Limerick Rugby
Don't Miss

UL Bohemian women step up their league title bid

BEATING Old Belvedere by 29 points to 14 today, UL Bohemian Women’s team continued their march towards another league title in the Energia Women’s AIL. Tries from Chloe Pearse, Edel Murphy, Kate Sheehan, Alana McInerney and Fiona Reidy gave the Red Robins another bonus point victory and the result sets up a mouth-watering fixture against second placed Railway Union next Saturday on the 4G surface of the University of Limerick grounds. Another victory in that fixture would put more daylight between the Limerick girls and their Dublin opponents. Their lead at present is four points, Bohs on 39 and Union on 34.

Energia Women’s All-Ireland League Results
Saturda,y 11 th January, 2020
Gibson Park: Malone 31 Galwegians 17
Scorers: Malone: Tries: Anna Stanfield, Lauren Maginnes, Peita McAlister, Sarah Murphy, Neve Jones ; Con: Alexa Grudgings (3) ;
Galwegians: Tries: Kate Feehan, Dearbhla Canty, Nicole Fowley ; Con: Nicole Fowley
HT: Malone 24 Galwegians 12
Malone: 15 Ella Durkan, 14 Olivia Andrews, 13 Peita McAlister, 12 Fern Wilson, 11 Anna Stanfield, 10 Alexa Grudgings, 9 Jenna Stewart, 1 Sarah Murphy, 2 Neve Jones, 3 Gemma McCamley, 4 Naomi McCord, 5 Chloe McIlwaine, 6 Brogain NiChiarrain, 7 Shirelle Wilson, 8 Lauren Maginnes, Replacements: 16 Eimear Hagan, 17 Ashleigh Currie, 18 Sara Houston, 19 Jasmine Ward, 20 Nicole Hutchinson, 21 Jill Stephens, 22 Shauneen Fitzpatrick.
Galwegians: 15 Julie Lyons, 14 Ursula Sammon, 13 Emma Keane, 12 Ina Butler, 11 Caoimhe Harte, 10 Nicole Fowley, 9 Mary Healy, 1 Ellen Connelly, 2 Tracy Lawlor, 3 Lisa Anglim, 4 Fiona Farrell, 5 Kate Feehan, 6 Sabina Egan, 7 Emma Fabby, 8 Dearbhla Canty, Replacements: 16 Jessica Loftus, 17 Cathriona Shally, 18 Celia Killilea , 19 Rachel Cox, 20 Camille Lassalle
Ollie Campbell Park: Old Belvedere 14 UL Bohemian 29
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: Jemma Jackson, Alba Marlasca ; Con: Jemma Jackson (2) ;
UL Bohemian: Tries: Chloe Pearse, Edel Murphy, Kate Sheehan, Alana McInerney, Fiona Reidy ;
Con: Rachel Allen, Nicole Fitzgerald ;
HT: Old Belvedere 7 UL Bohemian 17
Old Belvedere: 15 Fiona Tuite, 14 Rachael Whitten, 13 Alison Miller, 12 Elise O’Byrne White, 11 Vanessa Hullon, 10 Aine
Donnelly, 9 Jemma Jackson, 1 Melissa Hayden, 2 Katie Layde, 3 Rose Alice Murphy, 4 Niamh O’Flynn, 5 Clodagh Dunne, 6
Alba Marlasca,  7 Franzi Klappoth, 8 Jenny Murphy Replacements: 16 Janice Caroll, 17 Alex Barczuk, 18 Pamela Bellerose,
19 Aoife Byrne, 20 Marie Louise Reilly
UL Bohemian: 15 Erin Coll, 14 Laura O’Mahony, 13 Stephanie Nunan, 12 Niamh Kavanagh, 11 Alana McInerney, 10
Rachel Allen, 9 Helen McDermott, 1 Chloe Pearse, 2 Kate Sheehan, 3 Fiona Reidy, 4 Claire Bennett, 5 Ciara ‘Halloran,
6 Clodagh O’Halloran, 7 Edel Murphy, 8 Sarah Quin, Replacements: 16 Laura Delaney, 17 Emma Doolan, 18 Sarah
Garrett, 19 Lily Brady, 20 Nicole Fitzgerald, 21 Niamh O’Niell, 22 Aoife Bowman
Park Avenue: Railway Union 50 Cooke 15
Scorers: Railway Union: Tries: Cliodhna O’Connor(2), Stephanie Carroll (4), Penalty Try, Amanda McQuade ;
Con: Nicole Caughey (4), Cooke: Tries: Emma Kearney (3)
HT: Railway Union 22 Cooke 10
Railway Union: 15 Hazel Simmons, 14 Stephanie Carroll, 13 Niamh Byrne, 12 Katelyn Faust, 11 Cliodhna O’Connor,
10 Nicole Caughey, 9 Molly Scuffil McCabe, 1 Aoife Moore, 2 Lisa Callan, 3 Claire Coombes, 4 Sonia McDermott, 5
Keelin Brady, 6 Molly Boyne, 7 Grainne Egan, 8 Daisy Earle, Replacements: 16 Aimee Clarke, 17 Meaghan Kenny, 18
Heather Carey, 19 Amanda McQuade, 20 Aoife O’Shaughnessy
Cooke: No Team details received.
Energia Women’s All-Ireland League Results
Saturday, 11 th January, 2020
Station Road: Suttonians 15 Blackrock 10
Scorers: Suttonians: Tries: Lauren Farrell McCabe, Molly Fitzgerald (2) ; Con: ;
Blackrock: Tries: Meadbh Scally, Jenni Burke ; Con: ;
HT: Suttonians 5 Blackrock 5
Suttonians: 15 Sophie Gibney, 14 Jayleigh Brophy, 13 Kerry Browne, 12 Greer Muir, 11 Molly Fitzgerald, 10 Nicole Carroll, 9
Lauren Farrell McCabe, 1 Grainne Tummon, 2 Julia O’Connor, 3 Julia Bauer, 4 Aislinn Layde, 5 Syreeta Norris, 6 Louise
Catinot, 7 Helen Boylan, 8 Rebecca Sulivan Replacements: 16 Carrie 9Keeffe, 17 Katie Reel, 18 Loretta Thompson, 19
Kathryn Treder, 20 Bethany Sharpe, 21 Brenda Barr
Blackrock:15 Aisling Brosnan, 14 Natasja Behan, 13 Ellen Taite, 12 Ciara Scanlan, 11 Ray Lawless, 10 Valerie Power, 9
Mona Fehily, 1 Christina Haney, 2 AnnMarie Rooney, 3 Caoimhe Molloy, 4 Mairead Holohan, 5 Anna Potterton, 6 Riana
Roche, 7 Maeve Og O’Leary, 8 Meadbh Scally, Replacements: 16 Jenni Burke, 17 Emily Durnin, 18 Aoife Browne, 19 Lisa
Mullen, 20 Rosie Newton, 21 Laura Delaney, 22 Roisin Crowe
Current League Table Positions
P W D L F A Bon Pts
1. U.L.Bohemians 8 8 0 0 315 91 7 39
2. Railway Union 8 7 0 1 298 107 7 35
3. Old Belvedere 8 5 0 3 214 112 4 24
4. Suttonians 8 4 0 4 165 224 2 18
5. Blackrock College 8 3 0 5 189 158 4 16
6. Cooke 8 3 0 5 90 225 1 14
7. Malone 8 1 0 7 97 275 2 6
8. Galwegians 8 1 0 7 117 293 2 4
Next Fixtures
Saturday, 18th January, 2020
U.L.Bohemian v Railway Union 4GL University of Limerick
Sunday 19 th January, 2020
Blackrock Col v Malone Stradbrook
Cooke v Suttonians Shawsbridge
Galwegians v Old Belvedere Crowley Park

You must be logged in to post a comment Login