Limerick Rugby
Don't Miss

Referees, AIL, Celtic Cup, Guinness PRO14, European games

John Lacey

(Pictured, John Lacey referees Connacht and Leinster on Saturday)
IRFU Referees will be busy this week-end with appointments for duty in the Guinness Pro14, the All-Ireland League, Celtic Cup and Rugby Europe.
The All-Ireland League returns this weekend, with officials in action across the length and breadth of the country while they are also in action in the Guinness Pro14, the Celtic Cup and in the Rugby Europe International Championship.
Tomorrow evening, Jonny Erskine takes charge of Leinster A against Ospreys Development in the Celtic Cup.
George Clancy is in Wales and will referee Cardiff Blues versus the Cheetahs in the Pro14, and Richard Kerr will blow the first whistle in the All-Ireland League this season as he’s the man in the middle at the Aviva Stadium when Wanderers welcome Greystones to HQ.
Saturday sees Stuart Gaffkin, along with his assistant referees Oisin Quinn and Daniel Carson travel to Zlin in the Czech Republic for the Rugby Europe International Championships, where Czech Republic take on Poland.
Robert O’Sullivan referees Ulster A against Dragons Select in the Celtic Cup and three of the Guinness Pro14 games will be refereed by Irish officials, with Frank Murphy covering Zebre against Ospreys, John Lacey referees the interprovincial clash between Connacht and Leinster in the Sportsground and Sean Gallagher is the man in the middle for Scarlets against Southern Kings.
The also is a full set of fixture in AIL Division 2A, 2B and 2C kick off.
IRFU Referee Appointments: 28-29th September 2018
Friday 28th September
Celtic Cup
Leinster A v Ospreys Development: Jonny Erskine (Ref), Richadr Horgan (AR1), Tim Townend (AR2)
Guinness Pro14
Cardiff Blues v Cheetahs: George Clancy (Ref), Joy Neville (AR1)
All-Ireland League
Division 2B
Wanderers v Greystones: Richard Kerr (Ref)
Saturday 29th September
Rugby Europe International Championships
Czech Republic v Poland: Stuart Gaffikin (Ref), Oisin Quinn (AR1), Daniel Carson (AR2)
Celtic Cup
Ulster A v Dragons Select: Robert O’Sullivan (Ref), Jonathan Peak (AR1), Peter Martin (AR2)
Guinness Pro14
Zebre v Ospreys: Frank Murphy (Ref), Eddie Hogan-O’Connell (AR1)
Connacht v Leinster: John Lacey (Ref), Andrew Brace (AR1), Kieran Barry (AR2), Simon McDowell (TMO)
Scarlets v Southern Kings: Sean Gallagher (Ref), Mark Patton (AR1)
Munster v Ulster: Dan Jones WRU (Ref), Nigel Corell (AR2), Brian MacNeice (TMO)
All-Ireland League
Division 2A
Cashel v Dolphin: Barrie O’Connell (Ref)
UL Bohemian v Highfield: Chris Busby (Ref)
Navan v Nenagh Ormond: Chris Harrington (Ref)
Queen’s University v Old Crescent: Helen O’Reilly (Ref)
Blackrock College v Galwegians: Richard Horgan (Ref)
Division 2B
Sunday’s Well v Sligo; John Carvill (Ref)
MU Barnhall v Rainey Old Boys: Ken Imbusch (Ref)
Dungannon v Skerries: Mike Scanlon (Ref)
Corinthians v Belfast Harlequins: Shane Kierans (Ref)
Division 2C
Midelton v Bruff: Colm Roche (Ref)
Ballina v Omagh: Barry Maloney (Ref)
Malahide v Bangor: Daithi Flood (Ref)
City of Derry v Tullamore; Jason Carins (Ref)
Thomond v Seapoint: Henry Richmond (Ref)

You must be logged in to post a comment Login