Limerick Rugby
Don't Miss

Old Crescent set up crunch game against Wanderers

OLD Crescent continue to be standard bearers in this season’s AIL and they continued their amazing run of victories with an impressive win over Sligo in Rosbrien today, passing the half century points mark for the second Saturday in succession. This is an impressive Crescent team. They appear to be strong in most positions and continue to play a type of rugby that is typical of what we expect from them. They had their scores today from two tries each by skipper Cathal O’Reilly and Brendan Guilfoyle and one each from Dave Egan, Larry Hanly, Stephen Murphy and Rory Cunningham. Larry Hanley converted six tries while Shane O’Brien also added a two-pointer. On the mark for Sligo in this 54-5 defeat was Shane Boyle who scored their only try.
Next up for Crescent in this league is a visit to Wanderers on the dreaded AIL back-pitch surface on January 30 where the result could eventually see the winners top the table at the end of the campaign.
Thomond had a good 25-7 win today over visitors to Fitzgerald Park Skerries while Bruff went down at home, 17-24 to Wanderers.
Results
Ulster Bank Bateman Cup Semi Finals
Crowley Park: Galwegians 35 Ballynahinch 31
Scorers: Galwegians: Tries: Juan Anaya, Josh Pimm, Martin Cummins, Doron McHugh. Pen: Aiden Moynihan (2) ; Con: Aiden Moynihan (3) ; Dp. Gl.: Aiden Moynihan :
Ballynahinch: Tries: David McGuigan, Jonny Madden, Manihera Eden, Craig Trenier, Justin Rea. Con: Chris Quinn (3) ;
Galwegians: 1. Jason East, 2. Juan Anaya, 3. Doron McHugh, 4. Martin Cummins, 5 David Nolan, 6. Matt Towey, 7. Josh Pimm, 8. Anthony Ryan, 9. Barry Lee, 10. Aiden Moynihan, 11. Peadar O’Beirne, 12. Brian Murphy, 13. Alan McMahon, 14. Gearoid Armstrong, 15. John Cleary SUBS: 16. Patrick Curran, 17. Jarleth Naughton, 18. Matthew Burke, 19. Paul Hackett, 20. Rory Hogan, 21. Ronan Moore, 22. Eamonn Dowling
Ballynahinch: 1. Jonny Blair, 2. Andrew Harper, 3. Craig Trenier, 4. James Simpson, 5. Jonny Madden, 6. Paul Pritchard (Capt.), 7. David McGuigan, 8. Mike Graham, 9. Chris Gibson, 10. James McBriar, 11. Chris Quinn, 12. Jordan Grattan, 13. Robin Harte, 14. Aaron Ferris, 15. Manihera Eden SUBS: 16. Chris Stevenson, 17. Kelvin Hamilton, 18. Zack McCall, 19. Will Stewart, 20. Justin Rea, 21.Stuart Morrow, 22. Aaron Cairns
Belfield: U.C.D. 0 Cork Constitution 24
Scorers: U.C.D.:
Cork Constitution: Tries: Brian Hayes, Gavin Duffy, James Ryan ; Pen: Tomas Quinlan, Con: Tomas Quinlan (3) ;
U.C.D.: 1. Gordon Frayne, 2, Sean Mc Nulty, 3. Liam Hyland, 4. Brian Cawley, 5. Emmet Mac Mahon, 6. Keelan Mc Kenna, 7.Mark Mc Groarty, 8. Shane Grannell, 9. Jamie Glynn, 10. Liam Bourke, 11.James Murray, 12. Conall Doherty, 13. Stephen Murphy (Capt), 14. Hugo Keenan, 15. Tom Fletcher SUBS: 16.Michael Moynihan, 17.Robert Byrne, 18.Michael Cawley, 19.Niall Mc Evoy, 20. Conor Mc Quaid, 21. Shane O’Meara, 22. Jimmy O’Brien
Cork Constitution: 1. Gavin Duffy, 2. Max Abbott, 3. Ger Sweeney, 4. Conor Kindregen, 5. Brian Hayes, 6. Luke Cahill, 7. Daniel Walsh, 8. James Ryan (Capt.), 9. John Poland, 10. Darragh Lyons, 11. Rob Jermyn, 12. Niall Kenneally, 13. Liam O’Connell, 14. Joseph White, 15. Tomas Quinlan, SUBS: 16. Jack McHenry, 17. Gregory Roche, 18. Cathal O’Flaherty. 19. Sonny Dwyer, 20. Morgan Carey, 21.James John O’Neill, 22. Andrew Dorgan

Ulster Bank League Division 2A

Banbridge 16 U.C.C. 3

Corinthians 0 Naas 38

Nenagh Ormond 31 Malone 15

Queens University 20 Cashel 7

Thomond 25 Skerries 7

Ulster Bank League Division 2B

Bective Rangers 0 Armagh 8

City of Derry 33 Highfield 10

MU Barnhall 31 Dungannon 14

Rainey Old Boys 8 Greystones 22

Sunday’s Well 14 Seapoint 8

Ulster Bank League Division 2C

Bruff 17 Wanderers 24

Kanturk 25 Dundalk 21

Old Crescent 54 Sligo 5

Tullamore 16 Midleton 13

Current League Table Positions

Ulster Bank League Division 2A

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Banbridge 12 9 0 3 299 166 9 45

2. Naas 12 8 0 4 278 174 7 39

3. Malone 12 7 0 5 310 270 7 35

4. U.C.C. 11 6 1 4 272 196 7 33

5. Queens University 12 6 1 5 242 270 5 31

6. Nenagh Ormond 12 6 0 6 226 224 5 29

7. Cashel 11 6 0 5 223 212 4 28

8. Skerries 12 3 0 9 226 326 6 18

9. Thomond 11 3 0 8 187 253 5 17

10. Corinthians 11 3 0 8 141 313 1 13

Ulster Bank League Division 2B

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. City of Derry 11 10 0 1 325 192 8 48

2. Sunday’s Well 11 8 0 3 184 154 3 35

3. Greystones 12 7 0 5 228 185 6 34

4. Highfield 10 7 0 3 228 171 4 32

5. Armagh 11 6 0 5 197 173 5 29

6. MU Barnhall 11 5 0 6 204 221 4 24

7. Bective Rangers 12 4 0 8 194 285 5 21

8. Dungannon 11 4 0 7 192 229 4 20

9. Rainey Old Boys 10 4 0 6 173 212 3 19

10. Seapoint 11 0 0 11 120 223 5 5

Ulster Bank League Division 2C

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Old Crescent 12 10 0 2 336 152 8 48

2. Tullamore 12 9 0 3 268 121 6 42

3. Wanderers 12 8 0 4 265 220 7 39

4. Bruff 12 7 0 5 240 196 6 34

5. Midleton 11 7 0 4 218 153 4 32

6. Navan 12 6 0 6 269 192 5 29

7. Boyne 12 5 0 7 204 279 2 22

8. Kanturk 11 4 0 7 222 265 5 21

9. Sligo 12 2 0 10 140 378 4 12

10. Dundalk 12 1 0 11 165 371 3 7

Fixtures for Saturday 23rd January 2016

Ulster Bank League Division 2A

Thomond v U.C.C. Liam Fitzgerald Park
Galway Corinthians v Cashel Corinthian Park

Ulster Bank League Division 2B

Highfield v MU Barnhall Woodleigh Park
Rainey OB v City Of Derry Hatrick Park
Seapoint v Armagh Kilbogget Park

Fixtures for Saturday 29TH January 2016

Ulster Bank League Division 2A

Nenagh Ormond v Thomond New Ormond Park

Fixtures for Saturday 30TH January 2016

Ulster Bank League Division 1A

Cork Constitution v Young Munster Temple Hill

Galwegians v Clontarf Crowley Park

Garryowen v Old Belvedere Dooradoyle

Terenure College v Ballynahinch Lakelands Park

Lansdowne v UCD Aviva Stadum

Ulster Bank League Division 1B

Ballymena v Buccaneers Eaton Park

Blackrock College v Old Wesley Stradbrook

Dublin University v Dolphin College Park

Shannon v Belfast Harlequins Thomond Park

St. Mary’s College v U.L. Bohemian Templeville Road

Ulster Bank League Division 2A

Malone v Cashel Gibson Park

Naas v Banbridge Forenaughts

Skerries v Galway Corinthians Holmpatrick

U.C.C. v Queens University Mardyke

Ulster Bank League Division 2B

Armagh v MU Barnhall Palace Grounds

Dungannon v Rainey OB Stevenson Park

Greystones v City Of Derry Dr Hickey Park

Seapoint v Highfield Kilbogget Park

Sundays Well v Bective Rangers Irish Independent Park

Ulster Bank League Division 2C

Wanderers v Old Crescent Aviva Stadium

Boyne v Tullamore Shamrock Lodge

Dundalk v Sligo Mill Road

Kanturk v Navan Knocknacolan

Midleton v Bruff Towns Park

You must be logged in to post a comment Login