34, St. Marys College 27
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: Brian Hayes, Conor Kindregan, Ned Hodson (2), Michael Clune (2),; Con: Tomas Quinlan (2)
St. Mary’s College: Tries: David O’Connor, Thomas O’Reilly, Darren Moroney, Penalty Try ; Pen: Sean Kearns ; Con: Sean Kearns (2) ;
Cork Constitution: 1. Gavin Duffy, 2. Vincent O’Brien, 3. Ger Sweeney, 4. Brian Hayes, 5. Conor Kindregan, 6. James Lawlor, 7. Ross O’Neill, 8. Luke Cahill, 9. John Poland, 10. Tomas Quinlan, 11. Michael Clune, 12. Ned Hodson, 13. Shane Daly, 14. J J O’Neill, 15. Liam O’Connell SUBS: 16. Liam O’Connor, 17. Rory Burke, 18. Cian Barry, 19. Jason Higgins, 20. Joseph White
St. Marys College: 1. Thomas O’Reilly, 2. Hugo Kean, 3. Brian McGovern (Capt.), 4. Ciaran Ruddock, 5. Cathal O’Flaherty, 6. David O’Connor, 7. Hugh Kelleher, 8. Jack Dilger, 9. Patrick O’Driscoll, 10. Sean Kearns, 11. Conor Hogan, 12. Patrick Lavelle, 13. Darren Moroney, 14. Ryan O’Loughlin, 15. Terry Kennedy, SUBS: 16. Richard Halpin, 17. Cathal Ryan, 18. Mark Fallon. 19, Ian O’Neill, 20. Conor Gilsenan, 21. Stephen O’Brien
College Park: Dublin University 27, Terenure College 25
Scorers: Dublin University: Tries: Bryan Mollen, Patrick Finlay, Tim Maupin ; Pen: Bryan Mollen (2) ; Con: Bryan Mollen, James Fennelly (2) ;
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: Robert Smyth, Stephen O’Neill, Sam Coughlan-Murray ; Pen: Jake Swaine (2) ; Con: Jake Swaine (2)
Dublin University: 1. Eric O’Sullivan, 2. Patrick Finlay, 3. Andy Keating, 4. Jack Burke (Capt.), 5. Cian O’Dwyer, 6. Raef Tyrrelll, 7. Richard Dunne, 8. Tom Ryan, 9. Roghan Osborne, 10. James Fennelly, 11. Bryan Mollen, 12. Kyle Dixon, 13. Michael Courtney, 14. Tim Maupin, 15. Colm Hogan SUBS: 16. Evan Dixon, 17. Dan Joyce, 18. Pierce Dargan, 19. Charlie Connolly, 20. Jack Boland
Terenure College: 1. Gary Hamilton, 2. Robert Smyth, 3. Oisin Heffernan, 4. Mike Murphy, 5. Cathal Deans, 6. Robert Duke, 7. Harrison Brewer, 8. Eoin Joyce, 9. Kevin O’Neill, 10. Mark O’Neill, 11. Robbie Murphy, 12. Marc Hiney, 13. Ted O’Donoghue, 14. Sam Coughlan-Murray, 15. Jake Swaine SUBS: 16. Conor McCormack, 17. Cian Madden, 18. John Dever, 19. Stephen O’Neill, 20. Robbie Carroll
Aviva Stadium: Lansdowne 40, Garryowen 17
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Ntinga Mpiko, Tadgh McElroy, Charlie Butterworth, Mark O’Keefe, Dan McEvoy, Eamonn Mills ; Con: Scott Deasy (5). Garryowen: Tries: Bailey Faloon, Steve Mc Mahon ; Pen: Neil Cronin ; Con: Neil Cronin (2) ;
Lansdowne: 1. Ntinga Mpiko, 2. Tadgh McElroy, 3. Ian Prendiville (Capt.), 4. Joshua O’Rourke, 5. Stephen Gardiner, 6. Charlie Butterworth, 7. Barry Fitzpatrick, 8. Paul Boyle, 9. Matthew D’Arcy, 10. Scott Deasy, 11. Mark O’Keefe, 12. Mark Roche, 13. John O’Donnell, 14. Dan McEvoy, 15. Eamonn Mills SUBS: 16. Tyrone Moran, 17. Jacob Walshe, 18. Conor O’Donnell, 19. Alan Bennie, 20. Fergal Cleary
Garryowen: 1. Niall Horan, 2. Eamonn Costelloe, 3. JP Phelan, 4. Sean O’Connor, 5. Barra O’Byrne, 6. Dara Shanahan, 7. Mikey Wilson, 8. Bailey Faloon, 9. Neil Cronin (Capt.), 10. Andrew O’Byrne, 11. Liam Coombes_, 12. ___Peadar Collins, 13. Hugh O Brien Cunn_ingham, 14. Steve Mc Mahon, 15. Alex Wootton SUBS: 16. Mike O’Donnell, 17. Barry Mc Namara, 18. Tim Ferguson, 19. Jamie Heuston, 20 Anson Tha
Anglesea Road: Old Belvedere 12, Young Munster 33
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: K. McCarthy, E. Weaver ; Con: Paul O’Keefe
Young Munster: Tries: Dan Goggin (2), Alan Tynan, Paul Allen (2) ; Con: Alan Tynan (4) ;
Old Belvedere: 1. James McWilliams Grey, 2. Edward Rossiter, 3. Adam Howard, 4. Jack Kelly, 5. Karl Miller 6. Matt Ritani, 7. Paul Pritchard, 8. Michael Oyuga, 9. Kyle McCarthy, 10. Paul O’Keefe, 11. David Brandon, 12. Sean Coughlan, 13. John Kennedy (Capt.), 14. Shane McDonald, 15. Danny Riordan SUBS: 16. Cathal O’Flynn, 17. E.O’Neill. 18. Conor Owende, 19.T De Jonge, 20. Eddie Weaver
Young Munster: 1.Gavin Ryan, 2. Ger Slattery (Capt.), 3. Paul Allen, 4. Alan Kennedy, 5. Fineen Wycherley, 6. Elie Mundu, 7. Dan Walsh, 8. Gavin Coombes, 9. Robert Guerin, 10. Alan Tynan, 11. James O’Connor, 12. Jack Harrington, 13. Calvin Nash, 14. Craig O’Hanlon, 15. Shane Airey SUBS: 16. Mark O’Meara, 17. Evan Ryan, 18. Darren Ryan, 19. Jack Lyons, 20. David O’Mahony, 21. Dan Goggin
Ulster Bank League Division 1B
Eaton Park: Ballymena 13, Shannon 10
Scorers: Ballymena: Tries: Rodger McBurney ; Pen: Josh McIIroy (2) ; Con: Richie McMaster :
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: Penalty Try ; Pen: Ronan McKenna ; Con: Ronan McKenna ;
Ballymena: 1. Ross Kane, 2. Adam McBurney, 3. Chris Cundell, 4. David Whann, 5. Conor Smyth, 6. Stephen Mulholland, 7. Conal Boomer, 8. Adrian Hamilton, 9. John Creighton,, 10. Richie McMaster, 11. Josh McIIroy, 12. Callum Patterson, 13. Mark Best, 14. Nicholas Stirling, 15. Rodger McBurney SUBS: 16. Andrew Ferguson, 17. Josh Bill. 18. Mark Foster, 19. James Gallagher, 20. Alan Smyth
Shannon: 1. Tony Cusack, 2. Duncan Casey, 3. John Andress, 4. Riley Winter, 5. Luke Moylan, 6. Niall Mulcahy, 7.James Vaughan, 8. Lee Nicholas (Capt.), 9. Jack Stafford, 10. Ronan McKenna, 11. Nathan Randles, 12. Jack O’Donnell, 13. Greg O’Shea, 14. Stephen Fitzgerald, 15. Luke O’Dea, SUBS: 16. Jordan Prenderville, 17. Conor Glynn, 18. Charlie Carmody, 19. Will Leonard, 20. Darren Gavin
Dubarry Park: Buccaneers 40 Ballynahinch 10
Scorers: Buccaneers: Tries: Jamie Dever, John Sutton, Jordan Conroy, Shane O’Leary, Shane Layden, Rory Grenham ; Con: Shane O’Leary, Alan Gaughan (3), Kolo Kiripati ;
Ballynahinch: Tries: Davy Nicholson, Aaron Cairns
Buccaneers: 1. Martin Staunton, 2. John Sutton, 3. Jamie Dever, 4. Simon Meagher, 5. Danny Qualter, 6. Stephen McVeigh, 7. Rory Maloney, 8. Kolo Kiripati (Capt.), 9. Frankie Hopkins, 10. Alan Gaughan, 11. Jordan Conroy, 12. Alex Hayman, 13. Shane O’Leary, 14. Rory O’Connor, 15. Shane Layden, SUBS: 16. Rory Grenham, 17. Ryan O’Meara, 18. Evan Galvin, 19. Luke Carty, 20. Eoghan OReilly
Ballynahinch: 1. Andrew Weir, 2. Andrew Harper, 3. Craig Trenier, 4. John Donnan, 5. James Simpson, 6. Stewart Evans, 7. Gareth Gill, 8. Conor Phillips, 9. Blane Mc Elroy, 10. Peter Nelson, 11. Jordan Grattan. 12. Davy Nicholson, 13. Aaron Ferris, 14. Paddy Wright, 15. Justin Rea, SUBS: 16. Ben Cullen, 17. Ben Pentland, 18 Ryan Wilson., 19. James Mc Briar, 20. Aaron Cairns
Crowley Park: Galwegians 16, Naas 27
Scorers: Galwegians: Tries: Rory Parata, Adam Leavy; Pen: Morgan Codyre (2) ;
Naas: Tries: Warren Larkin, Ben O’ Connor, Peter Howard, Fionn Higgins ; Pen: Cillian Dempsey ; Con: Cillian Dempsey (2) ;
Galwegians: 1 Patrick Curran, 2. John Moloney, 3. Doron McHugh, 4. Anthony Ryan, 5. Peter Claffey, 6. Marc Kelly, 7. Josh Pim, 8. Eoghan Masterson, 9. Barry Lee, 10. Morgan Codyre, 11. Alan McMahon, 12. Brian Murphy (Capt), 13. Rory Parata, 14. Matt Byrne, 15. Aidan Moynihan, SUBS: 16. Ja Naughton, 17. Martin Fox, 18. Eoin Tarmey, 19. Conor Lowndes, 20. Eamon Dowling 21. Adam Leavy
Naas: 1. Dan O’Byrne, 2. Warren Larkin, 3. Jason Harney, 4. Paul Monahan, 5. Stephen Kinneavy, 6. Cillian Dempsey, 7. Will O’Brien, 8. Eoin Walsh, 9. Max Whittingham, 10. Michael Skelton, 11. Peter Howard, 12. Henry Bryce, 13. Fionn Carr, 14. Ben O’ Connor, 15. Fionn Higgins. SUBS: 16. Graham Reynolds, 17. Adam Coyle, 18. Paulie Tolofua, 19. Dave Barron, 20. Ben Swindlehurst
Donnybrook: Old Wesley 19, U.C.C. 5
Scorers: Old Wesley: Tries: Paul Harte (2); Pen: Tim Clifford (3) ;
U.C.C.: Tries: Paul Kiernan
Old Wesley: 1. Ken Knaggs, 2. David Rowley, 3. James Burton, 4. Aaron Browne, 5. Iain McGann(Capt.), 6. Josh Hinde, 7. Stephen Boyle , 8. Mark Rowley, 9. Adam Kennedy, 10. Tim Clifford, 11. Paul Harte, 12. Michael Hastings, 13. Isaac Leota, 14. Brendan Monahan, 15. Rory Stynes SUBS: 16. Conor Maguire, 17. Padraig Cullen, 18. Michael Dunleavy, 19. Adam Griggs , 20. Ger Finucane
U.C.C.: 1. Shane O Hanlon, 2. Emmett McCarthy, 3. Rob O’Donovan, 4. Ben Mitchell, 5. Daragh Moloney , 6. Conor Barry, 7. Cathal Gallagher, 8., Paul Derham 9. Charlie O’Regan, 10. Charlie O’Regan, 11. James Kiernan, 12. Paul Kiernan, 13. Kevin Slater (Capt.), 14. Kevin O’Keeffe, 15. Chris McAuliffe, SUBS: 16. James Kendrick, 17. Peter McCabe, 18. Richie Moran. 19. Dara Feeney, 20. Eddie Earle , 21. Andrew Dorgan
4G Pitch, University of Limerick: U.L. Bohemian 10, Dolphin 16
Scorers: U.L. Bohemian: Tries: James Lennon ; Pen: James Lennon ; Con: James Lennon
Dolphin: Tries: Kevin Allen ; Pen: Barry Keeshan (3) ; Con: Barry Keeshan ;
U.L. Bohemian: 1. Joseph Conway, 2. Joe Bennett, 3. Mike Lynch, 4. Edward Kelly, 5. Dargah Frawley, 6. Noel Kinane, 7. Ian Condell, 8. Brian Walsh, 9. James Lennon, 10. Robbie Burke, 11. Jamie McNamara, 12. Colin Ryan, 13. Finbar Aherne, 14. Warren Kelly Cian Aherne, 15. Joe Murray. SUBS: 16. Padraig Nesbitt, 17. Peter King, 18. James Ryan, 19.Ger O’Connor, 20. Shane Scannell
Dolphin: 1. Liam Walsh, 2. David Byrne, 3. James Rochford, 4. Robert O’Herlihy, 5. Dave O’Mahony, 6. Barry Fitzgerald, 7. Kevin Allen, 8. John Fitzgerald (Capt.), 9. Daryl Foley, 10. Barry Keeshan, 11. Will Hanly, 12. Ian O’Donoghue, 13. Cian McGovern, 14. Gerry Ryan, 15. Timmy Phelan SUBS: 16. Caolan O’Flynn, 17. John Leahy, 18. John Madigan, 19. Karl Keogh, 20. Cillian Monahan,
Ulster Bank League Division 2A

Corinthians 43 Blackrock College 10
Malone 45 Cashel 15
Nenagh Ormond 42 Belfast Harlequins 38
Queens University 24 Highfield 31
Sunday’s Well 12 Banbridge 40

Ulster Bank League Division 2B

Armagh 36 Bective Rangers 16
Greystones 45 Old Crescent 10
MU Barnhall 40 Dungannon 22
Skerries 19 City of Derry 14
Thomond 23 Wanderers 17

Ulster Bank League Division 2C

Bruff 25 Boyne 25
Kanturk 36 Midleton 13
Navan 15 Sligo 5
Rainey Old Boys 49 Bangor 0
Tullamore 19 Seapoint 24

Current League Table Positions

Ulster Bank League Division 1A

P W D L F A Bon Pts
1. Lansdowne 18 11 1 6 503 332 12 58
2. Clontarf 18 11 0 7 414 272 14 58
3. Young Munster 18 11 0 7 418 357 14 58
4. Cork Constitution 18 13 0 5 386 295 5 57
5. U.C.D. 18 8 1 9 368 408 10 44
6. Dublin University 18 9 0 9 315 413 3 39
7. St. Mary’s College 18 7 0 11 391 456 10 38
8. Terenure College 18 6 1 11 338 380 10 36
9. Garryowen 18 7 0 11 325 442 7 35
10. Old Belvedere 18 5 1 12 279 382 6 28

Ulster Bank League Division 1B

P W D L F A Bon Pts
1. Buccaneers 18 15 1 2 517 308 10 72
2. Naas 18 11 0 7 368 285 10 54
3. U.L.Bohemians 18 11 0 7 406 395 8 52
4. Old Wesley 18 10 2 6 415 413 7 51
5. U.C.C. 18 9 0 9 323 347 8 44
6. Ballymena 18 7 1 10 346 406 8 38
7. Ballynahinch 18 7 0 11 367 429 9 37
8. Shannon 18 6 1 11 303 363 10 36
9. Dolphin 18 8 0 10 293 380 2 34
10. Galwegians 18 3 1 14 378 390 14 28

Ulster Bank League Division 2A

P W D L F A Bon Pts
1. Banbridge 18 13 1 4 463 277 11 65
2. Highfield 18 13 3 2 452 240 5 63
3. Nenagh Ormond 18 11 1 6 447 345 11 57
4. Malone 18 11 2 5 399 366 9 57
5. Queens University 18 7 1 10 383 350 12 42
6. Corinthians 18 8 0 10 410 401 8 40
7. Blackrock College 18 7 0 11 323 383 10 38
8. Cashel 18 8 0 10 274 322 4 36
9. Sunday’s Well 18 5 2 11 267 380 5 29
10. Belfast Harlequins 18 2 0 16 205 559 4 12

Ulster Bank League Division 2B

P W D L F A Bon Pts
1. Greystones 18 16 0 2 663 244 11 75
2. Armagh 18 16 0 2 544 255 10 74
3. Wanderers 18 11 0 7 455 367 9 53
4. Old Crescent 18 10 1 7 436 360 7 49
5. MU Barnhall 18 9 1 8 399 402 8 46
6. Dungannon 18 8 1 9 375 407 7 41
7. Skerries 18 5 0 13 311 471 10 30
8. City of Derry 18 6 1 11 263 529 3 29
9. Bective Rangers 18 4 1 13 315 339 10 28
10. Thomond 18 2 1 15 249 636 4 14

Ulster Bank League Division 2C

P W D L F A Bon Pts
1. Navan 18 15 0 3 510 232 12 72
2. Sligo 18 13 0 5 458 276 13 65
3. Rainey Old Boys 18 12 0 6 418 265 13 61
4. Tullamore 18 10 0 8 368 290 9 49
5. Bruff 18 8 1 9 353 344 11 45
6. Seapoint 18 9 0 9 298 407 8 44
7. Midleton 18 5 1 12 348 437 10 32
8. Bangor 18 6 1 11 283 472 6 32

You must be logged in to post a comment Login