Limerick Rugby
Don't Miss

Old Crescent maintain their 100% winning run in AIL 2B

(Pictured, Kelvin Brown, Shannon back-row in action. Pic: DERMOT LYNCH)
GARRYOWEN had an exciting win today in Dooradoyle over their Cork rivals Constitution, a result that sees them hold third spot in the 1A AIL table. Young Munster lost to Terenure and are seventh in the table. In 1B Shannon suffered their second defeat when they went down away to Ballinahinch while UL Bohemian were beaten at home by UCC.
Old Crescent had to show their resilience but they held on for a narrow home win over Navan in 2B while in 2C, Bruff beat Midleton and Thomond lost away to Bective Rangers.
Results
Ulster Bank League Division 1A
Castle Avenue: Clontarf 29 Dublin University 24
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Cormac Daly, Rob McGrath, Penalty Try, Matthew Darcy ; Pen: David Joyce ; Con: David Joyce (2) ;
Scorers: Dublin University: Tries: Jack Kelly, Kyle Dixon, Michael Silvester ; Pen: James Fennelly ; Con: James Fennelly (3) ;
Clontarf: 1. Ivan Soroka, 2. Bryan Byrne , 3. Royce Burke-Flynn, 4. Cormac Daly, 5. Ben Reilly (Capt.), 6. Anthony Ryan, 7. Tom Byrne, 8. Michael Noone, 9. Sam Cronin, 10. David Joyce, 11. Sean O’Brien, 12. Matthew Darcy, 13. Conor O’Brien, 14. Rob McGrath, 15. Jack Power, SUBS: 16. Dylan Donnellan, 17. Vincent Gavin, 18. Kenneth Nags, 19. Hugh O’Sullivan, 20. Cormac Kelly
Dublin University: 1. James Bollard, 2. Patrick Finlay, 3. Joe Byrne, 4. Jack Burke, 5. Alex Mc Donald, 6. Sam Pim, 7. Richard Dunne, 8. David St Leger, 9. Rowan Osborne, 10. James Fennelly, 11. Billy O’Hora, 12. Kyle Dixon, 13. Michael Courtney (Capt.), 14. Jack Kelly, 15. Michael Silvester SUBS: 16. Dan Sheehan, 17. Darragh Higgins, 18. Niall O’Riordan, 19. Dan Joyce, 20. Tommy Whittle
Dooradoyle: Garryowen 24, Cork Constitution 17
Scorers: Garryowen: Tries: Neil Cronin , David Johnston (2) ; Pen: Neil Cronin ; Con: Neil Cronin (3) ;
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: Gavin Duffy ; Pen: Tomas Quinlan (4)
Garryowen: 1. Niall Horan, 2. Mike Sherry, 3. Andrew Keating, 4. Tim Ferguson, 5. Dean Moore, 6. Mark Rowley,
7. Mikey Wilson, 8. Sean Rennison, 9. Neil Cronin (Capt.), 10. Jamie Gavin, 11. Liam Coombes, 12. Dave Mc Carthy, 13. Andrew O’Byrne, 14. James Mc Inerney, 15. David Johnston SUBS: 16. Liam Cronin, 17. JP Cooney, 18. Bara O’Byrne, 19. Hugh O’Brien-Cunningham, 20 Bill Johnston, 21 Darren Ryan
Cork Constitution: 1. Gavin Duffy, 2. Max Abbott, 3. Dylan Murphy, 4. Conor Kindregan, 5. Brian Hayes, 6. Graeme Lawlor, 7. Ross O’Neill, 8. Luke Cahill, 9. Gerry Hurley, 10. Tomas Quinlan, 11. Liam O’Connell, 12. Niall Kenneally (Capt.), 13. Ned Hodson, 14. J J O’Neill, 15. Shane Daly SUBS: 16. Brendan Quinlan, 17. Peter Kelleher, 18. Joe McSwiney, 19. Jason Higgins, 20. Aidan Moynihan
Templeville Road: St. Mary’s College 10, Buccaneers 11
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: Adam Coyle, Conor Dean ;
Scorers: Buccaneers: Tries: John Sutton ; Pen: Luke Carty (2) ; St. Marys College: 1. Thomas O’Reilly, 2. Richard Halpin, 3. Adam Coyle, 4. Ciaran Ruddock (Capt.), 5. Cathal O’Flaherty, 6. Nick McCarthy, 7. Hugh Kelleher, 8. Caelan Doris, 9. Patrick O’Driscoll, 10. Conor Dean, 11. Myles Carey, 12. Marcus O’Driscoll, 13. Darren Moroney, 14. Tim Maupin, 15. Craig Kennedy SUBS: 16. Hugo Kean, 17. Jack Aungier, 18. David O’Connor, 19. Jack Dilger, 20. Robbie Glynn, 21. Daragh McDonnell, 22. Ronan Watters, 23. Matthew Oppermann
Buccaneers: 1. Martin Staunton, 2. John Sutton, 3. Conan O’Donnell, 4. Daniel Law, 5. Cian Romaine, 6. Simon Meagher, 7. Evan Galvin, 8. Paul Boyle, 9. Conor McKeon, 10. Luke Carty, 11. Darragh Corbett, 12. Shane Layden, (Capt.), 13. Alan Gaughan, 14. Rory O’Connor, 15. Callum Boland SUBS: 16. Rory Grenham, 17. Conor Kenny, 18. Ruairi Byrne, 19. Graham Lynch, 20. Sean Dempsey
Lakelands: Terenure College 32, Young Munster 13
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: . Frans Schalk Jooste, Sam Coughlan Murray, Stephen O’Neill, Jake Swaine, James O’Donoghue ; Pen: Mark O’Neill ; Con: James Thornton (2) ;
Scorers: Young Munster: Tries: Penalty Try; Pen: Shane Airey (2);
Terenure College: 1. Cian Madden, 2. Adam Clarkin, 3. Frans Schalk Jooste, 4. Michael Melia, 5. Alexander Thompson, 6. James O’Neill, 7., Patrick Thornton, 8. Harrison Brewer, 9. Tim Schmidt, 10. Mark O’Neill, 11. Sam Coughlan Murray, 12, Marc Hiney, 13. Stephen O’Neill, 14. Jake Swaine, 15. James O’Donoghue SUBS: 16. Robert Smyth, 17. Giorgi Turabelidze, 18. Niall Lalor, 19. James Thornton, 20. Conor Spillane.
Young Munster: 1. Peter Meyer, 2. Ger Slattery, 3. Colm Skeehan, 4. Tom Goggin, 5. Alan Kennedy, 6. Ben Kilkenny, 7. Dan Walsh, 8. Diarmuid Dee, 9. Mark Edwards, 10. Shane Airey, 11. Daniel Hurley, 12. Ben Swindlehurst, 13. Evan O’Gorman, 14. James O’Connor, 15. Tom Mc Hale SUBS: 16. Mark O’Mara, 17. Conor Bartley, 18. Gavin Ryan, 19. Luke Costello 20. Tom Ryan
Belfield: U.C.D. 23, Lansdowne 30
Scorers: U.C.D.: Tries: Jack Ringrose, Tommy O’Brien ; Pen: Harry Byrne (3); Con: Harry Byrne (2)
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Ronan Kelliher, Harry Brennan, Penalty Try Pen: Scott Deasy (3); Con: Scott Deasy (2) ;
U.C.D.: 1. Rory Mulvihill, 2, Sean Mc Nulty, 3. Jeremy Loughman, 4. Emmet Mac Mahon, 5..Gavin Thornberry, 6. Stephen Mc Veigh, 7. Ronan Foley, 8. Peadar Timmins, 9.Jamie Glynn (Capt.), 10. Harry Byrne, 11. Jack Ringrose, 12. Tommy O’Brien, 13. Gavin Mullin, 14. Rob Keenan, 15. Ciaran Frawley, SUBS: 16. Gordon Frayne, 17. Liam Hyland, 18. Brian Cawley, 19. Nick Peters, 20. Colm MulcahyLansdowne: 1. Denis Coulson. 2. Ronan Kelliher, 3. Ian Prendiville (Capt.), 4. Joshua O’Rourke, 5. Jack Dwan, 6. Jack O’Sullivan, 7. Aaron Conneely, 8. William Earle, 9, Charlie Rock, 10. Scott Deasy, 11. Adam Leavy, 12. Fergal Cleary, 13. Harry Brennan, 14. Mark O’Keeffe, 15. Eamonn Mills SUBS: 16. Tyrone Moran, 17. Adam Boland, 18. Charlie Butterworth, 19. Alan Bennie, 20 Willie Walsh
Ulster Bank League Division 1B
Eaton Park: Ballymena 25 Old Belvedere 16
Scorers: Ballymena: Tries: Angus Kernohan, Brett Heron, Rodger Mc Burney (2) ; Pen: Calum Patterson ; Con: Calum Patterson ;
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: Aaron Sheehan, Pat Hughes ; Pen: Tim Foley (2) ;
Ballymena: 1. Nacho Cladera Crespo, 2. Adam Mc Burney, 3. Chris Cundell, 4. Matthew Rea, 5. Connor Smyth, 6. Steven Mulholland, 7. Matthew Agnew, 8. Adrian Hamilton, 9. David Shanahan, 10. Brett Heron, 11. Glenn Baillie, 12. Calum Patterson, 13. Angus Kernohan, 14. Dean Reynolds, 15. Rodger Mc Burney SUBS: 16. James Taggart,17. Houston Bonnar, 18. Domonic Gallagher, 19. Matthew Norris, 20, Michael Stronge
Old Belvedere: 1. Adam Howard, 2. Andrew McGrath, 3. Declan Lavery, 4. Jack Kelly, 5. Conor Owende, 6. Diarmuid Kennedy, 7. Pierce Dargan, 8. Dave Sherry, 9. Ian Vance, 10. Pat Hughes, 11. Aaron Sheehan, 12. Tim Foley, 13. David Butler, 14. Shane McDonald, 15. Danny Riordan SUBS: 16. James McWilliams-Grey, 17. Omar Dahir, 18. Eoin O’Neill, 19. Tom Moloney, 20. Philip O’Dwyer.
Ballymacarn Park: Ballynahinch 42 Shannon 15
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Tries: Jonny McPhilips , Rory Butler, Zack McCall, Stuart Morrow, Conor Kelly (2) ; Con: Jonny McPhilips (6) ;
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: Keith Kavanagh, Aaron Hehir ; Pen: Richard Mullane ; Con: Richard Mullane ;
Ballynahinch: 1. Campbell Classon, 2. Zack McCall, 3. Stuart Orr, 4. Peter Browne, 5. Keith Dickson, 6. Brian Howard. 7. Connor Phillips, 8. Conal Boomer, 9. Aaron Cairns (Capt.), 10. Jonny McPhilips, 11. Richard Reaney, 12. Rory Butler, 13. Stuart Morrow, 14. David Busby, 15. Conor Kelly, SUBS: 16. Conor Piper, 17. Ben Cullen, 18. Matt Connolly, 19. Rhys O’Donnell, 20. Tom Rock
Shannon: 1. Tony Cusack, 2. Jordan Prenderville, 3. Ciaran Parker, 4. Jade Kriel, 5. Sean Mc Carthy, 6. Lee Nicholas (Capt.), 7. Charlie Carmody, 8. John Foley, 9. Keith Kavanagh, 10. Richard Mullane, 11. Kieran Dunne, 12. Pa Ryan, 13. Jack O’Donnell, 14. Eathon Moloney, 15. Darren Gavin, SUBS: 16. Jack O’Halloran, 17. TJ Relihan, 18. Jerry McCabe, 19. Kelvin Brown, 20. Aaron Hehir
Rifle Park: Banbridge 26 Dolphin 25
Scorers: Banbridge: Tries: Robert Lyttle (2) Andrew Morrison (2), ; Con: Ian Porter (3) ;
Scorers: Dolphin: Tries: James Rochford (2), Dave O’Mahony ; Pen: Barry Keeshan (2) ; Con: Barry Keeshan (2) ;
Banbridge: 1. Eric O’Sullivan, 2. Peter Cromie, 3. Michael Cromie, 4. Christopher Allen, 5. Matthew Laird, 6. Caleb
Montgomery, 7. Robin Sinton, 8. Stephen Irvine, 9. Ian Porter, 10. Josh Cromie, 11. Robert Lyttle, 12. Johnny Little, 13. Andrew Morrison, 14. John Porter, 15. Adam Doherty SUBS: 16. Jonny Weir, 17. Tom O’Toole, 18. Richard Graham, 19. Ben Carson, 20. Ross Cartmill
Dolphin: 1. Liam Walsh, 2. David Byrne, 3. James Rochford, 4. Robert O’Herlihy, 5. Dave O’Mahony, 6. Barry Fitzgerald, 7. Anthony Mason, 8. Kevin O’Leary, 9. Colin Sisk, 10. Barry Keeshan (Capt.), 11, Will Hanly, 12. Kevin Allen, 13. Cian McGovern, 14. Alan O’Sullivan, 15. Sam Kennedy SUBS: 16. Caolan O’Flynn, 17. John Leahy, 18. James Vaughan, 19. Alex Denby, 20. Luke Moloney
Forenaughts: Naas 30 Old Wesley 25
Scorers: Naas: Tries: Niall Delahunt, Michael Skelton, Fionn Higgins ; Pen: Johne Murphy, Peter Osborne (2) ; Con: Johne Murphy, Peter Osborne (2)
Scorers: Old Wesley: Tries: David Poff, Conor Maguire, James O’Donovan; Pen: Jack Maybury (2) ; Con: Jack Maybury (2) ;
Naas: 1. Stephen Lackey, 2. Graham Reynolds, 3. Jordan Duggan, 4. Stephen Kinneavy, 5. David Benn (Capt.), 6. Andrew Kearney, 7. Warren Larkin, 8. Paulie Tolofua, 9. Max Whittingham, 10. Michael Skelton, 11. Niall Delahunt, 12. James Cherrington, 13. Johne Murphy, 14. Shane Thompstone, 15. Fionn Higgins. SUBS: 16. Shane Reilly, 17. Charlie Kings, 18. Colm Gorry, 19. Ross Bailey Kearney, 20. Peter Osborne
Old Wesley: 1. Cronan Gleeson, 2. Conor Maguire, 3. James Burton, 4. Kieran Murphy, 5. JJ O’Dea, 6. Conor Barry 7. Stephen Boyle, 8. Matthew Bursey, 9. Aaron Atkinson, 10. Tim Clifford, 11. Eoghan O’Reilly, 12. David Poff, 13. James O’Donovan, 14. Jack Maybury, 15. Rory Stynes (Capt.), SUBS: 16. Craig Telford, 17. Martin Gately, 18. John Fitzgerald, 19. Paul Harte, 20. Adam Kennedy
4G UL: U.L. Bohemian 15, U.C.C. 22
Scorers: U.L. Bohemian: Tries: Ian Condel, Darragh O’Grady; Pen: Mike Mullally ; Con: Robbie Burke ;
Scorers: U.C.C.: Tries: Tadhg McCarthy, Kevin Slater (2) ; Pen: James Taylor ; Con: James Taylor (2)
U.L. Bohemian: 1. Joey Conway, 2. Joe Bennett, 3. Mike Lynch, 4. Ed Kelly, 5. Darragh Frawley, 6. Noel Kinnane, 7. Ian Condell (Capt.) , 8. Darragh O’Grady, 9. Joe Murray, 10. Robbie Burke, 11. James Ryan, 12 Harry Fleming, 13. Adrian Enright, 14., Shane Scannell 15. Matt Mc Donald, SUBS: 16. David O’Connor, 17. Mark Bromell, 18. Thomas Kacor, 19. Mike Mullally, 20. Rob Hennessy, 21. Dave Neville, 22. Dave Kinane
U.C.C.: 1. Shane O Hanlon, 2. Tadhg McCarthy, 3. Bryan O’Connor, 4. Cian Barry, 5. Darragh Moloney, 6. John Hodnett, 7. Jack O’Sullivan, , 8. Ryan Murphy (Capt.), 9. John Poland, 10. James Taylor, 11. Richard Walsh, 12. Paul Kiernan, 13. Cian Bohane, 14. Kevin Slater, 15. Peter Sylvester, SUBS: 16. James French, 17. Lee Mc Sherry, 18. Brian O’Mahony, 19. Murray Linn, 20. Shane McAuliffe

Ulster Bank League Division 2A

Blackrock College 17 Nenagh Ormond 35

Cashel 13 Armagh 10

Galwegians 18 Highfield 40

Malone 22 Corinthians 20

Queens University 17 Greystones 27

Ulster Bank League Division 2B

City of Derry 6 Dungannon 51

Old Crescent 22 Navan 20

Skerries 18 MU Barnhall 30

Wanderers 42 Belfast Harlequins 13

Ulster Bank League Division 2C

Bective Rangers 9 Thomond 3

Bruff 17 Midleton 13

Omagh 5 Malahide 27

Sligo 9 Bangor 7

Tullamore 20 Seapoint 23

Current League Table Positions

Ulster Bank League Division 1A

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Lansdowne 9 9 0 0 245 102 3 39

2. Terenure College 9 6 0 3 228 182 6 30

3. Garryowen 9 6 0 3 223 174 5 29

4. Clontarf 9 6 0 3 206 199 5 29

5. Cork Constitution 9 5 0 4 202 171 6 26

6. U.C.D. 9 3 0 6 204 193 7 19

7. Young Munster 9 3 0 6 183 196 5 17

8. Dublin University 9 3 0 6 144 252 2 14

9. St. Mary’s College 9 2 0 7 131 228 3 11

10. Buccaneers 9 2 0 7 141 210 2 10

Ulster Bank League Division 1B

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Ballynahinch 9 7 0 2 219 115 6 34

2. Shannon 9 7 0 2 244 150 5 33

3. Banbridge 9 6 1 2 211 199 4 30

4. U.C.C. 9 5 1 3 209 197 5 27

5. Old Belvedere 9 5 1 3 169 135 3 25

6. Naas 9 4 0 5 182 196 5 21

7. Old Wesley 9 3 1 5 176 190 4 18

8. Ballymena 9 3 0 6 150 205 5 17

9. U.L.Bohemians 9 2 0 7 149 181 6 14

10. Dolphin 9 1 0 8 111 252 3 7

Ulster Bank League Division 2A

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Malone 9 8 0 1 289 142 4 36

2. Highfield 9 7 0 2 222 146 7 35

3. Nenagh Ormond 9 6 0 3 288 224 7 31

4. Queens University 9 5 0 4 241 194 5 25

5. Cashel 9 5 0 4 146 138 4 24

6. Armagh 9 4 0 5 233 217 5 21

7. Corinthians 9 2 1 6 169 240 4 14

8. Blackrock College 9 3 0 6 173 246 2 14

9. Greystones 9 2 0 7 161 230 3 11

10. Galwegians 9 2 1 6 150 295 1 11

Ulster Bank League Division 2B

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Old Crescent 9 9 0 0 289 145 5 41

2. Rainey Old Boys 8 7 0 1 228 93 5 33

3. Wanderers 9 5 0 4 278 168 8 28

4. Navan 9 5 1 3 206 130 5 27

5. MU Barnhall 9 5 1 3 223 213 4 26

6. Dungannon 9 4 1 4 209 184 5 23

7. Skerries 9 4 0 5 170 232 5 21

8. Sunday’s Well 8 2 0 6 118 173 3 11

9. Belfast Harlequins 9 0 1 8 137 260 3 5

10. City of Derry 9 1 0 8 137 397 1 5

Ulster Bank League Division 2C
P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Sligo 9 7 1 1 215 133 3 33

2. Thomond 9 5 0 4 186 188 8 28

3. Malahide 9 5 0 4 226 157 5 25

4. Omagh 9 4 2 3 199 211 4 24

5. Bruff 9 4 1 4 149 128 5 23

6. Bangor 9 4 1 4 130 126 4 22

7. Seapoint 9 4 0 5 145 162 3 19

8. Bective Rangers 9 4 0 5 156 220 2 18

9. Midleton 9 2 2 5 172 186 5 17

10. Tullamore 9 2 1 6 163 230 4 14

Fixtures

Saturday 9th December

Ulster Bank League Division 1A

Buccaneers v St Mary’s College Dubarry Park

Cork Constitution v Garryowen Temple Hill

Dublin University v Clontarf College Park

Lansdowne v UCD Aviva Stadium

Young Munster v Terenure College Tom Clifford Park

Ulster Bank League Division 1B

Shannon v Ballynahinch Thomond Park

Dolphin v Banbridge Irish Independent Park

Old Belvedere v Ballymena Anglesea Road

Old Wesley v Naas Donnybrook

U.C.C. v U.L. Bohemian Mardyke

Ulster Bank League Division 2A

City of Armagh v Cashel RFC Palace Grounds

Galway Corinthians v Malone Corinthian Park

Greystones v Queens University Dr Hickey Park

Highfield v Galwegians Woodleigh Park

Nenagh Ormond v Blackrock College New Ormond Park

Ulster Bank League Division 2B

Dungannon v City Of Derry Stevenson Park

MU Barnhall v Skerries Parsonstown

Navan RFC v Old Crescent Balreask Old

Rainey OB v Sundays Well Hatrick Park

Ulster Bank League Division 2C

Bangor v Sligo Upritchard Park

Malahide v Omagh Estuary Road

Midleton v Bruff Towns Park

Seapoint v Tullamore Kilbogget Park

Thomond v Bective Rangers Liam Fitzgerald Park

You must be logged in to post a comment Login