Limerick Rugby
Don't Miss

No joy for local clubs in AIL: Shannon, Garryowen, Young Munster beaten

IT was not a good Saturday for Limerick’s three All-Ireland League teams with Shannon, Garryowen and Young Munster all losing. Of the three, Shannon were the only beaten side to grab a losing bonus point. In division 2A UL Bohemian had a good away win over Blackrock but Old Crescent went down at home to Navan and in Division 2C, Bruff beat Seapoint and Malahide got the better of visitors Thomond.
All Ireland League Results
Saturday 27TH October 2018

Results
All Ireland League Division 1A
Thomond Park: Shannon 17 Clontarf 22
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: Jake Flannery ; Pen: Jake Flannery (4) ;
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Tony Ryan, Sean O’Brien, Michael McGrath ; Pen: David Joyce; Con: David Joyce, Conor Kelly ;
Shannon: 1. Conor Glynn, 2. Ty Chan, 3. Tony Cusack, 4. Ronan Coffey, 5. Jade Kriel, 6. Colm Heffernan, 7. Kelvin Brown, 8. Lee Nicholas (Capt.), , 9. Aran Hehir, 10. Jake Flannery, 11. Eathon Moloney, 12. Will Leonard, 13. Robbie Deegan, 14. Nathan Randles, 15. Jamie McGarry, SUBS: 16. Jordan Prenderville, 17. Cronan Gleeson, 18. Luke Moylan, 19. Jack Stafford, 20. Patrick Ryan
Clontarf: 1.Ivan Soroka, 2. Declan Adamson, 3. Royce Burke-Flynn, 4. Cormac Daly, 5. Ben Reilly, 6. Tony Ryan, 7. Adrian Darcy, 8. Michael Noone (Capt.), 9. Angus Lloyd, 10. David Joyce, 11. Michael McGrath, 12. Matthew Darcy , 13. Michael Courtney, 14. Sean O’Brien, 15. Jack Power, SUBS: 16. Connor Johnston, 17. Tom Ryan, 18. Niall Carson, 19. Andrew Feeney, 20. Conor Kelly
College Park: Dublin University 37 Young Munster 26
Scorers: Dublin University: Tries: Michael Silvester (3), Arthur Greene ; Pen: James Fennelly (3), Con: James Fennelly (4) ;
Scorers: Young Munster: Tries: Mark O’Meara, Darragh O’Neill (2) ; Pen: Clayton Stewart (3); Con: Clayton Stewart ;
Dublin University 1. Bart Vermeulen, 2. Daniel Sheehan, 3. Dylan Doyle, 4. Alexander MacDonald, 5. Arthur Greene, 6. Patrick Nulty, 7. Max Kearney, 8. Niall O’Riordan, 9. Rowan Osborne, 10. James Fennelly, 11. Colm Hogan (Capt.), 12. Philip Murphy, 13. James Hickey, 14. Liam Turner, 15. Michael Silvester SUBS: 16. Joe Horan, 17. Thomas Clarkson, 18. Cian O’Dwyer, 19. Ryan Baird, 20. Robert Russell, 21. Conor Lowndes, 22. Conor Dunne
Young Munster: 1. Gavin Ryan, 2. Mark O’Meara, 3. Conor Bartley, 4. John Foley, 5. Alan Kennedy (Capt.), 6. Conor Mitchell, 7. Dan Walsh, 8. Diarmuid Dee, 9. Stephen Kerins, 10. Clayton Stewart, 11. Darragh O’Neill, 12. Evan O’Gorman, 13. Luke Fitzgerald, 14. Conor Hayes, 15. Jason Kiely SUBS: 16. Billy Scannell, 17 Mike Doran., 18. Tom Goggin, 19. Jack Lyons, 20. Shane Airey
Dooradoyle: Garryowen 19 U.C.D 31
Scorers: Garryowen: Not available
Scorers: U.C.D.: Tries: Ronan Foley, David Heavey (2), Nick Peters, Tim Carroll ; Con: Matt Gilsenan (3) ;
Garryowen: 1. Ben Rowley, 2. Liam Cronin, 3. Andrew Keating, 4. Kevin Seymour, 5. Dean Moore, 6. Tim Ferguson, 7. Darren Ryan, 8. Sean Rennison, 9. Rob Guerin, 10. Jamie Gavin, 11. Cian O’Shea, 12. Dave Mc Carthy, 13. Peadar Collins, 14. Jamie Heuston, 15. Andy O’Byrne SUBS: 16. Anson Thai, 17. Niall Horan, 18. Scott Leahy, 19. Evan Maher, 20. Ben Healy, 21. Mike O Donnell, 22. Dave O’Mahony,
U.C.D.: 1. Sam Griffin, 2. Sean Mc Nulty, 3. Liam Hyland, 4. Charlie Ryan, 5. Tom Treacy, 6. Jonny Guy, 7. Alex Penny (Capt.), 8. Ronan Foley, 9. Nick Peters, 10. Matt Gilsenan, 11. Andy Marks, 12. Stephen Murphy, 13. Paul Kiernan, 14. David Heavey, 15. Tim Carroll SUBS: 16. Bobby Sheehan, 17. JP Phelan, 18. Stephen Mc Veigh, 19. Tom Foley, 20. Rob Keenan
Aviva Stadium: Lansdowne 35 Cork Constitution 27
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Harry Byrne (2), Daniel McEvoy, Jack Dwan, Adam Leavy ; Pen: Harry Byrne (2) ; Con: Harry Byrne (2) ;
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: Brian Hayes, Luke Cahill, Niall Kenneally, Jack Costigan; Pen: Aidan Moynihan ; Con: Aidan Moynihan (2) Lansdowne: 1. Denis Coulson, 2. Tyrone Moran, 3. Ian Prenderville, 4. Oisin Dowling, 5. Jack Dwan, 6. David O’Connor, 7. Aaron Conneely, 8. William Earle, 9. Tim Murphy, 10. Harry Byrne, 11. Adam Leavy, 12. Mark O’Keeffe, 13. Harry Brennan, 14. Daniel McEvoy, 15. Eamonn Mills (Capt.) SUBS: 16. James Rael, 17. Greg McGrath, 18. Joe O’Brien, 19. Gareth Molloy, 20. Tom Roche
Cork Constitution: 1. Gavin Duffy, 2. Vincent O’Brien, 3.Brian Scott, 4. Brian Hayes, 5. Conor Kindregan, 6. Joe Mc Swiney, 7. Ross O’Neill, 8. Luke Cahill, 9. Jason Higgins, 10. Aidan Moynihan, 11. Rob Jermyn, 12. Niall Kenneally (Capt.), 13. Alex Mc Henry, 14. Jack Costigan, 15. Liam O’Connell SUBS: 16. Patrick Casey, 17. Dylan Murphy, 18. Cathal O’Flaherty, 19. Richard Cassidy, 20. Billy Crowley.
The Mardyke: U.C.C. 17 Terenure College 18
Scorers: U.C.C.: Tries: Peter Sylvester, Murray Linn, Cian Bohane ; Con: John Poland ;
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: Matt Byrne, Stephen O’Neill (2) ; Pen: James Thornton ;
U.C.C.: 1. Bryan O’Connor, 2. Paidi McCarthy, 3. Darragh Fitzgerald, 4. Andrew Davies, 5. Mark Bissessar, 6. Cian Barry, 7. Lee Mc Sherry, 8. John Hodnett, 9. John Poland, 10. James Taylor, 11. Murray Linn, 12. Peter Sylvester, 13. Cian Bohane, 14. Adam O’Connor, 15. Rob Hedderman SUBS: 16. Daniel O’Connor, 17 Cathal Dennehy, 18. Brian O’Mahony, 19. Darragh Moloney, 20. Micheal Clune
Terenure College: 1. Tiarnan Creagh, 2. Adam Clarkin, 3. Jack Aungier, 4. Michael Melia, 5. Kyle Mc Coy, 6. Stephen Caffrey, 7. Patrick Thornton, 8. Eoin Joyce, 9. Jamie Glynn, 10. James Thornton, 11. Harry Moore, 12, Robbie Carroll, 13. Stephen O’Neill, 14. Sam Dardis, 15. Matt Byrne SUBS: 16. Robert Smyth, 17. Karl O’Brien 18. Risteard Byrne, 19. Conor Kelly, 20. Kevin O’Neill,
All Ireland League Division 1B
Ballymacarn Park: Ballynahinch 42 Buccaneers 31
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Tries: James Simpson, Callum McLaughlin, Richard Reaney (3), Rhys O’Donnell (2), Aaron Cairns ; Con: Hilton Gibbons ;
Scorers: Buccaneers: Tries: Colm Reilly, Darragh Corbett (2), Kieran Joyce; Pen: Luke Carty, Con: Luke Carty (4) ;
Ballynahinch: 1. Campbell Classon, 2. Zac McCall, 3. Connor Piper, 4. James Simpson, 5. John Donnan, 6. Keith Dickson, 7. Olly Loughead, 8. Conall Boomer, 9. Rhys O’Donnell, 10. Hilton Gibbons, 11. Aaron Cairns (Capt), 12. Rory Butler, 13. Callum McLaughlin, 14. Conor Kelly, 15. Peter Nelson SUBS: 16. Clayton Milligan, 17. Jonny Blair, 18. Robin Harte, 19. Tom Martin, 20. Richard Reaney
Buccaneers: 1. Martin Staunton, 2. John Sutton, 3. Conor Kenny, 4. Ruairi Byrne, 5. Peter Claffey, 6. Owen Treacy, 7. Evan Galvin, 8. Simon Meagher, 9. Colm Reilly, 10, Luke Carty, 11. Darragh Corbett, 12. Kieran Joyce 13. Callum Boland, 14. Rory O’Connor, 15. Graham Lynch, SUBS: 16. Niall Farrelly, 17. Darren Buckley, 18. Rory Moloney, 19. Frankie Hopkins, 20. Michael Hanley, 21. Liam Winnett
Rifle Park: Banbridge 38 Ballymena 10
Scorers: Banbridge: Tries: Stevie Irvine, Conor Field, Niall Armstrong, Aaron Kennedy ; Pen: Adam Doherty (4) ; Con: Adam Doherty (3) ;
Scorers: Ballymena: Tries: Connor Smyth ; Pen: Tim Small ; Con: Tim Small.
Banbridge: 1. Corrie Barrett, 2. Peter Cromie, 3. Stuart Cromie, 4. Alex Thompson, 5. Chris Allen, 6. Michael Bentley, 7.
Caleb Montgomery, 8. Stevie Irvine, 9. Niall Armstrong, 10. Johnny Little (Capt.), 11. Adam Ervine, 12. James Hume, 13. Andrew Morrison, 14. Conor Field, 15. Adam Doherty SUBS: 16. Ross Haughey, 17. Andrew Jackson,18. Matthew Laird, 19. Aaron Kennedy, 20. Benjamin Carson
Ballymena: 1. Nacho Cladera Crespo, 2. Jonny Spence, 3. Christopher Cundell, 4. David Whann, 5. JJ McKee, 6. Clive Ross, 7. Marcus Rea, 8. Stephen Mulholland, 9. Michael Stronge, 10. Tim Small, 11. Mark Thompson, 12. Glenn Baillie, 13. Darrell Montgomery, 14. Jonny McMullen, 15. Matthew Norris SUBS: 16. James Taggart, 17. Josh Bill, 18. Connor Smyth, 19. James Wheeler, 20. Dean Reynolds
Gibson Park: Malone 39 Old Belvedere 8
Scorers: Malone: Tries: Ben McCaughey, Adam McBurney, Davy McMaster (2), Michael Shiels, Matthew Agnew ; Pen: Rory Campbell ; Con: Callum Smith, Rory Campbell (2) ;
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: Eddie Rossiter ; Pen: Steve Crosbie. Malone: 1. Peter Cooper, 2. Adam McBurney, 3. Ross Kane, 4. Jonathan Davis, 5. Michael Shiels, 6. Joe Dunleavy, 7. Ross Todd (Capt.), 8. Ryan Clarke, 9. Shane Kelly, 10. Callum Smith, 11. David Irvine, 12. Nathan Brown, 13. Josh Pentland, 14. Davy McMaster, 15. Rory Campbell SUBS: 16. Dan Kerr, 17. Ben Halliday, 18. Matthew Agnew, 19. Connor Spence, 20. Ben McCaughey
Old Belvedere: 1. James Bollard, 2. John Mc Kee, 3. Declan Lavery, 4. Jack Kelly, 5. Connor Owende, 6. Karl Miller, 7. Tom De Jongh, 8. Eoin Sweeney, 9. Peter O’Beirne, 10. Steve Crosbie (Capt.), 11. Peter Maher, 12. Jamie Mc Aleese, 13. David Butler, 14. Jack Keating, 15. Danny Riordan SUBS: 16. Eddie Rossiter, 17. Roman Solanoa, 18. Eoin O’Neill, 19. Fergus Flood, 20. Ben Carty, 21. Adam Howard, 22. Simon Killeen
Templeville Road: St. Mary’s College 27 City of Armagh 11
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: Mark Fogarty, Ronan Watters, Cormac Foley, Myles Carey ; Pen: Conor Dean ; Con: Conor Dean (2) ;
Scorers: City of Armagh: Tries: Andrew Smyth ; Pen: Cormac Fox (2) ;
St. Marys College: 1: Thomas O’Reilly, 2: Richard Halpin, 3: Michael McCormack, 4: Liam Corcoran, 5: Liam Curran, 6: David Aspil, 7: Ronan Watters, 8: Mark Fallon, 9: Cormac Foley, 10: Conor Dean, 11: Mark Fogarty, 12: Marcus O’Driscoll (Capt.), 13: Myles Carey, 14: Craig Kennedy, 15: Timothy McMahon SUBS: 16: Stephen O’Brien, 17: Colm McMahon, 18: Nick Mc Carthy, 19: Patrick O’Driscoll, 20. Hugo Conway
City of Armagh: 1. Daryl Morton, 2. Andrew Smyth, 3. Phillip Fletcher, 4. Peter Starrett, 5. Josh McKinley, 6. Nigel Simpson, 7. Ryan O’Neill, 8. Robbie Whitten, 9. Harry Doyle, 10. Cormac Fox, 11. Timmy McNeice, 12. Evin Crummie, 13. Chris Colvin (Capt.), 14. Andrew Willis, 15. Chris Cousens SUBS: 16. Michael Hoey, 17. Pete Lamb, 18. James Hanna, 19. Johnny Pollock, 20. Ryan Purvis

All Ireland League Division 2A

Results

Highfield 29 Dolphin 12

Skerries 19 Greystones 55

Blackrock College 7 U.L.Bohemians 33

Galwegians 0 Cashel 43

Nenagh Ormond 32 Queens University 31

Old Crescent 17 Navan 20

All Ireland League Division 2B

Belfast Harlequins 21 MU Barnhall 38

Rainey Old Boys 21 Corinthians 17

Sligo 20 Wanderers 28

Sunday’s Well 20 Dungannon 8

All Ireland League Division 2C

Bangor 27 City of Derry 10

Bruff 26 Ballina 18

Malahide 24 Thomond 22

Omagh 7 Midleton 29

Seapoint 24 Tullamore 7

Current League Table Positions

All Ireland League Division 1A

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Clontarf 4 4 0 0 90 45 0 16

2. Cork Constitution 4 3 0 1 98 73 3 15

3. U.C.D. 4 2 1 1 99 90 2 12

4. Shannon 4 2 0 2 88 73 2 10

5. Lansdowne 4 2 0 2 72 66 2 10

6. Young Munster 4 2 0 2 81 82 0 8

7. Dublin University 4 1 1 2 98 100 2 8

8. Garryowen 4 2 0 2 73 98 0 8

9. U.C.C. 4 0 0 4 80 100 4 4

10. Terenure College 4 1 0 3 52 104 0 4

All Ireland League Division 1B

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Banbridge 4 3 0 1 110 68 2 14

2. Malone 4 3 0 1 87 50 1 13

3. Ballynahinch 4 2 1 1 104 88 2 12

4. Naas 3 2 0 1 80 36 3 11

5. St. Mary’s College 4 2 0 2 96 96 2 10

6. Armagh 4 1 1 2 63 55 2 8

7. Old Belvedere 4 1 1 2 76 108 1 7

8. Old Wesley 3 1 1 1 45 67 0 6

9. Buccaneers 4 1 0 3 85 116 2 6

10. Ballymena 4 1 0 3 53 115 1 5

All Ireland League Division 2A
P W D L F A Bon Pts
1. Navan 4 4 0 0 107 44 2 18

2. Cashel 4 3 0 1 115 47 4 16

3. Highfield 4 3 0 1 123 77 4 16

4. Queens University 4 2 0 2 138 104 5 13

5. U.L.Bohemians 4 2 0 2 82 71 3 11

6. Nenagh Ormond 4 2 0 2 84 110 1 9

7. Blackrock College 4 2 0 2 76 104 1 9

8. Old Crescent 4 1 0 3 79 99 2 6

9. Dolphin 4 1 0 3 51 99 0 4

10. Galwegians 4 0 0 4 45 145 0 0

All Ireland League Division 2B
P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. MU Barnhall 4 4 0 0 148 96 4 20

2. Greystones 4 4 0 0 154 71 2 18

3. Sunday’s Well 4 3 0 1 74 60 1 13

4. Wanderers 4 2 1 1 87 72 2 12

5. Dungannon 4 2 0 2 77 87 1 9

6. Sligo 4 1 0 3 87 98 3 7

7. Belfast Harlequins 4 1 0 3 57 80 2 6

8. Corinthians 4 1 0 3 58 88 2 6

9. Skerries 4 0 1 3 104 148 3 5

10. Rainey Old Boys 4 1 0 3 75 121 0 4

All Ireland League Division 2C

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Midleton 4 4 0 0 124 33 4 20

2. Bangor 4 3 0 1 118 73 3 15

3. Ballina 4 3 0 1 97 69 2 14

4. Bruff 4 3 0 1 92 77 2 14

5. Omagh 4 2 0 2 86 82 2 10

6. City of Derry 4 2 0 2 73 104 1 9

7. Seapoint 4 1 0 3 73 85 2 6

8. Thomond 4 1 0 3 78 113 2 6

9. Malahide 4 1 0 3 67 118 1 5

10. Tullamore 4 0 0 4 48 102 1 1

Friday 2ND November All Ireland League Division 1A

Clontarf v UCD Castle Avenue

Terenure College v Dublin University Lakelands Park

All Ireland League Division 1B

Old Belvedere v St Mary’s College Anglesea Road

All Ireland League Division 2A

Cashel RFC v Nenagh Ormond Spafield

Saturday 3rd November All Ireland League Division 1A

Cork Constitution v Garryowen Temple Hill

Shannon v U.C.C. Thomond Park

Young Munster v Lansdowne Tom Clifford Park

All Ireland League Division 1B

Ballymena v City of Armagh Eaton Park

Banbridge v Old Wesley Rifle Park

Buccaneers v Malone Dubarry Park

Naas v Ballynahinch Forenaughts

All Ireland League Division 2A

Dolphin v Galwegians Irish Independent Park

Navan RFC v U.L. Bohemian Balreask Old

Old Crescent v Highfield Rosbrien

Queens University v Blackrock College Dub Lane

All Ireland League Division 2B

Galway Corinthians v Dungannon Corinthian Park

Greystones v Sligo Dr Hickey Park

MU Barnhall v Sundays Well Parsonstown

Rainey OB v Skerries Hatrick Park

Wanderers v Belfast Harlequins Aviva Stadium

All Ireland League Division 2C

Ballina v Thomond Heffernan Park

Bruff v Seapoint Kilballyowen Park

City Of Derry v Omagh Judge’s Road

Midleton v Malahide Towns Park

Tullamore v Bangor Spollanstown

You must be logged in to post a comment Login