Limerick Rugby
Don't Miss

Thomond are relegated, Bruff reach 2C play-offs in AIL

(Kelvin Brown was a try scorer for Shannon yesterday)
AFTER 20 years in senior ranks Thomond will taste the competitive nature of junior rugby in this province from next season despite their great away win over Seapoint yesterday in division 2C of the AIL. They finished just a single point behind Seapoint in the table with the latter now hosting Clonmel in a promotion/relegation fixture.
There was better news for the other team in 2C, Bruff showing great form take a winning bonus point from their meeting with Midleton in Kilballyowen. These two sides will now meet in the top four promotion game.
It was also a bad day for Shannon who drop to 1B after their defeat at home to 1A league leaders Cork Constitution in Thomond Park.
All of Limerick’s other clubs in the AIL were beaten yesterday, Young Munster losing to Terenure and Garryowen well beaten by Dublin University. In 2A UL Bohs and Old Crescent also lost.
Here are all the details, scorers fixtures and league tables.
All Ireland League Results
Saturday 13th April 2019
Results
All Ireland League Division 1A
College Park: Dublin University 39 Garryowen 22
Scorers: Dublin University: Tries: Philip Murphy, Joe Horan, Ronan Quinn (2), Max Kearney, James Hickey; Pen: James Fennelly ; Con: James Fennelly (3) ;
Garryowen: Tries: Darren Ryan, Cian O’Shea, Andrew Keating ; Pen: Jamie Heuston ; Con: Jamie Heuston (2)
Dublin University: 1. Azis Nasar, 2. Joe Horan, 3. Dylan Doyle, 4. Reuben Pim, 5. Cian O’Dwyer, 6. Jonathan McKeown, 7. Max Kearney, 8. Niall O’Riordan, 9. Rowan Osborne, 10. James Fennelly, 11. Ronan Quinn, 12. Philip Murphy, 13. James Hickey, 14. Cian Crotty, 15. Michael Silvester, SUBS: 16.Caolan O’Flynn, 17. Bart Vermeulen, 18. Arthur Greene, 19. Paddy Hamilton, 20.Conor Lowndes.
Garryowen: 1. Jack Mullany, 2. Liam Cronin, 3. Andrew Keating, 4. Kevin Seymour, 5. Dean Moore, 6. Tim Ferguson, 7. Darren Ryan, 8. Sean Rennison, 9. Rob Guerin, 10. Jamie Gavin, 11. Cian O’Shea, 12. Ben Swindelhurst, 13. Andrew O’Byrne, 14. Tommy O’Hora, 15. Jamie Heuston SUBS: 16. David Canny, 17., Scott Leahy 18. Shane Brosnan, 19. Harry Byrne, 20. Aaron Cosgrave
Aviva Stadium: Lansdowne 8 Clontarf: 36
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Peter Sullivan ; Pen: Scott Deasy.
Clontarf: Tries: Michael Noone, Michael Courtney (2), Ivan Soroka, Sean O’Brien ; Pen: David Joyce;Con: David Joyce (4)
Lansdowne: 1. Martin Mulhall, 2. James Rael, 3. Ian Prenderville, 4. David O’Connor, 5, Jack Dwan, 6. William Earle, 7. Aaron Conneely, 8. William Fay, 9. James Kenny, 10. Scott Deasy, 11. Peter Sullivan, 12. Conor Murphy, 13. Tom Roche, 14. Daniel McEvoy, 15. Eamonn Mills (Capt.) SUBS: 16. Jack Dinneen, 17. Ntinga Mpiko, 18. Tom Murphy, 19. Tim Murphy, 20. Willie Walsh
Clontarf: 1. Ivan Soroka, 2. Patrick Finlay, 3. Royce Burke-Flynn, 4. Cormac Daly, 5. Ben Reilly, 6., Tom Ryan, 7. Tony Ryan, 8. Michael Noone (Capt.), 9. Angus Lloyd, 10. David Joyce, 11. Cian O’Donoghue, 12. Matthew Darcy, 13. Michael Courtney, 14. Sean O’Brien, 15. Jack Power, SUBS: 16. Declan Adamson, 17. Cian Walsh, 18. Niall Carson, 19. Andrew Feeney, 20. Michael McGrath
Thomond Park: Shannon 19 Cork Constitution 34
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: Kelvin Brown, Eathon Moloney, Jamie McGarry ; Con: Fionn McGibney (2) ;
Cork Constitution: Tries: Brian Hayes, James Murphy, Barry Galvin,(3), Greg Higgins ; Con: Aidan Moynihan (2)
Shannon: 1. Conor Glynn, 2. Jordan Prenderville, 3. Tony Cusack, 4. Ronan Coffey (Capt.), 5. Jade Kriel, 6. Kelvin Brown, 7. Charlie Carmody, 8. Colm Heffernan, 9. Aran Hehir, 10. Fionn McGibney, 11. Eathon Moloney, 12. Robbie Deegan, 13. Patrick Ryan, 14. Nathan Randles, 15. Jamie McGarry, SUBS: 16. Ty Chan, 17. Sam Karlsen, 18. Sean Walsh, 19. Ben Daly, 20. Jack O’Donnell
Cork Constitution: 1. Brendan Quinlan, 2. Vincent O’Brien, 3. Dylan Murphy, 4. Brian Hayes, 5. Evan Mintern, 6. Dave Hyland, 7. James Murphy, 8. Luke Cahill, 9.Duncan Williams, 10. Aidan Moynihan, 11. Rob Jermyn, 12. Niall Kenneally (Capt.), 13. Jack Costigan, 14. Barry Galvin, 15. Liam O’Connell SUBS: 16. Gavin Duffy, 17. Paddy Casey, 18. Cathal O’Flaherty, 19. Sean Duffy, 20. Richard Cassidy, 21. Greg Higgins, 22. Jason Higgins
Lakelands: Terenure College 22 Young Munster 15
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: Eoin Joyce, Adam Lagrue, Conor Kelly ; Pen: Mark O’Neill ; Con: James Thornton (2);
Young Munster: Tries: Luke Fitzgerald, Penalty Try ; Pen: Shane Airey ;
Terenure College: 1. Conor McCormack, 2. Robert Smyth, 3. Tiarnan Creagh, 4, Michael Melia, 5. Harrison Brewer, 6. Niall O’Sullivan, 7. Patrick Thornton, 8. Eoin Joyce, 9. Jamie Glynn, 10. James Thornton, 11. Conor Kelly, 12. Stephen O’Neill, 13. Adam Lagrue, 14. Sam Coughlan Murray, 15. Jake Swaine SUBS: 16. Adam Clarkin, 17. Saba Meunargia, 18. Matthew Caffrey , 19. Robbie Carroll, 20. Mark O’Neill
Young Munster: 1. David Begley, 2. Ger Slattery, 3. Conor Bartley, 4. Tom Goggin, 5. John Foley, 6. Conor Mitchell, 7. Dan Walsh, 8. Diarmaid Dee, 9. Steven Kerins, 10. Shane Airey, 11. Derek Corcoran, 12. Evan O’Gorman, 13. Luke Fitzgerald, 14. Jason Kiely, 15. Conor Hayes SUBS: 16. Mark O’Mara, 17. Paul Allen, 18. Fintan Coleman, 19. Jack Lyons, 20. Clayton Stewart
The Mardyke: U.C.C. 20 U.C.D. 20
Scorers: U.C.C.: Tries: Peter Sylvester, Bryan O’Connor, Daire Feeney ; Pen: James Taylor ; Con: James Taylor
U.C.D.: Tries: Cian Prendergast, Andy Marks, Paul Kiernan ; Pen: Conall Doherty ; Con: Conall Doherty ;
U.C.C.: 1. Shane O’Hanlon, 2. Paidi McCarthy, 3. Bryan O’Connor, 4. Cian Barry, 5. Andrew Davies, 6. Daire Feeney, 7. Cian Fitzgerald, 8. John Hodnett, 9. John Poland, 10. James Taylor, 11. Adam O Connor, 12. Peter Sylvester, 13. Cian Bohane, 14. Michael Clune, 15. Robert Hedderman SUBS: 16. Fergus Hennessey, 17. Rob Loftus, 18. Brian O Mahony, 19. Ryan Murphy, 20. Tom Fitzgerald
U.C.D.: 1. Emmet Burns, 2. Bobby Sheehan, 3. Liam Hyland, 4. Emmet Mc Mahon, 5.Tom Treacy, 6. Cian Prendergast, 7. Alex Penny (Capt.), 8. Jonny Guy, 9. Nick Mc Carthy, 10. Matt Gilsenan, 11. Andy Marks, 12. David Ryan, 13. Paul Kiernan, 14. Ross Deegan, 15. Conall Doherty SUBS: 16. Richie Bergin, 17. Sam Griffin, 18. Brian Cawley, 19. Nick Peters, 20. Jack Ringrose
All Ireland League Division 1B
Ballymacarn Park: Ballynahinch 41 St. Marys College 15
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Tries: Ross Adair (2), Bradley Luney, Rhys O’Donnell, Jonny McPhilips, David Busby; Pen: Jonny McPhilips ; Con: Jonny McPhilips (4) ;
St. Mary’s College: Tries: Mark Fallon, Dave Fanagan, Mark Fogarty.
Ballynahinch: 1. Jonny Blair, 2. Zac McCall, 3. Tom O’Toole, 4. James Simpson, 5. Jack Regan, 6. Keith Dickson, 7. Bradley Luney, 8. Conal Boomer, 9. Rhys O’Donnell, 10. Jonny McPhilips, 11. Aaron Cairns (Capt), 12. Robin Harte, 13. David Busby, 14. Richard Reaney, 15. Ross Adair SUBS: 16. Clayton Milligan, 17. Tommy O’Hagan, 18. Connor Phillips, 19. Ryan Wilson, 20. George Pringle,
St. Marys College: 1: Thomas O’Reilly, 2: Richard Halpin, 3: Michael McCormack, 4: Liam Corcoran, 5:Mark Fallon, 6: David Aspil, 7. Ronan Watters, 8. Nick McCarthy, 9: Cormac Foley, 10.Conor Dean, 11: Dave Fanagan, 12: Marcus O’Driscoll (Capt.), 13. Mark Fogarty, 14. Hugo Conway, 15: Ruairi Shields SUBS: 16. Stephen O’Brien, 17. Padraig Dundon, 18. Daniel Lyons, 19. Patrick O’Driscoll, 20. Craig Kennedy,
Rifle Park: Banbridge 34 Old Belvedere 14
Scorers: Banbridge: Tries: Jonathon Stewart, Conor Field (2), Ben Carson, Penalty Try ; Pen: Ian Porter; Con: Ian Porter (2);
Old Belvedere: Tries: Penalty Try, Ethan Baxter ; Con: Steve Crosbie.
Banbridge: 1. Michael Cromie (Capt.), 2. Peter Cromie, 3. Corrie Barrett, 4. Christopher Allen, 5. Stephen Irvine, 6. Caleb Montgomery, 7. Ethan Harbinson, 8. Greg Jones, 9. Jonathon Stewart, 10. Ian Porter, 11. Ben Carson, 12. Jonathan Little, 13. Andrew Morrison, 14. Conor Field, 15. Josh Cromie SUBS: 16. Jonathan Weir, 17. Ross Haughey, 18. Robin Sinton, 19. Dale Carson, 20. Joseph Finnegan
Old Belvedere: 1. James Bollard, 2. Ethan Baxter, 3. Adam Howard, 4. Jack Kelly, 5. Valentine Tauamiti, 6, Eoin Sweeney, 7. Eoin O’Neill, 8. Karl Miller, 9. Peter O’Beirne, 10. Steve Crosbie (Capt.), 11. David Butler, 12. Ben Carty, 13.Tom Molony, 14. Jack Keating, 15. Danny Riordan SUBS: 16. Kilian O’Neill, 17. Declan Lavery, 18. Michael Stapleton, 19. Fergus Flood, 20. Joe White
Gibson Park: Malone 32 Ballymena 0
Scorers: Malone: Tries: Dave Cave, Andy Bryans (3), Jack Owens ; Pen: Callum Smith ; Con: Callum Smith (2)
Ballymena: 0
Malone: 1. Ben Halliday., 2. Dave Cave, 3. Ricky Greenwood, 4. James McAllister, 5. Stuart Doddington, 6. Joe Dunleavy, 7. Ross Todd (Capt.), 8. Ryan Clarke, 9. Shane Kelly, 10. Callum Smith, 11. Andy Bryans, 12. Josh Pentland, 13. Stewart Moore, 14. Nathan Brown, 15. Jack Owens, SUBS: 16. Scott Finlay, 17. Lee Barlow, 18. Josh Davidson, 19. Graham Curtis, 20. Rory Campbell
Ballymena: 1. Nacho Caldera Crespo, 2. Jonny Spence, 3. Christopher Cundell, 4. Ian Caldwell, 5. Connor Smyth, 6. Phil Campbell, 7. Marcus Rea, 8. Clive Ross, 9. Michael Stronge, 10. Bruce Houston, 11. Sam Millar, 12. Glenn Baillie, 13. Matthew Norris, 14. Eoin Ritson, 15. Tim Small SUBS: 16. Houston Bonnar, 17. Scott Agnew, 18. Josh Bill, 19. Matty Dick, 20. Jonathan Rosborough
Forenaughts: Naas 33 Buccaneers 19
Scorers: Naas: Tries: Ruadhan McDonnell, Andrew Ellis, Peter Hastie, Peter Osborne, Conor Doyle ; Con: Peter Osborne (4)
Buccaneers: Tries: Darragh Corbett, Rory O’Connor, Michael Hanley ; Con: Michael Hanley, Luke Carty
Naas: 1. Stephen Lackey, 2. Graham Reynolds, 3. Adam Coyle, 4. Paul Monahan, 5. David Benn, 6. Ruadhan McDonnell, 7. Will O’Brien, 8. Paulie Tolofua, 9 Richard Fahy., 10. Peter Hastie 11. Andrew Ellis, 12. Eoin Walsh, 13. Niall Delahunt, 14. Fionn Higgins, 15. Peter Osborne. SUBS: 16. Conor Doyle, 17. Jack Barry, 18. Cillian Dempsey, 19. Gauthier Petit, 20. Fionn Carr
Buccaneers: 1. Martin Staunton (Capt.), 2. Rory Grenham, 3. Niall Farrelly, 4. Ruairi Byrne, 5. Torin Rensford, 6. Sean Masterson, 7. Brian Mc Donnell. 8. Evan Galvin, 9. Frank Hopkins, 10, Michael Hanley, 11. Darragh Corbett, 12. Robert Enraght-Moony, 13. Rory O’Connor, 14. Aidan Wynne, 15. Graham Lynch SUBS: 16. Darren Browne, 17. Conor Kenny, 18. Owen Treacy, 19. Colm Reilly, 20. Luke Carty,
Donnybrook: Old Wesley 31 City of Armagh 10
Scorers: Old Wesley: Tries: Penalty Try, Cronan Gleeson, Paul Derham, Conor Barry ; Pen: Rory Stynes ;
Con: Rory Stynes, Josh Miller (2) ;
City of Armagh: Tries: Robbie Whitten ; Pen: Ryan Purvis ; Con: Ryan Purvis ;
Old Wesley: 1. Ciaran McHugh, 2. Ben Burns, 3. Cronan Gleeson, 4. JJ O’Dea, 5. Iain McGann, 6. Paul Derham, 7. Conor Barry, 8. Mark Rowley, 9. Charlie O’Regan, 10. Josh Miller, 11. Paul Harte (Capt.), 12. Alan Gaughan, 13. David Poff, 14. Thomas O’Callaghan, 15. Rory Stynes SUBS: 16. Andrew McCrann, 17. Conor Maguire, 18. Donnchadh Phelan, 19. Johnny O’Sullivan, 20. Lachlan Anderson,
City of Armagh: 1. Daryl Morton, 2. Jonny Morton, 3. Paul Mullan, 4. Peter Starrett, 5. Josh McKinley, 6. Nigel Simpson, 7. Robbie Whitten, 8. Neil Faloon, 9. Harry Doyle, 10. Harry Boyd, 11. Ryan Purvis, 12. Johnny Pollock, 13. Evin Crummie, 14. Andrew Willis, 15. Tim McNeice SUBS: 16. Oisin Kiernan, 17. Peter Lamb, 18. Stephen Morton, 19. Chris Cousens, 20. Gerard Traynor

All Ireland League Division 2A

Dolphin 24 Cashel 32

Galwegians 0 Blackrock College 17

Highfield 41 U.L.Bohemians 0

Nenagh Ormond 21 Navan 20

Old Crescent 31 Queens University 43

All Ireland League Division 2B

Belfast Harlequins 10 Corinthians 11

Greystones 29 Wanderers 22

Rainey Old Boys 10 MU Barnhall 50

Skerries 22 Dungannon 24

Sligo 36 Sunday’s Well 34

All Ireland League Division 2C

Bangor 25 Malahide 19

Bruff 26 Midleton 8

Omagh 19 Ballina 7

Seapoint 22 Thomond 26

Tullamore 24 City of Derry 18

All Ireland League Round Robin

Connemara 0 Enniscorthy 27

Instonians 21 Clonmel 28

Current League Table Positions

All Ireland League Division 1A

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Cork Constitution 18 15 0 3 495 269 13 73

2. Clontarf 18 13 0 5 442 295 10 62

3. Lansdowne 18 12 0 6 534 400 12 60

4. Dublin University 18 11 1 6 432 402 10 56

5. Garryowen 18 9 0 9 352 432 6 42

6. U.C.D. 18 5 3 10 376 455 10 36

7. Young Munster 18 5 1 12 341 397 13 35

8. Terenure College 18 7 0 11 327 440 7 35

9. U.C.C. 18 5 1 12 379 447 11 33

10. Shannon 18 5 0 13 316 457 8 27

* Shannon deducted 1 point for breach of IRFU Regulation 6

All Ireland League Division 1B

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Ballynahinch 18 12 1 5 399 323 7 57

2. Old Wesley 18 11 1 6 407 290 8 54

3. Naas 18 10 1 7 395 319 11 53

4. Malone 18 10 0 8 357 274 10 50

5. Banbridge 18 9 0 9 364 344 11 47

6. St. Mary’s College 18 9 0 9 438 424 9 45

7. Old Belvedere 18 8 1 9 353 359 10 44

8. Armagh 18 8 2 8 325 347 6 42

9. Buccaneers 18 6 0 12 374 441 12 36

10. Ballymena 18 4 0 14 278 569 5 21

All Ireland League Division 2A

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Highfield 18 15 0 3 671 287 17 77

2. Cashel 18 13 1 4 506 284 13 67

3. Navan 18 13 0 5 436 270 8 60

4. Queens University 18 11 0 7 532 352 15 59

5. U.L.Bohemians 18 9 0 9 335 391 11 47

6. Old Crescent 18 8 0 10 360 404 9 41

7. Dolphin 18 7 0 11 306 437 6 34

8. Nenagh Ormond 18 6 2 10 329 459 5 33

9. Blackrock College 18 5 1 12 329 533 5 27

10. Galwegians 18 1 0 17 211 598 4 8

All Ireland League Division 2B

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. MU Barnhall 18 18 0 0 566 250 12 84

2. Greystones 18 14 0 4 513 305 10 66

3. Rainey Old Boys 18 11 0 7 417 368 8 52

4. Sligo 18 10 1 7 381 396 8 50

5. Dungannon 18 7 0 11 294 355 8 36

6. Corinthians 18 7 0 11 330 438 8 36

7. Wanderers 18 6 1 11 337 455 9 35

8. Belfast Harlequins 18 6 1 11 278 325 8 34

9. Skerries 18 4 3 11 391 497 12 34

10. Sunday’s Well 18 4 0 14 317 435 10 26

All Ireland League Division 2C

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Ballina 18 14 0 4 511 342 12 68

2. Midleton 18 13 0 5 418 253 10 62

3. Bruff 18 12 0 6 404 313 10 58

4. Malahide 18 12 0 6 424 370 10 58

5. Omagh 18 11 0 7 428 358 10 54

6. City of Derry 18 7 0 11 293 458 5 33

7. Tullamore 18 6 0 12 295 390 8 32

8. Bangor 18 5 0 13 287 354 10 30

9. Seapoint 18 5 0 13 316 395 8 28

10. Thomond 18 5 0 13 309 452 7 27

All Ireland League Round Robin

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Enniscorthy 3 3 0 0 100 17 2 14

2. Clonmel 3 2 0 1 64 88 1 9

3. Instonians 3 1 0 2 65 80 2 6

4. Connemara 3 0 0 3 46 90 1 1
Next Fixtures
Sat 20th April 2019 Division 2A Promotion Play-Offs
Buccaneers v Queens University
Cashel v Navan

Division 2B Promotion Play-Offs
Blackrock College v Sligo
Greystones v Rainey Old Boys

Division 2C Promotion Play-Offs
Skerries v Malahide
Midleton v Bruff
Sat 27th April 2019 Division 1B Promotion Play-Offs
UCC v Malone
Old Wesley v Naas
Division 2C Promotion Play-Offs
Seapoint V Clonmel
Division 1A Semi Finals
Sat 27th April 2019 Clontarf v Lansdowne
Sun 28th April 2019 Cork Constitution v Dublin University

You must be logged in to post a comment Login