Limerick Rugby
Don't Miss

Survival the name of the game as AIL’s final fixtures of 2019 take place

(Pictured, Evan Cusack has impressed all season but Thomond clinging to status)
THE current All-Ireland League tables are providing uncomfortable reading for Limerick rugby fans. In 1A Shannon prop up the division with a home game next week-end against leaders Cork Constitution. The game provides a thin hope of avoiding the drop. Limerick is not going to hail a victory in 2A either with both Old Crescent and UL Bohemian occupying mid-table positions while in the bottom division Bruff, who lost to City of Derry today, will host Midleton in their last game with a place in the top four up for grabs. At the bottom of that table are Thomond and despite their victory over Bangor today, they will need a bonus point win, hold Seapoint pointless and results elsewhere to go their way if they are to avoid a return to junior ranks for the first time in 20 years. The fixture line-up in 2C next Saturday includes Bangor v Malahide, Tullamore v City of Derry, Omagh v Ballina and Seapoint v Thomond.
Garryowen will be questioning their situation after going down by double scores+ to Lansdowne on the back pitch of the Aviva Stadium today. The 54-26 scoreline will not go down too well with the Dooradoyle faithful and some hard questions need to be answered. Shannon’s defeat to Young Munster saves the black and ambers from a nervous final Saturday of action but the Parish side will have to find something special when Constitution come calling to the back pitch of Thomond Park. A bonus point victory would seem unlikely but a win could draw them level with Terenure (who host Young Munster) and UCC if results elsewhere go Shannon’s way.
All Ireland League Results
Saturday, 6th April 2019
Results
All Ireland League Division 1A
Castle Avenue: Clontarf 15 Terenure College 16
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Cian O’Donoghue, Angus Lloyd ; Pen: David Joyce ; Con: David Joyce ;
Terenure College: Tries: Sam Coughlan Murray ; Pen: James Thornton (3); Con: James Thornton ;
Clontarf: 1. Ivan Soroka, 2. Patrick Finlay, 3. Royce Burke-Flynn, 4. Cormac Daly, 5. Ben Reilly, 6., Ruadhan Byron 7. Tony Ryan, 8. Michael Noone (Capt.), 9. Angus Lloyd, 10. David Joyce, 11. Cian O’Donoghue, 12. Matthew Darcy, 13. Michael Courtney, 14. Sean O’Brien, 15. Jack Power, SUBS: 16. Declan Adamson, 17. Tom Ryan, 18. Niall Carson, 19. Andrew Feeney, 20. Conor Kelly
Terenure College: 1. Conor McCormack, 2. Adam Clarkin, 3. Tiarnan Creagh, 4, Michael Melia, 5. Harrison Brewer, 6. Niall O’Sullivan, 7. Patrick Thornton, 8. Eoin Joyce, 9. Jamie Glynn, 10. James Thornton, 11. Sam Coughlan Murray, 12. Robbie Carroll, 13. Adam Lagrue, 14. Jake Swaine, 15. Matthew Byrne SUBS: 16. Robert Smyth, 17. Adam Tuite, 18. Matthew Caffrey , 19. Conor Kelly, 20. Mark O’Neill
Aviva Stadium: Lansdowne 54 Garryowen 26
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Peter Sullivan (2), Martin Mulhall, Ian Prenderville, Aaron Conneely, Daniel McEvoy, Eamonn Mills ; Pen: Scott Deasy (3) ; Con: Scott Deasy (4), Conor Murphy ;
Garryowen: Tries: Cian O’Shea, David Mc Carthy, Luke Ashmore, Penalty Try ; Con: Jamie Heuston (2) ;
Lansdowne: 1. Martin Mulhall, 2. James Rael, 3. Ian Prenderville, 4. David O’Connor, 5, Jack Dwan, 6. Jack O’Sullivan, 7. Aaron Conneely, 8. William Earle, 9. Tim Murphy, 10. Scott Deasy, 11. Peter Sullivan, 12. Tom Roche, 13. Harry Brennan, 14. Daniel McEvoy, 15. Eamonn Mills (Capt.) SUBS: 16. Ntinga Mpiko, 17. Greg McGrath, 18. William Fay, 19. James Kenny, 20. Conor Murphy
Garryowen: 1. Jack Mullany, 2. Liam Cronin, 3. Luke Ashmore, 4. Kevin Seymour, 5. Dean Moore, 6. Tim Ferguson, 7. Darren Ryan, 8. Alan Fitzgerald, 9. Rob Guerin, 10. Jamie Gavin, 11. Cian O’Shea, 12. David Mc Carthy, 13. Andrew O’Byrne, 14. Dan Hurley, 15. Jamie Heuston SUBS: 16. David Canny, 17. Sean Rennison, 18.Michael Sheehan, 19. Evan Maher, 20. Ben Swindelhurst
All Ireland League Division 1B
Eaton Park: Ballymena 24 Naas 47
Scorers: Ballymena: Tries: Sam Millar, Matthew Dick (2) ; Pen: Tim Small ; Con: Tim Small (3) ;
Scorers: Naas: Tries: Eoin Walsh, Peter Hastie (2), Fionn Higgins, Cathal Duff, Andrew Ellis, Peter Osborne; Con: Peter Osborne (3), Peter Hastie (3);
Ballymena: 1. Nacho Caldera Crespo, 2. Jonny Spence, 3. Christopher Cundell, 4. Ian Caldwell, 5. Connor Smyth, 6. Matthew Dick, 7. Marcus Rea, 8. Clive Ross, 9. Michael Stronge, 10. Bruce Houston, 11. Glenn Baillie, 12. Tim Small, 13. Matthew Norris, 14. Sam Millar, 15. Rodger McBurney SUBS: 16. Houston Bonnar, 17. James Taggart, 18. Connor White, 19. Ryan Mattison, 20. Eoin Ritson
Naas: 1. Stephen Lackey, 2. Graham Reynolds, 3. Adam Coyle, 4. Paul Monahan, 5. David Benn, 6. Ryan Casey, 7. Will O’Brien, 8. Paulie Tolofua, 9 Richard Fahy., 10. Peter Hastie 11. Andrew Ellis, 12. Eoin Walsh, 13. Johne Murphy, 14. Fionn Higgins, 15. Peter Osborne. SUBS: 16. Cathal Duff, 17. Peter King, 18. Ruadhan McDonnell, 19. Niall Delahunt, 20. Cillian Dempsey
Dubarry Park: Buccaneers 20 Banbridge 24
Scorers: Buccaneers: Tries: Shane Layden, Graham Lynch, ; Pen: Luke Carty (2) ; Con: Luke Carty (2) ;
Banbridge: Tries: Conor Field, Michael Cromie, Ben Carson, Andrew Morrison ; Con: Ian Porter (2);
Buccaneers: 1. Harry O’Reilly, 2. John Sutton, 3. Martin Staunton, 4. Ruairi Byrne, 5. Torin Rensford, 6. Sean Masterson, 7. Evan Galvin. 8. Eoghan Masterson, 9. Colm Reilly, 10, Luke Carty, 11. Callum Boland, 12. Kieran Joyce, 13. Corey Reid, 14. Shane Layden (Capt.), 15. Graham Lynch SUBS: 16. Rory Grenham, 17. Niall Farrelly, 18. Owen Treacy, 19. Michael Hanley, 20. Rory O’Connor, 21. Frank Hopkins, 22. Darragh Corbett.
Banbridge: 1. Callum Reid, 2. Peter Cromie, 3. Michael Cromie (Capt.), 4. Christopher Allen, 5. Stephen Irvine, 6. Caleb Montgomery, 7. Ethan Harbinson, 8. Greg Jones, 9. Jonathon Stewart, 10. Ian Porter, 11. Ben Carson, 12. Jonathan Little, 13. Andrew Morrison, 14. Conor Field, 15. Josh Cromie SUBS: 16. Corrie Barrett, 17. Stuart Cromie, 18. Robin Sinton, 19. Dale Carson, 20. Adam Ervine
Palace Grounds: City of Armagh 19 Ballynahinch 27
Scorers: City of Armagh: Tries: Penalty Try ; Pen: Cormac Fox (3), Chris Cousens.
Ballynahinch: Tries: Zac McCall, Rhys O’Donnell, Aaron Cairns ; Pen: Richard Reaney (4) ;
City of Armagh: 1. Oisin Kiernan, 2. Andrew Smyth, 3. Phillip Fletcher, 4. Peter Starrett, 5. Josh McKinley, 6. James Hanna, 7. Robbie Whitten, 8. Neil Faloon, 9. Harry Doyle, 10. Cormac Fox, 11. Shea O’Brien, 12. Johnny Pollock, 13. Evin Crummie, 14. Andrew Willis, 15. Tim McNeice SUBS: 16. Jack Treanor, 17. Paul Mullan, 18. James Morton, 19. Chris Cousens, 20. Gerard Traynor
Ballynahinch: 1. Ben Cullen, 2. Zac McCall, 3. Jonny Blair, 4. John Donnan, 5. Jack Regan, 6. Keith Dickson, 7. Bradley Luney, 8. Zac Ward, 9. Rhys O’Donnell, 10. Ryan Wilson, 11. Aaron Cairns (Capt), 12. Rory Butler, 13. Robin Harte, 14. Richard Reaney, 15. Ross Adair SUBS: 16. Clayton Milligan, 17. Tommy O’Hagan, 18. Connor Phillips, 19. David Busby, 20. George Pringle,
Anglesea Road: Old Belvedere 30 Old Wesley 24
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: Joe White, Jack Keating, Eoin O’Neill, Peter O’Beirne ; Pen: Steve Crosbie (2) ; Con: Steve Crosbie (2) ;
Old Wesley: Tries: JJ O’Dea, Conor Maguire, Lachlan Anderson; Pen: Rory Stynes ; Con: Rory Stynes, Josh Miller (2) ;
Old Belvedere: 1. James Bollard, 2. Ethan Baxter, 3. Adam Howard, 4. Jack Kelly, 5. Connor Owende, 6, Gerard Hill, 7. Eoin O’Neill, 8. Eoin Sweeney, 9. Peter O’Beirne, 10. Steve Crosbie (Capt.), 11. Joe White, 12. Jamie Mc Aleese, 13.Tom Molony, 14. Jack Keating, 15. Danny Riordan SUBS: 16. Kilian O’Neill, 17. Declan Lavery, 18. Karl Miller, 19. Fergus Flood, 20. David Butler
Old Wesley: 1. Ciaran McHugh, 2. Ben Burns, 3. Cronan Gleeson, 4. JJ O’Dea, 5. Iain McGann, 6. Paul Derham, 7. Conor Barry, 8. Mark Rowley, 9. Charlie O’Regan, 10. Josh Miller, 11. Paul Harte (Capt.), 12. Alan Gaughan, 13. David Poff, 14. Thomas O’Callaghan, 15. Rory Stynes SUBS: 16. Craig Telford, 17. Conor Maguire, 18. Donnchadh Phelan, 19. Lachlan Anderson, 20. Alan Jeffares,
Templeville Road: St. Mary’s College 38 Malone 36
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: Mark Fogarty, Daniel Lyons, Hugo Conway, Ronan Watters, Thomas O’Reilly ; Pen: Conor Dean; Con: Conor Dean (5) ;
Malone: Tries: Andy Bryans, Stewart Moore, Jack Owens, Adam McBurney, Ross Kane, Graham Curtis; Con: Mark O’Connor (2), Callum Smith.
St. Marys College: 1: Thomas O’Reilly, 2: Richard Halpin, 3: Michael McCormack, 4: Gareth Logan, 5: Liam Corcoran, 6: David Aspil, 7. Ronan Watters, 8. Nick McCarthy, 9: Cormac Foley, 10.Conor Dean, 11: Mark Fogarty, 12: Marcus O’Driscoll (Capt.), 13. Darren Moroney, 14. Hugo Conway, 15: Ruairi Shields SUBS: 16. Stephen O’Brien, 17. Padraig Dundon, 18. Daniel Lyons, 19. Patrick O’Driscoll, 20. Craig Kennedy, 21. Dave Fanagan, 22. Niall Mc Eniff, 23. Sean Heeran.
Malone: 1. Ricky Greenwood., 2. Adam McBurney, 3. Ross Kane, 4. James McAllister, 5. Stuart Doddington, 6. Joe Dunleavy, 7. Ross Todd (Capt.), 8. Ryan Clarke, 9. Shane Kelly, 10. Callum Smith, 11. Andy Bryans, 12. Nathan Brown, 13. Stewart Moore, 14. Mark O’Connor, 15. Jack Owens, SUBS: 16. Dan Kerr, 17. Ben Halliday, 18. Josh Davidson, 19. Graham Curtis, 20. Josh Pentland

All Ireland League Division 2A

Blackrock College 23 Nenagh Ormond 23

Navan 83 Dolphin 7

Queens University 24 Highfield 17

U.L.Bohemians 24 Galwegians 21

All Ireland League Division 2B

MU Barnhall 41 Skerries 10

Corinthians 12 Greystones 23

Dungannon 22 Sligo 25

Sunday’s Well 19 Belfast Harlequins 54

Wanderers 3 Rainey Old Boys 49

All Ireland League Division 2C

Ballina 47 Tullamore 27

City of Derry 27 Bruff 19

Malahide 38 Omagh 24

Midleton 31 Seapoint 15

Thomond 21 Bangor 10

All Ireland League Round Robin

Connemara 25 Instonians 32

Enniscorthy 46 Clonmel 5

Current League Table Positions

All Ireland League Division 1A

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Cork Constitution 17 14 0 3 461 250 12 68

2. Lansdowne 17 12 0 5 526 364 12 60

3. Clontarf 17 12 0 5 406 287 9 57

4. Dublin University 17 10 1 6 393 380 9 51

5. Garryowen 17 9 0 8 330 393 6 42

6. Young Munster 17 5 1 11 326 375 12 34

7. U.C.D. 17 5 2 10 356 435 10 34

8. U.C.C. 17 5 0 12 359 427 11 31

9. Terenure College 17 6 0 11 305 425 7 31

10. Shannon 17 5 0 12 297 423 8 27

* Shannon deducted 1 point for breach of IRFU Regulation 6

All Ireland League Division 1B

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Ballynahinch 17 11 1 5 358 308 6 52

2. Old Wesley 17 10 1 6 376 280 7 49

3. Naas 17 9 1 7 362 300 10 48

4. Malone 17 9 0 8 325 274 9 45

5. St. Mary’s College 17 9 0 8 423 383 9 45

6. Old Belvedere 17 8 1 8 339 325 10 44

7. Banbridge 17 8 0 9 330 330 10 42

8. Armagh 17 8 2 7 315 316 6 42

9. Buccaneers 17 6 0 11 355 408 12 36

10. Ballymena 17 4 0 13 278 537 5 21

All Ireland League Division 2A

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Highfield 17 14 0 3 630 287 16 72

2. Cashel 17 12 1 4 474 260 12 62

3. Navan 17 13 0 4 416 249 7 59

4. Queens University 17 10 0 7 489 321 14 54

5. U.L.Bohemians 17 9 0 8 335 350 11 47

6. Old Crescent 17 8 0 9 329 361 8 40

7. Dolphin 17 7 0 10 282 405 5 33

8. Nenagh Ormond 17 5 2 10 308 439 5 29

9. Blackrock College 17 4 1 12 312 533 5 23

10. Galwegians 17 1 0 16 211 581 4 8

All Ireland League Division 2B

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. MU Barnhall 17 17 0 0 516 240 11 79

2. Greystones 17 13 0 4 484 283 9 61

3. Rainey Old Boys 17 11 0 6 407 318 8 52

4. Sligo 17 9 1 7 345 362 7 45

5. Wanderers 17 6 1 10 315 426 8 34

6. Belfast Harlequins 17 6 1 10 268 314 7 33

7. Skerries 17 4 3 10 369 473 11 33

8. Dungannon 17 6 0 11 270 333 8 32

9. Corinthians 17 6 0 11 319 428 8 32

10. Sunday’s Well 17 4 0 13 283 399 8 24

All Ireland League Division 2C

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Ballina 17 14 0 3 504 323 12 68

2. Midleton 17 13 0 4 410 227 10 62

3. Malahide 17 12 0 5 405 345 9 57

4. Bruff 17 11 0 6 378 298 9 53

5. Omagh 17 10 0 7 409 351 10 50

6. City of Derry 17 7 0 10 275 434 4 32

7. Seapoint 17 5 0 12 294 369 7 27

8. Tullamore 17 5 0 12 264 372 7 27

9. Bangor 17 4 0 13 262 335 10 26

10. Thomond 17 4 0 13 283 430 6 22

All Ireland League Round Robin

P W D L F A Bon Pts

1. Enniscorthy 2 2 0 0 73 17 1 9

2. Instonians 2 1 0 1 44 52 1 5

3. Clonmel 2 1 0 1 36 67 1 5

4. Connemara 2 0 0 2 46 63 1 1

Next Fixtures

Sat 13h April 2019 Division 1A

Dublin University v Garryowen

Lansdowne v Clontarf

Shannon v Cork Constitution

Terenure College v Young Munster

U.C.C. v UCD

Division 1B

Ballynahinch v St Marys College

Banbridge v Old Belvedere

Malone v Ballymena

Naas v Buccaneers

Old Wesley v City of Armagh

Division 2A

Dolphin v Cashel RFC

Galwegians v Blackrock College

Highfield v U.L. Bohemian

Nenagh Ormond v Navan RFC

Old Crescent v Queens University

Division 2B

Belfast Harlequins v Galway Corinthians

Greystones v Wanderers

Rainey OB v MU Barnhal

Skerries v Dungannon

Sligo v Sundays Well

Division 2C

Bangor v Malahide

Bruff v Midleton

Omagh v Ballina

Seapoint v Thomond

Tullamore v City of Derry

Round Robin

Connemara v Enniscorthy

Instonians v Clonmel

You must be logged in to post a comment Login