Limerick Rugby
Don't Miss

Today’s Cup and AIL results, scorers and all the league tables

Results
Ulster Bank All Ireland Bateman Cup
Palace Gardens: City of Armagh 13, Cork Constitution 20
Scorers: City of Armagh: Tries: Robbie Faloon, Timothy McNeice ; Pen: Cormac Fox :
Cork Constitution: Tries: Luke Cahill (2) ; Pen: Aidan Moynihan (2) : Con: Aidan Moynihan (2) :
City of Armagh: 1 Daryl Morton, 2. Andrew Smyth, 3. Philip Fletcher, 4. John Mc Kinley, 5. Robert Whitten, 6. James Morton, 7. Stuart Hooks, 8. Neil Faloon, 9. Harry Doyle, 10. Cormac Fox, 11. Robbie Faloon, 12. Johnny Pollock, 13. Chris Calvin (Capt.), 14. Ryan Purvis, 15. Timothy McNeice SUBS: 16. Michael Hoey, 17. Simon Carlisle, 18. James Hanna, 19. William Martin, 20. Thomas Campbell, 21. Chris Cousins, 22. Evin Crummie
Cork Constitution: 1. Brendan Quinlan, 2. Max Abbott, 3. Ger Sweeney, 4. Brian Hayes, 5. Sean Duffy, 6. Joe McSwiney, 7. Ross O’Neill, 8. Luke Cahill, 9. Gerry Hurley, 10. Aidan Moynihan, 11. Rob Jermyn, 12. Ned Hodson, 13. Michael Clune, 14. Liam O’Connell, 15. Joe White SUBS: 16. Vincent O’Brien, 17. Dylan Murphy, 18. Sonny Dwyer, 19. Gary Bradley, 20. Barry Bradley
Hamilton Park: Sligo 15, Lansdowne 34
Scorers: Sligo: Tries: Mark Rooney, Philip Carter ; Pen: Jack Keegan ; Con: Jack Keegan ;
Lansdowne: Tries: Penalty Try, Jack Dineen, Charlie Butterworth, Harry Brennan, Dan McEvoy ; Pen: Scott Deasy ; Con: Scott Deasy (2) ;
Sligo: 1. Kuba Wojtkowicz, 2. Shane O’Hehir, 3. Conor Mitchell, 4. Ciaran Cassidy, 5. James Wilson, 6. Shane Boyle (Capt.), 7. Matt Davey, 8. Matthew Cosgrove, 9. Gary O’Hehir, 10. Mark Butler, 11. Philip Carter, 12. Mike Wells, 13. Mark Rooney, 14. Calum Goddard, 15. Jack Keegan SUBS: 16. Ross O’Boyle, 17. Mark Keegan, 18. Shane McGuinness, 19. David Cawley, 20. David Heath, 21. Christian Neilsen, 22. Niall Gray, 23. Enda Gavin
Lansdowne: 1. Greg McGrath. 2. Jack Dineen, 3. Ian Prendiville (Capt.), 4. Jack O’Sullivan, 5. Conall O’Brien, 6. Willie Earle, 7. Aaron Conneely, 8. Charlie Butterworth, 9, Alan Bennie, 10. Scott Deasy, 11. Tom Roche, 12. Mark O’Keeffe, 13. Harry Brennan, 14. Dan McEvoy, 15. Willie Walsh SUBS: 16. JJ Earle, 17. Adam Boland, 18. Ntinga Mpiko, 19. Collie Joyce Ahern, 20. Gareth Molloy, 21. Conor Murphy, 22. Peter Hastie
Ulster Bank League Division 2B
Belfast Harlequins 18 Wanderers 22
Rainey Old Boys 15 Sunday’s Well 8
Current League Table Positions
Ulster Bank League Division 2B
P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Old Crescent 11 11 0 0 348 182 6 50

2. Rainey Old Boys 11 10 0 1 343 122 7 47

3. MU Barnhall 11 7 1 3 307 250 6 36

4. Navan 11 6 1 4 265 164 7 33

5. Wanderers 11 6 0 5 308 216 8 32

6. Dungannon 10 5 1 4 245 184 5 28

7. Skerries 11 4 0 7 214 327 6 22

8. Sunday’s Well 11 2 0 9 166 257 4 12

9. Belfast Harlequins 10 0 1 9 155 282 4 6

10. City of Derry 11 1 0 10 137 504 1 0
* City of Derry deducted 5 points for conceding their UBL Division 2B league fixture with Dungannon RFC on December 9th 2017.
* Dungannon awarded 5 points
* The deferential points difference on the field is recorded as Dungannon 36 City of Derry 0
Next Fixtures
Friday 26th January, Ulster Bank League Division 1B

Naas v Old Belvedere Forenaughts

Saturday 27th January Ulster Bank League Division 1A

Clontarf v Young Munster Castle Avenue

Garryowen v Dublin University Dooradoyle

St Mary’s College v Cork Constitution Templeville Road

Terenure College v Lansdowne Lakelands Park

UCD v Buccaneers Belfield

Ulster Bank League Division 1B

Ballymena v Shannon Eaton Park

Ballynahinch v U.C.C. Ballymacarn Park

Banbridge v Old Wesley Rifle Park

U.L. Bohemian v Dolphin 4G Pitch, University of Limerick

Ulster Bank League Division 2A

Blackrock College v Galway Corinthians Stradbrook

Cashel v Highfield Spafield

Galwegians v Nenagh Ormond Crowley Park

Malone v Greystones Gibson Park

Queens University v City of Armagh Dub Lane

Ulster Bank League Division 2B

City Of Derry v MU Barnhall Judge’s Road

Old Crescent v Belfast Harlequins Rosbrien

Skerries v Rainey OB Holmpatrick

Sundays Well v Navan RFC Irish Independent Park

Wanderers v Dungannon Aviva Stadium

Ulster Bank League Division 2C

Bective Rangers v Bangor Donnybrook

Bruff v Malahide Kilballyowen Park

Omagh v Thomond Thomas Mellon Playing Fields

Sligo v Seapoint Hamilton Park

Tullamore v Midleton Spollanstown

You must be logged in to post a comment Login