Limerick Rugby
Don't Miss

Sweet win for Young Munster in Cork: Garryowen’s late victory

By Aidan Corr
A GOOD day for Limerick clubs in the Ulster Bank AIL. Young Munster had a thrilling win in Cork when they beat Constitution by a single point while in Dooradoyle, Garryowen got the better of UCD.
Other results saw Old Crescent continue their winning run with an away victory over City of Derry, Bruff beat Seapoint and Thomond also enjoyed their win in Midleton. Garryowen are now third in 1A, Crescent are top of 2B and Shannon top of 1B while in 2C Bruff and Thomond occupy two of the top three league positions.
The Garryowen victory was hard-earned with David Johnston’s brace of tries proving crucial and Neil Cronin again proving his worth from the kicking-tee. It was 20-20 going into the final stages before Johnston stepped in with the winning score.
Young Munster’s win in Cork was a sweet one. Ben Kilkenny, James O’Connor and Daniel Hurley got the tries with Shane Airey kicking the rest of the points.
Results from today’s games and latest league tables from the Ulster Bank League:
Results
Ulster Bank League Division 1A
Dubarry Park: Buccaneers 14, Dublin University 30
Scorers: Buccaneers: Tries: Peter Claffey ; Pen: Luke Carty (3) Dublin University: Tries: Penalty Try, Michael Silvester (2) ; Pen: Tommy Whittle (2), James Fennelly ; Con: James Fennelly (2) ;
Buccaneers: 1. Martin Staunton, 2. John Sutton, 3. Conor Kenny, 4. Peter Claffey, 5. Ruari Byrne, 6. Ronan Farrell, 7. Evan Galvin, 8. Simon Meagher, 9. Frankie Hopkins, 10. Luke Carty, 11. Rory O’Connor, 12. Alex Hayman, 13. Shane Layden, (Capt.), 14. Will O’Brien, 15. Alan Gaughan SUBS: 16. Eoghan Maher, 17. Conan O’Donnell, 18. Kolo Kiripati, 19. Thomas Mc Gann, 20. Graham Lynch
Dublin University: 1. James Bollard, 2. Patrick Finlay, 3. Joe Byrne, 4. Jack Burke, 5. Jack Dunne, 6. Sam Pim, 7. Richard Dunne, 8. David St Leger, 9. Angus Lloyd, 10. Tommy Whittle, 11. Hugh Connors, 12. Seb Fromm, 13. Michael Courtney (Capt.), 14. Evan Dixon, 15. Michael Silvester SUBS: 16. Dan Sheehan, 17. Darragh Higgins, 18. Niall O’Riordan, 19. Rowan Osborne, 20. James Fennelly
Temple Hill: Cork Constitution 19, Young Munster 20
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: J J O’Neill; Pen: Tomas Quinlan (4); Con: Tomas Quinlan.
Young Munster: Tries: Ben Kilkenny, James O’Connor , Daniel Hurley ; Pen: Shane Airey ; Con Shane Airey ;
Cork Constitution: 1. Brendan Quinlan, 2. Max Abbott, 3. Ger Sweeney, 4. Brian Hayes, 5. Conor Kindregan, 6. Graeme Lawlor, 7. Ross O’Neill, 8. Evan Mintern, 9. Jason Higgins, 10. Tomas Quinlan, 11. Rob Jermyn, 12. Niall Kenneally (Capt.), 13. Ned Hodson, 14. J J O’Neill, 15. Liam O’Connell SUBS: 16. Jack McHenry, 17. Gavin Duffy, 18. Luke Cahill, 19. Gerry Hurley, 20. Aidan Moynihan
Young Munster: 1. Peter Meyer, 2. Mark O’Meara, 3. Colm Skehan, 4. Fineen Wycherley, 5. Robin Copeland, 6. Gavin Coombes, 7. Diarmuid Dee, 8. Ben Kilkenny, 9. Robert Guerin, 10. Shane Airey, 11. Daniel Hurley, 12. James O’Connor, 13. Ben Swindlehurst, 14. Tom Mc Hale, 15. Conor Hayes SUBS: 16. Daniel Walsh, 17. Gavin Ryan, 18. Conor Bartley, 19. Michael Madden, 20. Calvin Nash
Dooradoyle: Garryowen 27, U.C.D. 20
Scorers: Garryowen: Tries: Dave Johnson (2); Pen: Neil Cronin (5); Con: Neil Cronin.
U.C.D.: Tries: Peadar Timmins, Stephen Murphy ; Pen: Matthew Gilsenan (2) ; Con: Matthew Gilsenan (2) ;
Garryowen: 1. Niall Horan, 2. Liam Cronin, 3. Andrew Keating, 4. Sean O’Connor, 5. Dean Moore, 6. Darren Ryan,
7. Mikey Wilson, 8. Sean Rennison, 9. Neil Cronin (Capt.), 10. Jamie Gavin, 11. Hugh O’Brien Cunningham, 12. Peadar Collins, 13. Sam Arnold, 14. Alex Wootton, 15. Dave Johnson SUBS: 16. Diarmaid Barron, 17. JP Phelan, 18. Tim Ferguson, 19. Jack Daly , 20. Bill Johnston,
U.C.D.: 1. Rory Mulvihill, 2, Sean Mc Nulty, 3. Jeremy Loughman, 4. Brian Cawley, 5. Emmet Mac Mahon, 6. Josh Murphy, 7. Steven Mc Veigh, 8. Peadar Timmins, 9. Nick Peters, 10. Matthew Gilsenan, 11. Tommy O’Brien, 12. Stephen Murphy, 13. Jamie Glynn (Capt.), 14. Stephen Kilgallen, 15. Tom Fletcher, SUBS: 16. Gordon Frayne, 17. Michael Moynihan, 18. Ronan Foley, 19. Jonny Glynn, 20. Gavin Mullin
Ulster Bank League Division 1B
Rifle Park: Banbridge 20 Ballynahinch 10
Scorers: Banbridge: Tries: Andrew Morrison, Conor Field; Pen: Ian Porter (2) ; Con: Ian Porter (2) ;
Ballynahinch: Tries: Jonny McPhilips; Pen: Jonny McPhilips ; Con: Jonny McPhilips ;
Banbridge: 1. Eric O’Sullivan, 2. Peter Cromie, 3. Michael Cromie, 4. Christopher Allen, 5.Robin Sinton, 6. Greg Jones, 7. Nick Hayes, 8. Stephen Irvine, 9. Ian Porter (Capt.), 10. Josh Cromie, 11. Robert Lyttle, 12. Johnny Little, 13. Andrew Morrison, 14. Conor Field, 15. Adam Doherty SUBS: 16. Jonny Weir, 17. Stu Cromie, 18. Tom O’Toole, 19. Ryan Hughes, 20. Ben Carson
Ballynahinch: 1. Campbell Classon, 2. Zac McCall, 3. Jonny Simpson, 4. Jack Regan, 5. John Donnan (Capt.), 6. Keith Dickson. 7. Olly Loughead, 8. Conal Boomer, 9. Blane McIlroy, 10. Jonny McPhilips, 11. David Busby, 12. Stuart Morrow, 13. Callum McLaughlin, 14. Rory Butler, 15. Conor Kelly, SUBS: 16. Clayton Milligan, 17. Jonathan Blair, 18. Gareth Gill, 19. Rhys O’Donnell, 20. Tom Rock
Irish Independent Park: Dolphin 10, Old Belvedere 38
Scorers: Dolphin: Tries: Caolan O’Flynn ; Pen: Barry Keeshan ; Con: Barry Keeshan.
Old Belvedere: Tries: Shane McDonald (3), Chris Carey ; Pen: Tim Foley (4) ; Con: Tim Foley (2), Pat Hughes ;
Dolphin: 1. Liam Walsh, 2. Caolan O’Flynn, 3. Darren Collins, 4. Rob O’Herlihy, 5. Dave O’Mahony, 6. Barry Fitzgerald, 7. Kevin Allen, 8. James Vaughan, 9. Daryl Foley, 10. Barry Keeshan (Capt.), 11, Will Hanly, 12. Peter Hyde 13. Cian McGovern, 14., Colin Sisk 15. Olan Crowley SUBS: Anthony Mason, John Leahy, Dave Byrne, Kevin O’Leary, Alex Denby, Sam Kennedy, Alan O’Sullivan
Old Belvedere: 1. Adam Howard, 2. Edward Rossiter, 3. Declan Lavery, 4. Conor Owende, 5. Jack Kelly, 6. Diarmuid Kennedy, 7. Pierce Dargan, 8. Dave Sherry, 9. Aaron Sheehan, 10. Pat Hughes, 11. Tom Moloney, 12. Tim Foley, 13. David Butler, 14. Shane McDonald, 15. Danny Riordan SUBS: 16. Andrew McGrath, 17. Omar Dahir, 18. Eoin O’Neill, 19. Kyle Mc Carthy, 20. Chris Carey
Forenaughts: Naas 13, Ballymena 19
Scorers: Naas: Tries: Paulie Tolofua; Pen: Peter Osborne (2) ; Con: Peter Osborne.
Ballymena: Tries: Angus Kernohan ; Pen: Brett Hearne (4) ; Con: Brett Hearne ;
Naas: 1. Jordan Duggan, 2. Charlie Kings, 3. Jason Harney, 4. Stephen Kinneavy, 5. David Benn (Capt.), 6. Andrew Kearney, 7. Will O’Brien, 8. Paulie Tolofua, 9. Max Whittingham, 10. Johne Murphy, 11. Peter Howard, 12. Ross Bailey Kearney, 13. Donal Droney, 14. Fionn Higgins, 15. Peter Osborne. SUBS: 16. Graham Reynolds, 17. Stephen Lackey, 18. Paul Monahan, 19. Henry Bryce , 20. Michael Skelton
Ballymena: 1. Nacho Cladera Crespo, 2. James Taggart, 3. Chris Cundell, 4. David Whann, 5. Matthew Rea, 6. Marcus Rea, 7. Clive Ross, 8. Steven Mulholland, 9. David O’Hara, 10. Brett Hearne, 11.Jonny Rosborough , 12. Glenn Baillie, 13. Angus Kernohan, 14. Dean Reynolds, 15. Rodger Mc Burney SUBS: 16. Andrew Ferguson, 17. Bryan Young, 18. Connor Smyth, 19. Matthew Agnew, 20 Matthew Norris
The Mardyke: U.C.C. 31, Old Wesley 27
Scorers: U.C.C.: Tries: Murray Linn, Richard Walsh, Kevin Slater ; Pen: James Taylor (4); Con: James Taylor (2);
Old Wesley: Tries: Tommy O’Callaghan, Jack Maybury ; Pen: Jack Maybury (5); Con: Jack Maybury.
U.C.C.: 1. Shane O Hanlon, 2. Tadhg McCarthy, 3. Rob O’Donovan, 4. Cian Barry, 5. Darragh Moloney, 6. Ben Mitchell, 7. Daire Feeney, 8. Ryan Murphy (Capt.), 9. John Poland, 10. James Taylor, 11. James Kiernan, 12. Murray Linn, 13. Cian Bohane, 14. Kevin Slater, 15. Richard Walsh, SUBS: 16. John Hodnett, 17. Charlie Slowey, 18. Jack O’Sullivan, 19. Alex Molloy, 20. Daniel Horgan
Old Wesley: 1. Cronan Gleeson, 2. Conor Maguire, 3. James Burton, 4. Donnchadh Phelan, 5. JJ O’Dea, 6. Darren Horan (Capt.), 7. Stephen Boyle, 8. Kieran Murphy, 9. Aaron Atkinson, 10. Tim Clifford, 11. Tommy O’Callaghan, 12. Adam Kennedy, 13. Cillian Monaghan, 14. Eoghan O’Reilly, 15. Jack Maybury SUBS: 16. Craig Telford, 17. Ryan Healy, 18. Mark Robinson, 19. Rory Stynes, 20. Richie Jermyn
Ulster Bank League Division 2A

Armagh 32 Nenagh Ormond 38

Blackrock College 10 Malone 27

Cashel 20 Greystones 18

Galwegians 18 Queens University 42

Highfield 17 Corinthians 16

Ulster Bank League Division 2B

Belfast Harlequins 22 MU Barnhall 22

City of Derry 21 Old Crescent 54

Dungannon 10 Rainey Old Boys 27

Skerries 22 Sunday’s Well 7

Wanderers 13 Navan 17

Ulster Bank League Division 2C

Bective Rangers 7 Sligo 17

Bruff 10 Seapoint 8

Malahide 29 Bangor 7

Midleton 23 Thomond 28

Omagh 19 Tullamore 23

Current League Table Positions

Ulster Bank League Division 1A

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Lansdowne 5 5 0 0 153 44 2 22

2. Terenure College 5 4 0 1 139 105 3 19

3. Garryowen 5 3 0 2 134 94 4 16

4. Clontarf 5 3 0 2 123 120 3 15

5. U.C.D. 5 2 0 3 122 96 4 12

6. Cork Constitution 5 2 0 3 112 106 4 12

7. Young Munster 5 2 0 3 94 128 2 10

8. St. Mary’s College 5 2 0 3 80 127 0 8

9. Dublin University 5 2 0 3 71 143 0 8

10. Buccaneers 5 0 0 5 71 136 0 0

Ulster Bank League Division 1B

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Shannon 5 5 0 0 151 58 2 22

2. Banbridge 5 4 1 0 136 106 2 20

3. Ballynahinch 5 3 0 2 110 72 4 16

4. Old Belvedere 5 3 1 1 93 72 1 15

5. U.C.C. 5 2 1 2 114 107 3 13

6. Naas 5 2 0 3 111 107 5 13

7. Ballymena 5 2 0 3 76 100 2 10

8. U.L.Bohemians 5 1 0 4 101 122 3 7

9. Old Wesley 5 0 1 4 83 128 2 4

10. Dolphin 5 1 0 4 56 159 0 4

Ulster Bank League Division 2A

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Malone 5 5 0 0 173 62 3 23

2. Nenagh Ormond 5 4 0 1 173 143 4 20

3. Highfield 5 3 0 2 102 81 4 16

4. Armagh 5 3 0 2 150 120 3 15

5. Cashel 5 3 0 2 107 89 3 15

6. Queens University 5 3 0 2 128 112 3 15

7. Galwegians 5 2 0 3 95 179 0 8

8. Corinthians 5 1 0 4 104 170 3 7

9. Blackrock College 5 1 0 4 92 135 1 5

10. Greystones 5 0 0 5 95 128 3 3

Ulster Bank League Division 2B

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Old Crescent 5 5 0 0 177 92 3 23

2. Skerries 5 4 0 1 144 107 5 21

3. Rainey Old Boys 5 4 0 1 133 62 3 19

4. Wanderers 5 3 0 2 179 93 5 17

5. Navan 5 2 1 2 86 86 2 12

6. Sunday’s Well 6 2 0 4 102 125 3 11

7. MU Barnhall 5 2 1 2 90 130 1 11

8. Dungannon 5 1 1 3 76 117 2 8

9. City of Derry 5 1 0 4 100 216 1 5

10. Belfast Harlequins 6 0 1 5 89 148 1 3

Ulster Bank League Division 2C

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Sligo 5 4 1 0 138 68 2 20

2. Bruff 5 3 1 1 115 73 3 17

3. Thomond 5 3 0 2 109 117 4 16

4. Malahide 5 3 0 2 144 97 3 15

5. Bangor 5 3 0 2 87 78 2 14

6. Omagh 5 2 1 2 129 134 3 13

7. Seapoint 5 2 0 3 80 81 2 10

8. Midleton 5 1 1 3 104 116 3 9

9. Tullamore 5 1 0 4 90 137 3 7

10. Bective Rangers 5 1 0 4 86 181 1 5

Next Fixtures

Saturday 4th November

Ulster Bank League Division 1A

Dublin University v Cork Constitution College Park

Lansdowne v Garryowen Aviva Stadium

Terenure College v Buccaneers Lakelands Park

UCD v Clontarf Belfield

Young Munster v St Mary’s College Tom Clifford Park

You must be logged in to post a comment Login