Limerick Rugby
Don't Miss

Young Munster are creaking at the early stages of the AIL

(Pictured, Conor Fitzgerald, in good form for Shannon this season)
TWO successive defeats has left Young Munster pointless in the Ulster Bank AIL. Garryowen moved up to fifth place with today’s win over Buccaneers in 1A while in 1B Shannon had a victory over Old Belvodere and UL Bohs lost away to Naas.1 2B Old Crescent continued their high scoring with a victory over MU Barnhall and in 2C there were wins for Thomond and Bruff.
Results
Ulster Bank League Division 1A
Dooradoyle: Garryowen 29, Buccaneers 17
Scorers: Garryowen: Tries: Dean Moore, Darren Ryan, James Mc Inerney, Mike Sherry ; Pen: Bill Johnston ; Con: Bill Johnston, Neil Cronin (2),
Buccaneers: Tries: Rory O’Connor (2) ; Pen: Alan Gaughan ; Con: Alan Gaughan (2) ;
Garryowen: 1. Niall Horan, 2. Liam Cronin, 3. Andrew Keating, 4. Aaron McCloskey, 5. Dean Moore, 6. Tim Ferguson, 7. Darren Ryan, 8. Sean Rennison, 9. Neil Cronin (Capt.), 10. Bill Johnston, 11. James Mc Inerney, 12. Peadar Collins, 13. Sam Arnold, 14. Liam Coombes , 15. Dave Johnson SUBS: 16. Mike Sherry, 17. JP Cooney, 18. JP Phelan, 19. Mikey Wilson, 20. Jamie Gavin, 21. Dara Shanahan
Buccaneers: 1. Martin Staunton, 2. John Sutton, 3. Conor Kenny, 4. Peter Claffey, 5. Cian Romaine, 6. Dan Law, 7. Simon Meagher, 8. Paul Boyle, 9. Conor Mc Keon, 10. Alan Gaughan, 11. Thomas Mc Gann, 12. Danie Poolman, 13. Shane Layden, (Capt.), 14. Rory O’Connor, 15. Luke Carty SUBS: 16. Eoghan Maher, 17. Conan O’Donnell, 18. Ronan Farrell, 19. Frankie Hopkins, 20. Eoin O’Reilly
Aviva Stadium: Lansdowne 25, Young Munster 5
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Mark O’Keefe, Eamonn Mills, Daniel McEvoy; Pen: Scott Deasy (2) ; Con: Scott Deasy (2)
Young Munster: Tries: Craig O’Hanlon
Lansdowne: 1. Ian Prendiville (Capt.), 2. Tyrone Moran, 3. Adam Boland, 4. Philip Donnellan, 5. Joshua O’Rourke, 6. Jack Dwan, 7. Charlie Butterworth, 8. William Earle, 9, Charlie Rock, 10. Scott Deasy, 11. Mark O’Keefe, 12. Fergal Cleary, 13. Harry Brennan, 14. Daniel McEvoy, 15. Eamonn Mills SUBS: 16. Jack Dineen, 17. Ntinga Mpiko, 18. Barry Fitzpatrick, 19. . Alan Bennie, 20. Tom Roche
Young Munster: 1.Peter Meyer, 2. Ger Slattery (Capt.), 3. Colm Skehan, 4. Marc Kelly, 5. Michael Madden, 6. Alan Kennedy, 7. Ben Kilkenny, 8. Gavin Coombes, 9. Jack Lyons, 10. Shane Airey, 11. Craig O’Hanlon, 12. Ben Swindlehurst, 13. James O’Connor, 14. Daniel Hurley, 15. Jason Kiely SUBS: 16. Mark O’Meara, 17. Paul Allen, 18. Tom Ryan, 19. Robert Guerin, 20. Joseph O’Connor,
Lakelands: Terenure College 39, Cork Constitution 35
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: Niall Lalor (2), Eoin Joyce, Marc Hiney, Jake Swaine ; Pen: Mark O’Neill, Jake Swaine ; Con: Mark O’Neill, Jake Swaine (3) ;
Cork Constitution: Tries: Vincent O’Brien, Conor Kindregan, Luke Cahill, Greg Higgins, Gavin Duffy ; Con: Tomas Quinlan (5)
Terenure College: 1. Frans Schalk Jooste, 2. Robert Smyth (Capt.), 3. Oisin Heffernan, 4. Alexander Thompson 5. Michael Melia,, 6. Cathal Deans, 7. Niall Lalor, 8. Eoin Joyce, 9. Tim Schmidt, 10. Mark O’Neill, 11. Sam CoughlanMurray, 12, Ted O’Donoghue 13. Stephen O’Neill, 14. Marc Hiney, 15. Jake Swaine SUBS: 16. Adam Clarkin, 17. Cian Madden, 18. Kyle McCoy, 19. James Thornton, 20. William Devane
Cork Constitution: 1. Brendan Quinlan, 2. Vincent O’Brien, 3. Ger Sweeney, 4. Conor Kindregan, 5. Brian Hayes, 6. Evan Mintern, 7. Ross O’Neill, 8. Luke Cahill, 9. Jason Higgins, 10. Tomas Quinlan, 11. JJ O’Neill, 12. Ned Hodson, 13. Greg Higgins, 14. Luke Duffy, 15. Liam O’Connell SUBS: 16. Kevin O’Byrne, 17. Gavin Duffy, 18. Shane Duffy, 19. Gerry Hurley, 20. Aidan Moynihan
Belfield: U.C.D. 36, Dublin University 8
Scorers: U.C.D.: Tries: Keelan Mc Kenna, Stephen Murphy, Jamie Glynn, Ronan Foley, Tim Carroll ; Pen: Ciaran Frawley ; Con: Ciaran Frawley (4)
Dublin University: Tries: Michael Courtney ; Pen: James Fennelly
U.C.D.: 1.Rory Mulvihill, 2, Gordon Frayne, 3. Michael Moynihan, 4. Brian Cawley, 5. Emmet Mac Mahon, 6. Keelan Mc Kenna, 7. Alex Penny, 8. Ronan Foley, 9. Nick Peters, 10. Ciaran Frawley, 11. Tim Carroll, 12.Jamie Glynn (Capt.), 13. Stephen Murphy, 14. Stephen Kilgallen, 15. Tom Fletcher, SUBS: 16. Matthew O’Donovan, 17. Liam Hyland, 18. Jonathan Guy, 19. Matthew Gilsenan, 20. Tommy O’Brien
Dublin University: 1. James Bollard, 2. Joe Horan, 3. Darragh Higgins, 4. Jack Burke, 5. Vittorio Mantegazza, 6. Sam Pim, 7. Toby Boyd, 8. David St Leger, 9. Angus Lloyd, 10. James Fennelly, 11. Billy O’Hora, 12. Kyle Dixon, 13. Michael Courtney (Capt.), 14. Jack Fitzpatrick, 15. Michael Silvester SUBS: 16. Dan Sheehan, 17. Joe Byrne, 18. Jack Dunne, 19. Rowan Osborne, 20. Evan Dixon
Ulster Bank League Division 1B
Eaton Park: Ballymena 6, Dolphin 10
Scorers: Ballymena: Pen: Brett Hearne (2)
Dolphin: Tries: Daryl Foley ; Pen: Barry Keeshan ; Con: Barry Keeshan
Ballymena: 1. Nacho Cladera Crespo, 2. Adam Mc Burney, 3. Chris Cundell, 4. David Whann, 5. Connor Smyth, 6. Mark Foster, 7. Willie McKay, 8. Steven Mulholland, 9. Michael Strong., 10. Glenn Baillie, 11. Jonny Rosborough, 12. Alan Smyth, 13. Calum Patterson, 14. Matthew Norris, 15. Rodger Mc Burney SUBS: 16 James Taggart, 17. Houston Bonnar, 18. Matthew Agnew, 19. Angus Kernohan, 20 Dean Reynolds 21. Brett Hearne
Dolphin: 1. James Rochford (Capt.) , 2. Liam Walsh, 3. Brian Scott, 4. Rob O’Herlihy, 5. Dave O’Mahony, 6. James Vaughan, 7. Kevin Allen, 8. Barry Fitzgerald, 9. Daryl Foley, 10. Barry Keeshan, 11, Will Hanly, 12. Ian O’Donoghue, 13. Cian McGovern, 14. Alan O’Sullivan, 15. Olan Crowley SUBS: 16. Anthony, Mason, 17. Darren Collins, 18. Alex Denby, 19. Kevin O’Leary, 20. Killian O’Keefe
Ballymacarn Park: Ballynahinch 27, Old Wesley 6
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Tries: Jonny McPhilips , Conor Kelly, Aaron Cairns, Richard Reaney ; Pen: Jonny McPhilips ; Con: Jonny McPhilips (2)
Old Wesley: Pen: Adam Kennedy, Jack Maybury
Ballynahinch: 1. Campbell Classon, 2. Zack McCall, 3. Jonny Simpson, 4. John Donnan, 5. Peter Browne, 6. Olly Loughead. 7. Jack Regan, 8. Zac Ward, 9. Aaron Cairns (Capt.), 10. Jonny McPhilips, 11. David Busby, 12. Tom Rock, 13. Stuart Morrow, 14. Richard Reaney, 15. Conor Kelly, SUBS: 16. Graham McKittrick, 17. Zac Cinnamond, 18. Aaron Hall, 19. Blane McIlroy, 20. Callum McLaughlin
Old Wesley: 1. Cronan Gleeson, 2. Conor Maguire, 3. James Burton, 4. Mark Robinson, 5. Josh Hinde, 6. Darren Horan (Capt.), 7. Matthew Bursey, 8. Josh Pim, 9. Adam Kennedy, 10. Josh Miller, 11. Richie Jermyn, 12. Cillian Monaghan, 13. David Poff, 14. Eoghan O’Reilly, 15. Rory Stynes SUBS: 15. Rory Stynes, 16. Craig Telford, 17. Ryan Healy, 18. Johnny O’Sullivan, 19. Kieran Murphy, 20. Jack Maybury
Rifle Park: Banbridge 31, U.C.C 31
Scorers: Banbridge: Tries: Adam Doherty, Eric O’Sullivan, Peter Cromie, Michael Lowry, Andrew Morrison ; Con: Ian Porter (3)
U.C.C.: Tries: Cian Bohane (3), Ryan Murphy ; Pen: James Taylor ; Con: James Taylor (4) :
Banbridge: 1. Eric O’Sullivan, 2. Peter Cromie, 3. Michael Cromie, 4. Christopher Allen, 5. Ryan Hughes, 6. Caleb Montgomery, 7. Nick Hayes, 8. Steven Irvine, 9. Ian Porter (Capt.), 10. Michael Lowry, 11. Adam Doherty, 12. Johnny Little, 13. Andrew Morrison, 14. Tom Caesar, 15. Robert Lyttle SUBS: 16. Jonny Weir, 17. Stuart Cromie, 18. Tom O’Toole, 19. Mathew Laird, 20. Josh Cromie, 21. Andrew Kirkwood
U.C.C.: 1. Shane O Hanlon, 2. Tadhg McCarthy, 3. Robert O’Donovan, 4. Cian Barry, 5. Darragh Moloney, 6. Ryan Murphy, 7. Lee McSherry , 8. Daire Feeney, 9. John Poland, 10. James Taylor, 11. Richard Walsh, 12. Linn Murray,13. Cian Bohane, 14. Kevin Slater, 15. Shane McAuliffe , SUBS: 16. Fergus Hennessy, 17. James French, 18. Brian O’ Mahony, 19. Alex Molloy , 20. James Kiernan
Forenaughts: Naas 28, U.L. Bohemian 13
Scorers: Naas: Tries: Max Whittingham, James Connolly, Johne Murphy, Fionn Higgins ; Pen: Johne Murphy (2) ; Con: Johne Murphy
U.L. Bohemian: Tries: Ed Kelly, James Ryan ; Pen: J. J. Hanrahan ;
Naas: 1. Stephen Lackey, 2. Graham Reynolds, 3. Jason Harney, 4. Stephen Kinneavy, 5. David Benn (Capt.), 6. Andrew Kearney, 7. James Connolly, 8. Paulie Tolofua, 9. Max Whittingham, 10. Johne Murphy, 11. Peter Howard, 12. Ross Bailey Kearney, 13. Donal Droney, 14. Fionn Higgins, 15. Michael Skelton. SUBS: 16. Charlie Kings, 17. Jordan Duggan, 18. Philip Jordan, 19. 19. Peter Osborne, 20. Fionn Carr
U.L. Bohemian: 1. Pauric Nesbett, 2. David O’Connor, 3. Mike Lynch, 4. Ed Kelly, 5. Darragh Frawley, 6. Noel Kinnane, 7. Ian Condell (Capt.), 8. Brian Walsh, 9. Joe Murray, 10. J. J. Hanrahan, 11. Colin Ryan, 12 Adrian Enright, 13. Harry Fleming, 14. Finbar Aherne, 15. Jack Murray, SUBS: 16. Joe Bennett, 17. Mark Bromel, 18. James Ryan, 19. Robbie Burke, 20. Matt McDonald
Coonagh: Shannon 18, Old Belvedere 3,
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: Sean McCarthy, Steven Fitzgerald ; Pen: Conor Fitzgerald (2) ; Con: Conor Fitzgerald
Old Belvedere: Pen: Tim Foley
Shannon: 1. Conor Glynn, 2. Duncan Casey, 3. Tony Cusack, 4. Ronan Coffey, 5. Sean McCarthy, 6. Charlie Carmody, 7. Kelvin Brown, 8. Lee Nicholas (Capt.), 9. Jack Stafford, 10. Conor Fitzgerald, 11. Eathon Moloney, 12. Will Leonard, 13. Pa Ryan, 14. Nathan Randles, 15. Steven Fitzgerald, SUBS: 16. Adam Moloney, 17. James Hurley, 18. Luke Moylan, 19. Fionn McGibney, 20. Jack O’Donnell
Old Belvedere: 1. Adam Howard, 2. Edward Rossiter, 3. Declan Lavery, 4. Conor Owende, 5. Fergal Walsh 6. Karl Miller, 7. Pierce Dargan, 8. Dave Sherry, 9. Ian Vance, 10. Ben Brooking, 11. Peter Maher , 12. Tim Foley, 13. David Butler, 14.Chris Carey, 15. Danny Riordan SUBS: 16. Andrew McGrath, 17. James McWilliams Grey. 18. Tony McGinness, 19.,Aaron Sheehan, 20. Shane McDonald
Ulster Bank League Division 2A
Blackrock College 13 Cashel 27
Galwegians 10 Armagh 26
Greystones 23 Corinthians 28
Malone 21 Highfield 14
Queens University 31 Nenagh Ormond 37
Ulster Bank League Division 2B
City of Derry 32 Belfast Harlequins 17
Navan 13 Rainey Old Boys 20
Old Crescent 45 MU Barnhall 26
Sunday’s Well 10 Dungannon 19
Ulster Bank League Division 2C
Omagh 29 Midleton 29
Seapoint 12 Bangor 8
Sligo 36 Malahide 14
Tullamore 20 Thomond 27
Bective 21, Bruff 33

Current League Table Positions
Ulster Bank League Division 1A

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. U.C.D. 2 2 0 0 75 28 2 10

2. Terenure College 2 2 0 0 63 35 2 10

3. Lansdowne 2 2 0 0 44 15 0 8

4. Cork Constitution 2 1 0 1 65 57 3 7

5. Garryowen 2 1 0 1 36 30 2 6

6. Clontarf 2 1 0 1 51 46 1 5

7. St. Mary’s College 2 1 0 1 29 40 0 4

8. Buccaneers 2 0 0 2 27 48 0 0

9. Young Munster 2 0 0 2 25 64 0 0

10. Dublin University 2 0 0 2 8 60 0 0

Ulster Bank League Division 1B

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Naas 2 2 0 0 58 33 2 10

2. Shannon 2 2 0 0 38 19 0 8

3. Banbridge 2 1 1 0 51 44 1 7

4. Ballynahinch 2 1 0 1 33 19 2 6

5. Ballymena 2 1 0 1 27 28 1 5

6. U.C.C. 2 0 1 1 47 51 2 4

7. Dolphin 2 1 0 1 30 36 0 4

8. Old Belvedere 2 1 0 1 16 24 0 4

9. U.L.Bohemians 2 0 0 2 26 48 1 1

10. Old Wesley 2 0 0 2 24 48 1 1

Ulster Bank League Division 2A

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Malone 2 2 0 0 58 21 1 9

2. Armagh 2 2 0 0 56 36 0 8

3. Highfield 2 1 0 1 49 40 2 6

4. Cashel 2 1 0 1 46 39 2 6

5. Queens University 2 1 0 1 56 55 2 6

6. Corinthians 2 1 0 1 46 48 2 6

7. Nenagh Ormond 2 1 0 1 44 68 1 5

8. Galwegians 2 1 0 1 36 45 0 4

9. Greystones 2 0 0 2 49 58 2 2

10. Blackrock College 2 0 0 2 32 62 0 0

Ulster Bank League Division 2B

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Wanderers 2 2 0 0 105 30 2 10

2. Old Crescent 2 2 0 0 67 47 1 9

3. Skerries 2 1 0 1 56 61 3 7

4. Dungannon 2 1 0 1 46 39 2 6

5. Rainey Old Boys 2 1 0 1 41 35 1 5

6. Navan 2 1 0 1 39 37 1 5

7. MU Barnhall 2 1 0 1 37 51 1 5

8. City of Derry 2 1 0 1 35 88 1 5

9. Sunday’s Well 2 0 0 2 16 30 1 1

10. Belfast Harlequins 2 0 0 2 34 58 0 0

Ulster Bank League Division 2C

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Sligo 2 2 0 0 49 26 1 9

2. Midleton 2 1 1 0 49 39 1 7

3. Omagh 2 1 1 0 43 42 1 7

4. Thomond 2 1 0 1 39 33 2 6

5. Malahide 2 1 0 1 69 43 1 5

6. Bangor 2 1 0 1 29 27 1 5

7. Seapoint 2 1 0 1 22 28 0 4

8. Tullamore 2 0 0 2 35 48 2 2

9. Bruff 1 0 0 1 13 14 1 1

10. Bective Rangers 1 0 0 1 7 55 0 0

Next Fixtures
Saturday 30th September 2017
Ulster Bank League Division 1A

Buccaneers v Young Munster Dubarry Park

Cork Constitution v UCD Temple Hill

Dublin University v Lansdowne College Park

Garryowen v Clontarf Dooradoyle

St Mary’s College v Terenure College Templeville Road

You must be logged in to post a comment Login