Limerick Rugby
Don't Miss

Young Munster and Garryowen carve out AIL victories

THE final series of games of this season’s Ulster Bank AIL fixture list could not be more exciting and both Limerick teams in 1A will seeking good results next Saturday. Today’s games saw Young Munster beat Cork Constitution 3-0 and Garryowen give themselves a lifeline with a late score that saw them pip Old Belvedere 26-19.
Next Saturday Young Munster are away to Old Belvedere and Garryowen are away to Lansdowne. At the top of the 1A table Lansdowne, Clontarf and Young Munster are all on 53 points with Cork Constitution, who are at home to St Mary’s next week-end, on 52 points. At the bottom of the table St Mary’s have 36 points, Terenure, Garryowen, Dublin University on 35 and Old Belvedere already relegated on 28.
In other games Shannon lost at home to Buccaneers 13-19, UL Bohemian remain second in 1B after their 8-13 victory in Ballymena while Old Crescent are in second place in 2B after beating MU Barnhall 51-33. Thomond went down 48-12 to Bective Rangers and Bruff beat Midleton at the County Cork venue 17-22.
Results
Ulster Bank League Division 1A
Dooradoyle: Garryowen 26, Old Belvedere 19
Scorers: Garryowen: Tries: Steve Mc Mahon, Neil Cronin, Liam Coombes­, Alex Wootton ; Con: Neil Cronin (3).
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: Jack Kelly, Jonathan Slattery ; Pen: Shane McDonald (3)
Garryowen: 1. Niall Horan, 2. Eamon Costelloe, 3. JP Phelan, 4. Sean O’Connor, 5. Barra O’Byrne, 6. Dara Shanahan, 7. Mikey Wilson, 8. Bailey Faloon, 9. Neil Cronin (Capt.), 10. David Johnston, 11. Liam Coombes­, 12. ­­­Peadar Collins, 13. Andrew O’Byrne, 14. Steve Mc Mahon, 15. Alex Wootton SUBS: 16. Anson Thai­, 17. Mike O’Donnell, 18. Tim Ferguson, 19. Jamie Heuston, 20 Hugh O Brien Cunn­ingham
Old Belvedere: 1. James McWilliams Grey, 2. Edward Rossiter, 3. Adam Howard, 4. Jack Kelly, 5. Conor Owende, 6. Karl Miller, 7. Paul Pritchard, 8. Jonathan Slattery, 9. Aaron Sheehan, 10. Danny Riordan, 11. Simon Killeen, 12. Ben Woods, 13. John Kennedy (Capt.), 14. Sean Coughlan, 15. Shane McDonald SUBS: 16. Cathal O’Flynn, 17. Darrell Ryan, 18. Matt Ritani, 19. Paul O’Keefe, 20. Ben Butler
Lakelands: Terenure College 36, Lansdowne 17
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: Mark O’Neill, Ted O’Donoghue, Jake Swaine, Robert Smyth, Penalty Try ; Pen: Jake Swaine ; Con: Jake Swaine (4)
Lansdowne: Tries: Joshua O’Rourke, Penalty Try ; Pen: Fergal Cleary; Con: Fergal Cleary (2)
Terenure College: 1. Gary Hamilton, 2. Robert Smyth, 3. Oisin Heffernan, 4. Cathal Deans, 5. Mike Murphy, 6. Robert Duke, 7. Harrison Brewer, 8. Eoin Joyce, 9. Kevin O’Neill, 10. Mark O’Neill, 11. Sam Coughlan-Murray, 12. Marc Hiney, 13. Ted O’Donoghue, 14. Robbie Murphy, 15. Jake Swaine SUBS: 16. Adam Clarkin, 17. Cian Madden, 18. James O’Neill, 19. Gary Clarkin, 20. Niall Thornton
Lansdowne: 1. Jacob Walshe, 2. Tadgh McElroy, 3. Ian Prendiville (Capt.), 4. Stephen Gardiner, 5. Joshua O’Rourke, 6. Colm Joyce Ahern, 7. Barry Fitzpatrick, 8. Paul Boyle, 9. Alan Bennie, 10. Fergal Cleary, 11. Mark O’Keefe, 12. Mark Roche, 13. John O’Donnell, 14. Dan McEvoy, 15. Eamonn Mills SUBS: 16. Tyrone Moran, 17. Ntinga Mpiko, 18. Philip Donnellan, 19. Matthew D’Arcy, 20. Ferdia Doherty
Tom Clifford Park: Young Munster 3, Cork Constitution 0
Scorers: Young Munster: Pen: Alan Tynan. Cork Constitution 0
Young Munster: 1.Gavin Ryan, 2. Ger Slattery (Capt.), 3. Paul Allen, 4. Alan Kennedy, 5. Fineen Wycherley, 6. Elie Mundu, 7. Dan Walsh, 8. Robin Copeland, 9. Robert Guerin, 10. Alan Tynan, 11. Jack Harrington, 12. Cian Bohane, 13. Calvin Nash, 14. Craig O’Hanlon, 15. Shane Airey SUBS: 16. James O’Connor, 17. Rory Hannon, 18. Gavin Coombes, 19. Mark O’Meara, 20. Jack Lyons
Cork Constitution: 1. Liam O’Connor, 2. Vincent O’Brien, 3. Rory Burke, 4. Conor Kindregan, 5. Brian Hayes, 6. Graham Lawlor, 7. Ross O’Neill, 8. Luke Cahill, 9. Jason Higgins, 10. Tomas Quinlan, 11. Rob Jermyn, 12. Niall Kenneally (Capt), 13. Shane Daly, 14. J J O’Neill, 15. Liam O’Connell SUBS: 16. Gavin Duffy, 17. Ger Sweeney, 18. Sean O’Leary, 19. Michael Clune, 20. John Poland
Ulster Bank League Division 1B
Ballymacarn Park: Ballynahinch 8 U.L. Bohemian 13
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Tries: Aaron Cairns ; Pen: Peter Nelson
U.L. Bohemian: Tries: Henry Fleming ; Pen: James Lennon (2); Con: James Lennon ;
Ballynahinch: 1. Andrew Weir, 2. Andrew Harper, 3. Craig Trenier, 4. James Simpson, 5. John Donnan, 6. Stewart Evans, 7. David McGuigan, 8. Michael Graham (Capt.),, 9. Blane Mc Elroy, 10. Peter Nelson, 11. Aaron Cairns. 12. Callum McLaughlin, 13. Davy Nicholson, 14. David Busby, 15. Paddy Wright, SUBS: 16. Ben Cullen, 17. Ben Pentland, 18. Connor Phillips, 19. James McBriar, 20. Aaron Ferris
U.L. Bohemian: 1. Padraig Nesbitt, 2. Joe Bennett, 3. Mike Lynch, 4. Edward Kelly, 5. Dargah Frawley, 6. Noel Kinane, 7. Ian Condell, 8. Brian Walsh, 9. James Lennon, 10. Robbie Burke, 11. Jamie McNamara, 12. Henry Fleming, 13. Finbar Aherne, 14. Colin Ryan, 15. Joe Murray. SUBS: 16. Peter King, 17. James Ryan, 18. Warren Kelly, 19. Joey Conway, 20. Robert Hennessy, 21. Craig Trimble, 22. Cian Ahern
Forenaughts: Naas 40, Ballymena: 15
Scorers: Naas: Tries: Peter Howard (2), Ben Swindlehurst, Conor Doyle, Fionn Higgins (2) ; Con: Peter Osborne (4), Ben Swindlehurst
Ballymena: Tries: Adam McBurney, Jonny Rossborough, Adrian Hamilton ;
Naas: 1. Conor Doyle, 2. Conor Johnson, 3. Adam Coyle, 4. Paul Monahan, 5. David Benn, 6. Cillian Dempsey, 7. Andrew Kearney, 8. Eoin Walsh, 9. Max Whittingham, 10. Michael Skelton, 11. Peter Howard, 12. Ben Swindlehurst, 13. Johne Murphy, 14. Ben O’ Connor, 15. Peter Osborne. SUBS: 16. Warren Larkin, 17. Jason Harney, 18. Paulie Tolofua, 19. Henry Bryce, 20. Fionn Higgins
Ballymena: 1. Josh Bill, 2. Adam McBurney, 3. Chris Cundell, 4. David Whann, 5. Conor Smyth, 6. James Gallagher, 7. Conal Boomer, 8. Adrian Hamilton, 9. David Shanahan,, 10. John Creighton, 11. Jonny Rossborough, 12. Glenn Baillie, 13. Josh McIIroy, 14. Matthew Norris, 15. Richie McMaster SUBS: 16. James Taggart, 17. Andrew Ferguson, 18. Mark Foster, 19. Alan Smyth , 20. Nicholas Stirling.
Coonagh: Shannon 13 Buccaneers 19
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: Penalty Try ; Pen: Ronan McKenna (2); Con: Ronan McKenna ;
Buccaneers: Tries: Conor Mc Keon, Alex Hayman, Rory O’Connor ; Con: Shane O’Leary (2) ;
Shannon: 1. Conor Glynn, 2. Duncan Casey, 3. John Andress, 4. Riley Winter, 5. Lee Nicholas, 6. Luke Moylan, 7.
Niall Mulcahy, 8. John Foley, 9. Jack Stafford, 10. Ronan McKenna, 11. Luke O’Dea, 12. Will Leonard, 13. Robbie
Deegan, 14. Nathan Randles, 15. Stephen Fitzgerald, SUBS: 16. Jordan Prenderville, 17. Tony Cusack, 18. James
Vaughan, 19. Keith Kavanagh, 20. Jack O’Donnell
Buccaneers: 1. Martin Staunton, 2. John Sutton, 3. Jamie Dever, 4. Simon Meagher, 5. Danny Qualter, 6. Stephen McVeigh, 7. Rory Moloney, 8. Kolo Kiripati (Capt.), 9. Conor Mc Keon, 10. Shane O’Leary, 11. Jordan Conroy, 12. Mata Fifita, 13. Alex Hayman, 14. Rory O’Connor, 15. Callum Boland, SUBS: 16. Rory Grenham, 17. Ryan O’Meara, 18. Evan Galvin, 19. Frankie Hopkins, 20. Luke Carty
The Mardyke: U.C.C. 24 Galwegians 22
Scorers: U.C.C.: Tries: Charlie O’Regan, Kevin O’Keeffe, Daragh Feeney, James Kiernan ; Con: Kevin O’Keeffe (2)
Galwegians: Tries: Jason East, Aidan Moynihan, Morgan Codyre ; Pen: Morgan Codyre ; Con: Morgan Codyre (2)
U.C.C.: 1. Shane O Hanlon, 2. Emmett McCarthy, 3. Rob O’Donovan, 4. Ben Mitchell, 5. Daragh Moloney , 6. Conor Barry, 7. Daragh Feeney, 8. Eddie Earle, 9. Richie Walsh, 10. Charlie O’Regan, 11. James Kiernan, 12. Paul Kiernan, 13. Kevin Slater (Capt.), 14. Kevin O’Keeffe, 15. Chris McAuliffe, SUBS: 16. James Kendrick, 17. Peter McCabe, 18. Richie Moran. 19. Cathal Gallagher, 20. Andrew Dorgan

Galwegians: 1 Patrick Curran, 2. John Moloney, 3. Jason East, 4. Anthony Ryan, 5. Peter Claffey, 6. Marc Kelly, 7. Josh Pim, 8. Paul Hackett, 9. Conor Lowndes, 10. Morgan Codyre, 11. Alan McMahon, 12. Brian Murphy (Capt), 13. Dave Clarke, 14. Ciaran Gaffney, 15. Aidan Moynihan, SUBS: 16. Martin Fox, 17. Doron McHugh, 18. Eoin Tarmey, 19. Barry Lee, 20. Eamon Dowling

Ulster Bank League Division 2A

Banbridge 43 Queens University 20
Belfast Harlequins 10 Corinthians 50
Blackrock College 26 Sunday’s Well 21
Highfield 34 Malone 28

Ulster Bank League Division 2B

Bective Rangers 48 Thomond 12
City of Derry 13 Armagh 48
Dungannon 40 Skerries 26
Old Crescent 51 MU Barnhall 33
Wanderers 29 Greystones 46

Ulster Bank League Division 2C

Bangor 13 Navan 46
Boyne 17 Rainey Old Boys 18
Midleton 17 Bruff 22
Seapoint 19 Kanturk 13
Sligo 30 Tullamore 9

Ulster Bank League Round Robin

Ballina 7 Omagh 17
Malahide 34 Clonmel 9

Current League Table Positions

Ulster Bank League Division 1A

P W D L F A Bon Pts
1. Lansdowne 17 10 1 6 463 315 11 53
2. Clontarf 17 10 0 7 377 244 13 53
3. Young Munster 17 10 0 7 385 345 13 53
4. Cork Constitution 17 12 0 5 352 268 4 52
5. U.C.D. 17 8 1 8 340 371 9 43
6. St. Mary’s College 17 7 0 10 364 422 8 36
7. Terenure College 17 6 1 10 313 353 9 35
8. Garryowen 17 7 0 10 308 402 7 35
9. Dublin University 17 8 0 9 288 388 3 35
10. Old Belvedere 17 5 1 11 267 349 6 28

Ulster Bank League Division 1B

P W D L F A Bon Pts
1. Buccaneers 17 14 1 2 477 298 9 67
2. U.L.Bohemians 17 11 0 6 396 379 7 51
3. Naas 17 10 0 7 341 269 9 49
4. Old Wesley 16 9 2 5 386 386 7 47
5. U.C.C. 17 9 0 8 318 328 8 44
6. Ballynahinch 17 7 0 10 357 389 9 37
7. Shannon 17 6 1 10 293 350 9 35
8. Ballymena 17 6 1 10 333 396 8 34
9. Galwegians 17 3 1 13 362 363 14 28
10. Dolphin 16 6 0 10 255 360 2 26

Ulster Bank League Division 2A

P W D L F A Bon Pts
1. Banbridge 17 12 1 4 423 265 10 60
2. Highfield 17 12 3 2 421 216 4 58
3. Nenagh Ormond 17 10 1 6 405 307 10 52
4. Malone 17 10 2 5 354 351 8 52
5. Queens University 17 7 1 9 359 319 10 40
6. Blackrock College 17 7 0 10 313 340 10 38
7. Cashel 17 8 0 9 259 277 4 36
8. Corinthians 17 7 0 10 367 391 7 35
9. Sunday’s Well 17 5 2 10 255 340 5 29
10. Belfast Harlequins 17 2 0 15 167 517 2 10

Ulster Bank League Division 2B

P W D L F A Bon Pts
1. Greystones 17 15 0 2 618 234 10 70
2. Armagh 17 15 0 2 508 239 9 69
3. Wanderers 17 11 0 6 438 344 8 52
4. Old Crescent 17 10 1 6 426 315 7 49
5. Dungannon 17 8 1 8 353 367 7 41
6. MU Barnhall 17 8 1 8 359 380 7 41
7. Bective Rangers 17 4 1 12 299 303 10 28
8. City of Derry 17 6 1 10 249 510 2 28
9. Skerries 17 4 0 13 292 457 10 26
10. Thomond 17 1 1 15 226 619 4 10

Ulster Bank League Division 2C

P W D L F A Bon Pts
1. Navan 17 14 0 3 495 227 12 68
2. Sligo 17 13 0 4 453 261 13 65
3. Rainey Old Boys 17 11 0 6 369 265 12 56
4. Tullamore 17 10 0 7 349 266 8 48
5. Bruff 17 8 0 9 328 319 10 42
6. Seapoint 17 8 0 9 274 388 7 39
7. Midleton 17 5 1 11 335 401 10 32
8. Bangor 17 6 1 10 283 423 6 32
9. Boyne 17 4 1 12 276 411 7 25
10. Kanturk 17 4 1 12 212 413 4 22

Ulster Bank League Round Robin

P W D L F A Bon Pts
1. Malahide 2 2 0 0 60 26 2 10
2. Omagh 2 1 0 1 34 33 0 4
3. Clonmel 2 1 0 1 19 40 0 4
4. Ballina 2 0 0 2 13 27 1 1

Fixtures for Saturday 15th April 2017

Ulster Bank League Division 1A

Clontarf v UCD Castle Avenue
Cork Constitution v St Mary’s College Temple Hill
Dublin University v Terenure College College Park
Lansdowne v Garryowen Aviva Stadium
Old Belvedere v Young Munster Anglesea Road
Ulster Bank League Division 1B

Ballymena v Shannon Eaton Park
Buccaneers v Ballynahinch Dubarry Park
Galwegians v Naas Crowley Park
Old Wesley v U.C.C. Donnybrook
U.L. Bohemian v Dolphin Thomond Park

Ulster Bank League Division 2A

Galway Corinthians v Blackrock College Corinthian Park
Malone v Cashel Gibson Park
Nenagh Ormond v Belfast Harlequins New Ormond Park
Queens University v Highfield Dub Lane
Sundays Well v Banbridge Irish Independent Park

Ulster Bank League Division 2B

Armagh v Bective Rangers Palace Grounds
Greystones v Old Crescent Dr Hickey Park
MU Barnhall v Dungannon Parsonstown
Skerries v City Of Derry Holmpatrick
Thomond v Wanderers Liam Fitzgerald Park

Ulster Bank League Division 2C
Bruff v Boyne Kilballyowen Park
Kanturk v Midleton Knocknacolon
Navan v Sligo Balreask Old
Rainey v Bangor Hatrick Park
Tullamore v Seapoint Spollanstown

Fixtures for Saturday 22ND April 2017

Ulster Bank League Round Robin

Ballina v Malahide Ballina
Omagh v Clonmel Omagh

You must be logged in to post a comment Login