Limerick Rugby
Don't Miss

Young Munster win but Garryowen go down in Cork to Constitution

(Shannon in scoring mood with big win over Ballinahinch. Pic DERMOT LYNCH)
GARRYOWEN suffered a big defeat in Cork against Constitution in the AIL 1A but at Tom Clifford Young Munster bounced back from a poor run to get the better of Terenure. In 1B, Shannon put Ballinahinch to the sword with some ease but UL Bohemian lost again to UCC, having to settle for a losing bonus point.
Old Crescent continue their triumphant march in 1B but they just got the better of Navan by a single point, 18-19. In 2C Bruff beat Midleton away and Thomond retained their second spot with a hard-earned victory over Bective Rangers in Fitzgerald Park.
In the All-Ireland Junior Cup, Kilfeacle and District advanced to the final with a narrow victory over Newcastle West.
Ulster Bank League Results
Saturday 9TH December 2017
Ulster Bank League Division 1A
Dubarry Park: Buccaneers 6 St. Mary’s College 22
Scorers: Buccaneers: Pen: Luke Carty (2) ;
St. Mary’s College: Tries: Caelan Doris, Terry Kennedy, Myles Carey ; Pen: Sean Kearns; Con: Sean Kearns, Conor Dean
Buccaneers: 1. Martin Staunton, 2. John Sutton, 3. Niall Farrelly, 4. Ruairi Byrne, 5. Cian Romaine, 6. Daniel Law, 7. Evan Galvin, 8. Ryan O’Meara, 9. Graham Lynch, 10. Luke Carty, 11. Darragh Corbett, 12. Shane Layden, (Capt.), 13. Alan Gaughan, 14. Rory O’Connor, 15. Callum Boland SUBS: 16. Rory Grenham, 17. James Foley, 18. Sean Dempsey, 19. Corey Reid, 20. Frankie Hopkins
St. Marys College: 1. Thomas O’Reilly, 2. Richard Halpin, 3. Adam Coyle, 4. Ciaran Ruddock (Capt.), 5. Cathal O’Flaherty, 6. Hugh Kelleher, 7. Nick McCarthy, 8. Caelan Doris, 9. Patrick O’Driscoll, 10. Sean Kearns, 11. Tim Maupin, 12. Marcus O’Driscoll, 13. Craig Kennedy, 14. Myles Carey, 15. Terry Kennedy SUBS: 16. Hugo Kean, 17. Jack Aungier, 18. Ian Cullinane, 19. Robbie Glynn, 20. Conor Dean, 21. Daragh McDonnell, 22. Ronan Watters, 23. Matthew Oppermann
Temple Hill: Cork Constitution 37 Garryowen 11
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: Brendan Quinlan, Max Abbott (2), Penalty Try ; Pen: Tomas Quinlan (3); Con: Tomas Quinlan (3) ;
Garryowen: Tries: Lorcan Bourke ; Pen: Neil Cronin (2) ;
Cork Constitution: 1. Brendan Quinlan, 2. Max Abbott, 3. Ger Sweeney, 4. Brian Hayes, 5. Conor Kindregan, 6. Graeme Lawlor, 7. Ross O’Neill, 8. Joe McSwiney, 9. Gerry Hurley, 10. Tomas Quinlan, 11. Rob Jermyn, 12. Niall Kenneally (Capt.), 13. Ned Hodson, 14. J J O’Neill, 15. Greg Higgins SUBS: 16. Gavin Duffy, 17. Dylan Murphy, 18. Sean Duffy, 19. Jason Higgins, 20. Aidan Moynihan
Garryowen: 1. Nik Hildebrand, 2. Liam Cronin, 3. Andrew Keating, 4. Tim Ferguson, 5. Dean Moore, 6. Mark Rowley,
7. Mikey Wilson, 8. Sean Rennison, 9. Neil Cronin (Capt.), 10. Jamie Gavin, 11. Liam Barrett, 12. Dave Mc Carthy, 13. Andrew O’Byrne, 14. Bryan Fitzgerald, 15. Lorcan Bourke SUBS: 16. Niall O’Shea, 17. Barry Mc Namara, 18. Aaron McCloskey, 19. Daren Ryan, 20. Aaron Rice
College Park: Dublin University 13 Clontarf 17
Scorers: Dublin University: Tries: Michael Silvester ; Pen: James Fennelly (2) ; Con: James Fennelly ;
Clontarf: Tries: Cian O’Donoghue, Anthony Ryan,; Pen: David Joyce ; Con: David Joyce (2) ;
Dublin University: 1. James Bollard, 2. Patrick Finlay, 3. Joe Byrne, 4. Jack Burke, 5. Jack Dunne, 6. Alex Mc Donald, 7. Sam Pim, 8. David St Leger, 9. Rowan Osborne, 10. James Fennelly, 11. Billy O’Hora, 12. Seb Fromm, 13. Michael Courtney (Capt.), 14. Bryan Mollen, 15. Michael Silvester SUBS: 16. Dan Sheehan, 17. Darragh Higgins, 18. Richard Dunne, 19. Dan Joyce, 20. James Moriarty, 21. James Hickey
Clontarf: 1. Kenneth Nags, 2. Dylan Donnellan, 3. Ivan Soroka, 4. Cormac Daly, 5. Ben Reilly (Capt.), 6. Anthony Ryan, 7. Tom Byrne, 8. Michael Noone, 9. Sam Cronin, 10. David Joyce, 11. Cian O’Donoghue, 12. Matthew Darcy, 13. Sean O’Brien, 14. Rob McGrath, 15. Ariel Robles, SUBS: Andrew Feeney, Conor Kelly, Hugh O’Sullivan, Jonathon Larbey, Neill Reilly, Niall Carson, Vincent Gavin
Aviva Stadium: Lansdowne 46 U.C.D. 30
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Mark O’Keeffe (2), Alan Bennie (3), Adam Boland, Penalty Try ; Pen: Scott Deasy ; Con: Scott Deasy (3);
U.C.D.: Tries: Stephen Mc Veigh, Stephen Murphy, Steven Kilgallen, Liam Hyland ; Pen: Harry Byrne (2); Con: Harry Byrne (2) ;
Lansdowne: 1. Greg McGrath. 2. Tyrone Moran, 3. Ian Prendiville (Capt.), 4. Joshua O’Rourke, 5. Jack Dwan, 6. Jack O’Sullivan, 7. Aaron Conneely, 8. Charlie Butterworth, 9, Alan Bennie, 10. Scott Deasy, 11. Ian Fitzpatrick, 12. Fergal Cleary, 13. Harry Brennan, 14. Mark O’Keeffe, 15. Eamonn Mills SUBS: 16. Ronan Kelliher, 17. Adam Boland, 18. William Earle, 19. Gareth Molloy, 20. Tom Roche
U.C.D.: 1. Rory Mulvihill, 2, Sean Mc Nulty, 3. Liam Hyland, 4. Tom Tracy, 5..Keelan Mc Kenna, 6. Stephen Mc Veigh, 7. Alex Penny, 8. Ronan Foley, 9. Nick Peters, 10. Harry Byrne, 11. Harry Mc Nulty, 12. Stephen Murphy, 13. Colm Mulcahy, 14. Rob Keenan, 15. Steven Kilgallen, SUBS: 16. Gordon Frayne, 17. Michael Moynihan, 18. Jonny Guy, 19. Jonny Glynn, 20. Matt Gilsenan
Tom Clifford Park: Young Munster 15 Terenure College 5
Scorers: Young Munster: Tries: Diarmuid Dee, Conor Hayes ; Pen: Shane Airey ; Con: Shane Airey ; Terenure College: Tries: Jake Swaine ;
Young Munster: 1. Conor Bartley, 2. Ger Slattery, 3. Colm Skeehan, 4. Tom Goggin, 5. Marc Kelly, 6. Alan Kennedy, 7. Dan Walsh, 8. Diarmuid Dee, 9. Mark Edwards, 10. Shane Airey, 11. Niall Kelly, 12. Ben Swindlehurst, 13.Jack Harrington, 14. Joseph O’Connor, 15. Jack Lyons SUBS: 16. Mark O’Mara, 17. Gavin Ryan, 18. Tom Ryan, 19. Evan O’Gorman 20. Conor Hayes
Terenure College: 1. Cian Madden, 2. Adam Clarkin, 3. Frans Schalk Jooste, 4. Cathal Deans, 5. Michael Melia, 6. James O’Neill, 7., Patrick Thornton, 8. Harrison Brewer, 9. Tim Schmidt, 10. Mark O’Neill, 11. Harry Moore, 12, Kaleikaumaka Konrad, 13. Stephen O’Neill, 14. Jake Swaine, 15. James O’Donoghue SUBS: 16. Giorgi Turabelidze, 17. Killian Bolger, 18. Robert Duke, 19. James Thornton, 20. Conor Kelly
Ulster Bank League Division 1B
Thomond Park: Shannon 49 Ballynahinch 19
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: Penalty Try, Pa Ryan, Ty Chan, Fionn McGibney(2), Conor Fitzgerald (2) ; Con: Conor Fitzgerald (6) ;
Ballynahinch: Tries: Conor Kelly, Paddy Wright, Tom Rock; Con: Richard Reaney (2) ;
13:00 Shannon: 1. Tony Cusack, 2. Ty Chan, 3. TJ Relihan, 4. Jade Kriel, 5. Lee Nicholas (Capt.), 6. Kelvin Brown, 7. Charlie Carmody, 8. John Foley, 9. Keith Kavanagh, 10. Conor Fitzgerald, 11. Kieran Dunne, 12. Will Leonard, 13. Pa Ryan, 14. Nathan Randles, 15. Fionn McGibney, SUBS: 16. Jordan Prenderville, 17. Jack O’Halloran, 18. Colm Heffernan, 19. Aaron Hehir, 20. Jack O’Donnell
Ballynahinch: 1. Campbell Classon, 2. Clayton Milligan, 3. Stuart Orr, 4. Matt Connolly, 5. Keith Dickson (Capt.), 6. Brian Howard. 7. Connor Phillips, 8. Conal Boomer, 9. Rhys O’Donnell, 10. Richard Reaney, 11. Paddy Wright, 12. Will Stewart, 13. Tom Rock, 14. Davy Nicholson, 15. Conor Kelly, SUBS: 16. Conor Piper, 17. Jerry Cronin, 18. Gareth Gill, 19. Chris Gibson, 20. Justin Rea.
Anglesea Road: Old Belvedere 26 Ballymena 7
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: Aaron Sheehan, Shane McDonald, Jack Kelly ; Pen: Paul O’Keefe (3); Con: Paul O’Keefe. Ballymena: Tries: Matthew Norris; Con: Glenn Baillie. Old Belvedere: 1. Adam Howard, 2. Eddie Rossiter, 3. Declan Lavery, 4. Conor Owende, 5. Jack Kelly, 6. Eoin O’Neill, 7. Pierce Dargan, 8. Dave Sherry, 9. Ian Vance, 10. Paul O’Keefe, 11. Aaron Sheehan, 12. Pat Hughes, 13. David Butler, 14. Shane McDonald, 15. Danny Riordan SUBS: 16. Andrew McGrath, 17. Omar Dahir, 18. Diarmuid Kennedy, 19. Chris Carey, 20. Tom Moloney
Ballymena: 1. Nacho Cladera Crespo, 2. James Taggart, 3. Chris Cundell, 4. David Whann, 5. Connor Smyth, 6. Steven Mulholland, 7. Domonic Gallagher, 8. Adrian Hamilton, 9. Michael Stronge, 10. Glenn Baillie, 11. James Boville, 12. Alan Smyth, 13. Matthew Norris, 14. Dean Reynolds, 15. Rodger Mc Burney SUBS: 16. Houston Bonnar,17. Andrew Ferguson, 18.Nathan Rankin, 19. Steve Shaw, 20. Ryan Madison
Donnybrook: Old Wesley 23 Naas 23
Scorers: Old Wesley: Tries: JJ O’Dea, Thomas O’Callaghan ; Pen: Jack Maybury (3); Con: Jack Maybury, JJ O’Dea ;
Naas: Tries: Ben O’Connor, Peter Osborne ; Pen: Peter Osborne (3) ; Con: Peter Osborne (2) ;
Old Wesley: 1. Cronan Gleeson, 2. Conor Maguire, 3. James Burton, 4. Kieran Murphy, 5. JJ O’Dea, 6. Darren Horan (Capt), 7. Stephen Boyle, 8. Matthew Bursey, 9. Craig Miller, 10. Tim Clifford, 11. Thomas O’Callaghan, 12. David Poff, 13. James O’Donovan, 14. Eoghan O’Reilly, 15. Jack Maybury, SUBS: 16. Craig Telford, 17. David Henshaw, 18. John Fitzgerald, 19. Conor Barry, 20. Cillian Monaghan
Naas: 1. Conor Doyle, 2. Graham Reynolds, 3. Jordan Duggan, 4. Stephen Kinneavy, 5. David Benn (Capt.), 6. Andrew Kearney, 7. Will O’Brien, 8. Paulie Tolofua, 9. Peter Osborne, 10. Michael Skelton, 11. Niall Delahunt, 12. Ross Bailey Kearney, 13. Shane Thompstone, 14. Ben O’Connor, 15. Fionn Higgins. SUBS: 16. Shane Reilly, 17. Charlie Kings, 18. Philip Jordan, 19. Max Whittingham, 20. Johne Murphy
The Mardyke: U.C.C. 13 U.L. Bohemian 7
Scorers: U.C.C.: Tries: Peter Sylvester ; Pen: James Taylor (2); Con: James Taylor. U.L. Bohemian: Tries: Harry Fleming ; Con: Mike Mullally ;
U.C.C.: 1. Shane O Hanlon, 2. Tadhg McCarthy, 3. Bryan O’Connor, 4. Cian Barry, 5. Darragh Moloney, 6. Jack O’Sullivan, 7. John Hodnett, 8. Ryan Murphy (Capt.), 9. John Poland, 10. James Taylor, 11. Shane McAuliffe, 12. Murray Linn, 13. Paul Kiernan, 14. Kevin Slater, 15. Peter Sylvester, SUBS: 16. James French, 17. Brian O’Mahony, 18. Lee Mc Sherry, 19. Richard Cassidy, 20. James Kiernan
U.L. Bohemian: 1. David O’Connor, 2. Joe Bennett, 3. Mark Bromell, 4. Ed Kelly, 5. Darragh Frawley, 6.James Ryan, 7. Ian Condell (Capt.), 8. Noel Kinnane, 9. Rob Hennessy, 10. Mike Mullally, 11. Joe Murray, 12. Harry Fleming, 13. Adrian Enright, 14. Ogie Scannell, 15. Matt Mc Donald, SUBS: 16 Dave Rowsome., 17. Brian Walsh, 18. , 19. Robbie Burke, 20. Shane Scannell,
Irish Independent Park: Dolphin 11 Banbridge 16
Scorers: Dolphin: Tries: Barry Fitzgerald ; Pen: Barry Keeshan (2).
Banbridge: Tries: Stuart Cromie ; Pen: Ian Porter (2), Adam Doherty ; Con: Adam Doherty ;
16:00 Dolphin: 1. Liam Walsh, 2. David Byrne, 3. John Leahy, 4. Robert O’Herlihy, 5. Dave O’Mahony, 6. Barry Fitzgerald, 7. Anthony Mason, 8. Kevin O’Leary, 9. Colin Sisk, 10. Barry Keeshan (Capt.), 11, Will Hanly, 12. Kevin Allen, 13. Cian McGovern, 14. Alan O’Sullivan, 15. Sam Kennedy SUBS: 16. Caolan O’Flynn, 17. James Rochford, 18. James Vaughan, 19. Alex Denby, 20. Kevin Cooke
Banbridge: 1. Michael Cromie, 2. Peter Cromie, 3. Stuart Cromie, 4. Christopher Allen, 5. Matthew Laird, 6. Richie
Graham, 7. Nick Hayes, 8. Stephen Irvine, 9. Ian Porter, 10. Josh Cromie, 11. John Porter, 12. Johnny Little, 13.
Andrew Morrison, 14. Conor Field, 15. Adam Doherty SUBS: 16. Jonny Weir, 17. Ross Haughey, 18. Dale Carson, 19.
Ben Carson, 20. Josh Agnew

Ulster Bank League Division 2A

Armagh 37 Cashel 19

Corinthians 17 Malone 31

Greystones 36 Queens University 12

Highfield 35 Galwegians 10

Nenagh Ormond 22 Blackrock College 17

Ulster Bank League Division 2B

MU Barnhall 54 Skerries 29

Navan 18 Old Crescent 19

Dungannon walkover from City of Derry

Postponed games

Rainey Old Boys v Sundays Well

Belfast Harlequins v Wanderers

Ulster Bank League Division 2C

Bangor 20 Sligo 20

Malahide 12 Omagh 19

Midleton 12 Bruff 19

Seapoint 22 Tullamore 23

Thomond 18 Bective Rangers 14

Current League Table Positions

Ulster Bank League Division 1A

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Lansdowne 10 10 0 0 291 132 4 44

2. Clontarf 10 7 0 3 223 212 5 33

3. Cork Constitution 10 6 0 4 239 182 7 31

4. Terenure College 10 6 0 4 233 197 6 30

5. Garryowen 10 6 0 4 234 211 5 29

6. Young Munster 10 4 0 6 198 201 5 21

7. U.C.D. 10 3 0 7 234 239 8 20

8. St. Mary’s College 10 3 0 7 153 234 3 15

9. Dublin University 10 3 0 7 157 269 3 15

10. Buccaneers 10 2 0 8 147 232 2 10

Ulster Bank League Division 1B

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Shannon 10 8 0 2 293 169 6 38

2. Ballynahinch 10 7 0 3 238 164 6 34

3. Banbridge 10 7 1 2 227 210 4 34

4. U.C.C. 10 6 1 3 222 204 5 31

5. Old Belvedere 10 6 1 3 195 142 3 29

6. Naas 10 4 1 5 205 219 5 23

7. Old Wesley 10 3 2 5 199 213 4 20

8. Ballymena 10 3 0 7 157 231 5 17

9. U.L.Bohemians 10 2 0 8 156 194 7 15

10. Dolphin 10 1 0 9 122 268 4 8

Ulster Bank League Division 2A

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Malone 10 9 0 1 320 159 5 41

2. Highfield 10 8 0 2 257 156 8 40

3. Nenagh Ormond 10 7 0 3 310 241 7 35

4. Armagh 10 5 0 5 270 236 6 26

5. Queens University 10 5 0 5 253 230 5 25

6. Cashel 10 5 0 5 165 175 4 24

7. Greystones 10 3 0 7 197 242 4 16

8. Blackrock College 10 3 0 7 190 268 3 15

9. Corinthians 10 2 1 7 186 271 4 14

10. Galwegians 10 2 1 7 160 330 1 11

Ulster Bank League Division 2B

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Old Crescent 10 10 0 0 308 163 5 45

2. Rainey Old Boys 8 7 0 1 228 93 5 33

3. MU Barnhall 10 6 1 3 277 242 5 31

4. Wanderers 9 5 0 4 278 168 8 28

5. Navan 10 5 1 4 224 149 6 28

6. Dungannon 10 5 1 4 209 184 5 27

7. Skerries 10 4 0 6 199 286 6 22

8. Sunday’s Well 8 2 0 6 118 173 3 11

9. Belfast Harlequins 9 0 1 8 137 260 3 5

10. City of Derry 10 1 0 9 137 397 1 5

Ulster Bank League Division 2C

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Sligo 10 7 2 1 235 153 3 35

2. Thomond 10 6 0 4 204 202 8 32

3. Omagh 10 5 2 3 218 223 4 28

4. Bruff 10 5 1 4 168 140 5 27

5. Malahide 10 5 0 5 238 176 6 26

6. Bangor 10 4 2 4 150 146 4 24

7. Seapoint 10 4 0 6 167 185 4 20

8. Bective Rangers 10 4 0 6 170 238 3 19

9. Midleton 10 2 2 6 184 205 6 18

10. Tullamore 10 3 1 6 186 252 4 18

You must be logged in to post a comment Login