Limerick Rugby
Don't Miss

Fixtures announced for B and I Cup 2014/15

MUNSTER A ended last season’s British and Irish Cup campaign with a disappointing defeat by Leinster A and they will be keen to get a good start to the coming campaign.
Munster are in Pool 3 with Worcester Warriors, Nottingham Rugby and Moseley,
Following confirmation of the new structure, the fixtures for season 2014/15 are published here.
Played across five pools, each with four teams, the English, Irish and Welsh clubs making up this year’s British & Irish Cup will begin the new season campaign during the second weekend of October (10/11/12).
Drawn in Pool 5, current title holder Leinster ‘A’ will travel to Brickfields, facing Championship side Plymouth Albion. The Irishmen are the only team to have successfully defended their title, securing a win over Leeds Carnegie at Donnybrook in May to retain the trophy after claiming it for the first time in 2012-13.
A local derby awaits 2013-14 runners-up Leeds Carnegie as they host Rotherham Titans at Headingley. While both sides were knocked out of the Championship play-offs, each impressed across the board last season. James Lowes’ men showed commitment to playing with ball in hand, scoring 91 tries in the process while Rotherham captivated Championship followers, progressing to the knock-out stages for the first time following a 7th place finish in the previous season.
The Welsh participants in the British & Irish Cup will be based on regional play-offs at the start of the season, with final positions in last season’s Principality Premiership giving teams Home field advantage. Pontypridd represented the Welsh contingent in last year’s knock-out stages, narrowly losing out to eventual winners Leinster ‘A’ in a thrilling encounter at Sardis Road.
After discussion among all four Unions, four Principality Premiership teams will continue to represent Wales in the competition, joining the 12 clubs of the Greene King IPA Championship as well as four provincial teams from Ireland. Due to changes in the competition dates, Scottish clubs will not participate in the 2014-15 competition meaning that season’s competition will move from 24 teams to 20, playing in five pools of four.
2014-15 British & Irish Cup structure:
Teams
* 12 Greene King IPA Championship clubs
* 4 Welsh Principality Premiership clubs
* 4 Irish provinces – Connacht, Munster, Leinster ‘A’ and Ulster Ravens
Pool Stages
*Taking place on 11, 18, 25 October, 29 November and 6, 13 December 2014
* 5 pools of 4 playing home and away
* 4 points for a win, 2 for a draw, 1 bonus point for a) scoring 4 or more tries and/or b) losing by 7 points or less
Quarter finals
* Taking place on 24 January 2015
* Top side in each pool progress to knockout stage, plus three best runners-up
* 8 quarter-finalists ranked with teams ranked 1-4 having home advantage
Semi-finals and final
* Four winning quarter finalists progress to semi -final draw which takes place on weekend of 13/14/15 March 2015
* Winning semi-finalists progress to final to take place on weekend of 3/4/5 April 2015
Pools
Pool 1: London Scottish, Wales 2, Bristol Rugby, Connacht
Pool 2: Rotherham Titans, Leeds Carnegie, Ulster Ravens, Wales 4
Pool 3: Worcester Warriors, Nottingham Rugby, Moseley, Munster ‘A’
Pool 4: Wales 1, Cornish Pirates, Doncaster Knights, Bedford Blues
Pool 5: Leinster ‘A’, Plymouth Albion, Wales 3, Jersey RFC
British & Irish Cup fixtures
Round 1 – 10/11/12 October
Pool 1
Wales 2 v London Scottish
Bristol Rugby v Connacht
Pool 2
Leeds Carnegie v Rotherham Titans
Wales 4 v Ulster Ravens
Pool 3
Nottingham Rugby v Worcester Warriors
Munster ‘A’ v Moseley
Pool 4
Cornish Pirates v Bedford Blues
Wales 1 v Doncaster Knights
Pool 5
Plymouth Albion v Leinster ‘A’
Jersey RFC v Wales 3
Round 2 – 17/18/19 October
Pool 1
London Scottish v Bristol Rugby
Connacht v Wales 2
Pool 2
Rotherham v Wales 4
Ulster Ravens v Leeds Carnegie
Pool 3
Worcester Warriors v Munster ‘A’
Moseley v Nottingham Rugby
Pool 4
Bedford Blues v Wales 1
Doncaster Knights v Cornish Pirates
Pool 5
Leinster ‘A’ v Jersey RFC
Wales 3 v Plymouth Albion
Round 3 – 24/25/26 October
Pool 1
Connacht v London Scottish
Bristol Rugby v Wales 2
Pool 2
Rotherham Titans v Ulster Ravens
Leeds Carnegie v Wales 4
Pool 3
Moseley v Worcester Warriors
Nottingham Rugby v Munster ‘A’
Pool 4
Doncaster Knights v Bedford Blues
Cornish Pirates v Wales 1
Pool 5
Wales 3 v Leinster ‘A’
Plymouth Albion v Jersey RFC
Round 4 – 28/29/30 November
Pool 1
London Scottish v Connacht
Bristol Rugby v Wales 2
Pool 2
Rotherham Titans v Ulster Ravens
Wales 4 v Leeds Carnegie
Pool 3
Worcester Warriors v Moseley
Munster ‘A’ v Nottingham Rugby
Pool 4
Bedford Blues v Doncaster Knights
Wales 1 v Cornish Pirates
Pool 5
Leinster ‘A’ v Wales 3
Jersey RFC v Plymouth Albion
Round 5 – 5/6/7 December
Pool 1
Wales 2 v Connacht
Bristol Rugby v London Scottish
Pool 2
Leeds Carnegie v Ulster Ravens
Wales 3 v Rotherham Titans
Pool 3
Nottingham Rugby v Moseley
Munster ‘A’ v Worcester Warriors
Pool 4
Cornish Pirates v Doncaster Knights
Wales 1 v Bedford Blues
Pool 5
Plymouth Albion v Wales 3
Jersey RFC v Leinster ‘A’
Round 6 – 12/13/14 December
Pool 1
London Scottish v Wales 2
Connacht v Bristol Rugby
Pool 2
Rotherham Titans v Leeds Carnegie
Ulster v Wales 4
Pool 3
Worcester Warriors v Nottingham Rugby
Moseley v Munster ‘A’
Pool 4
Bedford Blues v Cornish Pirates
Doncaster Knights v Wales 1
Pool 5
Leinster ‘A’ v Plymouth Albion
Wales 3 v Jersey RFC
Quarter-finals: 23/24/25 January
Semi-finals: 13/14/15 March
Final: 3/4/5 April

You must be logged in to post a comment Login