Limerick Rugby
Don't Miss

Wins for Young Munster and Garryowen: All the AIL reports

YOUNG Munster and Garryowen continued their push for the top four with wins today in the Ulster Bank All-Ireland League 1A. In 1B, UL Bohemian were impressive and got a winning bonus point against Old Belvedere while Shannon had to settle for a draw away to Banbridge.
In 2B Old Crescent continued their impressive 100% record with another victory, this time away to Skerries, while in 2C Thomond lost and Bruff drew.
Results
Ulster Bank League Division 1A
Dubarry Park: Buccaneers 20, Terenure College 24
Scorers: Buccaneers: Tries: Evan Galvin, Darragh Corbett ; Pen: Luke Carty (2) ; Con: Luke Carty (2) ;
Terenure College: Tries: James O’Donoghue, Robbie Smyth, Robert Duke ; Pen: Kevin O’Neill ; Con: James Thornton (3);
Buccaneers: 1. Martin Staunton, 2. John Sutton , 3. Conan O’Donnell, 4., Ruairi Byrne, 5. Cian Romaine, 6. Daniel Law, 7. Evan Galvin, 8. Paul Boyle, 9. Graham Lynch, 10. Luke Carty, 11. Dean Mc Mahon, 12. Ben Carty, 13. Shane Layden, (Capt.), 14. Darragh Corbett, 15. Alan Gaughan SUBS: 16. Rory Grenham, 17. Brian Diffley, 18.Rossa Dooley, 19. Frankie Hopkins, 20. Eoin O’Reilly
Terenure College: 1. Cian Madden, 2. Adam Clarkin, 3. Frans Schalk Jooste, 4. Michael Melia, 5. Alexander Thompson, 6. Cathal Deans, 7. Harrison Brewer, 8. Eoin Joyce, 9. Kevin O’Neill, 10. Mark O’Neill, 11. Sam Coughlan Murray, 12, Marc Hiney, 13. Stephen O’Neill, 14. Jake Swaine, 15. James O’Donoghue SUBS: 16. Robbie Smyth 17. Killian Bolger, 18. Robert Duke, 19. James Thornton, 20. Robbie Carroll
Castle Avenue: Clontarf 19, U.C.D. 8
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Tom Byrne, Ariel Robles, Anthony Ryan ; Con: David Joyce (2) ;
U.C.D.: Tries: Patrick Patterson ; Pen: Matt Gilsenan ;
Clontarf: 1. Ivan Soroka, 2. Dylan Donnellan, 3. Royce Burke–Flynn, 4. Tom Byrne, 5. Ben Reilly (Capt.), 6. Anthony Ryan, 7. Vincent Gavin, 8. Michael Noone, 9. Andrew Feeney, 10. David Joyce, 11. James McKeown, 12. Matthew Darcy, 13. Ariel Robles, 14. Rob McGrath, 15. Jack Power, SUBS: 16. Declan Adamsom, 17. Neill Reilly, 18. Kenneth Nags, 19. Sam Cronin, 20. Conor Kelly
U.C.D.: 1. Rory Mulvihill, 2, Sean Mc Nulty, 3. Liam Hyland, 4. Emmet Mc Mahon, 5..Keelan Mc Kenna, 6. Ronan Foley, 7. Alex Penny, 8. Stephen Mc Veigh, 9. Patrick Patterson, 10. Matt Gilsenan, 11. Oisin O’Meara, 12. Colm Mulcahy, 13. Jamie Glynn (Capt.), 14. Rob Keenan, 15. Steven Kilgallen, SUBS: 16. Gordon Frayne, 17. Michael Moynihan, 18. Brian Cawley, 19. Nick Peters, 20. Jack Ringrose
Temple Hill: Cork Constitution 41, Dublin University 6
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: Gerry Hurley, Ned Hodson, Ger Sweeney, Rob Jermyn (2), Penalty Try ; Pen: Aidan Moynihan ; Con: Aidan Moynihan, Liam O’Connell (2) :
Dublin University: Pen: Jack Mc Dermott (2);
Cork Constitution: 1. Brendan Quinlan, 2. Vincent O’Brien, 3. Ger Sweeney, 4.Conor Kindregan, 5. Brian Hayes, 6. Joe McSwiney, 7. Ross O’Neill, 8. Luke Cahill, 9.Gerry Hurley, 10. Aidan Moynihan, 11. Rob Jermyn, 12. Niall Kenneally (Capt.), 13. Ned Hodson, 14. Alex McHenry, 15. Liam O’Connell SUBS: 16. Max Abbott, 17. Gavin Duffy, 18. Graeme Lawlor, 19. Jason Higgins, 20. Michael Clune
Dublin University: 1. James Bollard, 2. Patrick Finlay, 3. Joe Byrne, 4. Jack Burke, 5. Alex Mc Donald, 6. Reuben Pim, 7. Sam Pim, 8. David St Leger, 9. Angus Lloyd, 10. Jack Mc Dermott, 11. Seb Fromm, 12. Kyle Dixon, 13. Michael Courtney (Capt.), 14. Evan Dixon, 15. James Moriarty SUBS: 16. Joe Horan, 17. Shane Byrne, 18. Tom Ryan, 19. Rowan Osborne, 20. Tommy Whittle.
Dooradoyle: Garryowen 24, Lansdowne 16
Scorers: Garryowen: Tries: James Mc Inerney, Liam Coombes ; Pen: Neil Cronin (4) ; Con: Neil Cronin ;
Lansdowne: Tries: Foster Horan, Willie Earle ; Pen: Scott Deasy (2) ;
Garryowen: 1. Niall Horan, 2. Liam Cronin, 3. Andrew Keating, 4. Darren Ryan, 5. Dean Moore, 6. Sean Rennison, 7. Jack Daly, 8. Bailey Faloon, 9. Neil Cronin (Capt.), 10. Jamie Gavin, 11. James Mc Inerney, 12. Peadar Collins, 13. Hugh O’Brien-Cunningham, 14. Liam Coombes, 15. Andrew O’Byrne SUBS: 16. Robert Meyer, 17. JP Phelan, 18. Tim Ferguson, 19. Roy Whelan, 20. Bryan Fitzgerald
Lansdowne: 1. Greg McGrath. 2. JJ Earle, 3. Ian Prendiville (Capt.), 4. Joshua O’Rourke, 5. Oisin Dowling, 6. Jack O’Sullivan, 7. Aaron Conneely, 8. Willie Earle, 9, Charlie Rock, 10. Scott Deasy, 11. Adam Leavy, 12. Fergal Cleary, 13. Harry Brennan, 14. Foster Horan, 15. Eamonn Mills SUBS: 16. Tyrone Moran, 17. Ntinga Mpiko, 18. Jack Dwan 19. Alan Bennie, 20. Dan McEvoy.
Templeville Road: St. Mary’s College 26,Young Munster 38
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: Cathal O’Flaherty, Dave Fanagan, Ronan Watters, Sean Kearns ; Con: Sean Kearns (3) Young Munster: Tries: Jack Lyons, Daniel Walsh, Alan Kennedy, Evan O’Gorman (2), Joseph O’Connor ; Con: Alan Tynan (4)
St. Marys College: 1. Thomas O’Reilly, 2. Richard Halpin, 3. Adam Coyle, 4. Ciaran Ruddock (Capt.), 5. Cathal O’Flaherty, 6. David O’Connor, 7. Ronan Watters, 8. Nick McCarthy, 9. Patrick O’Driscoll, 10. Sean Kearns, 11. Myles Carey, 12. Marcus O’Driscoll, 13. Darren Moroney, 14. Craig Kennedy, 15. Dave Fanagan SUBS: 16. Hugo Kean, 17. Emmet Ferron, 18. Ian Cullinane, 19. Robbie Glynn, 20.Matthew Timmons, 21. Brendan Cullinane
Young Munster: 1. Peter Meyer, 2. Ger Slattery, 3. Colm Skehan, 4. Tom Goggin, 5. Fineen Wycherley, 6. Alan Kennedy (Capt), 7. Daniel Walsh, 8. Ben Kilkenny, 9. Jack Lyons, 10. Alan Tynan, 11. Craig O’Hanlon, 12. Evan O’Gorman, 13. Ben Swindlehurst, 14. Joseph O’Connor, 15. Jason Kiely SUBS: 16. Mark O’Mara, 17. Conor Bartley, 18. Alan Ross, 19.Ronan Murphy, 20. Robert Guerin
Ulster Bank League Division 1B
Rifle Park: Banbridge 15, Shannon 15
Scorers: Banbridge: Tries: Adam Ervine, Penalty Try ; Pen: Ian Porter ;
Shannon: Tries: Kieran Dunne, Darren Gavin ; Pen: Conor Fitzgerald; Con: Conor Fitzgerald ;
Banbridge: 1. Eric O’Sullivan, 2. Peter Cromie, 3. Michael Cromie, 4. Chris Allen, 5. Matthew Laird, 6. Caleb
Montgomery, 7. Dale Carson, 8. Stephen Irvine, 9. Ian Porter, 10. Johnny Little, 11. Adam Ervine, 12. Ben Carson, 13.
Andrew Morrison, 14. John Porter, 15. Adam Doherty SUBS: 16. Jonny Weir, 17. Stuart Cromie, 18. Mike Bentley, 19. Jason Gribben, 20. Ross Cartmill
Shannon: 1. Conor Glynn, 2. Ty Chan, 3. Ciaran Parker, 4. Lee Nicholas (Capt.), 5., Sean McCarthy, 6. Luke Moylan, 7. Charlie Carmody, 8. John Foley, 9. Jack Stafford, 10. Conor Fitzgerald, 11. Kieran Dunne. 12. Will Leonard, 13. Jack O’Donnell, 14. Nathan Randles, 15. Fionn McGibney, SUBS: 16. Luke O’Halloran, 17. Tony Cusack, 18. Colm Heffernan, 19. Aaron Hehir, 20. Darren Gavin
Irish Independent Park: Dolphin 13, Old Wesley 13
Scorers: Dolphin: Tries: Penalty Try ; Pen: Barry Keeshan (2).
Old Wesley: Tries: JJ O’Dea ; Pen: Josh Miller (2) ; Con: Josh Miller.
Dolphin: 1. Liam Walsh, 2. Caolan O’Flynn, 3. James Rochford (Capt.), 4. Robert O’Herlihy, 5. Dave O’Mahony, 6. Dave O’ Callaghan, 7. Kevin Allen, 8. Kevin O’Leary, 9. Daryl Foley, 10. Barry Keeshan, 11, Will Hanly, 12. Ian O Donoghue, 13. Cian McGovern, 14. Garry O’Keeffe, 15. Timmy Phelan SUBS: 16. Anthony Mason, 17. John Leahy, 18.Alex Denby, 19. James Vaughan, 20. Colin Sisk,
Old Wesley: 1. Cronan Gleeson, 2. Conor Maguire, 3. James Burton, 4. Mark Robinson, 5. Kieran Murphy, 6. JJ O’Dea, 7. Conor Barry, 8. Matthew Bursey, 9. Charlie O’Regan, 10. Tim Clifford, 11. Thomas O’Callaghan, 12. James O’Donovan, 13. Paul Harte (Capt.), 14. Eoghan O’Reilly, 15. Josh Miller , SUBS: 16. Craig Telford, 17. Martin Gately, 18. Donnchadh Phelan, 19. Rory Stynes, 20. Adam Kennedy.
Forenaughts: Naas 24, Ballynahinch 27
Scorers:Naas: Tries: Fionn Higgins (2), James Cherrington; Pen: Peter Osborne; Con: Peter Osborne (3) ;
Ballynahinch: Tries: Peter Brown, Conal Boomer, Richard Reaney, Jerry Cronin ; Con: Richard Reaney (2) ; Dp. Gl.: Richard Reaney
Naas: 1. Graham Reynolds, 2. Cathal Duff, 3. Conor Doyle, 4. Paul Monahan, 5. David Benn (Capt.), 6. Cillian Dempsey, 7. Will O’Brien, 8. Andrew Kearney, 9. Peter Osborne, 10. Michael Skelton, 11., Niall Delahunt 12. James Cherrington, 13. Fionn Carr, 14..Ben O’Connor, 15. Fionn Higgins. SUBS: 16. Charlie Kings, 17. Stephen Lackey, 18. Paulie Tolofua, 19. Max Whittingham, 20. Johne Murphy,
Ballynahinch: 1. Jerry Cronin, 2. Clayton Milligan, 3. Stuart Orr, 4. Peter Brown, 5. John Donnan, 6. Keith Dickson. 7. Josh Donaldson, 8. Conal Boomer, 9. Aaron Cairns (Capt.), 10. Ryan Wilson, 11. Richard Reaney, 12. Tom Rock, 13. Stuart Morrow, 14. David Busby, 15. Conor Kelly, SUBS: 16.Conor Piper, 17. Campbell Classon, 18. James Simpson, 19. Chris Gibson, 20. Paddy Wright,
The Mardyke: U.C.C. 58 Ballymena 12
Scorers: U.C.C.: Tries: James Taylor, Paul Kiernan (2), Peter Sylvester (2), John Poland, John Hodnett, Murray Linn; Pen: James Taylor (2); Con: James Taylor (6) ;
Ballymena: Tries: Calum Patterson, James Taggart ; Con: Calum Patterson;
U.C.C.: 1. Shane O Hanlon, 2. Tadhg McCarthy, 3. Rob O’Donovan, 4. Cian Barry, 5. Brian O’Mahony, 6. Lee Mc Sherry, 7. John Hodnett, 8. Ryan Murphy, 9. John Poland, 10. James Taylor, 11. Cian Bohane, 12. Peter Sylvester, 13. Paul Kiernan (Capt.), 14. Shane McAuliffe, 15 Richard Walsh., SUBS: 16. Travis Coomey, 17. Bryan O’Connor, 18. Richard Thompson, 19. Murray Linn, 20. Kevin Slater
Ballymena: 1. Nacho Cladera Crespo, 2. James Taggart , 3. Ross Kane, 4. David Whann, 5. Mark Foster, 6. Marcus Rea, 7. Ben O’Ryan, 8. Steven Mulholland, 9. Michael Stronge, 10. David Shanahan, 11. Jonny Rosborough, 12. John Laughlin, 13. Calum Patterson, 14. Dean Reynolds, 15. Steven Shaw SUBS: 16. Houston Bonnar,17. Chris Cundell, 18. Joe Thompson, 19. Chris Smyth, 20. Darrell Montgomery,
4G Pitch, University of Limerick: U.L. Bohemian 34 Old Belvedere 19
Scorers: U.L. Bohemian: Tries: Jamie McNamara, Shane Scannell, James Ryan, Darragh Frawley; Pen: Robbie Burke ; Con: Robbie Burke (4); Dp. Gl.: Robbie Burke.
Old Belvedere: Tries: Dermot Kennedy, Eddie Rossiter (2); Con: Tim Foley (2);
U.L. Bohemian: 1. Joey Conway , 2. Joe Bennett, 3. Mark Bromell, 4. Darragh Frawley, 5. Ed Kelly, 6, James Ryan, 7. Ian Condell (Capt.), 8. Noel Kinnane, 9. Joe Murray, 10. Robbie Burke, 11. Jamie McNamara, 12. Mike Mullally, 13. Harry Fleming, 14. Shane Scannell, 15. Colin Ryan, SUBS: 16, David O’Connor. 17. Keynan Knox, 18. Darragh O’Grady, 19. , 20. Dave Neville
Old Belvedere: 1. Adam Howard, 2. Eddie Rossiter, 3. Omar Dahir, 4. Pierce Dargan, 5. Conor Owende, 6. Andy McGrath, 7. Dermot Kennedy, 8. Dave Sherry, 9. Ian Vance, 10. Tim Foley, 11. Philip O’Dwyer, 12. Tom Moloney, 13. David Butler, 14. Aaron Sheehan, 15. Danny Riordan SUBS: 16. Roman Salaona, 17. James McWilliams Gray, 18. Max Ludwig, 19. Paul Maher, 20. Paul O’Keefe

Ulster Bank League Division 2A

Armagh 18 Malone 34

Blackrock College 15 Queens University 14

Cashel 44 Corinthians 10

Galwegians 27 Greystones 17

Highfield 15 Nenagh Ormond 13

Ulster Bank League Division 2B

Belfast Harlequins 22 Sunday’s Well 26

City of Derry 12 Navan 37

Dungannon 5 MU Barnhall 10

Skerries 20 Old Crescent 26

Wanderers 22 Rainey Old Boys 31

Ulster Bank League Division 2C

Bective Rangers 29 Tullamore 15

Bruff 10 Bangor 10

Malahide 15 Thomond 8

Midleton 35 Sligo 18

Omagh 12 Seapoint 0

Current League Table Positions

Ulster Bank League Division 1A

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Lansdowne 13 12 0 1 357 172 5 53

2. Cork Constitution 13 8 0 5 322 206 10 42

3. Terenure College 13 8 0 5 296 255 8 40

4. Clontarf 13 8 0 5 266 283 5 37

5. Young Munster 13 7 0 6 286 243 6 34

6. Garryowen 12 7 0 5 258 252 5 33

7. U.C.D. 13 4 0 9 285 303 10 26

8. St. Mary’s College 13 4 0 9 207 313 4 20

9. Dublin University 12 4 0 8 188 320 3 19

10. Buccaneers 13 2 0 11 181 299 4 12

Ulster Bank League Division 1B

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Ballynahinch 13 10 0 3 316 208 7 47

2. Shannon 13 9 1 3 338 197 7 45

3. Banbridge 13 8 2 3 275 255 5 41

4. U.C.C. 13 7 1 5 296 251 7 37

5. Old Belvedere 13 7 1 5 245 218 3 33

6. Naas 13 5 1 7 259 284 7 29

7. Old Wesley 13 3 3 7 239 261 6 24

8. U.L.Bohemians 13 5 0 8 214 231 8 23

9. Ballymena 13 4 0 9 192 322 5 21

10. Dolphin 13 2 1 10 150 297 5 15

* U.L.Bohemians deducted 5 points for playing an illegal player

Ulster Bank League Division 2A

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Malone 13 12 0 1 417 196 7 55

2. Highfield 13 10 0 3 289 189 8 48

3. Nenagh Ormond 12 8 0 4 353 285 8 40

4. Cashel 13 7 0 6 248 215 7 35

5. Armagh 13 6 0 7 308 290 7 31

6. Queens University 13 5 0 8 277 304 7 27

7. Blackrock College 13 5 0 8 240 323 3 23

8. Greystones 13 4 0 9 250 298 5 21

9. Corinthians 13 3 1 9 235 343 5 19

10. Galwegians 12 3 1 8 195 369 2 16

Ulster Bank League Division 2B

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Old Crescent 13 13 0 0 407 217 8 60

2. Rainey Old Boys 13 11 0 2 387 164 9 53

3. MU Barnhall 13 9 1 3 390 267 7 45

4. Navan 13 7 1 5 302 186 8 38

5. Wanderers 13 6 0 7 347 271 9 33

6. Dungannon 12 6 1 5 274 211 6 33

7. Skerries 13 5 0 8 254 366 7 27

8. Sunday’s Well 13 4 0 9 202 279 4 20

9. Belfast Harlequins 12 0 1 11 192 341 5 7

10. City of Derry 13 1 0 12 161 614 1 0

* City of Derry deducted 5 points for conceding their UBL Division 2B league fixture with Dungannon RFC on December 9th 2017.
* Dungannon awarded 5 points
* The deferential points difference on the field is recorded as Dungannon 36 City of Derry 0

Ulster Bank League Division 2C

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Malahide 13 8 0 5 298 200 7 39

2. Thomond 13 7 0 6 232 234 10 38

3. Sligo 13 7 2 4 280 233 4 36

4. Bangor 13 6 3 4 195 161 4 34

5. Bruff 13 6 2 5 195 173 6 34

6. Omagh 13 6 2 5 241 252 5 33

7. Midleton 13 4 2 7 260 258 8 28

8. Seapoint 13 5 1 7 207 234 4 26

9. Bective Rangers 13 5 1 7 226 296 4 26

10. Tullamore 13 4 1 8 236 329 5 23

Next Fixtures

Saturday 10th February Ulster Bank League Division 2B

Dungannon v Belfast Harlequins Stevenson Park

Friday 16th February Ulster Bank League Division 1A

Lansdowne v St Mary’s College Aviva Stadium

Terenure College v Clontarf Lakelands Park

Ulster Bank League Division 1B

Shannon v U.L. Bohemian Thomond Park

Saturday 17th February Ulster Bank League Division 1A

Dublin University v Buccaneers College Park

UCD v Garryowen Belfield

Young Munster v Cork Constitution Tom Clifford Park

Ulster Bank League Division 1B

Ballymena v Naas Eaton Park

Ballynahinch v Banbridge Ballymacarn Park

Old Belvedere v Dolphin Anglesea Road

Old Wesley v U.C.C. Donnybrook

Ulster Bank League Division 2A

Galway Corinthians v Highfield Corinthian Park

Greystones v Cashel Dr Hickey Park

Malone v Blackrock College Gibson Park

Nenagh Ormond v City of Armagh New Ormond Park

Queens University v Galwegians Dub Lane

Ulster Bank League Division 2B

MU Barnhall v Belfast Harlequins Parsonstown

Navan v Wanderers Balreask Old

Old Crescent v City Of Derry Rosbrien

Rainey OB v Dungannon Hatrick Park

Sundays Well v Skerries Irish Independent Park

Ulster Bank League Division 2C

Bangor v Malahide Upritchard Park

Seapoint v Bruff Kilbogget Park

Sligo v Bective Rangers Hamilton Park

Thomond v Midleton Liam Fitzgerald Park

Tullamore v Omagh Spollanstown

You must be logged in to post a comment Login