Limerick Rugby
Don't Miss

All the fixtures and officials home and abroad for the week-end

IRISH rugby officials will be in action across a total of nine international fixtures this weekend, as well Guinness Pro14 and on the domestic front in the Ulster Bank League.
The Guinness Pro14 returns on Friday evening, and Leo Colgan and Shane Kierans will be assistant referees in Kingspan Stadium when Ulster welcome Bennetton Treviso. Peter Fitzgibbon will be TMO.
There is also one game in the Ulster Bank League, with Terenure travelling to Lansdowne and Mark Patton will officiate the Dublin derby.
On Saturday, Andrew Brace will referee the international between England and Samoa, where Simon McDowell will be TMO. Sean Gallagher will take charge of Spain versus Brazil in Alicante, Spain and he will have assistance from the side-lines from Kieran Barry and Ken Imbusch.
George Clancy and Joy Neville are assistant referees for the game between France and Japan.
Nigel Correll takes charge of Moldova and Switzerland with Jonny Erskine and Cillian Hogan on the touchlines.
David Wilkinson will be one of the assistant referees when Scotland meet Australia, and John Lacey will run the touchline as South Africa take on Italy in Rome. Frank Murphy is an assistant referee in Cardiff where Wales meet New Zealand and Brian MacNeice is in Narbonne as TMO where Fiji take on Canada. Olly Hodges is the final official in international action and he will be TMO for the clash of Georgia and USA.
The remaining weekend fixtures in the Ulster Bank League also take place on Saturday.
IRFU Referee Appointments: 24th – 25th November 2017
Friday 24th November
Guinness Pro14
Ulster v Benetton Treviso – Leo Colgan (AR1), Shane Kierans (AR2), Peter Fitzgibbon (TMO)
Ulster Bank League
Division 1A
Lansdowne v Terenure – Mark Patton (Ref)
Saturday 25th November
November Internationals
Spain v Brazil – Sean Gallagher (Ref), Kieran Barry (AR1), Ken Imbusch (AR2)
England v Samoa – Andrew Brace (Ref), Simon McDowell (TMO)
Scotland v Australia – David Wilkinson (AR2)
Italy v South Africa – John Lacey (AR1)
Fiji v Canada – Brian MacNeice (TMO)
Wales v New Zealand – Frank Murphy (AR2)
Georgia v USA – Olly Hodges (TMO)
France v Japan – George Clancy (AR1), Joy Neville (AR2)
Rugby Europe Trophy
Moldova v Switzerland – Nigel Correll (Ref), Jonny Erskine (AR1), Cillian Hogan (AR2)
Ulster Bank League
Division 1A
Dublin University v Garryowen – Stuart Gaffikin (Ref)
Cork Con v St. Mary’s College – Chris busby (Ref)
Buccaneers v UCD – Eddie Hogan-O’Connell (Ref)
Young Munster v Clontarf – Robert O’Sullivan (Ref)
Division 1B
Old Belvedere v Naas – Leo Colgan (Ref)
Old Wesley v Banbridge – Shane Kierans (Ref)
Shannon v Ballymena – Barrie O’Connell (Ref)
UCC v Ballynahinch – Paul Haycock (Ref)
Dolphin v UL Bohemian – Richard Horgan (Ref)
Division 2A
Greystones v Malone – Chris Harrington (Ref)
Armagh v Queens – Daniel Carson (Ref)
Highfield v Cashel – Dermot Thomas-Blake (Ref)
Nenagh Ormond v Galwegians – John Carvill (Ref)
Corinthians v Blackrock College – Jonathan Peak (Ref)
Division 2B
MU Barnhall v City of Derry – Brian Deighan (Ref)
Navan v Sunday’s Well – Jonny Wilson (Ref)
Belfast Harlequins v Old Crescent – Brendan Cuttriss (Ref)
Rainey OB v Skerries – George Finn (Ref)
Dungannon v Wanderers – Tommy O’Donoghue (Ref)
Division 2C
Seapoint v Sligo – Peter Martin (Ref)
Malahide v Bruff – Rob Watson (Ref)
Midelton v Tullamore – Daithi Flood (Ref)
Bangor v Bective Rangers – Enda O’Shea
Thomond v Omagh – Marcus Casey (Ref)

You must be logged in to post a comment Login