Limerick Rugby
Don't Miss

Two changes as Munster prepare for trip to Welford Road

DARREN Sweetnam starts on the right wing with UL Bohemian hooker Kevin O’Byrne also named are the only changes on the Munster team to meet Leicester Tigers on Sunday in the Champions Cup. Keith Earls has recovered from his injury and is named on the bench.
Here are all the teams for week-end action and the details:
Leicester Tigers v Munster Rugby
Sunday, 17 December
Kick off: 17:30
Welford Road
Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France), Assistant ref: Tual Trainini (France), Assistant ref: Mathieu Noirot (France), TMO: Philippe Bonhoure (France), Citing Commissioner: Jeff Mark (Wales)
Leicester Tigers: Matthew Tait; Adam Thompstone, Manu Tuilagi, Matt To’omua, Jonny May; George Ford, Ben Youngs; Kyle Traynor, Tom Youngs (c), Dan Cole, Michael Fitzgerald, Graham Kitchener, Tino Mapapalangi, Mike Williams, Sione Kalafamoni
Replacements: Tatafu Polota-Nau, Logovii Mulipola, Chris Baumann, Dom Barrow, Luke Hamilton, Sam Harrison, Joe Ford, Nick Malouf
Munster Rugby: Simon Zebo; Darren Sweetnam, Sam Arnold, Rory Scannell, Alex Wootton; Ian Keatley, Conor Murray; Dave Kilcoyne, Kevin O’Byrne, Stephen Archer, Jean Kleyn, Billy Holland, Peter O’Mahony (c), Chris Cloete, CJ Stander
Replacements: Niall Scannell, Brian Scott, John Ryan, Darren O’Shea, Jack O’Donoghue, Duncan Williams, JJ Hanrahan, Keith Earls
Montpellier v Glasgow Warriors
Saturday, 16 December
Kick off: 14:00
Altrad Stadium
Referee: JP Doyle (England), Assistant ref: Craig Maxwell-Keys (England), Assistant ref: Simon McConnell (England), TMO: Graham Hughes (England), Citing Commissioner: Eugene Ryan (Ireland)
Montpellier: Jesse Mogg; Gabriel N’gandebe, Frans Steyn, Jan Serfontein, Nemani Nadolo; Aaron Cruden, Benoit Paillaugue; Grégory Fichten, Romain Ruffenach, Johannes Jonker, Nicholaas Van Rensburg, Konstantine Mikautadze, Kelian Galletier, Julien Bardy, Louis Picamoles (c)
Replacements: Bismarck Du Plessis, Mikheil Nariashvili, Mohamed Haouas, Julien Delannoy, Fulgence Ouedraogo, Enzo Sanga, Henry Immelman, Timoci Nagusa
Glasgow Warriors: Ruaridh Jackson; Tommy Seymour, Nick Grigg, Alex Dunbar, Lee Jones; Peter Horne, Ali Price; Jamie Bhatti, Fraser Brown, Zander Fagerson, Kiran McDonald, Jonny Gray, Ryan Wilson (c), Matt Smith, Samu Vunisa
Replacements: Pat MacArthur, Alex Allan, Siosiua Halanukonuka, Scott Cummings, Chris Fusaro, George Horne, Finn Russell, Niko Matawalu
Benetton Rugby v Scarlets
Saturday, 16 December
Kick off: 14:00
Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Referee: Romain Poite (France), Assistant ref: Cyril Lafon (France), Assistant ref: Francois Bouzac (France), TMO: Brian MacNiece (Ireland), Citing Commissioner: Paul Hull (England)
Benetton Rugby: Jayden Hayward; Angelo Esposito, Tommaso Benvenuti, Luca Morisi, Monty Ioane; Tommy Allan, Tito Tebaldi; Federico Zani, Luca Bigi , Tiziano Pasquali, Alessandro Zanni, Dean Budd (c), Seb Negri Da Oleggio, Braam Steyn, Nasi Manu
Replacements: Tomas Baravalle, Nicola Quaglio, Cherif Traore, Federico Ruzza, Marco Barbini, Edoardo Gori, Ian McKinley, Nacho Brex
Scarlets: Leigh Halfpenny; Johnny McNicholl, Paul Asquith, Scott Williams, Steff Evans; Dan Jones, Gareth Davies; Rob Evans, Ken Owens (c), Werner Kruger, Steven Cummins, David Bulbring, Tadhg Beirne, James Davies, Will Boyde
Replacements: Ryan Elias, Wyn Jones, Simon Gardiner, John Barclay, Joshua Macleod, Aled Davies, Hadleigh Parkes, Steff Hughes
Leinster Rugby v Exeter Chiefs
Saturday, 16 December
Kick off: 15:15
Aviva Stadium
Referee: Pascal Gauzère (France), Assistant ref: Maxime Chalon (France), Assistant ref: Jean-Luc Rebollal (France), TMO: Eric Gauzins (France), Citing Commissioner: Patrice Frantschi (France)
Leinster Rugby: Rob Kearney; Fergus McFadden, Garry Ringrose, Robbie Henshaw, Isa Nacewa (c); Johnny Sexton, Luke McGrath; Cian Healy, Sean Cronin, Tadhg Furlong, Devin Toner, Scott Fardy, Sean O’Brien, Josh van der Flier, Jack Conan
Replacements: James Tracy, Jack McGrath, Andrew Porter, James Ryan, Dan Leavy, Jamison Gibson-Park, Ross Byrne, Jordan Larmour
Exeter Chiefs: Lachlan Turner; Jack Nowell, Henry Slade, Ian Whitten, Olly Woodburn; Gareth Steenson (c), Nic White; Ben Moon, Luke Cowan-Dickie, Tom Francis, Mitch Lees, Sam Skinner, Don Armand, Matt Kvesic, Sam Simmonds
Replacements: Jack Yeandle, Alec Hepburn, Harry Williams, Jonny Hill, Tom Waldrom, Will Chudley, Sam Hill, James Short
Racing 92 v Castres Olympique
Saturday, 16 December
Kick off: 16:15
Stade Yves-Du-Manoir
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England), Assistant ref: Matthew Carley (England), Assistant ref: Paul Dix (England), TMO: Rowan Kitt (England), Citing Commissioner: John Byett (England)
Racing 92: Juan Imhoff; Louis Dupichot, Henry Chavancy, Anthony Tuitavke, Virimi Vakatawa; Rémi Tales, Maxime Machenaud (c); Eddy Ben Arous, Camille Chat, Cedate Gomes Sa, Donnacha Ryan, Edwin Maka, Yannick Nyanga, Bernard Le Roux, Leone Nakarawa
Replacements: Dimitri Szarzewski, Vasil Kakovin, Ben Tameifuna, Boris Palu, Wenceslas Lauret, Teddy Iribaren, Antoine Gibert, Joe Rokocoko
Castres Olympique: Julien Caminati; Afusipa Taumoepeau, Robert Ebersohn (c), Florian Vialelle, Kylian Jaminet; Yohan Le Bourhis, Rory Kockott; Tudor Stroe, Marc-Antoine Rallier, Yohan Montes, Christophe Samson, Loic Jacquet, Yannick Caballero, Steve Mafi, Alex Tulou
Replacements: Kevin Firmin, Mihaita Lazar, Eric Sione, Alexandre Bias, Rodrigo Capo Ortega, Yohan Domenech, Benjamin Urdapilleta, Thomas Combezou
Bath Rugby v RC Toulon
Saturday, 16 December
Kick off: 17:30
The Recreation Ground
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales), Assistant ref: Ian Davies (Wales), Assistant ref: Gwyn Morris (Wales), TMO: Neil Hennessy (Wales), Citing Commissioner: Douglas Hunter (Scotland)
Bath Rugby: Anthony Watson; Aled Brew, Jonathan Joseph, Ben Tapuai, Matt Banahan; Rhys Priestland, Chris Cook; Beno Obano , Tom Dunn, Max Lahiff, Elliott Stooke, Charlie Ewels, Matt Garvey (c), Francois Louw, Paul Grant
Replacements: Michael Van Vuuren, Nick Auterac, Henry Thomas, Levi Douglas, Zach Mercer, Kahn Fotuali’i, Freddie Burns, Jack Wilson
RC Toulon: Hugo Bonneval; Josua Tuisova, Mathieu Bastareaud (c), Ma’a Nonu, Chris Ashton; Francois Trinh-Duc, Alby Mathewson; Florian Fresia, Guilhem Guirado, Marcel Van Der Merwe, Samu Manoa, Romain Taofifenua, Juan Fernandez Lobbe, Facundo Isa, Duane Vermeulen
Replacements: Anthony Etrillard, Laurent Delboulbès, Emerick Setiano, Raphael Lakafia, JP Pietersen, Swan Rebbadj, Eric Escande, Juandre Kruger
Wasps v La Rochelle
Sunday, 17 December
Kick off: 13:00
Ricoh Arena
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland), Assistant ref: Eddie Hogan-O’Connell (Ireland), Assistant ref: Jonathan Peak (Ireland), TMO: Leo Colgan (Ireland), Citing Commissioner: Tim Lowry (Ireland)
Wasps: Willie Le Roux; Christian Wade, Juan De Jongh, Jimmy Gopperth, Elliot Daly; Danny Cipriani, Dan Robson; Simon McIntyre, Ashley Johnson, Marty Moore, Joe Launchbury (c), James Gaskell, James Haskell, Thomas Young, Nathan Hughes
Replacements: Tom Cruse, Ben Harris, Jake Cooper-Woolley, Kearnan Myall, Nizaam Carr, Joe Simpson, Kyle Eastmond, Gaby Lovobalavu
La Rochelle : Kini Murimurivalu; Gabriel Lacroix, Paul Jordaan, Geoffrey Doumayrou, Rene Ranger; Ryan Lamb, Alexi Bales; Dany Priso, Hikairo Forbes, Uini Atonio (c), Romain Sazy, Thomas Jolmes, Zeno Kieft, Afa Amosa, Kevin Gourdon
Replacements: Pierre Bourgarit, Vincent Pelo, Mohamed Boughanmi, Gregory Lamboley, Victor Vito, Jean-Victor Goillot, Brock James, Pierre Boudehent
Ospreys v Northampton Saints
Sunday, 17 December
Kick off: 15:15
Liberty Stadium
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy), Assistant ref: Manuel Bottino (Italy), Assistant ref: Matteo Liperini (Italy), TMO: Stefano Penne (Italy), Citing Commissioner: Peter Ferguson (Ireland)
Ospreys: Dan Evans; Ben John, Kieron Fonotia, Owen Watkin, Jeff Hassler; Sam Davies , Thomas Habberfield; Nicky Smith, Scott Baldwin, Dmitri Arhip, Bradley Davies, Alun Wyn Jones (c), Dan Lydiate, Justin Tipuric, Olly Cracknell
Replacements: Scott Otten, Paul James, Ma’afu Fia , Adam Beard, Rob McCusker, Rhys Webb, Dan Biggar, Ashley Beck
Northampton Saints: Harry Mallinder; Ahsee Tuala, Rob Horne, Tom Stephenson, Ben Foden (c); Piers Francis, Nic Groom; Francois van Wyk, Mikey Haywood, Jamal Ford-Robinson, David Ribbans, Michael Paterson, Jamie Gibson, Tom Wood, Teimana Harrison
Replacements: Reece Marshall, Campese Ma’afu, Paul Hill, Api Ratuniyarawa, Lewis Ludlam, Cobus Reinach, Luther Burrell, Ken Pisi
ASM Clermont Auvergne v Saracens
Sunday, 17 December
Kick off: 16:15
Stade Marcel-Michelin
Referee: Andrew Brace (Ireland), Assistant ref: Nigel Correll (Ireland), Assistant ref: John Carvill (Ireland), TMO: Simon McDowell (Ireland), Citing Commissioner: Stefano Marrama (Italy)
ASM Clermont Auvergne: Scott Spedding; David Strettle, Damian Penaud, Wesley Fofana, Alivereti Raka; Isaiah Toeava, Morgan Parra (c); Etienne Falgoux, Benjamin Kayser, Rabah Slimani, Flip Van Der Merwe, Sébastien Vahaamahina, Peceli Yato, Alexandre Lapandry, Fritz Lee
Replacements: John Ulugia, Raphael Chaume, Aaron Jarvis, Paul Jedrasiak, Viktor Kolelishvili, Charly Trussardi, Peter Betham, Nick Abendanon
Saracens: Alex Goode; Sean Maitland, Marcelo Bosch, Alex Lozowski, Chris Wyles; Owen Farrell (c), Ben Spencer; Mako Vunipola, Jamie George, Vincent Koch, Will Skelton, George Kruis, Nick Isiekwe, Calum Clark, Jackson Wray
Replacements: Christopher Tolofua, Richard Barrington, Juan Figallo, Schalk Burger, Ben Earl, Tom Whiteley, Nick Tompkins, Nathan Earle

You must be logged in to post a comment Login