Limerick Rugby
Don't Miss

Young Munster shock Garryowen at Tom Clifford Park in AIL

THERE is little doubt that Garryowen followers did not see this coming but there was little joy for the Dooradoyle side at the final whistle of tonight’s AIL 1A derby game at Tom Clifford Park.
Young Munster fully deserved their 25-0 victory which provides an emphatic winning start to the new year.
Also tonight, Old Crescent maintained their 100% record in division 2B with a creditable 40-19 victory over Sunday’s Well in Rosbrien. It was 12-12 at the break but Crescent edged clear in the last quarter with another highly impressive performance.
Results
Ulster Bank League Division 1A
Tom Clifford Park: Young Munster 25, Garryowen 0
Scorers: Young Munster: Tries: Alan Kennedy, Ger Slattery, Fineen Wycherly; Pen: Shane Airey (2); Con: Shane Airey (2).
Scorers: Garryowen 0.
Young Munster: 1. Gavin Ryan, 2. Ger Slattery, 3. Colm Skeehan, 4. Tom Goggin, 5. Alan Kennedy (Capt), 6. Diarmuid Dee, 7. Dan Walsh, 8. Gavin Coombes, 9. Jack Lyons, 10. Shane Airey, 11..Craig O’Hanlon, 12. Jason Kiely, 13.Jack Harrington, 14. Niall Kelly, 15 Conor Hayes. SUBS: 16. Mark O’Mara, 17. Conor Bartley, 18. Fineen Wycherly, 19. Ben Kilkenny, 20. Jason Kiely
Garryowen: 1. Niall Horan, 2. Liam Cronin, 3. Andrew Keating, 4. Tim Ferguson, 5. Dean Moore, 6. Mark Rowley, 7. Mikey Wilson, 8. Sean Rennison, 9. Neil Cronin (Capt.), 10. Jamie Gavin, 11. Andrew O’Byrne, 12. Peadar Collins, 13. Hugh O’Brien-Cunningham., 14. James Mc Inerney, 15. David Johnston SUBS: 16. Diarmaid Barron, 17. JP Phelan, 18. Sean O’Connor, 19. Jack Daly, 20. Liam Coombes, 21. Dave Mc Carthy
Ulster Bank League Division 1B
Irish Independent Park: Dolphin 12 U.C.C. 9
Scorers: Dolphin: Pen: Barry Keeshan (2) ; Dp. Gl.: Barry Keeshan (2) :
Scorers: U.C.C.: Pen: Peter Sylvester (2) ; Dp. Gl.: Peter Sylvester :
Dolphin: 1. Liam Walsh, 2. David Byrne, 3. James Rochford (Capt.), 4. Robert O’Herlihy, 5. Barry Fitzgerald, 6. Anthony Mason, 7. Kevin Allen, 8. Kevin O’Leary, 9. Daryl Foley, 10. Barry Keeshan, 11, Will Hanly, 12. Ian O Donoghue, 13. Cian McGovern, 14. Colin Sisk, 15. Timmy Phelan SUBS: John Leahy, Caolan O’Flynn, Alex Denby, James Vaughan, Sam Kennedy, Alan O Sullivan, Peter Hyde
U.C.C.: 1. Shane O Hanlon, 2. Tadhg McCarthy, 3. Rob O’Donovan, 4. Cian Barry, 5. Darragh Moloney, 6. Jack O’Sullivan, 7. John Hodnett, 8. Ryan Murphy (Capt.), 9. John Poland, 10. Peter Sylvester, 11. Richard Walsh, 12. Paul Kiernan (Capt.), 13. Cian Bohane, 14. Kevin Slater, 15 Shane McAuliffe., SUBS: 16. Bryan O’Connor, 17. James French, 18. Brian O’Mahony, 19. Murray Linn, 20. James Kiernan

Ulster Bank League Division 2A

Corinthians 22 Galwegians 8

Nenagh Ormond 30 Cashel 29

Ulster Bank League Division 2B

Navan 41 Skerries 15

Old Crescent 40 Sunday’s Well 19

You must be logged in to post a comment Login