Limerick Rugby
Don't Miss

Garryowen our only winners in the AIL

NOT a great day for Limerick’s AIL teams today with only one of our sides, Garryowen, who beat Corinthians in Dooradoyle in 1B, recording a victory. Young Munster went down heavily in 1A to Terenure while in 1B, there were defeats for UL Bohemian and Shannon. In division 2B, Richmond and Old Crescent also suffered defeats while the Bruff game was called off.
Results
Ulster Bank League Division 1A
Temple Hill: Cork Constitution 23, Ballynahinch 16
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: Robert Jermyn, Thomas Quinlan ; Pen: Darragh Lyons (2), Thomas Quinlan: Con: Darragh Lyons (2) :
Ballynahinch: Tries: Stephen McCauley, Kyle McCall ; Pen: Richard Reaney (2) :

Cork Constitution: 1. Gavin Duffy, 2. Andrew O’Driscoll, 3. Rory Burke, 4. Cathal O’Flaherty, 5. Graeme Lawlor, 6. James Murphy, 7. James Ryan, 8. Luke Cahill, 9. Ryan Foley, 10. Thomas Quinlan, 11. Robert Jermyn, 12. Niall Kenneally, 13 Ned Hodson, 14. Michael Keyes, 15. Darragh Lyons (Capt), SUBS: 16. Max Abbott, 17. Chris Corkery, 18. Sonny Dwyer, 19 Daragh Moloney, 20. Chris McAuliffe

Ballynahinch: 1. Craig Trenier, 2. Jonny Murphy, 3. Jonny Simpson, 4. John Donnan, 5. Kenny Morton, 6. James Simpson, 7. Paul Pritchard, 8. Charlie Butterworth, 9. Aaron Cairns. 10. Harry McAleese (Capt), 11 Robin Harte, 12. Richard Reaney, 13. Sam Arnold 14. Ross Adair, 15. Stephen McCauley SUBS: 16. Jordan Grattan 17. James McBriar, 18. Kyle McCall, 19. Stuart Orr, 20. Michael Graham

Aviva Stadium: Lansdowne 9, Clontarf 6
Scorers: Lansdowne: Pen: Scott Deasy, Conor McKeon (2) :
Clontarf: Pen: David Joyce (2) :

Lansdowne: 1. Ian Prendiville, 2 Tyrone Moran, 3 Adam Boland, 4. Stephen Gardiner, 5 Brian Moylett, 6. Joe McSwiney, 7. Aaron Conneely, 8. Ron Boucher (Capt), 9. Adam Griggs, 10 Scott Deasy, 11. Alex Kirwan, 12 Tom Daly, 13. Tom Farrell 14. Mark Roche (vc), 15 Cian Kelleher SUBS: 16. Jack Barry, 17 Dylan Donnellan, 18. Jack Dilger, 19 Patrick O’Driscoll, 20 Conor McKeon

Clontarf: 1. Ivan Soroka, 2. Brian Keelan, 3. Ian Hirst, 4. Thomas Byrne 5. Conor O’Keeffe, 6. Liam Og Murphy, 7. Adrian D’Arcy, 8. Tony Ryan, 9. Sam Cronin (Capt), 10. David Joyce, 11 Michael Brown, 12. Matthew Darcy, 13. Colm O’Shea ,14.James Hawkshaw, 15. Ariel Robles SUBS: 16.Turlough Considine, 17.David Hegarty , 18. Karl Moran, 19. Peter Du Toit, 20. Robert McGrath,

Anglesea Road: Old Belvedere 10, St. Marys College 14
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: Peter Robb ; Pen: Josh Glynn : Con: Josh Glynn ;
St. Mary’s College: Tries: Conor Toolan, Penalty Try ; Con: Gavin Dunne (2) ;

Old Belvedere: 1. Adam Howard, 2. J Real, 3. Declan Lavery, 4. Jack Kelly, 5. Conor Owende, 6. J. O’Beirne, 7. Kieran O’Gorman , 8. J MacWilliams Gray, 9. Aaron Sheehan, 10. Aidan Wynne, 11 Josh Glynn, 12. Peter Robb, 13. Rory O’Loughlin, 14. David Mongan, 15. Danny Riordan SUBS: 16. Pat O’Regan, 17. Michael Oyuga 18, C. O’Flynn 19. R Kavanagh, 20. John Kennedy
St. Marys College: 1. Brian McGovern, 2. Sean McCarthy, 3. Robert Sweeney, 4. Keelan McKenna, 5. Ciaran Ruddock, 6. Richard Sweeney, 7. Barry O’Flanagan, 8. Kevin Sheahan ( Capt), 9. Robbie Glynn, 10. Cathal Marsh, 11. Marcus O’Driscoll, 12. Robbie Hudson, 13. Ryan O’Loughlin 14. Conor Toolan, 15. Gavin Dunne, SUBS: 16. Rory O’Donovan , 17. Tom O’Reilly, 18 Mark Fallon, 19. Nick Timoney, 20. Dave Fanagan.

Lakelands: Terenure College 42, Young Munster 0
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: Robert Duke, Harry Moore, Kyle Mc Coy, Kevin O’Neill, Stephen O’Neill, Shane Donovan ; Pen: Mark O’Neill (2) ; Con: Mark O’Neill (2), Stephen O’Neill ;
Young Munster: 0

Terenure College: 1. Gary Hamilton, 2. Robbie Smyth, 3. Keith Dooley, 4. Kevin O’Dwyer, 5. Fergal Walsh, 6. Robert Duke, 7. James O’Neill, 8. Kyle Mc Coy, 9.Kevin O’Neill, 10. Mark O’Neill, 11. Harry Moore, 12. Graham Coffey, 13. Stephen O’Neill, 14. Shane Donovan, 15. James O’Donoghue SUBS: 16. Kevin Buckley, 17 Oisin Heffernan, 18 John Dever, 19. Francis Cooney, 20. Jake Swaine

Young Munster: 1. Alan Cotter, 2. Luke O’Halloran, 3. Ger O’Flaherty, 4 Tom Goggin, 5. Sean Duggan, 6. Yasin Browne, 7. Darren Ryan, 8, Sean Rennison, 9. Rob Guerin, 10. Willie Staunton, 11. Barry Gibbons, 12 Edward O’Keeffe, 13. Dan Goggin, 14., Warren Kelly 15. Ben Martin SUBS: 16. Cillian Rea, 17.Gavin Ryan (P), 18. Alan Kennedy, 19. William Casey/ Ryan Minihan, 20 Derry O’Connor

Belfield: UCD 32, Dolphin 12
Scorers: UCD: Tries: Adam Byrne (2), Sam Coghlan Murray, James Harrison, Ross Byrne ; Pen: Liam Bourke; Con: Liam Bourke (2) :
Dolphin: Tries: Brian Quill, James Rochford : Con: Barry Keeshan :

U.C.D. 1. Gordon Frayne, 2. Risteard Byrne, 3. Liam Hyland, 4. Gavin Thornbury 5. Emmet Mac Mahon (Captain), 6. Peadar Timmins, 7. Josh Van Der Flier, 8. Shane Grannell, 9. Bobby Holland, 10. Liam Bourke, 11. Adam Byrne, 12. Stephen Murphy, 13. Harry McNulty, 14.Sam Coghlan Murray, 15. Andrew Boyle SUBS: 16. James Harrison, 17. Sean Mc Multy, 18.Ross Molony, 19. Conor McQuaid, 20. Ross Byrne

Dolphin: 1 John Leahy, 2 Batt Duggan, 3. James Rochford 4.Brian Quill, 5 John Madigan, 6. Rob O’Herlihy (Capt), 7. John Quill , 8, Ryan Murphy, 9. Stuart Lee, 10 Barry Keeshan. 11. Shane McAuliffe 12. Rory Scannell, 13. Eamon Mills, 14 Steve Dinan, 15. Niall Whalley SUBS: 16. Kevin Allen, 17. Damien Attridge, 18. James Vaughan/Cian O Sullivan, 19. Eoin O Shoughnesey/Daryl Foley, 20. John Gleeson, 21 Dave O’Mahoney,

Ulster Bank League Division 1B
Eaton Park: Ballymena 24, Dublin University 12

Scorers: Ballymena: Tries: Dave Shanahan, Timothy Small, Sean Taylor (2) ; Con: Timothy Small (2) :
Dublin University: Tries: Brian Du Toit, Tim Maupin ; Con: Conor Kearns :

Ballymena: 1 Adrian Kirkpatrick, 2 John Andrew, 3 Bryan Young, 4 Ian Caldwell, 5 Connor Smyth, 6 Matthew Rea, 7 Willie McKay, 8 Stephen Mulholland, 9 Dave Shanahan, 10 Glenn Baillie, 11 Timothy Small, 12 Callum Patterson, 13 Patrick James, 14 Jordan Foster, 15 Sean Taylor SUBS: 16. Michael Lagan, 17. James Taggart, 18. James Gallagher, 19. Martin Irwin, 20. James Beattie

Dublin University: 1. George Walsh, 2. Richard Halpin, 3. Andrew Keating, 4. Raef Tyrell, 5. Jack Burke, 6. Pierce Dargan, 7. Brian Du Toit, 8. Tom Ryan, 9. Angus Lloyd, 10. Jack McDermott, 11. Jack Fitzpatrick 12. Sebastian Fromm, 13. Paddy Lavelle (Capt), 14 Tim Maupin, 15. Conor Kearns SUBS: 16 Paddy Finlay, 17. Tomas Collis, 18 Jack Hennessy, 19 Daniel Joyce, 20. Killian O’Leary
Crowley Park: Galwegians 13, U.L. Bohemians 10
Scorers: Galwegians: Tries: Matt Dever ; Pen: David Clarke ; Con: David Clarke ; Dp. Gl: Ciaran Gaffney :U.L. Bohemians: Tries: E. Kelly ; Pen: Shane Airey : Con: Shane Airey :
Galwegians: 1. Doran McHugh, 2. Jack Dinneen, 3. Jarlath Naughton (Capt), 4. Brian McClearn, 5. Marty Cummins, 6. Eoin Rooney, 7. Matt Towey, 8. Anthony Ryan, 9 Caolin Blade, 10. David Clarke, 11. Matt Dever, 12. Gary O’Brien,13. Brian Murphy 14. Jerome Harimate, 15. John Cleary SUBS: 16. Paul Macreannor, 17. Chris Dunne, 18. Josh Pimm, 19. Barry Lee, 20. Ciaran Gaffney

U.L. Bohemians: 1. V. O’Regan, 2. T. Doyle, 3. J. Moloney, 4. E. Sweeney, 5. E. Kelly (Capt), 6. Conor Kindragen, 7. Ian Condell, 8. E. Cross, 9. D. Farrell, 10. Shane Airey, 11. C. Ryan, 12. R. White, 13. D. Johnston, 14. T. Rafferty, 15 M. Lawler SUBS: 16. C. Flanagan, 17. J. Fahy, 18. B. Bolger, 19.J. Murphy, 20. F. Ryan, 21 G. Leyden.
Dooradoyle: Garryowen 23 Corinthians 18
Scorers: Garryowen: Tries: James McInerney, J.P. Cooney : Pen: Jamie Gavin (3) : Con: Jamie Gavin (2) :
Corinthians: Tries: Jamie Dever, Finlay Bealham : Pen: Miah Nikora (2) ; Con: Miah Nikora ;
Garryowen: 1. Rory Brosnan, 2. Ed Rossiter (Capt), 3. J.P. Cooney, 4. Paul McCarroll, 5. Aaron Mc Closkey, 6. Mark Hanrahan, 7. Darren Mulcair , 8. Shane Buckley, 9. Neil Cronin, 10. Jamie Gavin, 11. Alex Wooton, 12. James McInerney, 13. Andrew O’Byrne, 14 James Frawley, 15. Lorcan Bourke SUBS: 16. Eamonn Costelloe, 17. Peter O’Shea, 18. Toby Ademakin, 19 Jamie Glynn, 20. Steve Mc Mahon

Corinthians: 1 Jamie Dever, 2 Joey Merrigan, 3. Finlay Bealham, 4. Gary Warde, 5. Donnachadh Phelan, 6. James Connolly, 7. Marc Kelly, 8 Eoghan Masterson, 9. Phil Maher, 10. Miah Nikora, 11 Owen Daly 12. Conor Murphy, 13. James Buckley (Capt), 14. Darren Griffin, 15 Darin Claasen SUBS: 16 Pat O’Toole, 17 Mark Byrne, 18 Colin Rafferty, 19. Mickey Murphy, 20 Cian Dillane
Gibson Park: Malone 19, Belfast Harlequins 20
Scorers: Malone: Tries: Rory Campbell(3) ; Con: Josh Pentland, Rory Campbell ;
Belfast Harlequinsa: Tries: Stuart Currie, Richard Lutton ; Pen: Eamon Lane (2) : Con: David McMaster, Eamon Lane ;
Malone: 1.Dane Fitzpatrick, 2.Darryl Maxwell (Capt), 3. Andrew Black, 4. Alan O’Connor, 5 Cory Tipping, 6 Conor Joyce, 7. John Burns , 8. Ross Todd, 9. John Creighton, 10.Josh Bingham, 11. Jay Malcolm, 12. Michael Cartmill, 13. Josh Pentland, 14. Michael Barker, 15. Rory Campbell SUBS: 16 Paul Jackson, 17.Philip Eadie, 18 Richard Miller, 19. Rudy Benade, 20. Shane Kelly
Belfast Harlequins: 1. Tom Fraser, 2. Marc Logan, 3. Paul Greenaway, 4. Stuart Currie, 5. Danny Annett (Capt), 6. Frank Taggart, 7. Oliver Loughead, 8. Sean Reidy, 9 Roger Kirkwood, 10. Mark Best, 11. Matthew Holmes, 12. Eamon Lane, 13. Mark Glover, 14. Ben Sloan, 15. David McMaster SUBS: 16. Steven Weir, 17. Richard Lutton, 18. Steven Gilliland, 19. Bernard Mullan, 20. Eddie Hamilton
Coonagh: Shannon 17, Buccaneers 27
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: Greg O’Shea, Liam Cronin, John Shine ; Con: Tadgh Bennett ;
Buccaneers: Tries: Alan Gaughan, Rory O’Connor, Josh O’Rourke ; Pen: Alan Gaughan(2) : Con: Alan Gaughan (3) ;
Shannon: 1. Dennis O’Connell, 2. Simon Malone, 3. Aaron O’Brien, 4. Patrick Kearns, 5. Ruairi O’Donnell, 6. Aidan Butler, 7. John Shine (Capt), 8. Lee Nicholas , 9. Geoff Ryan, 10. Tadgh Bennett, 11. Greg O’Shea , 12. William Leonard, 13. Shane McNamara, 14. Mark Leonard, 15. David O’Donovan SUBS: 16. Liam Cronin, 17. Jason Cronin 18. Frank Bradshaw Ryan, 19. Jack Cullen , 20. Luke O’Dea
Buccaneers: 1. Jacob Walshe, 2. Conor Morrissey, 3. Diarmuid Higgins, 4.Josh O’Rourke, 5. James Tormey, 6. Kolo Kiripati, 7. Evan Galvin, 8. Luke Satchwell, 9. Mark Dolan (Capt), 10 Alan Gaughan, 11. Eoghan O’Reilly 12. Conor FItzgibbon, 13. Billy Henshaw, 14. Rory O’Connor, 15. Shane Layden, SUBS: 16. Scott Flanagan, 17. Martin Staunton 18. Cian Romaine, 19. Ross Keller, 20. Ger O’Connor, 21 Sam McCormack

Ulster Bank League Division 2A

Blackrock College 34 Skerries 13
Cashel 20 Naas 15
City of Derry 22 NUIM Barnhall 29
Old Wesley 50 Dungannon 8
Queens University 29 Banbridge 23
Seapoint 39 Rainey Old Boys 35
U.C.C. 24 Bective Rangers 16

Ulster Bank League Division 2B

Armagh 20 Navan 15
D.L.S.P. 43 Richmond 7
Highfield 30 Old Crescent 13
Kanturk 35 Boyne 10
Midleton 9 Sligo 3
Sunday’s Well 13 Tullamore 27

Ards v Bruff was postponed

Current League Table Positions

Ulster Bank League Division 1A

P W D L F A Bon Pts
1. Terenure College 3 3 0 0 94 34 1 13
2. Lansdowne 3 3 0 0 62 25 1 13
3. Clontarf 3 2 0 1 65 44 2 10
4. U.C.D. 3 2 0 1 74 56 2 10
5. Old Belvedere 3 1 0 2 42 35 2 6
6. St. Mary’s College 3 1 0 2 48 53 2 6
7. Cork Constitution 3 1 0 2 44 56 1 5
8. Ballynahinch 3 1 0 2 49 63 1 5
9. Young Munster 3 1 0 2 43 98 0 4
10. Dolphin 3 0 0 3 34 91 1 1

Current League Table Positions

Ulster Bank League Division 1B

P W D L F A Bon Pts
1. Galwegians 3 3 0 0 67 52 2 14
2. Ballymena 3 3 0 0 66 26 1 13
3. Garryowen 3 2 0 1 66 46 1 9
4. U.L.Bohemians 3 2 0 1 48 45 1 9
5. Buccaneers 3 2 0 1 63 68 0 8
6. Malone 3 1 0 2 72 60 2 6
7. Corinthians 3 1 0 2 47 67 2 6
8. Belfast Harlequins 3 1 0 2 53 63 1 5
9. Dublin University 3 0 0 3 42 65 1 1
10. Shannon 3 0 0 3 45 77 1 1

Current League Table Positions

Ulster Bank League Division 2A

P W D L F A Bon Pts
1. Old Wesley 2 2 0 0 72 8 1 9
2. NUIM Barnhall 2 2 0 0 64 30 1 9
3. Nenagh Ormond 2 2 0 0 25 14 0 8
4. Naas 2 1 0 1 44 26 2 6
5. Thomond 2 1 0 1 38 28 2 6
6. Banbridge 2 1 0 1 61 57 2 6
7. Rainey Old Boys 2 1 0 1 55 58 2 6
8. Queens University 2 1 0 1 49 55 1 5
9. Blackrock College 2 1 0 1 42 48 1 5
10. Seapoint 2 1 0 1 42 52 1 5
11. U.C.C. 2 1 0 1 30 45 1 5
12. Bective Rangers 2 1 0 1 33 27 0 4
13. Cashel 2 1 0 1 48 53 0 4
14. City of Derry 2 0 0 2 41 49 2 2
15. Skerries 2 0 0 2 13 56 0 0
16. Dungannon 2 0 0 2 16 67 0 0

Ulster Bank League Division 2B

P W D L F A Bon Pts
1. Tullamore 2 2 0 0 56 35 2 10
2. Greystones 2 2 0 0 67 24 1 9
3. Midleton 2 2 0 0 41 31 1 9
4. Armagh 2 2 0 0 33 22 0 8
5. Highfield 2 1 1 0 48 31 1 7
6. Sligo 2 1 0 1 63 14 2 6
7. D.L.S.P. 2 1 0 1 65 36 2 6
8. Kanturk 2 1 0 1 60 37 2 6
9. Navan 2 1 0 1 42 45 1 5
10. Bruff 1 0 1 0 18 18 0 2
11. Sunday’s Well 2 0 1 1 43 57 0 2
12. Wanderers 2 0 1 1 44 63 0 2
13. Old Crescent 2 0 0 2 20 43 1 1
14. Richmond 2 0 0 2 35 75 1 1
15. Boyne 2 0 0 2 20 69 0 0
16. Ards 1 0 0 1 5 60 0 0
Fixtures for Friday 3rd October

Division 1A

19:30 Clontarf v UCD Castle Avenue

Fixtures for Saturday 4th October

Division 1A

Ballynahinch v Lansdowne Ballymacarn Park
Dolphin v Terenure College Musgrave Park
St. Mary’s College v Cork Constitution Templeville Road
Young Munster v Old Belvedere Tom Clifford Park

Division 1B

Belfast Harlequins v Garryowen Deramore Park
Buccaneers v Galwegians Dubarry Park
Corinthians v Shannon Corinthian Park
Dublin University v Malone College Park
U.L. Bohemian v Ballymena Thomond Park

Division 2A

Banbridge v Thomond Rifle Park
Bective Rangers v Nenagh Ormond Donnybrook
Blackrock College v Seapoint Stradbrook
City of Derry v Old Wesley Judge’s Road
Naas v Dungannon Forenaughts
NUIM Barnhall v Cashel RFC Parsonstown
Rainey OB v Queens University Hatrick Park
Skerries v U.C.C. Holmpatrick

Division 2B

Boyne v Ards Shamrock Lodge
Bruff v Sundays Well Kilballyowen Park
Greystones v Highfield Dr. Hickey Park
Kanturk v Armagh Knocknacolan
Navan RFC v Midleton Balreask Old
Old Crescent v De La Salle Palmerston Rosbrien
Richmond v Wanderers Richmond Park
Sligo v Tullamore Hamilton Park

You must be logged in to post a comment Login