Limerick Rugby
Don't Miss

Narrow AIL defeats for locals but win for Bruff in Derry

WITH Old Crescent beating UL Bohemian last night in AIL 2A, the remainder of Limerick participants were in action today. Bruff were the only winners, a late try in Derry giving them an opening day victory in 2C.
In the other games Garryowen were pipped by a single point by Cork Constitution in Cork, Young Munster lost by a similar margin to visitors Clontarf in Tom Clifford Park, both of these games in 1A, while in 1B Shannon were also narrowly beaten by Old Belvedere on the back pitch of Thomond Park.
Energia All Ireland League Division 1A
Ballymacarn Park: Ballynahinch 19 Terenure College 22
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Tries: Rhys O’Donnell ; Pen: Sean O’Hagan (4) ; Con: Sean O’Hagan ;
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: Liam Hyland, Penalty Try, Jake Swaine ; Pen: Mark O’ Neill ; Con: Mark O’ Neill
Ballynahinch: 1. Ben Cullen, 2. Connor Piper, 3. Jonny Blair, 4. James Simpson, 5. John Donnan (Capt.), 6. Aaron Hall, 7. Olly Loughead, 8. Conall Boomer, 9. Rhys O’Donnell, 10. Sean O’Hagan, 11. Aaron Cairns, 12. Ryan Wilson, 13. Stuart Morrow. 14. George Pringle, 15. Ross Adair SUBS: 16. Tom Stewart, 17. Nacho Caldera, 18. Bradley Luney, 19. Gregg Hutley, 20. Conor Rankin, 21. Paddy Wright, 22. David Cooper, 23. Connor Phillips
Terenure College: 1. Campbell Classen, 2. Robbie Smyth, 3. Liam Hyland, 4. Mike Murphy, 5. Mick Melia, 6. Peter Claffey, 7. Patrick Thornton (Capt.), 8. Eoin Joyce, 9. Jamie Glynn, 10. Mark O’ Neill, 11. Jake Swaine, 12. Stephen O’ Neill, 13. Adam Lagrue, 14. Sam Coughlan, 15. Tim Schmidt SUBS: 16. Dewald Bernard, 17. Tiernan Creagh, 18. Niall O’ Sullivan, 19. Caolan Dooley, 20. Sam Dardis.
Temple Hill: Cork Constitution 14 Garryowen 13
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: Greg Higgins ; Pen: Aidan Moynihan (3) ;
Scorers: Garryowen: Tries: Tommy O’Hora ; Pen: Jamie Heuston (2) ; Con: Jamie Heuston ;
Cork Constitution: 1. Gavin Duffy, 2. Max Abbott, 3. Dylan Murphy, 4. Brian Hayes, 5. Sean Duffy, 6. Joe Mc Swiney, 7.
Ross O’Neill, 8. Evan Mintern, 9. Duncan Williams, 10. Aidan Moynihan, 11. Rob Jermyn, 12. Greg Higgins, 13. Jack Costigan, 14. Bruce Matthews, 15. Tomas Quinlan SUBS: 16. John Sutton, 17. Pat Carey, 18. James Murphy, 19.
Richard Cassidy, 20. Soren Minehan
Garryowen: 1. Conor Fitzgerald, 2. Liam Cronin, 3. Andrew Keating, 4. Roy Whelan, 5. Kevin Seymour, 6. Jonathan Keane, 7. Conor Walsh, 8. Sean Rennison, 9. Evan Maher, 10. David McCarthy, 11. Tommy O’Hora, 12. John Hurley, 13. Bryan Fitzgerald, 14. Cian O’Shea, 15. Jamie Heuston, 16.Derry Gleeson, 17. Jack Mullany, 18. Timothy Ferguson, 19. Robert Guerin, 20. Jamin Hoffman
College Park: Dublin University 20 U.C.C. 30
Scorers: Dublin University: Tries: Donnacha Mescal, James Moriarty ; Pen: Michael O’Kennedy (2) ;
Con: Michael O’Kennedy (2) ;
Scorers: U.C.C.: Tries: Rob Hedderman, Rory Suttor, Matthew Bowen (2) ; Pen: James Taylor (2) ;
Con: James Taylor (2);
Dublin University: 1. Bart Vermeulen, 2. Donnacha Mescal, 3. Aziz Nasar, 4. Arthur Greene, 5. Joseph McCarthy, 6. Johnny McKeown. 7. Max Kearney, 8. Paddy Hamilton, 9. Louis O’Reilly, 10. Michael O’Kennedy, 11. Hugh Twomey, 12. James Moriarty, 13. James Hickey (Capt.), 14. Ronan Quinn, 15. Luis Faria SUBS: 16. Mark Nicholson, 17. Guiseppe Coyne, 18. Reuben Pim, 19. Tomas Killeen, 20. James Fennelly, 21. Billy O’Hora, 22. Patrick Nulty
U.C.C.: 1. Bryan O Connor, 2. Fergus Hennessey, 3. Rob Loftus, 4. Cian Barry, 5. Richard Thompson, 6. Aiden Brien, 7. Rory Suttor, 8. Daire Feeney, 9. John Poland, 10. James Taylor, 11. Matthew Bowen, 12. Peter Sylvester, 13 Cian Bohane, 14. Murray Linn, 15. Rob Hedderman SUBS: 16 Tadhg Mc Carthy, 17. Tom Ormond, 18. Ryan Murphy, 19. Michael Clune, 20. Brian Slater
Aviva Stadium: Lansdowne 33 U.C.D. 3
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Fergal Cleary, Adam Boland (2) ; Pen: Tim Foley (4) ; Con: Tim Foley (3) :
Scorers: U.C.D.: Pen: Matt Gilsenan
Lansdowne: 1. Martin Mulhall, 2. James Rael, 3. Greg McGrath, 4. Mark Flanagan, 5. Jack Dwan (Capt.), 6. Jack O’Sullivan, 7. Joey Szpara, 8. Neil Moylett, 9. Ross Barron, 10. Tim Foley, 11. James Reynolds, 12. Fergal Cleary, 13. Harry Brennan, 14. Dan McEvoy, 15. Eamonn Mills SUBS: 16. Adam Boland, 17. Shane Moynihan, 18. Jack Dineen,
19. Tim Murphy, 20. Conor Murphy
U.C.D.: 1. Emmet Burns, 2. Sean McNulty, 3. Evin Coyle, 4. Tom Treacy, 5. Cian Prendergast, 6. John Fairley, 7. Alex Penny, 8. Lorcan Feighery, 9. Thomas Foley, 10. Matt Gilsenan, 11. Tim Carroll, 12. David Ryan, 13. Colm Mulcahy, 14 Jack Ringrose, 15. Steven Kilgallen SUBS: 16. Bobby Sheehan, 17. Rory Mulvihill, 18. Alec Byrne, 19. Harry Donnelly, 20. Andy Marks
Tom Clifford Park: Young Munster 6 Clontarf 7
Scorers: Young Munster: Pen: Evan Cusack (2)
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Tadgh Mc Elroy ; Con: Sean Kearns
Young Munster: 1. Eoin O’Neill, 2. Mark O’Mara, 3. Conor Bartley, 4. Alan Kennedy (Capt.), 5. John Foley, 6. Fintan Coleman, 7. Conor Mitchell, 8. Jordan Stewart, 9. Nicky Irwin, 10. Evan Cusack, 11. Keelan Stephenson, 12. Luke Fitzgerald, 13. Harry Fleming, 14. Derek Corcoran, 15. Jason Kiely SUBS: 16. Ger Slattery, 17. Paul Allen, 18. Mikey Madden, 19. Darren Ryan, 20. Charlie O’Doherty
Clontarf: 1. Ivan Soroka, 2. Dylan Donnellan, 3. Darragh Bolger, 4. Valentine Tauamiti, 5. Ben Reilly, 6. Tom Ryan, 7. Tony Ryan, 8. Michael Noone (Capt.), 9. Andrew Feeney, 10. Gearoid Lyons, 11. Cian O’Donoghue, 12. Matt Darcy, 13. Fiachra Smith, 14. Seni ReillyAshiru, 15. Sean Kearns SUBS: 16. Tadgh Mc Elroy, 17. Jonathon Phelan, 18. Ruadhan Byron, 19. Angus Lloyd, 20. David Joyce
Energia All Ireland League Division 1B
Palace Grounds: City of Armagh 13 Naas 7
Scorers: City of Armagh: Tries: Andrew Smyth ; Pen: Cormac Fox (2) ; Con: Cormac Fox
Scorers: Naas: Tries: Fionn Higgins ; Con: Peter Osborne ;
City of Armagh: 1. Paul Mullen, 2. Jonathan Morton, 3. Philip Fletcher, 4. Joshua McKinley, 5. Oliver Millar, 6. James Hanna, 7. Nigel Simpson, 8. Robert Whitten, 9. Harry Doyle, 10. Cormac Fox, 11. Shea Obrien, 12. John Pollock, 13. Christopher Colvin, 14. Andrew Willis, 15. Timothy McNiece SUBS: 16. Andrew Smyth, 17. Eoin O’Hagan, 18. Barry Finn, 19. JJ Scheepers, 20. Stuart Lester
Naas: 1. Jack Barry, 2. Graham Reynolds, 3. Conor McCormack, 4. Paul Monahan, 5. David Benn, 6. Ryan Casey, 7. Ruadhan McDonnell, 8. Mike Russell, 9. Peter Osborne (Capt.), 10. Bryan Croke, 11. Eoin Walsh, 12. James Hawkey, 13. Ben Swindlehurst, 14. Craig Adams, 15. Fionn Higgins SUBS: 16. Conor Doyle, 17. Peter King, 18. Andrew Sweeney, 19. Matt Stapleton, 20. Mark Sutton
Woodleigh Park: Highfield 27 Malone 6
Scorers: Highfield: Tries: Luke Kingston, Mark Dorgan, Penalty Try ; Pen: Shane O’Riordan (2) ; Con: Shane O’Riordan (2);
Scorers: Malone: Pen: Callum Smith (2)
Highfield: 1. Mick Dillane, 2. Dan Healy, 3. Timmy Ryan, 4.Eoin Keating, 5. Fintan O’Sullivan, 6. Dave O’Connell, 7. Cathal Gallagher, 8. Miah Cronin, 9. Chris Banon, 10. Shane O’Riordan, 11. Paul Stack, 12. Mark Dorgan, 13. Ben Murphy, 14. Colin O’Neill, 15. Luke Kingston SUBS: 16. Michael Shinkwin, 17. Ciaran McHugh, 18. Eddie Earle, 19. Brian O’Hea, 20. Thomas Beare.
Malone: 1. Ben Halliday, 2. Clayton Milligan, 3. Ricky Greenwood, 4. Josh Davidson, 5. James Mc Allister, 6. Ross Todd (Capt.), 7. Dave Cave, 8. Ryan Clarke, 9. Connor Spence, 10. Callum Smith, 11. Jonny Milliken, 12. Nathan Brown,
13. David Busby, 14. Mike Melville, 15. Andy Bryans SUBS: 16. Scottie Finlay, 17. Gary Crawford, 18. Max Porter, 19. Lewis Finlay, 20. Rob Haldane Balreask Old: Navan 18 St. Mary’s College 23
Scorers: Navan: Tries: Evan Dixon, Riaan Van Der Vyver ; Pen: Colm O’Reilly (2) ; Con: Colm O’Reilly ; :
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: Penalty Try, Hugo Conway ; Pen: Michael O’Gara, Ruairi Shields (2) ;
Con: Michael O’Gara
Navan: 1. Niall Farrelly, 2. Brian McGovern, 3. Eoin King, 4. Callum Smith, 5. Conor Hand, 6. Colm Carpenter, 7. James O’Neill, 8. Conor Ryan (Capt.), 9. Ruairidh Swan, 10. Colm O’Reilly, 11. Ben McEntagart, 12. Riaan Van Der Vyver, 13. Evan Dixon, 14. Sean McEntagart, 15. Paddy Fox, SUBS: 16. Gary Faulkner, 17. Leigh Jackson, 18. Darragh Magee, 19. Shane Walshe, 20. Ray Moloney
St. Mary’s College: 1. Thomas O’Reilly, 2. Richard Halpin, 3. Michael McCormack, 4. Peter Starrett, 5. Liam Corcoran, 6. David Aspil, 7. Cillian Dempsey, 8. Nick McCarthy, 9. Adam McEvoy, 10. Ruairi Shields, 11. Craig Kennedy, 12. Michael O’Gara, 13. Myles Carey, 14. Hugo Conway, 15. Dave Fanagan SUBS: 16. Sean Healy, 17. Niall McEniff, 18. Jack Dilger, 19. Liam Curran, 20. Cormac Foley, 21. Daniel Lyons, 22. Padraig Dundon, 23. Ben Watson, 24. Ryan O’Loughlin
Donnybrook: Old Wesley 13 Banbridge 3
Scorers: Old Wesley: Tries: Conor Barry ; Pen: Rory Stynes (2) ; Con: Rory Stynes ;
Scorers: Banbridge: Pen: Adam Doherty ;
Old Wesley: 1. Harry Noonan, 2. Ben Burns, 3. Stephen McGivern, 4. Iain McGann (Capt.), 5) JJ O’Dea, 6. Conor Barry,
7. Stephen Boyle, 8. Paul Derham, 9. Charlie O’Regan, 10. Josh Miller, 11. Richie Walsh, 12. James O’Donovan, 13. David Poff, 14. Thomas O’Callaghan, 15. Rory Stynes SUBS: 16. Craig Telford, 17. James Burton, 18. Ian Condell, 19. Bill Corrigan, 20. Tim Clifford
Banbridge: 1. Michael Cromie (Capt.), 2. Peter Cromie, 3. Ross Haughey, 4. Matthew Laird, 5. Robin Sinton, 6. Ryan Hughes, 7. Ethan Harbinson, 8. Stevie Irvine, 9. Neil Kilpatrick, 10. Josh Cromie, 11. Hugo Harbinson, 12. Johnny Little, 13. Andrew Morrison, 14. Conor Field, 15. Adam Doherty SUBS: 16. Timmy Savage, 17. Robbie Mathers, 18. Marty Vorster, 19. Aaron Kennedy, 20. Joe Finnegan.
Thomond Park: Shannon 20 Old Belvedere 22
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: Pa Ryan, Colin Slater ; Pen: Billy Gray (2) ; Con: Billy Gray (2) ;
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: James Mc Keown,; Pen: Steve Crosbie (5) ; Con: Steve Crosbie ;
Shannon: 1. Conor Glynn (Capt.), 2. Adam Moloney, 3. James McCarthy, 4. Sean McCarthy, 5. Ronan Coffey, 6. Odhran Ring, 7. Kelvin Brown, 8. Charlie Carmody, 9. Keith Kavanagh, 10. Billy Gray, 11. Ikem Ugwueru, 12. Will Leonard, 13. Pa Ryan, 14. Nathan Randles, 15. Jamie McGarry SUBS: 16. Colin Slater, 17. Luke Rigney, 18. Luke Moylan, 19. Aaron Rice, 20. Ben Daly.
Old Belvedere: 1. James Bollard, 2. John Mc Kee, 3. Adam Howard, 4. Conor Owende, 5. Dean Moore, 6. Jack Kelly, 7.
David St Leger, 8. Colm Mallon, 9. Marcus Walsh, 10. Steve Crosbie (Capt), 11. Ariel Robles, 12. Tom Molony, 13. James Mc Keown, 14. Fergus Flood, 15. Jack Keating SUBS: 16. Joe Horan, 17. Ryan Mc Mahon, 18. Ethan Baxter, 19. Ben O’Shea, 20. Dylan Simmons, 21. Jerry Cahir, 22. Ger Hill, 23. Billy Hayes
Energia All Ireland League Division 2A
Buccaneers 6 Queens University 24
Dolphin 9 Cashel 25
Nenagh Ormond 22 Rainey Old Boys 17
NUIM Barnhall 36 Ballymena 7
Energia All Ireland League Division 2B
Ballina 0 Corinthians 25
Belfast Harlequins 25 Wanderers 27
Dungannon 12 Blackrock College 17
Galwegians 18 Sligo 10
Malahide 10 Greystones 25
Energia All Ireland League Division 2C
Bangor 25 Sunday’s Well 13
City of Derry 18 Bruff 19
Clonmel 13 Omagh 13
Enniscorthy 22 Midleton 3
Tullamore 13 Skerries 13
Current League Table Positions
Energia All Ireland League Division 1A

P W D L F A Bon Pts1. U.C.C. 1 1 0 0 30 20 1 5
2. Lansdowne 1 1 0 0 33 3 0 4
3. Terenure College 1 1 0 0 22 19 0 4
4. Cork Constitution 1 1 0 0 14 13 0 4
5. Clontarf 1 1 0 0 7 6 0 4
6. Garryowen 1 0 0 1 13 14 1 1
7. Young Munster 1 0 0 1 6 7 1 1
8. Ballynahinch 1 0 0 1 19 22 1 1
9. Dublin University 1 0 0 1 20 30 0 0
10. U.C.D. 1 0 0 1 3 33 0 0

Energia All Ireland League Division 1B

P W D L F A Bon Pts
1. Highfield 1 1 0 0 27 6 0 4
2. Old Wesley 1 1 0 0 13 3 0 4
3. City of Armagh 1 1 0 0 13 7 0 4
4. St. Mary’s College 1 1 0 0 23 18 0 4
5. Old Belvedere 1 1 0 0 22 20 0 4
6. Shannon 1 0 0 1 20 22 1 1
7. Navan 1 0 0 1 18 23 1 1
8. Naas 1 0 0 1 7 13 1 1
9. Banbridge 1 0 0 1 3 13 0 0
10. Malone 1 0 0 1 6 27 0 0

Energia All Ireland League Division 2A

P W D L F A Bon Pts
1. NUIM Barnhall 1 1 0 0 36 7 1 5
2. Old Crescent 1 1 0 0 32 8 1 5
3. Cashel 1 1 0 0 25 9 1 5
4. Queens University 1 1 0 0 24 6 0 4
5. Nenagh Ormond 1 1 0 0 22 17 0 4
6. Rainey Old Boys 1 0 0 1 17 22 1 1
7. Dolphin 1 0 0 1 9 25 0 0
8. Buccaneers 1 0 0 1 6 24 0 0
9. U.L.Bohemians 1 0 0 1 8 32 0 0
10. Ballymena 1 0 0 1 7 36 0 0

Energia All Ireland League Division 2B

P W D L F A Bon Pts
1. Corinthians 1 1 0 0 25 0 1 5
2. Greystones 1 1 0 0 25 10 0 4
3. Galwegians 1 1 0 0 18 10 0 4
4. Blackrock College 1 1 0 0 17 12 0 4
5. Wanderers 1 1 0 0 27 25 0 4
9. Belfast Harlequins 1 0 0 1 25 27 1 1
7. Dungannon 1 0 0 1 12 17 1 1
8. Sligo 1 0 0 1 10 18 0 0
9. Malahide 1 0 0 1 10 25 0 0
10. Ballina 1 0 0 1 0 25 0 0

Energia All Ireland League Division 2C

P W D L F A Bon Pts
1. Enniscorthy 1 1 0 0 22 3 0 4
2. Bangor 1 1 0 0 25 13 0 4
3. Bruff 1 1 0 0 19 18 0 4
4. Clonmel 1 0 1 0 13 13 0 2
5. Omagh 1 0 1 0 13 13 0 2
6. Tullamore 1 0 1 0 13 13 0 2
7. Skerries 1 0 1 0 13 13 0 2
8. City of Derry 1 0 0 1 18 19 1 1
9. Sunday’s Well 1 0 0 1 13 25 0 0
10. Midleton 1 0 0 1 3 22 0 0
Next Fixtures
Friday 11th October Energia All Ireland League Division 2B

GALWAY CORINTHIANS v GALWEGIANS, Corinthian Park
Saturday 12th October
Energia All Ireland League Division 1A

CLONTARF v CORK CONSTITUTION, Castle Avenue
GARRYOWEN v LANSDOWNE, Dooradoyle
TERENURE COLLEGE v YOUNG MUNSTER, Lakelands Park
U.C.C. v BALLYNAHINCH, Mardyke
UCD v DUBLIN UNIVERSITY Belfield

Energia All Ireland League Division 1B
BANBRIDGE v HIGHFIELD, Rifle Park
MALONE v SHANNON, Gibson Park
NAAS v OLD WESLEY, Forenaughts
OLD BELVEDERE v NAVAN RFC, Ollie Campbell Park
ST MARY’S COLLEGE v CITY OF ARMAGH, Templeville Road

Energia All Ireland League Division 2A

BALLYMENA v NENAGH ORMOND, Eaton Park
CASHEL RFC v MU BARNHALL, Spafield
OLD CRESCENT v DOLPHIN, Rosbrien
QUEENS UNIVERSITY v U.L. BOHEMIAN, Dub Lane
RAINEY OB v BUCCANEERS, Hatrick Park

Energia All Ireland League Division 2B

BLACKROCK v MALAHIDE, Stradbrook
GREYSTONES v BALLINA Dr Hickey Park
SLIGO v BELFAST HARLEQUINS Hamilton Park (Strandhill)
WANDERERS v DUNGANNON Aviva Stadium

Energia All Ireland League Division 2C

BRUFF v ENNISCORTHY, Kilballyowen Park
MIDLETON v BANGOR, Towns Park
OMAGH v TULLAMORE, Thomas Mellon Playing Fields
SKERRIES v CITY OF DERRY, Holmpatrick
SUNDAYS WELL v CLONMEL, Irish Independent Park

You must be logged in to post a comment Login