Limerick Rugby
Don't Miss

The current state of the Guinness PRO14 teams is revealed

THE final round in the regular season of the inaugural Guinness PRO14 approaches with plenty still to play for. Whilst the Final Series qualifiers appear to be sorted in Conference A, just five Championship points separate the teams in second to fourth place in Conference B so it may not be until the final whistle blows on Saturday before we have the confirmed participants for the Guinness PRO14 Final Series.
After Saturday’s action just six teams will be left in the mix in the battle to reach the Guinness PRO14 Final at Dublin’s Aviva Stadium on May 26.
Semi-Final Qualifier 1: Munster (A2)* v Edinburgh (B3)
Semi-Final Qualifier 2: Scarlets (B2) v Toyota Cheetahs (A3)
Semi-Final 1: Leinster (B1)* v Munster* or Edinburgh
Semi-Final 2: Glasgow Warriors* (A1) v Scarlets or Toyota Cheetahs
*Qualified for Final Series
What’s at Stake
The final round opens in South Africa when Southern Kings (B7) face Toyota Cheetahs (A3) in Port Elizabeth, (kick-off 15:00SA/14:00 UK/IRE Supersport). One point will guarantee Cheetahs third spot in pool A, less if Cardiff Blues do not gain a maximum point win.
Former champions Connacht Rugby (A6) and Leinster Rugby (B1) meet at the Sportsground in Galway (KO 15.05 TG4). One point will guarantee Leinster a home semi-final, less may be enough depending on Scarlets result.
Scarlets (B2) are in action at the same time playing Dragons (B6) in the first of the ‘Judgment Day’ double-headers at Principality Stadium (KO 15:05 BBCWales/Sky). Scarlets will be looking for a bonus-point win to at least secure home advantage in the Qualifiers, it could be less depending on Edinburgh and Ulster’s results.
In the second ‘Judgment Day’ game Cardiff Blues (A4) face Ospreys Rugby (A5) (KO 17:35 S4C) Blues have already qualified for European Champions Cup action next season whilst Ospreys are in the Champions Cup Play-off, however it may still be mathematically possible for Cardiff to overtake Cheetahs in third place.
Pride is at stake when Benetton Rugby (B5) host Zebre Rugby (A7) in Treviso (KO 18:00 IT/17:00 UK/IRE Eurosport), the Italian teams recording their best ever season in the Championship.
Ulster Rugby (B4) need a maximum point win in Thomond Park and hope other results go their way to reach the Qualifiers from pool B when they face Munster Ruby (A2) (who have already qualified for home Qualifier from pool A), Thomond Park (17:35 TG4/Sky /BBCNI).
Pick of the Round: Edinburgh v Glasgow Warriors
The round wraps up in Scotland when Edinburgh Rugby (B3) host Glasgow Warriors (A1) at BT Murrayfield (KO 7.45pm/Sky) in what will also be the deciding leg of the 1872 Cup. Warriors have already qualified for a home semi-final from Pool A, whilst Edinburgh are still in mix alongside Scarlets and Ulster as Qualifiers from pool B.
Opta Top Performers – Round 20
Most Tackles: 25 Cornell Du Preez (Edinburgh)
Most Carries: 24 Sebastian Negri (Benetton)
Defenders Beaten: 7 Duhan van der Merwe (Edinburgh)
Offloads: 4 Rey Lee-Lo (Cardiff Blues) / Uzair Cassiem (Toyota Cheetahs)
Breaks: 5 Duhan van der Merwe (Edinburgh)
Metres Made: 206 Duhan van der Merwe (Edinburgh)
Turnovers Won: 3 Duhan v der Merwe (Edinburgh) / Kieron Fonotia (Ospreys) / Jean Deysel (Ulster)
Lineouts Stolen: 2 Federico Ruzza (Benetton) / Peter O’Mahony (Munster)

You must be logged in to post a comment Login