Limerick Rugby
Don't Miss

Garryowen continue their march towards the play-offs

GARRYOWEN FC supporters may well be hoping that the good days are coming back to Dooradoyle. Today’s 40-14 home victory over UCD puts them five points clear of the Students with Cork Constitution runway leaders. The Cork side scored their third victory (18-3) over Young Munster in successive weeks when the sides met in Temple Hill.
In division 1B Shannon had a 31-19 bonus point win over leaders Highfield on the back pitch of Thomond Park. The Parish side pulled away in the last quarter of a tight game and are in fifth position in the table.
In division 2A Old Crescent had a thrilling victory over Buccaneers, 10-12 thanks to another splendid try by Val McDermott and an earlier touchdown from Lorcan Kavanagh. Maccon Casserley kicked one of the conversions while all the scores came in the opening half. UL Bohemian hit their best form of the season with an exciting home bonus point victory over Cashel. On the scoresheet for Bohs were Darragh O’Grady two tries, Alan Kiely and Jamie McNamara a try each. Harry Byrne was in good kicking form, splitting the posts from four conversion attempts.
In division 2C Bruff (pictured) suffered a set-back when they lost away to Tullamore 13-3. Andrew Byrne kicked the Bruff three pointer.Energia AIL Division 1A
Ballymacarn Park: Ballynahinch 11 Clontarf 10
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Tries: Aaron Cairns ; Pen: Sean O’Hagan (2) Clontarf: Tries: Johan Van Der Flier ; Pen: Gearoid Lyons ; Con: ; Sean Kearns
Ballynahinch: 1. Kyle McCall, 2. Zac McCall, 3. Jonny Blair, 4. Jack Regan, 5. John Donnan (Capt.), 6. Marcus Rea, 7. Olly Loughead, 8. Callum Irvine, 9. Rhys O’Donnell, 10. Sean O’Hagan, 11. Aaron Cairns, 12. Ryan Wilson, 13. Robin
Harte, 14. Ross Adair, 15. Paddy Wright SUBS: 16. Conor Piper, 17. Ben Cullen, 18. Zac Ward, 19. Connor Rankin, 20.
George Pringle, 21. Greg Hutley
Clontarf: 1. Ivan Soroka, 2. Dylan Donnellan, 3. Charlie Ward,  4. Tom Byrne, 5. Johan Van Der Flier, 6. Ruadhan Byron,
7. Adrian Darcy, 8. Michael Noone (Capt.), 9. Angus Lloyd, 10. Gearoid Lyons, 11. Andrew Smith, 12. Matt Darcy, 13.
Michael Courtney, 14. Cian O’Donoghue, 15. Jack Power SUBS: 16. Tadgh McElroy, 17. Ben Reilly, 18. Sam Garvey,
19. Ben Murphy, 20. Conor Kelly, 21. Valentine Tauamiti
Temple Hill: Cork Constitution 18 Young Munster 3
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: Brian Hayes, Barry Galvin ; Pen: Jack Crowley (2) ; Con: Jack Crowley ;
Young Munster: Pen: Evan Cusack ;
Cork Constitution: 1. Gavin Duffy, 2. John Sutton, 3. Rory Burke, 4. Brian Hayes, 5. Sean Duffy, 6. Joseph McSwIney,
7. James Murphy, 8. David Hyland, 9. Duncan Williams, 10. Jack Crowley, 11. Rob Jermyn, 12. Niall Kenneally (Capt.),
13. Greg Higgins, 14. Sean French, 15. Jonathan Wren SUBS: 16. Max Abbott, 17. Patrick Casey, 18. Cathal O’Flaherty,
19. Gerard Hurley, 20. Barry Galvin
Young Munster: 1. Josh Wycherley, 2. Mark O’Mara, 3. Conor Bartley, 4. Sean Rigney, 5. Alan Kennedy, 6. Jordan
Stewart, 7. Conor Mitchell, 8. John Foley, 9. Jack Lyons, 10. Evan Cusack, 11. Jack Harrington, 12. Evan O’Gorman, 13.
Harry Fleming, 14. Jason Kiely, 15. Alan Tynan SUBS: 16. David Begley, 17. Paul Allen, 18. Tom Goggin, 19. Charlie
O’Doherty, 20. Keelan Stephenson
College Park: Dublin University 13 Terenure College 6
Scorers: Dublin University: Tries: Mark Nicholson ; Pen: Michael O’Kennedy (2) ; Con: Michael O’Kennedy
Terenure College: Pen: James Thornton (2)
Dublin University: 1. Bart Vermeulen, 2. Mark Nicholson, 3. Thomas Clarkson, 4. Arthur Greene, 5. Joe McCarthy, 6.
Alexis Soroka. 7. Max Kearney, 8. Anthony Ryan, 9. Rowan Osborne, 10. Micheal O’Kennedy, 11. Liam McMahon, 12.
James Hickey (Capt.), 13. Luis Faria, 14. Colm Hogan, 15. Michael Sylvester, SUBS: 16. Rob Russell, 17. Conor Lowndes, 18. Donnacha Mescal, 19. Dylan Doyle, 20. Patrick Nulty
Terenure College: 1. Campbell Classen, 2. Robbie Smyth, 3. Liam Hyland, 4. Peter Claffey, 5. Mick Melia, (Capt.), 6. Stephen Caffrey, 7. Niall O’Sullivan, 8. Eoin Joyce, 9. Tim Schmidt, 10. James Thornton, 11. Sam Coghlan Murray, 12. Caolan Dooley, 13. Stephen O’ Neill, 14. Jake Swaine, 15. Adam Lagrue. SUBS: 16. Levi Vaughan, 17. Adam Tuite, 18.
Mike Murphy, 19. Mark Fabian, 20. Mark O’Neill
Dooradoyle: Garryowen 40 U.C.D. 14
Scorers: Garryowen: Tries: Diarmaid Barron (2), Liam Coombes, Alex Wootton (2), Bryan Fitzgerald ;
Pen: Dave McCarthy, John Hurley ; Con: Dave McCarthy, John Hurley ;
U.C.D.: Tries: Matt Gilsenan, David Ryan ; Con: Tim Corkery (2) ;
Garryowen: 1. Conor Fitzgerald, 2. Diarmaid Barron, 3. Andrew Keating, 4. Paddy Kelly, 5. Kevin Seymour (Capt.), 6.
Roy Whelan, 7. Pat O’Toole, 8. Tim Ferguson, 9. Jack Stafford, 10. David Mc Carthy, 11. Liam Coombes, 12. Jack
Delaney, 13. Bryan Fitzgerald, 14. Alex Wootton, 15. Jamie Heuston, SUBS: 16. Liam Cronin, 17. Jack Mullany, 18. Sean Rennison, 19. Evan Maher, 20. John Hurley
U.C.D.: 1. Rory Mulvihill, 2. Bobby Sheehan, 3. Emmet Burns, 4. Bobby Leahy, 5. Cian Prendergast 6. Sean O Brien, 7.
Ronan Foley, 8. Jonny Guy (Capt.), 9. Patrick Patterson, 10. Tim Corkery, 11. Josh O Connor, 12. Matt Gilsenan, 13. Tommy O Brien, 14. Jack Ringrose, 15. David Ryan. SUBS: 16. Richie Bergin, 17. Evin Coyle, 18. Chris Hennessy, 19. Tim Costigan, 20. James Tarrant
Aviva Stadium: Lansdowne 19 U.C.C. 18
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Mark Hernan, Dan Sheehan, Jack O’Sullivan ; Con: Peter Hastie, Tim Foley ;
U.C.C.: Tries: James Taylor, Killian Coghlan ; Pen: James Taylor (2) ; Con: James Taylor ;
Lansdowne: 1. Martin Mulhall, 2. Dan Sheehan, 3. Greg McGrath, 4. Mark Flanagan, 5. Jack Dwan, (Capt.), 6. Jack
O’Sullivan, 7. Mark Hernan,  8. Darragh Murphy, 9. Tim Murphy, 10. Peter Hastie, 11. Peter Sullivan, 12. Craig
Ronaldson, 13. Harry Brennan, 14. Dan McEvoy, 15. Conal Doherty Tom Roche SUBS: 16. Adam Boland, 17. Shane
Moynihan, 18. Mark Boyle, 19. Conor Murphy, 20. Tim Foley
U.C.C.: 1. Shane O Hanlon, 2. Tadhg Mc Carthy, 3. Rob O Donovan, 4. Cian Barry, 5. Daire Feeney, 6. Ryan Murphy
(Capt.), 7. Rory Suttor,  8. Jack O’Sullivan, 9. Louis Kahn, 10. James Taylor, 11. Matthew Bowen, 12. John Hodnett, 13.
Louis Bruce, 14. Michael Clune, 15. Murray Linn SUBS: 16, Daniel O Connor, 17. James French, 18. Richard Thompson,
19. Eoin Monahan, 20. Killian Coghlan
Energia AIL Division 1B
Palace Grounds: City of Armagh 12 Banbridge 5
Scorers: City of Armagh: Tries: Andrew Smyth, Shea O’Brien; Con: Cormac Fox ;
Banbridge: Tries: Ryan Hughes;
City of Armagh: 1. Eoin O’Hagan, 2. Andrew Smyth, 3. Philip Fletcher, 4. Joshua McKinley, 5. JJ Scheepers, 6. Robert
Whitten (Capt.), 7. Barry Finn, 8. Neil Faloon, 9. Gerard Treanor, 10. Cormac Fox, 11. Josh Morton, 12. Evin Crummie,
13. Shea O’Brien, 14. Andrew Willis, 15. Tim Mc Niece SUBS: 16. Jonathan Morton, 17. Peter Lamb, 18. Nigel Simpson,
19. H Hoyle, 20. Johnny Pollock
Banbridge: 1. Callum Reid, 2. Peter Cromie, 3. Michael Cromie (Capt.). 4. Matthew Laird, 5. Max Lyttle, , 6. Robin
Sinton, 7. Ryan Hughes, 8. David O’Connor, 9. Neil Kilpatrick, 10. Bruce Houston, 11. John Porter, 12. Josh Cromie, 13.
Andrew Morrison, 14. Conor Field, 15. Adam Doherty SUBS: 16. John Wilson, 17. Ross Haughey, 18. Dale Carson, 19.
Jason Gribbon, 20. Hugo Harbinson
Balreask Old: Navan 10 Naas 19
Scorers:   Navan:   Tries: Penalty try ;  Pen: Colm O’Reilly  ;
Naas:   Tries: Matt Stapleton(2), Peter Osbourne;  Con: Bryan Croke, Peter Osbourne   ;
Navan: 1. Brian McGovern, 2. Shane Faulkner, 3. Eoin King, 4. Leigh Jackson, 5. Colm Carpenter, 6. Conor Ryan
(Capt.), 7. James O’Neill, 8. Bryan McKeever, 9. Ruairidh Swan, 10. Colm O’Reilly, 11. Sean McEntagart, 12. Riaan Van
Der Vyver, 13. Kyle Dixon, 14. Evan Dixon, 15. Raymond Moloney  SUBS: 16. David Clarke , 17. Neil Finlay, 18. Ronan
Meegan, 19. Chris Ebeling,  20. Shane Walshe
Naas: 1. Jack Barry, 2. Graham Reynolds, 3. Adam Coyle, 4. Paul Monahan, 5. David Benn, 6. Johnny Holmes, 7. Ryan
Casey, 8. Eoin Walsh, 9. Gary Kavanagh, 10. Bryan Croke, 11. Matt Stapleton, 12. Ben Swindlehurst, 13. Craig Adams,
14. Niall Delahunt, 15. Peter Osborne (Capt.), SUBS: 16. Peter King, 17. Conor McCormack, 18. Paulie Tolofua, 19. Mark
Sutton, 20. James Hawkey
Ollie Campbell Park: Old Belvedere 15 St. Mary’s College 10
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: Jack Kelly, Jack Keating ; Pen: Justin Leonard ; Con: Justin Leonard ;
St. Mary’s College: Tries: Penalty try ; Pen: Michael O’Gara ;
Old Belvedere: 1. James Bollard, 2. John Mc Kee, 3. Ryan Mc Mahon, 4. Michael Stapleton, 5. Dean Moore(Capt.), 6.
Jack Kelly, 7. Ethan Baxter, 8, Peter Mc Cague, 9. Aaron Atkinson, 10. Justin Leonard, 11. Ariel Robles, 12. Dylan
Simmons, 13. James Mc Keown, 14. Jack Keating, 15. Joe White SUBS: 16. Joe Horan, 17. Marcus Hanan, 18. David St
Leger, 19. Darragh Henry, 20. Matt Grogan
St. Mary’s College: 1. Thomas O’Reilly (Capt.), 2.Richard Halpin, 3. Michael McCormack, 4. Liam Curran, 5. Hugo
Diepman, 6. David Aspil, 7. Cillian Dempsey, 8. Nick McCarthy, 9. Patrick O’Discoll, 10. Ruairi Shields, 11. Ryan
O’Loughlin, 12. Michael O’Gara, 13. Myles Carey, 14. Dave Fanagan, 15. Mark Fogarty SUBS: 16. Sean  Healy, 17. Niall
Mc Eniff, 18. Jack Dilger, 19. Ben Watson, 20. Hugo Conway, 21. Padraig Dundon, , 22. Matthew Timmons,
Coonagh: Shannon 31 Highfield 13
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: Eathon Maloney (2), Jamie McGarry, Ikem Ugwueru ; Pen: Jake Flannery ;
Con: Jake Flannery (3), John Bateman ;
Highfield: Tries: Tim Ryan ; Pen: Shane O’Riordan (2) ; Con: Shane O’Riordan ;
Shannon: 1. Conor Glynn, 2. Eoghan Clarke, 3. Luke Rigney, 4. Ronan Coffey, 5. Sean McCarthy, 6. Alan Fitzgerald,
7. Kelvin Brown, 8. Lee Nicholas (Capt.),  9. Aran Hehir, 10. Jake Flannery, 11. Ikem Ugwueru, 12. Daragh Oxley, 13. Pa
Ryan, 14. Eathon Moloney, 15. Jamie McGarry SUBS: 16. Adam Moloney, 17. Emmett O’Callaghan, 18. Luke Clohessy,
19. Keith Kavanagh, 20. John Bateman
Highfield: 1. Ciaran McHugh , 2. Dan Healy, 3. Tim Ryan, 4. Dave O’ Connell, 5. Fintan O’ Sullivan (Capt.), 6.. Eddie
Earle, 7. Jack Duffy, 8. Miah Cronin, 9. Chris Banon, 10. Shane O’ Riordan, 11. Colin O’ Neill, 12. Ben Murphy, 13. Dave
O’ Sullivan, 14. Paul Stack, 15. Luke Kingston, SUBS: 16. Michael Shinkwin, 17. Rhys Brodie, 18. Eoin Keating, 19. Cathal Gallagher 20. Paddy O’ Toole
Donnybrook: Old Wesley 9 Malone 12
Scorers: Old Wesley: Pen: Rory Stynes (3) ;
Malone: Tries: Dave Cave, Angus Kernohan; Con: Jack Milligan
Old Wesley: 1. Conor Maguire, 2. Ben Burns, 3. James Burton, 4. JJ O’Dea, 5. Iain McGann ( Capt.), 6. Paul Derham,
7. Josh Pim, 8. Mark Rowley, 9. Craig Miller, 10. Josh Miller, 11. Paul Harte, 12. David Poff, 13, Ed O’Keefe, 14. Thomas
O’Callaghan, 15. Rory Stynes SUBS: 16. Craig Telford, 17. Harry Noonan, 18. Luke Thompson, 19. Richie Walsh, 20. Paddy McKenzie
Malone: 1. Ben Halliday, 2. Clayton Milligan, 3. Ross Kane, 4. James McAlistar, 5. Ryan Clarke, 6. Dave Cave, 7. Matty
Agnew, 8. Joe Dunleavy, 9. Conor Spence, 10. Jack Milligan, 11. Angus Kernohan, 12. Callum Smith, 13. Stuart Moore,
14. Ben McCaughey, 15. Andy Bryans (Capt.) SUBS: 16. Dan Kerr, 17. Ricky Greenwood, 18. James Welling, 19. Matt Neil, 20. Gary Andrews
Energia AIL Division 2A
Ballymena 16 Rainey Old Boys 16
Buccaneers 10 Old Crescent 12
Nenagh Ormond 8 Queens University 24
NUIM Barnhall 21 Dolphin 3
U.L.Bohemians 28 Cashel 24
Energia AIL Division 2B
Ballina 0 Sligo 38
Blackrock College 17 Greystones 9
Dungannon 17 Belfast Harlequins 17
Galwegians 10 Wanderers 29
Malahide 28 Corinthians 17
Energia AIL Division 2C
Bangor 15 Enniscorthy 14
City of Derry 10 Midleton 6
Clonmel 12 Skerries 13
Sunday’s Well 19 Omagh 7
Tullamore 13 Bruff 3
Energia All Ireland League Results
Current League Table Positions
Energia AIL Division 1A
P W D L F A Bon Pts
1. Cork Constitution 10 10 0 0 233 140 3 43
2. Garryowen 10 7 0 3 230 166 7 35
3. U.C.D. 10 6 1 3 185 241 4 30
4. Lansdowne 10 5 0 5 193 180 6 26
5. Clontarf 10 4 0 6 210 187 9 25
6. Terenure College 10 5 0 5 191 215 4 24
7. Young Munster 10 3 1 6 144 167 7 21
8. U.C.C. 10 3 0 7 181 182 6 18
9. Dublin University 10 3 0 7 234 260 6 18
10. Ballynahinch 10 3 0 7 203 266 6 18
Energia AIL Division 1B

P W D L F A Bon Pts
1. Highfield 10 8 0 2 240 154 3 36
2. Old Wesley 10 8 0 2 207 138 3 35
3. Old Belvedere 10 5 0 5 202 180 7 27
4. Banbridge 10 5 0 5 205 201 7 27
5. Shannon 10 5 0 5 207 169 6 26
6. Malone 10 5 0 5 212 181 6 26
7. St. Mary’s College 10 5 0 5 144 160 3 23
8. City of Armagh 10 5 0 5 170 204 3 23
9. Naas 10 3 0 7 143 185 5 17
10. Navan 10 1 0 9 103 261 2 6
** Navan conceded a game to Highfield
Energia AIL Division 2A
P W D L F A Bon Pts
1. NUIM Barnhall 10 10 0 0 232 109 5 45
2. Rainey Old Boys 10 6 1 3 211 131 7 33
3. Old Crescent 10 7 0 3 240 179 4 32
4. Queens University 10 6 0 4 227 182 7 31
5. Cashel 10 6 0 4 188 152 6 30
6. Buccaneers 10 5 0 5 152 204 3 23
7. U.L.Bohemians 10 3 0 7 199 233 7 19
8. Ballymena 10 2 3 5 170 251 5 19
9. Dolphin 10 1 1 8 160 271 5 11
10. Nenagh Ormond 10 1 1 8 171 238 4 10
Energia AIL Division 2B
P W D L F A Bon Pts
1. Wanderers 10 7 1 2 245 171 5 35
2. Malahide 10 7 0 3 248 192 7 35
3. Greystones 10 7 0 3 277 189 6 34
4. Blackrock College 10 7 1 2 215 157 3 33
5. Corinthians 10 6 0 4 231 190 6 30
6. Sligo 10 5 0 5 225 192 5 25
7. Galwegians 10 5 0 5 204 220 5 25
8. Belfast Harlequins 10 3 1 6 217 225 5 19
9. Dungannon 10 1 1 8 147 254 5 11
10. Ballina 10 0 0 10 95 314 1 -1
** Ballina deducted 2 points for breach of IRFU Regulation 6
Energia AIL Division 2C
P W D L F A Bon Pts
1. Enniscorthy 10 8 0 2 262 143 7 39
2. Skerries 10 8 1 1 251 158 5 39
3. Tullamore 10 5 2 3 167 140 3 27
4. Sunday’s Well 10 4 1 5 150 143 4 22
5. Omagh 10 3 2 5 211 204 5 21
6. Clonmel 10 3 2 5 146 143 4 20
7. City of Derry 10 4 0 6 165 219 3 19
8. Bangor 10 4 0 6 142 209 3 19
9. Bruff 10 4 0 6 142 210 3 19
10. Midleton 10 3 0 7 127 194 2 14
Next Fixtures
Saturday, 25 January, 2020
Energia AIL Division 1A
Clontarf v Dublin Univ. Castle Avenue
Terenure v Lansdowne Lakelands Park
U.C.C. v Garryowen Mardyke
U.C.D. v Cork Con Belfield
Young Munster v Ballynahinch Tom Clifford Park
Energia AIL Division 1B
Banbridge v Navan Rifle Park
Naas v Old Belvedere Forenaughts,
Highfield v Old Wesley Woodleigh Park
Malone v Armagh Gibson Park
St. Mary’s v Shannon Templeville Road
Energia AIL Division 2A
Dolphin v U.L.Bohemian Irish Independent Park
Old Crescent v Nenagh Ormond Rosbrien
Queens v Ballymena Dub Lane
Cashel v Buccaneers Spafield
Rainey O B v MU Barnhall Hatrick Park
Energia AIL Division 2B
Belfast Harlequins v Galwegians Deramore Park
Corinthians v Blackrock Col Corinthians Park
Greystones v Dungannon Dr. Hickey Park
Wanderers v Ballina
Sligo v Malahide Hamilton Park
Energia AIL Division 2C
Enniscorthy v City of Derry Alcast Park
Midleton v Tullamore Towns Park
Omagh v Bangor Thomas Mellon Playing Fields
Skerries v Sunday’s Well Holmpatrick
Bruff v Clonmel Kilballyowen

You must be logged in to post a comment Login