Limerick Rugby
Don't Miss

AIL: Garryowen go close to 1A return

GARRYOWEN’S Ulster Bank AIL victory over Malone yesterday puts them top of division 1B and their meeting with Galwegians in Galway next Saturday will decide who gets the automatic promotion spot. Wins for Shannon and UL Bohemian should also see them safe in 1B.
Young Munster had an exciting win over St Mary’s College and that secures their status in 1A for next season. In 2A, Thomond are in sixth position in the league while Bruff and Old Crescent look safe in 2B. Richmond’s defeat puts them in a difficult position and they will be looking for a win at home next week-end when they take on Kanturk in their final match.

Results
Ulster Bank League Division 1A

Castle Avenue: Clontarf 43 , Cork Constitution 28
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Max McFarland (2), Matthew Darcy(2), Anthony Ryan, Collie O’Shea; Pen: David Joyce (3) ; Con: David Joyce (2) ;
Cork Constitution: Tries: Cathal O’Flaherty (2), Robert Jermyn, Ned Hodson ; Pen: Tomas Quinlan ; Con: Tomas Quinlan ; Dp. Gl.: Tomas Quinlan

Clontarf: 1. Ivan Soroka, 2. Bryan Byrne, 3. Royce Burke-Flynn (Capt), 4. Tom Byrne, 5. Ben Reilly, 6. Karl Moran, 7.Adrian Darcy, 8. Anthony Ryan, 9. Dermot O’Meara, 10. David Joyce, 11. Max Mc Farland, 12. Matt D’arcy, 13. Evan Ryan, 14. Michael Brown, 15. Rob Keogh SUBS: 16. Rory Litchfield, 17. Conor O’Keeffe. 18. Ian Hirst, 19. Sam Cronin, 20. Colm O’Shea

Cork Constitution: 1. Gavin Duffy, 2. Max Abbott, 3. Gerard Sweeney, 4. Cathal O’Flaherty, 5. David O Brien, 6. Graeme Lawlor, 7. Luke Cahill, 8.James Ryan, 9. Andrew Dorgan, 10. Tomas Quinlan, 11. Robert Jermyn, 12. Niall Kenneally, 13. Michael Keyes, 14. Ned Hodson, 15. Darren Sweetnam, SUBS: 16. Aidan Slattery, 17. Chris Corkery, 18. James Murphy, 19.Sonny Dwyer, 20.Darragh Lyons, 21. Alex Ryan,
Musgrave Park: Dolphin 28, Ballynahinch 35
Scorers: Dolphin: Tries: Niall Scannell, Will Hanley, Eamon Mills, John Madigan ; ;Con: Rory Scannell (4) ;
Ballynahinch: Tries: Ross Adair, Jordan Grattan, Stuart Morrow (2), Rodger McBurney ; Pen: Richard Reaney (2) ; Con: Richard Reaney (2) ;

Dolphin: 1 Peter McCabe, 2. Niall Scannell, 3. James Rochford, 4. Chris Rowe, 5. Brian Quill, 6. Rob O’Herlihy, 7. John Quill, 8. John Fitzgerald (Capt), 9. Daryl Foley, 10. Rory Scannell, 11. Rob Rearden, 12. Cian Mc Govern, 13, Mark Chandler, 14 Will Hanley, 15. Eamon Mills SUBS: 16. Ken O’Halloran, 17. John Leahy, 18. John Madigan, 19. Eoin O’Shoughnesey , 20. Barry Keeshan

Ballynahinch: 1 Kyle Mc Call, 2. Jonathan Murphy, 3. Jonathan Simpson, 4. James Simpson, 5. Jonny Madden, 6. Charlie Butterworth, 7. Paul Pritchard, 8. Michael Graham, 9. Aaron Cairns. 10. Richard Reaney, 11 Ross Adair, 12. Stephen McCauley, 13. Jordan Grattan, 14. Stuart Morrow, 15. Rodger Mc Burney SUBS: 16. Ruaidhri Murphy, 17. Craig Trenier, 18. David Mc Guigan, 19. James Mc Briar, 20. Adam Craig,

Lakelands: Terenure College 20, Lansdowne 29
Scorers: Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: Harrison Brewer (2), Stephen O’Neill ; Pen: James Thornton; Con: James Thornton;
Lansdowne: Tries:Tom Farrell, Ian Fitzpatrick, Tadgh Beirne ; Pen: Conor McKeon (4) ; Con: Scott Deasy ;
Terenure College: 1. Gary Hamilton, 2. Robert Smyth, 3. Rory Harrison, 4. Fergal Walsh, 5.John Dever, 6. Robert Duke , 7. James O’Neill (Capt), 8. Kyle McCoy, 9.Kevin O’Neill, 10. James Thornton, 11. Harry Moore, 12. Harrison Brewer, 13. Stephen O’Neill, 14. James O’Donoghue, 15. Ian Hanley SUBS: 16. Kevin Buckley, 17. Silvio Borza, 18. Shane Donovan, 19. Kevin O’Dwyer, 20. Mark O’Neill,
Lansdowne: 1.Peter Dooley, 2. Tyrone Moran, 3. Ian Prendeville, 4.Tadgh Beirne, 5. Stephen Gardiner, 6. Joe Mc Swiney, 7. Joe O’Brien, 8. Ron Boucher (Capt.), 9. Adam Griggs, 10. Conor McKeon, 11. Ian Fitzpatrick, 12. Tom Daly, 13. Tom Farrell, 14. Cian Ahern, 15. Cian Kelleher SUBS: 16. Patrick Flood, 17. Adam Boland, 18. Brian Moylett, 19, Patrick O’Driscoll, 20. Scott Deasy

Belfield: U.C.D. 20, Old Belvedere: 23
Scorers: UCD: Tries : Adam Byrne, Barry Daly ; Pen: Liam Bourke (2) ; Con: Liam Bourke (2) ;
Old Belvedere: Tries: Pat O’Regan, Danny Riordan ; Pen: Josh Glynn (3) ; Con: Josh Glynn (2) ;
U.C.D. 1. Gordon Frayne, 2, James Tracy, 3. Liam Hyland, 4. Ross Molony, 5. Emmet Mac Mahon (Capt), 6. Josh Murphy, 7. Donagh Lawler, 8.Shane Grannell, 9. Bobby Holland, 10. Liam Bourke, 11.Barry Daly, 12. Stephen Murphy, 13. Harry Mc Nulty, 14.Adam Byrne, 15. Sam Coghlan Murray SUBS: 16.James Harrison, 17. Risteard Byrne, 18.Gavin Thornbury, 19. Conor Mc Quaid, 20. Conall Doherty

Old Belvedere: 1. Adam Howard, 2. Cathal O’Flynn, 3. Declan Lavery, 4. Alan Trenier, 5. Conor Owende, 6. Michael Oyuga, 7. Ciaran O’Gorman, 8. Jonathan Slattery (Capt), 9. Charlie Rock, 10. Aidan Wynne, 11. Shane McDonald, 12. Peter Robb, 13. John Kennedy, 14. Josh Glynn, 15. Danny Riordan SUBS: 16. Killian O’Neill, 17. Pat O’Regan, 18. David White, 19. Steve McGarry, 20. Kevin Bardon

Tom Clifford Park: Young Munster 18 St. Marys College 13
Scorers: Young Munster: Tries: Sean Rennison, Kolio Hifo, Diarmaid McCarthy; Pen: Willie Staunton ;
St. Mary’s College: Tries: Cathal Marsh ; Pen: Cathal Marsh, Ray Crotty ; Con: Ray Crotty ;
Young Munster: 1.David Begley, 2. Ger Slattery, 3. Hugh Mc Grath, 4. Thomas Goggin, 5. Sean Duggan, 6. Alan Kennedy, 7. Yasim Browne, 8, Sean Rennison, 9. Rob Guerin, 10. Willie Staunton, 11. Eamon Carr, 12. Kolio Hifo, 13. Gearoid Lyons, 14, Diarmaid McCarthy, 15. Craig O’Hanlon SUBS: 16. Luke O’Halloran, 17. Paul Allen, 18.Diarmaid Dee, 19. Evan Mulcahy, 20. Derry O’Connor

St. Marys College: 1. Brian Mc Govern, 2. Sean McCarthy, 3. Robert Sweeney, 4. Ciaran Ruddock, 5. Stephen Bradshaw, 6. David O’Connor, 7. Barry O’Flanagan, 8. Kevin Sheehan (Capt), 9. Dave Fanagan, 10. Cathal Marsh, 11. Ryan O’Loughlin, 12. Mark Sexton, 13. Marcus O’Driscoll 14. Christopher Lilly, 15. Ray Crotty, SUBS: 16. Richard Sweeney, 17. Thomas O’Reilly, 18. Nick Timoney, 19. Conor Oliver, 20. Conor Toolan

Ulster Bank League Division 1B

Deramore Park: Belfast Harlequins 36, Galwegians 34
Scorers: Belfast Harlequins: Tries: ; Pen: ; Con: ; (No details available yet)
Galwegians: Tries: John Cleary(2),Brian Murphy(3), Anthony Ryan ; Con: Aidan Moynihan (2) :

Belfast Harlequins: 1. Mark Mc Grath, 2. Tom Fraser, 3.Richard Lutton, 4. Jaz Andress, 5. Caleb Montgomery, 6.Danny Annett (Capt.), 7. Sean Reidy, 8. Frank Taggart, 9. Michael Heaney, 10. Mark Kettyle, 11. Peter Dunlop, 12. Mark Best, 13. Mark Wylie, 14.Mark Glover, 15. David McMaster SUBS: 16. Steven Weir, 17. Charlie Sargiasson, 18.Josh Davidson, 19. Josh Fullerton, 20. William Stewart

Galwegians: 1. Jarleth Naughton (Capt.), 2. Ross Fitzgearld, 3. Doran McHugh, 4. Martin Cummins, 5. Brian McClearn, 6. Matthew Towey, 7. Joshua Pimm, 8. Anthony Ryan, 9. Caolin Blade, 10. Aidan Moyinhan, 11. Matt Dever, 12. Rory Parata, 13. Brian Murphy, 14. Colin Conroy, 15. John Cleary SUBS: 16. Barry Lee, 17. Gerry O’Brien, 18. Patrick Finn, 19. Jack Dinneen, 20. Conor Kyne

Dubarry Park: Buccaneers 0, U.L. Bohemians 32
Scorers: Buccaneers:
U.L. Bohemians: Tries: Rory White, Colin Ryan, Darren Moroney, Mossie Lawler, Robbie Bourke ; Pen: David Johnston ; Con: David Johnston (2) ;

Buccaneers: 1. Jacob Walshe, 2. David Heffernan, 3. Diarmuid Higgins, 4. Daniel Qualter, 5. James Tormey, 6. Paul Gallogly, 7. Ronan Farrell, 8. Luke Satchwell, 9. Mark Dolan, 10 Callum Boland, 11. Conor Fitzgibbon, 12. Alex Hayman (Capt), 13. Alan Gaughan, 14. Billy Henshaw, 15.Shane Leyden, SUBS: 16. Scott Flanagan, 17. Martin Staunton 18. James Donoghue, 19. Eoghan O’Reilly, 20. David Butler

U.L. Bohemians: 1. Tom Doyle, 2. Kevin O’Byrne, 3. Vinnie O’Regan, 4. Shane Boyle, 5. Ed Kelly (Capt), 6. Conor Kindregan, 7. Ian Condell, 8. Eoin Sweeney, 9. Tim Rafferty, 10. David Johnston, 11. Adrian Enright, 12. Rory White, 13.Darren Moroney, 14. Colin Ryan, 15 Mossie Lawler SUBS: 16. Joe Bennett, 17. Joe Moloney, 18. Jack Codyre, 19. Craig Miller, 20. Robbie Bourke.

Corinthian Park: Corinthians 11, Dublin University 32
Scorers: Corinthians: Tries: Ultan Dillane ; Pen: Miah Nikora (2) ;
Dublin University: Tries: Nick McCarthy, Brian du Toit (2), Richard Halpin, Jack Fitzpatrick ; Pen: Conor Kearns ; Con: Conor Kearns(2) ;
Corinthians: 1. Mark Byrne, 2. Joey Merrigan, 3. Craig Hansberry, 4. Ultan Dillane, 5. Gary Warde, 6. Michael O’Connell, 7. Marc Kelly, 8. James Connolly, 9. Philip Maher, 10. Miah Nikora, 11. Dwayne Corcoran, 12. David Panter, 13. James Buckley (Capt.), 14. Charlie Ryan, 15 Conor Murphy SUBS: 16. Alan Bane, 17.Dave Hansbury, 18. Dave Joyce, 19. Mickey Murphy, 20. Darren Claasen

Dublin University: 1.George Walsh, 2. Richard Halpin, 3. Tomas Collis, 4. Jack Burke, 5. Raef Tyrrell, 6. Nick Mc Carthy, 7. Brian Du Toit, 8.Tom Ryan, 9. Angus Lloyd, 10. Conor Kearns, 11.Killian O’Leary, 12. Seb Fromm, 13. Paddy Lavelle(Capt), 14 Tim Maupin, 15. Jack Fitzpatrick SUBS: 16.Jack Boland, 17. Andy Keating, 18. Pierce Dargan, 19. Brian Slater, 20. Jamie Spring

Dooradoyle: Garryowen 34, Malone 12
Scorers: Garryowen: Tries: JP Cooney, Aaron McCloskey, Josh Hrstich, Ed Rossiter, Ben Rowley ; Pen: Jamie Gavin Con: Jamie Gavin (3) ;
Malone: Tries: Shane Kelly (2) ; Con: Neil Burns;
Garryowen: 1. Peter O’Shea, 2. Ed Rossiter, 3. JP Cooney, 4.Paul Mc Carroll, 5. Aaron Mc Closkey, 6. Jonathon Keane, 7. Dave Sherry (Capt), 8. Josh Hrstich., 9. Jamie Glynn, 10. Jamie Gavin, 11. James Mc Inerney, 12. Joey Purcell, 13. Andrew O’Byrne, 14. Steve Mc Mahon, 15. Alex Wootton SUBS: 16.John Mark Griffin, 17. Ben Rowley, 18. Mark Hanrahan, 19. James Frawley, 20. Conan Doyle
Malone: 1. Dane Fitzpatrick, 2. Paul Jackson, 3. Philip Eadie, 4. Cory Tipping, 5, Thomas Burns, 6, Richard Millar, 7. Ross Todd, 8. Connor Joyce (Capt.), 9. Shane Kelly, 10. John Creighton, 11. Neil Alcorn, 12. Kieran Joyce, 13. Michael Barker, 14. Neil Burns, 15. Andrew Bryans SUBS: 16. Andy Black, 17.Daryl Maxwell, 18. David Cobain, 19. John Burns, 20. Ben Mc Donnell

Coonagh: Shannon 18, Ballymena 11
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: Richard Mullane, Niall Horan ; Pen: Tadhg Bennett (2) ; Con: Tadhg Bennett
Ballymena: Tries: Paddy James ; Pen: Richie McMaster (2) ;

Shannon: 1. Dennis O’Connell, 2. Simon Malone, 3. Jason Cronin, 4. Lee Nicholas, 5. Frank Bradshaw Ryan, 6. Hugh Kelliher, 7.John Shine (Capt), 8. Aidan Butler, 9. David O’Donovan, 10. Tadhg Bennett, 11. Richard Mullane, 12. Robbie Deegan, 13. Shane Mullally, 14. Shane McNamara, 15. Luke O’Dea SUBS: 16. Liam Cronin, 17. Niall Horan, 18. Kelvin Brown, 19.Dave Evans, 20. Ronan Mc Kenna

Ballymena: 1. Andrew Warwick, 2. John Andrew, 3. Bryan Young, 4. Mark Foster, 5. Connor Smyth, 6. Willie McKay, 7. Dominic Gallagher, 8. James Gallagher, 9. Glen Baillie, 10. Richie McMaster, 11. James Beattie, 12 Martin Irwin, 13.Paddy James, 14. Jordan Foster, 15. Ricky Andrew SUBS: 16. Chris Da Mata, 17.Chris Cundell, 18. Ben O’Ryan, 19.Darrell Montgomery, 20. Callum Patterson

Ulster Bank League Division 2A

Bective Rangers 24 Thomond 47
Blackrock College 15 Cashel 3
City of Derry 20 U.C.C. 21
Naas 26 Banbridge 19
NUIM Barnhall 11 Nenagh Ormond 24
Rainey Old Boys 27 Dungannon 10
Skerries 41 Queens University 40
Ulster Bank League Division 2B

Ards 0 Sunday’s Well 52
Armagh 22 Richmond 3
Boyne 26 Old Crescent 0
Greystones 32 Bruff 15
Highfield 30 Tullamore 8
Kanturk 24 Sligo 26
Midleton 17 D.L.S.P. 17

Current League Table Positions

Ulster Bank League Division 1A

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Lansdowne 17 14 0 3 391 257 9 65
2. Terenure C 17 11 0 6 414 286 9 53
3. Clontarf      17 9 0 8 377 302 11 47
4. Ballynahinch 17 8 1 8 351 364 7 41
5. Y Munster     17 8 0 9 282 356 7 39
6. O Belvedere 17 6 1 10 339 305 12 38
7. Cork Con         17 7 2 8 264 293 6 38
8. U.C.D.               17 7 1 9 365 399 7 37
9. St. Mary’s C   17 7 0 10 304 391 5 33
10. Dolphin        17 4 3 10 237 371 5 27
Ulster Bank League Division 1B

P W D L F A Bon Pts
1. Garryowen 17 14 0 3 393 242 8 64
2. Galwegians 17 13 0 4 360 305 11 63
3. Dublin Univ   17 12 1 4 421 258 9 59
4. Ballymena      17 10 1 6 341 265 7 49
5. Belfast Harl   17 8 0 9 382 335 7 39
6. Buccaneers      17 7 1 9 287 375 5 35
7. Shannon        17 7 0 10 277 341 6 34
8. U.L.Bohs       17 5 0 12 256 352 7 27
9. Malone          17 4 0 13 277 375 5 21
10. Corinthians 17 3 1 13 230 376 6 20

Ulster Bank League Division 2A

P W D L F A Bon Pts
1. Old Wesley    13 12 0 1 402 183 7 55
2. Blackrock Coll 14 11 1 2 352 203 8 54
3. Skerries           14 10 0 4 319 255 9 49
4. Banbridge       14 8 1 5 365 240 10 44
5. Cashel             14 10 0 4 278 212 3 43
6. Thomond       14 8 0 6 277 231 8 40
7. Naas               14 8 0 6 283 246 6 38
8. Queens Univ  14 7 1 6 329 315 7 37
9. NUIM Barnh’ 14 7 0 7 277 287 7 35
10. Nenagh Or  14 6 2 6 236 188 6 34
11. U.C.C.           14 6 1 7 282 291 8 34
12. City Derry 14 5 0 9 305 293 10 30
13. Rainey OB 14 4 0 10 243 325 6 22
14. Seapoint     13 2 0 11 139 345 2 10

You must be logged in to post a comment Login