Limerick Rugby
Don't Miss

Mixed results for locals in 2A and 2B of AIL

A DAY of the good, the bad and the ugly as far as Limerick clubs were concerned to day. In division 2A, Thomond had a good 33-18 win over Dungannon, which pushes them into 7th position in the table. Next week-end they are away to Cashel.
In division 2B, Old Crescent had a welcome victory, at home to Wanderers, while Bruff also got a victory, away to Navan.
Richmond suffered one of the biggest defeats in senior rugby when they were beaten 82-16 by Greystones. Only a miracle will now see the Canal Bank side survive.
Results
Ulster Bank League Division 2A
Banbridge 20 Nenagh Ormond 7
Bective Rangers 20 Cashel 43
Blackrock College 15 Old Wesley 33
Naas 34 Queens University 20
NUIM Barnhall 25 Seapoint 18
Rainey Old Boys 22 U.C.C. 25
Skerries 19 City of Derry 17
Thomond 33 Dungannon 18
Ulster Bank League Division 2B
Ards 7 Midleton 45
Armagh 11 Sunday’s Well 13
Boyne 40 Sligo 17
Greystones 82 Richmond 16
Highfield 62 D.L.S.P. 13
Kanturk 14 Tullamore 8
Navan 17 Bruff 24
Old Crescent 32 Wanderers 16
Current League Table Positions
Ulster Bank League Division 2A

P W D L F A Bon Pts
1. Old Wesley 9 9 0 0 291 125 4 40
2. Blackrock College 9 6 1 2 209 143 4 30
3. Skerries 9 6 0 3 193 141 5 29
4. NUIM Barnhall 9 6 0 3 215 166 5 29
5. Queens University 9 6 0 3 209 174 3 27
6. Cashel 9 6 0 3 200 185 2 26
7. Thomond 9 5 0 4 163 148 5 25
8. Banbridge 9 4 1 4 219 157 6 24
9. Nenagh Ormond 9 4 1 4 136 111 4 22
10. Naas 9 4 0 5 169 177 4 20
11. U.C.C. 9 3 1 5 164 192 5 19
12. Rainey Old Boys 9 3 0 6 171 212 4 16
13. City of Derry 9 2 0 7 187 232 7 15
14. Seapoint 9 2 0 7 105 242 2 10
15. Bective Rangers 9 2 0 7 121 218 1 9
16. Dungannon 9 2 0 7 140 269 1 9
Ulster Bank League Division 2B

P W D L F A Bon Pts
1. Highfield 9 8 1 0 345 101 7 41
2. Tullamore 9 6 0 3 187 132 8 32
3. Sunday’s Well 10 7 1 2 149 118 1 31
4. Greystones 9 6 0 3 313 173 6 30
5. Midleton 9 6 0 3 211 128 5 29
6. Armagh 9 6 0 3 160 111 4 28
7. Bruff 9 4 2 3 153 121 4 24
8. Old Crescent 9 5 0 4 134 115 4 24 9. Sligo 9 4 2 3 163 139 3 23
10. Kanturk 10 4 0 6 200 168 6 22
11. Navan 9 4 0 5 132 161 4 20
12. Wanderers 9 4 1 4 181 194 1 19
13. D.L.S.P. 9 2 0 7 154 200 6 14
14. Boyne 9 2 0 7 126 254 2 10
15. Richmond 9 1 1 7 99 283 2 8
16. Ards 9 0 0 9 89 398 1 1
Fixtures for Friday 30th January 2015
Division 1B
Galwegians v Buccaneers, Crowley Park
Division 2A
Queens University v Dungannon, Dub Lane
Seapoint v Naas, Kilbogget Park
Skerries v NUIM Barnhall, Holmpatrick
Division 2B
Bruff v Old Crescent, Kilballyowen
Fixtures for Saturday 31st January 2015
Division 1A
14:00 Lansdowne v Ballynahinch, Aviva Stadium
Cork Constitution v St. Mary’s College, Temple Hill
Old Belvedere v Young Munster, Anglesea Road
Terenure College v Dolphin, Lakelands Park
UCD v Clontarf , Belfield Bowl
Division 1B
Ballymena v U.L. Bohemian, Eaton Park
Garryowen v Belfast Harlequins, Dooradoyle
Malone v Dublin University, Gibson Park
Shannon v Corinthians, Thomond Park
Division 2A
Blackrock College v Rainey OB, Stradbrook
Cashel RFC v Thomond, Spafield
City of Derry v Bective Rangers, Judge’s Road
Old Wesley v Nenagh Ormond, Donnybrook
U.C.C. v Banbridge, The Mardyke
Division 2B
DLSP v Armagh, Kirwan Park
Midleton v Highfield, Towns Park
Richmond v Boyne, Richmond Park
Sligo v Navan RFC, Hamilton Park
Tullamore v Greystones, Spollanstown
16:30 Wanderers v Ards, Aviva Stadium Back Pitch

You must be logged in to post a comment Login