Limerick Rugby
Don't Miss

Relegation looms for Bruff and Old Crescent

AIL

By Aidan Corr
BRUFF and Old Crescent will drop a division next season with neither able to get victories on Saturday in the Ulster Bank AIL division 2A.
Garryowen’s plight has worsened when they lost at home to Clontard and Ballynahinch got a bonus point home victory over Young Munster while both Shannon and UL Bohemian also lost in division 1B.
In 2B Thomond edged towards automatic promotion with an emphatic 36-10 win over Midleton in Fitzgerald Park but Richmond came away from their game with Skerries without a point despite a gutsy performance.
Results
Ulster Bank League Division 1A
Ballymacarn Park: Ballynahinch 36 Young Munster 3
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Tries: R. Mc Burney (2), D. Mc Ilwaine (2), J. Mc Briar ; Pen: R. Lobb : Con: R. Lobb (3), J. Mc Briar ;
Young Munster: Pen: B. Haugh :
Ballynahinch: 1. Kyle McCall, 2. Jonny Murphy, 3. Christopher Taylor, 4. John Madden, 5. Kenny Morton, 6. Michael Graham, 7. Neil Faloon, 8. David McGuigan, 9. Harry McAleese. 10. Ritchie Lobb, 11 David McIlwaine,
12. Matthew Arneill, 13. Stuart Morrow (C), 14. Robin Harte, 15. Rodger McBurney. SUBS: 16. Aaron Cairns,
17. Aaron Ferris, 18. Jamie Kirk, 19. Conor Pyper, 20. Michael Cromie, 21. James Mc Briar
Young Munster: 1. Hugh Mc Grath, 2. Ger Slattery, 3. Alan Cotter, 4. Tom Goggin, 5. Alan Kennedy, 6. Darren Ryan, 7. John Moroney, 8, Sean Rennison, 9. Brian Haugh, 10. William Staunton, 11. Barry Gibbons, 12. Craig O Hanlon, 13. Mark Doyle, 14. Derry O’Connor, 15. Adam O Loughlin SUBS: 16. Ger Burke, 17. Gavin Ryan, 18. Evan O’Sullivan, 19. Sean Upton, 20. Shane O’Brien
Dooradoyle: Garryowen 12 Clontarf 32
Scorers: Garryowen: Tries: A. Gaughan, S. Buckley ; Con: A. O’Byrne ;
Clontarf: Tries: B. Byrne (3), M. Mc Grath ; Pen: D. Joyce, D. Fitzpatrick : Con: D. Joyce (3) ;
Garryowen: 1. JP Cooney, 2. Dave Rowley, 3. Peter O’Shea, 4.Mark Melbourne, 5. Shane Buckley, 6. Anthony Kavanagh, 7. Darren Mulcair, 8, Mark Rowley, 9. Neil Cronin (C), 10.Andrew O’Byrne, 11. Alan Gaughan, 12.Conan Doyle, 13.Joey Purcell, 14. Harry Mc Nulty, 15. Steve Mc Mahon SUBS: 16. Ed Rossiter, 17. Rory Brosnan, 18. Aaron Mc Cluskey, 19. Eamonn Connolly, 20. Alex Wooten
Clontarf: 1. Ian Hirst, 2. Bryan Byrne, 3. Royce Burke-Flynn, 4. Ben Reilly (C), 5. Conor O’Keeffe, 6. Karl Moran, 7. Liam Murphy, 8. Anthony Ryan, 9. Sam Cronin, 10. David Joyce, 11 Max McFarland, 12. Killian Lett, 13. Evan Ryan, 14.Michael McGrath, 15.Darragh Fitzpatrick SUBS: 16. Cian Culleton, 17 Tom Byrne., 18. David Hegarty, 19. Peter Du Toit, 20. Colm O’Shea
Aviva Stadium: Lansdowne 18 Cork Constitution 24
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: F. Horan, C. Butterworth : Pen: T. Daly (2) ; Con: T. Daly :
Cork Constitution: Tries: J. Ryan, Penalty Try, C. Quinn : Pen: D. Lyons Con: D. Lyons (3) :
Lansdowne: 1. Ian Prendiville, 2 Tyrone Moran, 3 Adam Boland, 4. Joe Moran, 5. Willie Earle (c), 6 Clive Ross, 7 Charlie Butterworth, 8 Brian Moylett, 9 Philip Maher, 10 Tom Kiersey, 11. Foster Horan, 12 Tom Daly, 13 Mark Roche, 14 Cian Aherne, 15 Willie Walsh SUBS: 16. Warren Larkin, 17. Alan Matthews, 18. Rhodri Jones, 19 Kevin Quinlan, 20 Scott Deasy
Cork Constitution: 1. Gavin Duffy, 2. Max Abbott, 3. Ger Sweeny, 4. Cathal O’Flaherty, 5. Joe McSwiney, 6. James Ryan, 7. Willie Ryan, 8. Luke Cahill, 9. Ryan Foley, 10. Darragh Lyons, 11. Conor Desmond, 12.
Niall Kenneally, 13. Ivan Dinneen, 14. Michael Keyes, 15. Chris Quinn SUBS: 16. Rory Daly, 17. Chris Corkery,
Anglesea Road: Old Belvedere 19 U.C.D. 8
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: P. O’Dwyer, J. Conan: Pen: J. Glynn (3) :
U.C.D.: Tries: E. Mc Mahon : Pen: N. Earls ;
Old Belvedere: 1. Adam Howard, 2. Killian McDonald, 3. Declan Lavery, 4. Josh Eden-Whatiri, 5. Dean Moore,
6. Jonathan Slattery 7. Kieran O’Gorman , 8. Jack Conan, 9. Aaron Sheehan, 10. Shaun Berne, 11 Josh Glynn, 12.Aidan Wynne, 13. John Kennedy, 14 Philip O’Dwyer, 15. Danny Riordan (C) SUBS: 16. Leo Auva’a, 17. Vincent Soden 18. Brian Coyle, 19. Fergal Lawlor, 20. James Kearns,
U.C.D. 1. Ed Byrne, 2. James Tracy, 3. Kieran Moloney, 4. Gavin Thornbury, 5. Emmet Mac Mahon, 6. Adam Clarkin, 7.Conor Gilsenan, 8. Eoin Joyce, 9. Jamie Glynn, 10.Niall Earls, 11 Barry Daly, 12. Alex Kelly, 13. Andy Boyle, 14. Sam Coghlan Murray, 15. Billy Dardis SUBS: 16. Rory Harrison, 17. Risteard Byrne, 18.Donagh Lawler, 19.Luke Mc Grath, 20. James Thornton
Templeville Road: St. Mary’s College 20 Dolphin 7
Scorers: St. Mary’s College : Tries: D. Hudson, D. Fawsitt :Pen: G. Dunne (2) :Con: G. Dunne (2) ;
Dolphin: Tries: J. Gleeson ; Con: R. Scannell ;
St. Marys College: 1. Colm McMahon, 2. Dylan Fawsitt, 3. Brian McGovern, 4. Daragh Frawley, 5. Ciaran Ruddock, 6. Mark Fallon, 7. Barry O’Flanagan, 8. Kevin Sheahan (C), 9. Matthew D’Arcy, 10. Cathal Marsh, 11. Conor Hogan, 12. Rob Hudson, 13. Steve Toal-Lennon, 14. Darren Hudson, 15. Gavin Dunne, SUBS: 16: Scott Flanagan, 17. Arthur Lyons, 18: Stephen Bradshaw, 19: Peter Starrett, 20. Robbie Glynn
Dolphin: 1 Brian Scott, 2 Niall Scannell , 3. Christy Condon (C), 4.Chris Rowe, 5 Dave O Mahoney, 6. Darren O’Se, 7. Rob O’Herlihy, 8, Miah Cronin, 9. Eoin O’Shoughnesey, 10 Rory Scannell. 11. Andrew O’Leary 12. John Gleeson, 13. Cian Bohane, 14 Darren Sweetnam, 15. Barry Keeshan SUBS: 16. Dave Byrne, 17. Damien Attritge, 18. James Vaughan , 19. Chris Bannon, 20. Eamon Mills
Ulster Bank League Division 1B
Stradbrook: Blackrock College 37 Malone 27
Blackrock College: Tries: D. Rowan, R. Marsh, M. Carroll (2) , M. Scot-Lennon ; Pen: R. Keogh (2) :
Con: R. Keogh (3) :
Malone: Tries: M. Ferguson, R. Millar, N. Alcorn (2), J. Malcolm ; Con: J. Mc Kinney ;
Blackrock College: 1. Dave Lewis, 2. Ryan Fisher, 3. Karl Haitana, 4. Eoin Cullen, 5. Michael Carroll, 6. Sam Cooke, 7. Peter McCague, 8. Richie Marsh, 9. Adam Griggs, 10. Dave Godfrey, 11. Davy Rowan , 12. Rob Keogh, 13. Emile van Wyck, 14. Mark Scott-Lennon, 15. David Scott-Lennon SUBS: 16. Rhys Buckley, 17. P Carroll, 18. Karl O’Riordan, 19. Riaan Van Der Vyver, 20. Myles Patterson
Malone: 1.Ross Kane, 2.Darryl Maxwell, 3. Philip Eadie, 4. Michael Ferguson, 5 Richard Millar, 6. James Mc Allistair, 7. Neil Alcorn (C), 8. Conor Joyce, 9. John Creighton, 10. James Mc Kinney, 11. Jay Malcolm, 12. Mark Gribben, 13. Michael Barker, 14. Adam Liddell, 15. Peter Henderson SUBS: 16. Simon Bailie, 17.Gary Crawford, 18. Ben Mc Donnell, 19.Ben Alexander, 20. Shane Kelly
Corinthian Park: Corinthians 12 U.L. Bohemians 8
Scorers: Corinthians: Tries: M. Byrne, D. Panter ; Con: F. Gormley :
U.L. Bohemians: Tries: S. Airey ; Pen: R. Bourke :
Corinthians: 1 Mark Byrne, 2 Joey Merrigan, 3. Finlay Bealham, 4. Ultan Dillane, 5 Gary Warde, 6 Colin Raftery, 7 John Burns, 8 Donnachadh Phelan, 9 Mickey Murphy, 10. Conor Murphy, 11 Bryan Dixon 12. Cian Begley, 13 Finn Gormley (C), 14. Darin Claasen, 15 Dave Panter SUBS: 16. Kevin Keogh, 17. Tom Toolan, 18. Aaron Broderick, 19. Marcus Walsh, 20. Rory Connellan
U.L. Bohemians: 1. Kevin Flanagan, 2. John Sutton, 3. Michael Lynch, 4. Eoin Sweeney, 5. Ed Kelly (C), 6. Keith McManus 7. Ian Condell, 8. Rory Cunningham, 9. Tim Rafferty, 10. Shane Airey, 11. Adrian Enright, 12. Sam Sterling, 13. Mossie Lawler, 14. Robbie Bourke, 15 David Johnston SUBS: 16. Gary Walsh, 17. Shane Boyle, 18. Kevin O’Byrne, 19.Rob Buckley, 20. Paul Bolger.
Sydney Parade: Dublin University 31 Belfast Harlequins 10
Scorers: Dublin University: Tries: P. Dargan (2), J. Dilger, C. Kearns. S. Fromm ; Con: S. Windsor (3) :
Belfast Harlequins:Tries: M. Glover ; Pen: L. Cambridge : Con: L. Cambridge :
Dublin University: 1. Colm Goode, 2. Richard Halpin, 3. Andy Keating, 4. Will Scott, 5. Jack Kelly (C), 6. Pierce Dargan, 7. Brian Du Toit, 8. Jack Dilger, 9. Dave Fanagan, 10. Sam Windsor, 11. Ariel Robles, 12. Paddy Lavelle, 13. Jack Costigan, 14. Niyi Adeolukan, 15. Jack Fitzpatrick SUBS: 16. Kieran Grennan, 17. Jack Boland, 18. Jack Burke, 19. Conor Kearns, 20. Seb Fromm
Belfast Harlequins: 1. Mark McGrath, 2. Tom Fraser, 3. Neil Simpson (C), 4. Callum Lecky, 5. Danny Annett, 6. Kenny McCombe, 7. Oliver Loughead, 8. Darryl Marshall, 9. Josh Fullerton, 10. Liam Cambridge, 11. Ben Sloane, 12. Mark Kettyle, 13. William Stewart, 14. Mark Glover, 15. Rory Scholes SUBS: 16. Marc Logan, 17. Charlie Sargison, 18. Alister Heatlie, 19. Andrew Gillespie, 20. Euan Strang
Stevenson Park: Dungannon 10 Buccaneers 38
Scorers: Dungannon: Tries: C. Mc Cartney ; Pen: J. Finlay : Con: J. Finlay :
Bucccaneers: Tries: C. Boland (2), K. Kiripati, S. Leyden, S. Macauley ; Pen: J. Carty : Con: J. Carty (5) ;
Dungannon: 1. Glen Sinnamon, 2. Paul Jackson, 3. Adam Macklin, 4. Plunkett McCallan, 5. John Joe Kane, 6. Stephen Todd, 7. David Leyburn, 8. Timmy Smith, 9. James Bates, 10. Cormac McCartney, 11. Darren Simpson, 12. Mark Faloon, 13. Peter Nelson, 14. Jack Reavy, 15. Jake Finlay SUBS: 16. Steven Sinnamon, 17. Daniel Maxwell, 18. David Irwin, 19. Peter Smith, 20. Chris Cousens
Buccaneers: 1. Jacob Walshe, 2. Garreth Halligan, 3. Peter Reilly, 4.Daniel Qualter, 5. James Tormey, 6. Sam McCormack, 7. Kolo Kiripati, 8.Luke Satchwell, 9. Mark Dolan, 10 Jack Carty, 11. Steve Macauley 12. Conor Finn, 13. Shane Layden, 14. Billy Henshaw, 15.Callum Boland, SUBS: 16. Diarmuid Higgins, 17. Martin Staunton 18. Ruairi Byrne, 19. Ben Carty, 20. Eoghan O’Reilly, 21. Josh O’Rourke
Coonagh: Shannon 5 Terenure College 24
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: J. Murphy ;
Terenure College: Tries: I. Hanley, K. McCoy, R. Duke, ; Pen: M. O’Neill : Con: M. O’Neill (3) :
Shannon: 1. Aaron O’Brien, 2. Liam Cronin, 3. Dennis O’Connell, 4. Keith White, 5. Emmett McLoughlin, 6. James Murphy, 7. John Shine, 8. David Quinlan, 9. Rob Guerin, 10. Tadhg Bennett (C), 11. Tadhg Leader, 12. Richie Mullane, 13. David O’Donovan, 14. Shaun Horgan, 15. Luke O’Dea SUBS: 16. Barry McNamara, 17. Jason Cronin, 18. Lee Nicholas, 19. Hugh Kelliher, 20. Dave Evans,
Terenure College: 1. Craig Trenier, 2. Robbie Smyth, 3. Gary Hamilton, 4. Kevin O Dwyer, 5. Fergal Walsh, 6 Robert Duke., 7. James O’Neill (C), 8. Kyle Mc Coy, 9. Kevin O’Neill, 10. Mark O’ Neill, 11. Harry Moore , 12. Graham Coffey , 13. Ryan Roopnarinesingh, 14. James O’Donoghue, 15. Ian Hanley SUBS: 16. Barry Elliott, 17. John Dever , 18 Alex Dunlop, 19 Harrison Brewer, 20 Shane Donovan
Ulster Bank League Division 2A
Bruff 0 U.C.C. 31
City of Derry 18 Seapoint 12
Naas 20 Highfield 11
NUIM Barnhall 10 Queens University 10
Old Crescent 5 Cashel 16
Old Wesley 31 Banbridge 31
Rainey Old Boys 14 Ballymena 43
Ulster Bank League Division 2B
Armagh 18 Ards 0
Boyne 19 Sunday’s Well 7
Instonians 5 Sligo 16
Nenagh Ormond 51 Suttonians 0
Skerries 27 Richmond 10
Thomond 36 Midleton 10
Ulster Bank League Round Robin
OLBC 7 Kanturk 13
Wanderers 21 Clogher Valley 7

You must be logged in to post a comment Login